2020 Iowa High School State Tournament HUB

IAwrestle.com has you covered for all your 2020 Iowa High School State Wrestling coverage. Refer to this post for updates throughout the week. Submit story ideas HERE.

TWITTER | FACEBOOK | INSTAGRAM | YOUTUBE

STATE TOURNAMENT ARTICLES

State Traditional Tournament Seeding Information
Returning state champions
Class 3A State Qualifier List | Class 3A Qualifiers by Team
Class 2A State Qualifier List | Class 2A Qualifiers by Team
Class 1A State Qualifier List | Class 1A Qualifiers by Team
Four for Four: Senior Quad Looking for Fourth Finals Appearance in 2020
Freshmen to Watch

SCHEDULE

Dual Team | Individual | Map/Directions

RANKINGS

1A Rankings  |  2A Rankings  |  3A Rankings

STATE DUAL TEAM BRACKETS

1A
Pre-Tournament Brackets  | Final Brackets

2A
Pre-Tournament Brackets  | Final Brackets

3A
Pre-Tournament Brackets  | Final Brackets

DUALS PREVIEW + PREDICTIONS

Class 1A
Class 2A
Class 3A

Potential Matchups to Watch for at State Duals

STATE DUALS RESULTS

1A – State Duals Box Scores
2A – State Duals Box Scores
3A – State Duals Box Scores

1A – State Duals Medal Match Box Scores
2A – State Duals Medal Match Box Scores
3A – State Duals Medal Match Box Scores

INDIVIDUAL + TEAM Stat Leaders

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENT BRACKETS

Class 1A
Class 2A
Class 3A

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENT PREVIEW + PREDICTIONS

Class 1A
Class 2A
Class 3A

FIRST ROUND MUST WATCH MATCHES

Class 1A
Class 2A
Class 3A

QUARTER-FINAL MATCH-UPS 

Class 3A | Class 2A | Class 1A

SEMI-FINAL MATCH-UPS 

Class 3A | Class 2A | Class 1A

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENT RESULTS

1A
First Round | Quarterfinal Results | Semifinal Results | Placement Match Results | Final Match Results

2A
First Round | Quarterfinal Matches | Semifinal Results | Placement Match Results | Final Match Results

3A
First Round | Quarterfinal MatchesSemifinals Results | Placement Match Results | Final Match Results

INTERVIEWS

State Duals: Brad Smith | Marshall Hauck | Jeff Voss | Jason Christenson

Day One: Cullan Schriever | Ryder Block | Graham Gambrall | Grifen Molle | Maddux Borcherding-Johnson | Tate Naaktgeboren | Carson Martinson | Bradley Hill | Deveyon Montgomery | Tanner Harvey | Colin Bohnenkamp | Gabe Greenlee | Griffin Liddle | Luke Gaffney | Alex Hudson | Jake Walker | Ben Kueter | Brandon O’Brien | James Edwards | Hunter Garvin | Christian Stanek | Cameron Phetxoumphone | Brody Beck | Nate Curry | Derrick Bass | Colby Lillegard | Nick Fox | Nathaniel Genobana | Jared Voss | Taven Rich | Michael Macias | Will Esmoil | Justin McCunn | Caleb Swalla | Wyatt VoelkerIsaac Boucher | Mikey Baker | Beau Klingensmith | Brandon Paez | Garrett Rinken | Garrett Funk | Robert Avila Jr | Dominic Lopez | Treyten Steffen | Blake Thomsen | Joel Mendoza | Gideon Rollene | Blake Haub | Jackson Dewald |

Day Two: Gable Porter | Ben Smith | Carson Tenold | Cole Cassady | Ethan Fulcher | Jax Flynn | Cody Fisher | Blake Haub | Jackson Dewald | Drake Ayala | Trestin Sales | Kayden Kauzlarich | Matthew Lewis | Carter Fousek | Ashton Stoner-DeGroot | Evan Yant | Aiden Riggins | Ben Kueter | Clint Manny | Dreyzon Phillips | Hayden Taylor | Ryder Downey | Caleb Corbin | Tate Naaktgeboren | Brandon O’Brien | Mickey Griffith | Taner Harvey | Caleb Rathjen | Carson Taylor| Griffin Liddle | Gabe Greenlee | Damon Huston | Adam Allard | Nick Hamilton | Evan Rosonke | Kaden Suton

Day Three: Eric Whitcome | Jake Walker |CJ Stillman | Caleb Helgeson | Brock Espalin | Thurman Christensen| Caleb Swalla | Trever Anderson | Beau Klingensmith | Lawson Losee | Keaton Zeimet | Levi Egli | Tom Hogan | Easton Larson | Jack Thomsen | Wyatt Voelker | John Ebaugh | Tateum Park 

State Champions: Camron Phetxoumphone | Ryder Block | Carter Fousek | Gable Porter | Marcel Lopez | Brandon Paez| Aidan Noonan | Bailey Roybal | Drake Ayala | Cullan Schriever | Robert Avila Jr | Matthew Lewis | Hunter Garvin | Kayden Kauzlarich | Jalen Schropp | Cael Happel | Hayden Taylor | Caleb Rathjen | Graham Gambrall | Evan Yant | Marshall Hauck | Will Esmoil | Ben Smith | Nick Hamilton | Adam Ahrendsen | Ben Kueter | Mickey Griffith | Jax Flynn | Ethan Fulcher | Thomas Even | Sage Walker | Will Hoeft | Gabe Christenson | Tate Hagen | Evan Rosonke | Blake Haub | Cody Fisher | Griffin Liddle | Kaden Sutton | Chet Buss

Osage Head Coach Brent Jennings
Waverly-Shell Rock Head Coach Eric Whitcome

Additional coverage can be found under our High school category

ARCHIVES

Traditional Meet Records | Dual Results | Individual Champion List | Top Four Individual Tournament Team Finishes |

PHOTOS

State Duals | Day 1 | Day 2 | Day 3

DISTRICT TOURNAMENT RESULTS

SECTIONAL TOURNAMENT RESULTS

1A

Lake Mills | Nashua-Plainfield | Mediapolis | BGM, Brooklyn | Missouri Valley | Woodbury Central, Moville | Interstate 35, Truro | Ogden | Manson Northwest Webster | Sibley-Ocheyedan | East Buchanan, Winthrop | MFL MarMac | ACGC, Guthrie Center | Riverside, Oakland | Lisbon | West Branch

2A

Clear Lake | Humboldt | ADM, Adel | Glenwood | Gilbert | Union, LaPorte City | West Delaware, Manchester | Williamsburg | Albia | Carlisle | Decorah | Independence | Sergeant Bluff-Luton | Spirit Lake | Assumption, Davenport | Fairfield

 

Advertisements

One thought on “2020 Iowa High School State Tournament HUB

Comments are closed.