Class 3A 2020 State Tournament Final Results

DFDD2E3B-C56B-447B-A7FA-02A5E63B1265

3A-106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ryder Block of Waverly-Shell Rock
  • 2nd Place – Brandon O`Brien of Linn-Mar – Marion
  • 3rd Place – Nathanael Jesuroga of Southeast Polk
  • 4th Place – Dustin Bohren of Bettendorf
  • 5th Place – Owen Helgeson of Johnston
  • 6th Place – Grant ODell of IC West
  • 7th Place – Khyler Carstarphen of Dowling Catholic – Wdm
  • 8th Place – Nathan Canfield of Davenport – Central

1st Place Match

  • Ryder Block (Waverly-Shell Rock) 41-0, Fr. over Brandon O`Brien (Linn-Mar – Marion) 21-2, Jr. (Dec 4-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Nathanael Jesuroga (Southeast Polk) 36-1, Fr. over Dustin Bohren (Bettendorf) 32-8, So. (Dec 7-5)

5th Place Match

  • Owen Helgeson (Johnston) 31-3, Fr. over Grant ODell (IC West) 28-9, So. (Dec 12-5)

7th Place Match

  • Khyler Carstarphen (Dowling Catholic – Wdm) 33-8, So. over Nathan Canfield (Davenport – Central) 33-9, Jr. (Dec 9-5)

3A-113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Bailey Roybal of Waverly-Shell Rock
  • 2nd Place – Ryder Downey of Indianola
  • 3rd Place – Trever Anderson of Ankeny
  • 4th Place – Blaine Frazier of Notre Dame/W.B./Danville
  • 5th Place – Jace Rhodes of Mason City
  • 6th Place – Ethan Wood-Finley of IC High
  • 7th Place – Lane Cowell of Fort Dodge
  • 8th Place – Aime Mukiza of Des Moines – North-Hoover

1st Place Match

  • Bailey Roybal (Waverly-Shell Rock) 39-1, Jr. over Ryder Downey (Indianola) 44-5, So. (Dec 5-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Trever Anderson (Ankeny) 37-2, So. over Blaine Frazier (Notre Dame/W.B./Danville) 50-3, So. (Fall 1:11)

5th Place Match

  • Jace Rhodes (Mason City) 38-9, So. over Ethan Wood-Finley (IC High) 27-5, Sr. (MD 9-1)

7th Place Match

  • Lane Cowell (Fort Dodge) 33-11, Jr. over Aime Mukiza (Des Moines – North-Hoover) 27-9, Jr. (TF-1.5 5:20 (17-2))

3A-120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Drake Ayala of Fort Dodge
  • 2nd Place – Austin Kegley of Prairie – Cedar Rapids
  • 3rd Place – Thurman Christensen of Waukee
  • 4th Place – Peyton Westlin of North Scott – Eldridge
  • 5th Place – Adler Kramer of Dubuque – Hempstead
  • 6th Place – Cael Cox of Ankeny
  • 7th Place – Kaden Karns of Waterloo – West
  • 8th Place – Donovan Card of Norwalk

1st Place Match

  • Drake Ayala (Fort Dodge) 45-0, Jr. over Austin Kegley (Prairie – Cedar Rapids) 36-5, Sr. (Fall 0:45)

3rd Place Match

  • Thurman Christensen (Waukee) 43-4, Jr. over Peyton Westlin (North Scott – Eldridge) 38-15, So. (Dec 10-5)

5th Place Match

  • Adler Kramer (Dubuque – Hempstead) 31-9, Jr. over Cael Cox (Ankeny) 29-12, Jr. (Dec 5-4)

7th Place Match

  • Kaden Karns (Waterloo – West) 43-6, Jr. over Donovan Card (Norwalk) 31-12, Fr. (MD 16-2)

3A-126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cullan Schriever of Mason City
  • 2nd Place – Carson Taylor of Fort Dodge
  • 3rd Place – Ayden Kingery of Southeast Polk
  • 4th Place – Thomas Edwards of Johnston
  • 5th Place – Bryce Parke of Linn-Mar – Marion
  • 6th Place – Grant Harbour of Norwalk
  • 7th Place – Connor Kelley of Waukee
  • 8th Place – Jackson Helmkamp of Ankeny Centennial

1st Place Match

  • Cullan Schriever (Mason City) 16-0, Sr. over Carson Taylor (Fort Dodge) 36-4, Sr. (Dec 9-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Ayden Kingery (Southeast Polk) 33-11, Jr. over Thomas Edwards (Johnston) 28-6, Sr. (Dec 6-2)

5th Place Match

  • Bryce Parke (Linn-Mar – Marion) 36-3, Jr. over Grant Harbour (Norwalk) 30-7, Jr. (MD 15-7)

7th Place Match

  • Connor Kelley (Waukee) 28-15, Jr. over Jackson Helmkamp (Ankeny Centennial) 32-14, So. (MD 9-0)

3A-132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Hunter Garvin of IC West
  • 2nd Place – Aiden Riggins of Waverly-Shell Rock
  • 3rd Place – Brock Espalin of Des Moines – East
  • 4th Place – Joel Jesuroga of Southeast Polk
  • 5th Place – Trevon Wells of Dallas Center-Grimes
  • 6th Place – Duncan Delzell of Burlington
  • 7th Place – Keaton Moret of Norwalk
  • 8th Place – Brooks Cowell of Fort Dodge

1st Place Match

  • Hunter Garvin (IC West) 33-3, So. over Aiden Riggins (Waverly-Shell Rock) 32-3, So. (Dec 8-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Brock Espalin (Des Moines – East) 32-2, Sr. over Joel Jesuroga (Southeast Polk) 34-7, So. (TB-1 2-1)

5th Place Match

  • Trevon Wells (Dallas Center-Grimes) 27-6, Sr. over Duncan Delzell (Burlington) 41-5, Sr. (Dec 6-4)

7th Place Match

  • Keaton Moret (Norwalk) 35-6, Sr. over Brooks Cowell (Fort Dodge) 30-10, Sr. (Dec 4-3)

3A-138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Caleb Rathjen of Ankeny
  • 2nd Place – Dreyzon Phillips of Fort Dodge
  • 3rd Place – Carter Martinson of Southeast Polk
  • 4th Place – James Edwards of Johnston
  • 5th Place – Grifen Molle of Notre Dame/W.B./Danville
  • 6th Place – Christian Stanek of Xavier – Cedar Rapids
  • 7th Place – Dylan Whitt of Cedar Falls
  • 8th Place – Leo Blawou of Des Moines – Lincoln

1st Place Match

  • Caleb Rathjen (Ankeny) 43-1, Jr. over Dreyzon Phillips (Fort Dodge) 39-8, Jr. (MD 17-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Carter Martinson (Southeast Polk) 34-11, So. over James Edwards (Johnston) 35-6, Sr. (Dec 6-3)

5th Place Match

  • Grifen Molle (Notre Dame/W.B./Danville) 45-6, Jr. over Christian Stanek (Xavier – Cedar Rapids) 39-8, So. (Fall 3:44)

7th Place Match

  • Dylan Whitt (Cedar Falls) 35-10, So. over Leo Blawou (Des Moines – Lincoln) 32-10, Sr. (Fall 3:18)

3A-145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Graham Gambrall of IC West
  • 2nd Place – Sam Kallem of Ankeny
  • 3rd Place – Ben Monroe of Ankeny Centennial
  • 4th Place – Deven Strief of North Scott – Eldridge
  • 5th Place – Carson Martinson of Southeast Polk
  • 6th Place – Brandon Mills of Fort Dodge
  • 7th Place – Logan Adamson of Bettendorf
  • 8th Place – Tanner Higgins of Lewis Central

1st Place Match

  • Graham Gambrall (IC West) 36-5, Jr. over Sam Kallem (Ankeny) 35-5, Sr. (Dec 10-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Ben Monroe (Ankeny Centennial) 40-3, Sr. over Deven Strief (North Scott – Eldridge) 44-5, Jr. (Dec 7-5)

5th Place Match

  • Carson Martinson (Southeast Polk) 38-12, So. over Brandon Mills (Fort Dodge) 31-14, Sr. (Dec 4-2)

7th Place Match

  • Logan Adamson (Bettendorf) 26-6, Jr. over Tanner Higgins (Lewis Central) 43-9, Sr. (Dec 9-3)

3A-152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Evan Yant of Waverly-Shell Rock
  • 2nd Place – Caleb Corbin of Valley – WDM
  • 3rd Place – Cody Anderson of Waukee
  • 4th Place – Eli Loyd of Pleasant Valley
  • 5th Place – Ethan Vetterick of Norwalk
  • 6th Place – Kody Cook of Fort Dodge
  • 7th Place – Camden Baarda of Southeast Polk
  • 8th Place – Abass Kemokai of Linn-Mar – Marion

1st Place Match

  • Evan Yant (Waverly-Shell Rock) 37-4, Sr. over Caleb Corbin (Valley – WDM) 38-4, Jr. (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Cody Anderson (Waukee) 44-4, Sr. over Eli Loyd (Pleasant Valley) 46-5, Sr. (MD 11-1)

5th Place Match

  • Ethan Vetterick (Norwalk) 36-4, Sr. over Kody Cook (Fort Dodge) 26-14, Jr. (Dec 3-1)

7th Place Match

  • Camden Baarda (Southeast Polk) 26-13, Sr. over Abass Kemokai (Linn-Mar – Marion) 27-12, Jr. (Fall 1:51)

3A-160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ben Kueter of IC High
  • 2nd Place – Tate Naaktgeboren of Linn-Mar – Marion
  • 3rd Place – Caleb Helgeson of Johnston
  • 4th Place – Carter Proffitt of Waverly-Shell Rock
  • 5th Place – Nick Bonanno of Indianola
  • 6th Place – Jake Matthaidess of North Scott – Eldridge
  • 7th Place – Jake Francksen-Small of LeMars
  • 8th Place – Cade Schmidt of Norwalk

1st Place Match

  • Ben Kueter (IC High) 24-0, Fr. over Tate Naaktgeboren (Linn-Mar – Marion) 36-3, Fr. (Dec 4-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Caleb Helgeson (Johnston) 35-1, Jr. over Carter Proffitt (Waverly-Shell Rock) 32-8, Sr. (Dec 7-2)

5th Place Match

  • Nick Bonanno (Indianola) 48-5, Sr. over Jake Matthaidess (North Scott – Eldridge) 27-7, Sr. (M. For.)

7th Place Match

  • Jake Francksen-Small (LeMars) 41-9, Sr. over Cade Schmidt (Norwalk) 20-9, Jr. (Dec 3-2)

3A-170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Mickey Griffith of Des Moines – Lincoln
  • 2nd Place – Ryan Plummer of Linn-Mar – Marion
  • 3rd Place – Ashton Barker of IC West
  • 4th Place – McCrae Hagarty of Waverly-Shell Rock
  • 5th Place – Tim Nimely of Muscatine
  • 6th Place – Bradley Hill of Bettendorf
  • 7th Place – Zachary Campbell of North Scott – Eldridge
  • 8th Place – Deveyon Montgomery of Southeast Polk

1st Place Match

  • Mickey Griffith (Des Moines – Lincoln) 35-2, So. over Ryan Plummer (Linn-Mar – Marion) 35-5, Sr. (Dec 9-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Ashton Barker (IC West) 31-6, Jr. over McCrae Hagarty (Waverly-Shell Rock) 34-6, Fr. (Dec 6-5)

5th Place Match

  • Tim Nimely (Muscatine) 44-10, Jr. over Bradley Hill (Bettendorf) 34-10, So. (Dec 8-3)

7th Place Match

  • Zachary Campbell (North Scott – Eldridge) 39-11, Sr. over Deveyon Montgomery (Southeast Polk) 16-8, Sr. (MD 12-1)

3A-182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Will Hoeft of IC West
  • 2nd Place – Taner Harvey of Boone
  • 3rd Place – Griffin Gammell of Waukee
  • 4th Place – Blake Underwood of Valley – WDM
  • 5th Place – Jay Oostendorp of CR Kennedy
  • 6th Place – Justin Brindley of Southeast Polk
  • 7th Place – Colton Hoag of LeMars
  • 8th Place – Destin Schroder of Newton

1st Place Match

  • Will Hoeft (IC West) 23-1, Sr. over Taner Harvey (Boone) 41-5, Jr. (Dec 5-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Griffin Gammell (Waukee) 42-2, So. over Blake Underwood (Valley – WDM) 42-6, Sr. (UTB 2-1)

5th Place Match

  • Jay Oostendorp (CR Kennedy) 27-9, Sr. over Justin Brindley (Southeast Polk) 34-12, Sr. (Fall 2:57)

7th Place Match

  • Colton Hoag (LeMars) 37-12, Jr. over Destin Schroder (Newton) 28-5, Sr. (Dec 6-4)

3A-195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Gabe Christenson of Southeast Polk
  • 2nd Place – Ashton Stoner-DeGroot of Prairie – Cedar Rapids
  • 3rd Place – Levi Egli of Fort Dodge
  • 4th Place – Kane Schmidt of Bettendorf
  • 5th Place – Jake Walker of Waverly-Shell Rock
  • 6th Place – Tyreese Johnson of Davenport – West
  • 7th Place – Sawyer Nauman of Epworth – Western Dubuque
  • 8th Place – Collin Bohnenkamp of Cedar Falls

1st Place Match

  • Gabe Christenson (Southeast Polk) 40-1, Sr. over Ashton Stoner-DeGroot (Prairie – Cedar Rapids) 35-3, Sr. (Dec 12-7)

3rd Place Match

  • Levi Egli (Fort Dodge) 24-4, Sr. over Kane Schmidt (Bettendorf) 24-7, Jr. (Fall 3:28)

5th Place Match

  • Jake Walker (Waverly-Shell Rock) 31-9, Fr. over Tyreese Johnson (Davenport – West) 31-5, Sr. (Dec 5-2)

7th Place Match

  • Sawyer Nauman (Epworth – Western Dubuque) 21-11, Jr. over Collin Bohnenkamp (Cedar Falls) 33-8, Sr. (Dec 7-4)

3A-220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brayden Wolf of Waverly-Shell Rock
  • 2nd Place – Gage Linahon of Newton
  • 3rd Place – C.J. Stillman of Valley – WDM
  • 4th Place – Kalob Runyon of Southeast Polk
  • 5th Place – Hunter Randall of Clinton
  • 6th Place – Diego Lozano of Fort Madison
  • 7th Place – Luke Gaffney of Linn-Mar – Marion
  • 8th Place – Gavin Bascom of CR Kennedy

1st Place Match

  • Brayden Wolf (Waverly-Shell Rock) 39-1, Sr. over Gage Linahon (Newton) 33-2, Sr. (Dec 8-6)

3rd Place Match

  • C.J. Stillman (Valley – WDM) 37-7, Sr. over Kalob Runyon (Southeast Polk) 35-6, Jr. (Fall 3:12)

5th Place Match

  • Hunter Randall (Clinton) 22-8, Sr. over Diego Lozano (Fort Madison) 26-14, Sr. (MD 8-0)

7th Place Match

  • Luke Gaffney (Linn-Mar – Marion) 25-10, So. over Gavin Bascom (CR Kennedy) 31-6, Jr. (Fall 4:17)

3A-285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Griffin Liddle of Bettendorf
  • 2nd Place – Gabriel Greenlee of Ames
  • 3rd Place – Jordan Anderson of Marshalltown
  • 4th Place – Maddux Borcherding-Johnson of Norwalk
  • 5th Place – Luke Walker of Waverly-Shell Rock
  • 6th Place – Dawson Sweet of CR Jefferson
  • 7th Place – Charlie Nank of Dowling Catholic – Wdm
  • 8th Place – Jonathan Savolt of Epworth – Western Dubuque

1st Place Match

  • Griffin Liddle (Bettendorf) 19-0, Jr. over Gabriel Greenlee (Ames) 40-2, Jr. (Dec 7-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Jordan Anderson (Marshalltown) 30-2, Sr. over Maddux Borcherding-Johnson (Norwalk) 37-4, Fr. (Fall 3:16)

5th Place Match

  • Luke Walker (Waverly-Shell Rock) 33-7, Jr. over Dawson Sweet (CR Jefferson) 25-4, Sr. (Dec 2-1)

7th Place Match

  • Charlie Nank (Dowling Catholic – Wdm) 25-13, Sr. over Jonathan Savolt (Epworth – Western Dubuque) 28-5, Sr. (Dec 6-2)
Advertisements