Class 1A Placement Match Results

West Hancock

1A-106

  • 3rd Place Match – Garret Rinken (Nashua-Plainfield) 54-3 won by decision over Dawson Schmit (Wapsie Valley – Fairbank) 36-10 (Dec 9-2)
  • 5th Place Match – Mikey Baker (West Sioux – Hawarden) 50-2 won by fall over Kale Petersen (West Fork – Sheffield) 24-8 (Fall 1:24)
  • 7th Place Match – Drew Ehlen (Mount Ayr) 40-4 won by fall over Donavon Hanson (West Bend-Mallard) 30-6 (Fall 1:07)

1A-113

  • 3rd Place Match – Braden Graff (West Sioux – Hawarden) 46-1 won by decision over Jace Rose (Riverside – Oakland) 41-4 (Dec 2-1)
  • 5th Place Match – Cade Siebrecht (Lisbon) 41-10 won by decision over Cael Bridgewater (North Linn – Troy Mills) 39-5 (Dec 17-10)
  • 7th Place Match – Joe Ebaugh (Denver) 41-10 won by decision over Tyler Stein (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 30-16 (Dec 6-1)

1A-120

  • 3rd Place Match – Hagen Heistand (Logan-Magnolia) 39-2 won by decision over Stevie Barnes (Underwood) 57-3 (Dec 3-1)
  • 5th Place Match – Garrett Funk (Don Bosco – Gilbertville) 43-4 won by decision over Trey Lashbrook (AGWSR – Ackley) 31-9 (Dec 7-3)
  • 7th Place Match – Chris Ferguson (Sioux Central – Sioux Rapids) 20-2 won by fall over Bryce Shaha (Mount Ayr) 26-5 (Fall 4:24)

1A-126

  • 3rd Place Match – Beau Klingensmith (Woodbury Central – Moville) 52-5 won by decision over Kael Brisker (Wilton) 37-6 (Dec 7-0)
  • 5th Place Match – Wyatt Reisz (Logan-Magnolia) 48-5 won by decision over Michael Mcclelland (Don Bosco – Gilbertville) 32-7 (Dec 4-2)
  • 7th Place Match – Mason Dye (Sigourney-Keota) 32-5 won by decision over Quinten Aney (Mediapolis) 40-12 (Dec 7-3)

1A-132

  • 3rd Place Match – Easton Larson (Don Bosco – Gilbertville) 43-5 won by fall over Nate Thomsen (East Sac County) 46-6 (Fall 0:40)
  • 5th Place Match – Cullen Koedam (West Sioux – Hawarden) 46-7 won by decision over Zane Ziegler (Underwood) 36-20 (Dec 5-0)
  • 7th Place Match – Isaac Schimmels (Denver) 28-2 won by decision over Randy Jimenez (SE Warren – Lib. Ctr./M.D.) 28-7 (Dec 7-0)

1A-138

  • 3rd Place Match – Heath Moyer (North Linn – Troy Mills) 40-5 won by decision over Dominic Lopez (New London) 50-4 (Dec 2-1)
  • 5th Place Match – Jace Mulder (Western Christian – Hull) 41-4 won by fall over Karter Krapfl (Hudson) 48-4 (Fall 0:57)
  • 7th Place Match – Trae Ehlen (Mount Ayr) 41-6 won by fall over Jordan Khommanyvong (South Central Calhoun) 36-6 (Fall 3:31)

1A-145

  • 3rd Place Match – Lawson Losee (Riceville) 45-4 won by decision over Daniel Meeker (Wapello) 41-3 (Dec 6-5)
  • 5th Place Match – Gabe Mcgeough (MFL- MarMac) 31-4 won by fall over Brody Hawtrey (North Cedar – Stanwood) 45-7 (Fall 1:17)
  • 7th Place Match – Reed Abbas (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 42-11 won by tech fall over Jaydon Knight (Mount Ayr) 27-9 (TF-1.5 5:28 (21-6))

1A-152

  • 3rd Place Match – Cael Frost (Don Bosco – Gilbertville) 35-6 won by fall over Casey Hanson (Lake Mills) 47-8 (Fall 2:11)
  • 5th Place Match – Tate Entriken (Hudson) 25-4 won in SV-1 by fall over Blake Thomsen (Underwood) 20-5 (SV-1 (Fall) 6:48)
  • 7th Place Match – Bryer Subject (West Hancock – Britt) 47-18 won in sudden victory – 1 over Nate Monahan (Woodbury Central – Moville) 49-11 (SV-1 9-7)

1A-160

  • 3rd Place Match – John Ebaugh (Denver) 40-7 won in sudden victory – 1 over Gabe Carter (New London) 50-5 (SV-1 4-2)
  • 5th Place Match – Elijah Wagner (Lake Mills) 48-5 won by major decision over Blake McAlister (South Central Calhoun) 46-6 (MD 13-2)
  • 7th Place Match – Spencer Roth (GT-RA) 47-5 won by fall over Teegan Tschampel (Hinton) 36-12 (Fall 3:07)

1A-170

  • 3rd Place Match – Tristan Mulder (Western Christian – Hull) 29-2 won by decision over Drew Venteicher (Bedford-Lenox) 35-2 (Dec 8-3)
  • 5th Place Match – Bryson Freeberg (Tri-Center – Neola) 38-4 won by decision over Connor Fehr (West Bend-Mallard) 33-12 (Dec 5-2)
  • 7th Place Match – Lane Swenson (South Hamilton – Jewell) 41-5 won by fall over Ty Schmidt (Northeast – Goose Lake) 34-10 (Fall 3:51)

1A-182

  • 3rd Place Match – Carson Lynott (West Sioux – Hawarden) 46-5 won by fall over Coy Baker (Wilton) 40-3 (Fall 3:03)
  • 5th Place Match – Evan Wulfekuhle (Beckman Catholic – Dyersville) 38-5 won by tech fall over Nick Haynes (Missouri Valley) 37-5 (TF-1.5 4:53 (17-2))
  • 7th Place Match – Jackson Dewald (Westwood – Sloan) 39-7 won by decision over Evan Kalainoff (Nashua-Plainfield) 48-11 (Dec 9-3)

1A-195

  • 3rd Place Match – Derek Anderson (Hinton) 37-6 won by fall over Treyten Steffen (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 41-4 (Fall 5:05)
  • 5th Place Match – Rowan Udell (Regina – Iowa City) 44-3 won by fall over Damon Meyer (South Winneshiek – Calmar) 33-16 (Fall 4:23)
  • 7th Place Match – Gavyn Fischer (AHSTW – Avoca) 48-7 won by decision over Eli Van Ginkel (Western Christian – Hull) 35-13 (Dec 8-6)

1A-220

  • 3rd Place Match – Tanner Hagen (West Hancock – Britt) 54-10 won by medical forfeit over Tallen Myers (Southwest Valley) 37-12 (M. For.)
  • 5th Place Match – Ethan Allie (Belle Plaine) 43-8 won by medical forfeit over Joel Mendoza (Eagle Grove) 41-7 (M. For.)
  • 7th Place Match – Gideon Rollene (Northwood-Kensett) 48-2 won by fall over Luke Mosinski (Audubon) 40-11 (Fall 0:45)

1A-285

  • 3rd Place Match – Chandler Redenius (West Hancock – Britt) 53-5 won by fall over Barrett Pitt (Logan-Magnolia) 46-4 (Fall 3:38)
  • 5th Place Match – Dane Johnson (Pocahontas Area) 43-7 won by decision over Isaac Steffans (Postville) 50-6 (Dec 1-0)
  • 7th Place Match – Devin Whipple (Bedford-Lenox) 43-8 won by fall over Kody Timm (HLV – Victor) 39-11 (Fall 2:54)
Advertisements