Class 1A 2020 State Tournament Final Results

173BA632-C549-42AC-A643-BC333AD21C3B

1A-106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Gable Porter of Underwood
  • 2nd Place – Jaiden Moore of Don Bosco – Gilbertville
  • 3rd Place – Garret Rinken of Nashua-Plainfield
  • 4th Place – Dawson Schmit of Wapsie Valley – Fairbank
  • 5th Place – Mikey Baker of West Sioux – Hawarden
  • 6th Place – Kale Petersen of West Fork – Sheffield
  • 7th Place – Drew Ehlen of Mount Ayr
  • 8th Place – Donavon Hanson of West Bend-Mallard

1st Place Match

  • Gable Porter (Underwood) 35-0, Fr. over Jaiden Moore (Don Bosco – Gilbertville) 40-5, So. (Dec 7-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Garret Rinken (Nashua-Plainfield) 54-3, Fr. over Dawson Schmit (Wapsie Valley – Fairbank) 36-10, Fr. (Dec 9-2)

5th Place Match

  • Mikey Baker (West Sioux – Hawarden) 50-2, Fr. over Kale Petersen (West Fork – Sheffield) 24-8, Fr. (Fall 1:24)

7th Place Match

  • Drew Ehlen (Mount Ayr) 40-4, Fr. over Donavon Hanson (West Bend-Mallard) 30-6, Jr. (Fall 1:07)

1A-113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Marcel Lopez of New London
  • 2nd Place – Clayton McDonough of Central Springs
  • 3rd Place – Braden Graff of West Sioux – Hawarden
  • 4th Place – Jace Rose of Riverside – Oakland
  • 5th Place – Cade Siebrecht of Lisbon
  • 6th Place – Cael Bridgewater of North Linn – Troy Mills
  • 7th Place – Joe Ebaugh of Denver
  • 8th Place – Tyler Stein of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows

1st Place Match

  • Marcel Lopez (New London) 48-1, So. over Clayton McDonough (Central Springs) 48-1, So. (Dec 6-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Braden Graff (West Sioux – Hawarden) 46-1, So. over Jace Rose (Riverside – Oakland) 41-4, So. (Dec 2-1)

5th Place Match

  • Cade Siebrecht (Lisbon) 41-10, So. over Cael Bridgewater (North Linn – Troy Mills) 39-5, Fr. (Dec 17-10)

7th Place Match

  • Joe Ebaugh (Denver) 41-10, So. over Tyler Stein (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 30-16, Sr. (Dec 6-1)

1A-120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brandon Paez of Lisbon
  • 2nd Place – Damon Huston of Midland – Wyoming
  • 3rd Place – Hagen Heistand of Logan-Magnolia
  • 4th Place – Stevie Barnes of Underwood
  • 5th Place – Garrett Funk of Don Bosco – Gilbertville
  • 6th Place – Trey Lashbrook of AGWSR – Ackley
  • 7th Place – Chris Ferguson of Sioux Central – Sioux Rapids
  • 8th Place – Bryce Shaha of Mount Ayr

1st Place Match

  • Brandon Paez (Lisbon) 44-6, Fr. over Damon Huston (Midland – Wyoming) 49-4, Jr. (Dec 5-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Hagen Heistand (Logan-Magnolia) 39-2, So. over Stevie Barnes (Underwood) 57-3, So. (Dec 3-1)

5th Place Match

  • Garrett Funk (Don Bosco – Gilbertville) 43-4, So. over Trey Lashbrook (AGWSR – Ackley) 31-9, Jr. (Dec 7-3)

7th Place Match

  • Chris Ferguson (Sioux Central – Sioux Rapids) 20-2, So. over Bryce Shaha (Mount Ayr) 26-5, Jr. (Fall 4:24)

1A-126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Aidan Noonan of Cascade
  • 2nd Place – Adam Allard of West Sioux – Hawarden
  • 3rd Place – Beau Klingensmith of Woodbury Central – Moville
  • 4th Place – Kael Brisker of Wilton
  • 5th Place – Wyatt Reisz of Logan-Magnolia
  • 6th Place – Michael Mcclelland of Don Bosco – Gilbertville
  • 7th Place – Mason Dye of Sigourney-Keota
  • 8th Place – Quinten Aney of Mediapolis

1st Place Match

  • Aidan Noonan (Cascade ) 38-0, Jr. over Adam Allard (West Sioux – Hawarden) 50-1, Sr. (Dec 4-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Beau Klingensmith (Woodbury Central – Moville) 52-5, Jr. over Kael Brisker (Wilton) 37-6, Jr. (Dec 7-0)

5th Place Match

  • Wyatt Reisz (Logan-Magnolia) 48-5, Fr. over Michael Mcclelland (Don Bosco – Gilbertville) 32-7, Jr. (Dec 4-2)

7th Place Match

  • Mason Dye (Sigourney-Keota) 32-5, Sr. over Quinten Aney (Mediapolis) 40-12, So. (Dec 7-3)

1A-132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Robert Avila Jr. of Lisbon
  • 2nd Place – Cole Cassady of Martensdale – St. Mary`s
  • 3rd Place – Easton Larson of Don Bosco – Gilbertville
  • 4th Place – Nate Thomsen of East Sac County
  • 5th Place – Cullen Koedam of West Sioux – Hawarden
  • 6th Place – Zane Ziegler of Underwood
  • 7th Place – Isaac Schimmels of Denver
  • 8th Place – Randy Jimenez of SE Warren – Lib. Ctr./M.D.

1st Place Match

  • Robert Avila Jr. (Lisbon) 45-0, So. over Cole Cassady (Martensdale – St. Mary`s) 45-2, Sr. (Fall 3:22)

3rd Place Match

  • Easton Larson (Don Bosco – Gilbertville) 43-5, Sr. over Nate Thomsen (East Sac County) 46-6, Sr. (Fall 0:40)

5th Place Match

  • Cullen Koedam (West Sioux – Hawarden) 46-7, So. over Zane Ziegler (Underwood) 36-20, Sr. (Dec 5-0)

7th Place Match

  • Isaac Schimmels (Denver) 28-2, Jr. over Randy Jimenez (SE Warren – Lib. Ctr./M.D.) 28-7, Jr. (Dec 7-0)

1A-138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cael Happel of Lisbon
  • 2nd Place – Logan James of Underwood
  • 3rd Place – Heath Moyer of North Linn – Troy Mills
  • 4th Place – Dominic Lopez of New London
  • 5th Place – Jace Mulder of Western Christian – Hull
  • 6th Place – Karter Krapfl of Hudson
  • 7th Place – Trae Ehlen of Mount Ayr
  • 8th Place – Jordan Khommanyvong of South Central Calhoun

1st Place Match

  • Cael Happel (Lisbon) 50-0, Sr. over Logan James (Underwood) 28-3, Sr. (Fall 3:29)

3rd Place Match

  • Heath Moyer (North Linn – Troy Mills) 40-5, Sr. over Dominic Lopez (New London) 50-4, Fr. (Dec 2-1)

5th Place Match

  • Jace Mulder (Western Christian – Hull) 41-4, Fr. over Karter Krapfl (Hudson) 48-4, So. (Fall 0:57)

7th Place Match

  • Trae Ehlen (Mount Ayr) 41-6, Jr. over Jordan Khommanyvong (South Central Calhoun) 36-6, Jr. (Fall 3:31)

1A-145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nick Hamilton of Underwood
  • 2nd Place – Cael Rahnavardi of Don Bosco – Gilbertville
  • 3rd Place – Lawson Losee of Riceville
  • 4th Place – Daniel Meeker of Wapello
  • 5th Place – Gabe Mcgeough of MFL- MarMac
  • 6th Place – Brody Hawtrey of North Cedar – Stanwood
  • 7th Place – Reed Abbas of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
  • 8th Place – Jaydon Knight of Mount Ayr

1st Place Match

  • Nick Hamilton (Underwood) 55-0, So. over Cael Rahnavardi (Don Bosco – Gilbertville) 42-5, Jr. (Dec 7-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Lawson Losee (Riceville) 45-4, So. over Daniel Meeker (Wapello) 41-3, Sr. (Dec 6-5)

5th Place Match

  • Gabe Mcgeough (MFL- MarMac) 31-4, So. over Brody Hawtrey (North Cedar – Stanwood) 45-7, Sr. (Fall 1:17)

7th Place Match

  • Reed Abbas (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 42-11, Jr. over Jaydon Knight (Mount Ayr) 27-9, Fr. (TF-1.5 5:28 (21-6))

1A-152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Marshall Hauck of Lisbon
  • 2nd Place – Briar Reisz of Logan-Magnolia
  • 3rd Place – Cael Frost of Don Bosco – Gilbertville
  • 4th Place – Casey Hanson of Lake Mills
  • 5th Place – Tate Entriken of Hudson
  • 6th Place – Blake Thomsen of Underwood
  • 7th Place – Bryer Subject of West Hancock – Britt
  • 8th Place – Nate Monahan of Woodbury Central – Moville

1st Place Match

  • Marshall Hauck (Lisbon) 44-4, Sr. over Briar Reisz (Logan-Magnolia) 37-2, Jr. (Dec 7-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Cael Frost (Don Bosco – Gilbertville) 35-6, Jr. over Casey Hanson (Lake Mills) 47-8, Jr. (Fall 2:11)

5th Place Match

  • Tate Entriken (Hudson) 25-4, So. over Blake Thomsen (Underwood) 20-5, Sr. (SV-1 (Fall) 6:48)

7th Place Match

  • Bryer Subject (West Hancock – Britt) 47-18, Jr. over Nate Monahan (Woodbury Central – Moville) 49-11, Sr. (SV-1 9-7)

1A-160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Benjamin Smith of Iowa Valley – Marengo
  • 2nd Place – Cade Tenold of Don Bosco – Gilbertville
  • 3rd Place – John Ebaugh of Denver
  • 4th Place – Gabe Carter of New London
  • 5th Place – Elijah Wagner of Lake Mills
  • 6th Place – Blake McAlister of South Central Calhoun
  • 7th Place – Spencer Roth of GT-RA
  • 8th Place – Teegan Tschampel of Hinton

1st Place Match

  • Benjamin Smith (Iowa Valley – Marengo) 50-1, Sr. over Cade Tenold (Don Bosco – Gilbertville) 42-2, So. (TB-1 2-1)

3rd Place Match

  • John Ebaugh (Denver) 40-7, Sr. over Gabe Carter (New London) 50-5, Sr. (SV-1 4-2)

5th Place Match

  • Elijah Wagner (Lake Mills) 48-5, Jr. over Blake McAlister (South Central Calhoun) 46-6, So. (MD 13-2)

7th Place Match

  • Spencer Roth (GT-RA) 47-5, Sr. over Teegan Tschampel (Hinton) 36-12, Sr. (Fall 3:07)

1A-170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ethan Fulcher of Hudson
  • 2nd Place – Carson Tenold of Don Bosco – Gilbertville
  • 3rd Place – Tristan Mulder of Western Christian – Hull
  • 4th Place – Drew Venteicher of Bedford-Lenox
  • 5th Place – Bryson Freeberg of Tri-Center – Neola
  • 6th Place – Connor Fehr of West Bend-Mallard
  • 7th Place – Lane Swenson of South Hamilton – Jewell
  • 8th Place – Ty Schmidt of Northeast – Goose Lake

1st Place Match

  • Ethan Fulcher (Hudson) 49-0, Sr. over Carson Tenold (Don Bosco – Gilbertville) 32-4, So. (TB-1 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Tristan Mulder (Western Christian – Hull) 29-2, Jr. over Drew Venteicher (Bedford-Lenox) 35-2, Sr. (Dec 8-3)

5th Place Match

  • Bryson Freeberg (Tri-Center – Neola) 38-4, Sr. over Connor Fehr (West Bend-Mallard) 33-12, Sr. (Dec 5-2)

7th Place Match

  • Lane Swenson (South Hamilton – Jewell) 41-5, Jr. over Ty Schmidt (Northeast – Goose Lake) 34-10, Sr. (Fall 3:51)

1A-182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Thomas Even of Don Bosco – Gilbertville
  • 2nd Place – Treyton Cacek of GT-RA
  • 3rd Place – Carson Lynott of West Sioux – Hawarden
  • 4th Place – Coy Baker of Wilton
  • 5th Place – Evan Wulfekuhle of Beckman Catholic – Dyersville
  • 6th Place – Nick Haynes of Missouri Valley
  • 7th Place – Jackson Dewald of Westwood – Sloan
  • 8th Place – Evan Kalainoff of Nashua-Plainfield

1st Place Match

  • Thomas Even (Don Bosco – Gilbertville) 39-3, Sr. over Treyton Cacek (GT-RA) 49-2, Sr. (Fall 4:31)

3rd Place Match

  • Carson Lynott (West Sioux – Hawarden) 46-5, So. over Coy Baker (Wilton) 40-3, Sr. (Fall 3:03)

5th Place Match

  • Evan Wulfekuhle (Beckman Catholic – Dyersville) 38-5, Sr. over Nick Haynes (Missouri Valley) 37-5, Sr. (TF-1.5 4:53 (17-2))

7th Place Match

  • Jackson Dewald (Westwood – Sloan) 39-7, Fr. over Evan Kalainoff (Nashua-Plainfield) 48-11, Sr. (Dec 9-3)

1A-195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tate Hagen of West Hancock – Britt
  • 2nd Place – Cole Clark of Lisbon
  • 3rd Place – Derek Anderson of Hinton
  • 4th Place – Treyten Steffen of Sumner-Fredericksburg
  • 5th Place – Rowan Udell of Regina – Iowa City
  • 6th Place – Damon Meyer of South Winneshiek – Calmar
  • 7th Place – Gavyn Fischer of AHSTW – Avoca
  • 8th Place – Eli Van Ginkel of Western Christian – Hull

1st Place Match

  • Tate Hagen (West Hancock – Britt) 43-0, Sr. over Cole Clark (Lisbon) 45-3, Jr. (Dec 7-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Derek Anderson (Hinton) 37-6, Jr. over Treyten Steffen (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 41-4, Sr. (Fall 5:05)

5th Place Match

  • Rowan Udell (Regina – Iowa City) 44-3, Sr. over Damon Meyer (South Winneshiek – Calmar) 33-16, Jr. (Fall 4:23)

7th Place Match

  • Gavyn Fischer (AHSTW – Avoca) 48-7, Sr. over Eli Van Ginkel (Western Christian – Hull) 35-13, Sr. (Dec 8-6)

1A-220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Blake Haub of Ogden
  • 2nd Place – Tyler Thurston of North Cedar – Stanwood
  • 3rd Place – Tanner Hagen of West Hancock – Britt
  • 4th Place – Tallen Myers of Southwest Valley
  • 5th Place – Ethan Allie of Belle Plaine
  • 6th Place – Joel Mendoza of Eagle Grove
  • 7th Place – Gideon Rollene of Northwood-Kensett
  • 8th Place – Luke Mosinski of Audubon

1st Place Match

  • Blake Haub (Ogden) 40-3, Sr. over Tyler Thurston (North Cedar – Stanwood) 40-7, Sr. (Dec 4-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Tanner Hagen (West Hancock – Britt) 54-10, Sr. over Tallen Myers (Southwest Valley) 37-12, Jr. (M. For.)

5th Place Match

  • Ethan Allie (Belle Plaine) 43-8, Sr. over Joel Mendoza (Eagle Grove) 41-7, Sr. (M. For.)

7th Place Match

  • Gideon Rollene (Northwood-Kensett) 48-2, Sr. over Luke Mosinski (Audubon) 40-11, Sr. (Fall 0:45)

1A-285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Chet Buss of North Butler-Clarksville
  • 2nd Place – Ryley Snell of Interstate 35 – Truro
  • 3rd Place – Chandler Redenius of West Hancock – Britt
  • 4th Place – Barrett Pitt of Logan-Magnolia
  • 5th Place – Dane Johnson of Pocahontas Area
  • 6th Place – Isaac Steffans of Postville
  • 7th Place – Devin Whipple of Bedford-Lenox
  • 8th Place – Kody Timm of HLV – Victor

1st Place Match

  • Chet Buss (North Butler-Clarksville) 46-0, So. over Ryley Snell (Interstate 35 – Truro) 35-6, So. (MD 10-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Chandler Redenius (West Hancock – Britt) 53-5, Sr. over Barrett Pitt (Logan-Magnolia) 46-4, Sr. (Fall 3:38)

5th Place Match

  • Dane Johnson (Pocahontas Area) 43-7, Jr. over Isaac Steffans (Postville) 50-6, Sr. (Dec 1-0)

7th Place Match

  • Devin Whipple (Bedford-Lenox) 43-8, So. over Kody Timm (HLV – Victor) 39-11, Sr. (Fall 2:54)