Western Junior Regional – Greco-Roman

What: Western Junior Regional – Greco-Roman Tournament Where: Las Vegas, Nevada When: Wednesday, April 26, 2017   Schedule: All times are CST 3PM – Preliminaries, Quartersfinals, Semifinals and Consolation 8PM – Consolations Semifinals, and Medal Matches (1st, 3rd and 5th) Note: The top four place-winners at each weight will automatically qualify for the Junior National Championships (Greco-Roman) in…

City High Greco Tournament – Results

Intermediate – I1 Results Guaranteed Places 1st Place – Charlie Barnhouse of Ubasa Wrestling Club 2nd Place – Alexander Pierce of Ubasa Wrestling Club 3rd Place – Abe Heysinger of Dubuque Wrestling Club Round Robin Matches Alexander Pierce (Ubasa Wrestling Club) over Abe Heysinger (Dubuque Wrestling Club) TF 10-0 Charlie Barnhouse (Ubasa Wrestling Club) over…

City High Freestyle Tournament – Results

Bantam – n/a Results Guaranteed Places No wrestlers are guaranteed any place. Bantam – B1 Results Guaranteed Places 1st Place – Eddie Woody of Rock Island 2nd Place – Abe Heysinger of Dubuque Wrestling Club Intermediate – n/a Results Guaranteed Places No wrestlers are guaranteed any place. Intermediate – I1 Results Guaranteed Places 1st Place…

Ballard Greco Tournament – Results

Intermediate – I1 Results Guaranteed Places 1st Place – Tanner Weitzel of CIWC 2nd Place – Isaac Wignall of Ankeny 3rd Place – Aiden Huffman of Northeast Knights Wrestling Round Robin Matches Isaac Wignall (Ankeny) over Aiden Huffman (Northeast Knights Wrestling) Fall 4-0,1:02 Tanner Weitzel (CIWC) over Isaac Wignall (Ankeny) TF 14-1 Tanner Weitzel (CIWC)…

Ballard Freestyle Tournament – Results

Intermediate – I1 Results Guaranteed Places 1st Place – Tanner Weitzel of CIWC 2nd Place – Kyler Simons of beaver creek wrestling 3rd Place – Carew Christanson of Waukee Wrestling Round Robin Matches Tanner Weitzel (CIWC) over Carew Christanson (Waukee Wrestling) TF 12-2 Kyler Simons (beaver creek wrestling) over Carew Christanson (Waukee Wrestling) Fall 0:22…

Benton Community Tournament – Greco Results

Intermediate – Greco – I-1 Results Guaranteed Places 1st Place – Kanaan Delagardelle of Team bosco 2nd Place – Talas Zimmerman of Waverly Area Wrestling Club 3rd Place – Cayson Westendorf of Back 2 Basics 4th Place – Tayler Kibbee of Back 2 Basics Intermediate – Greco – I-2 Results Guaranteed Places 1st Place –…

Freco Tournaments – April 22nd and 23rd

  Saturday April 22nd Ballard Track Wrestling Direct Links: Freestyle – http://www.trackwrestling.com/freestyletournaments/VerifyPassword.jsp?tournamentId=253188009 Greco – http://www.trackwrestling.com/freestyletournaments/VerifyPassword.jsp?tournamentId=253189009 __________________________________________________________________________________________ Benton Community Track Wrestling Direct Links: Freestyle – http://www.trackwrestling.com/freestyletournaments/VerifyPassword.jsp?tournamentId=253180009 Greco – http://www.trackwrestling.com/freestyletournaments/VerifyPassword.jsp?tournamentId=253181009 __________________________________________________________________________________________ Sunday April 23rd Iowa City, City High Track Wrestling Direct Links: Freestyle –  http://www.trackwrestling.com/freestyletournaments/VerifyPassword.jsp?tournamentId=251175009 Greco – http://www.trackwrestling.com/freestyletournaments/VerifyPassword.jsp?tournamentId=251176009 __________________________________________________________________________________________ Northwest Iowa – Storm Lake   Track Wrestling…

Belle Plaine Freestyle Tournament Results

Intermediate – Int.1 Results Guaranteed Places 1st Place – Brayden Bohnsack of Knights Wrestling Club 2nd Place – Kanaan Delagardelle of Team bosco 3rd Place – Cayson Westendorf of Back 2 Basics Round Robin Matches Kanaan Delagardelle (Team bosco) over Cayson Westendorf (Back 2 Basics) TF 10-0 Brayden Bohnsack (Knights Wrestling Club) over Kanaan Delagardelle…

Belle Plaine Greco Tournament Results

Intermediate – Int.1 Results Guaranteed Places 1st Place – Tanner Weitzel of CIWC 2nd Place – Kanaan Delagardelle of Team bosco 3rd Place – Cayson Westendorf of Back 2 Basics Round Robin Matches Kanaan Delagardelle (Team bosco) over Cayson Westendorf (Back 2 Basics) TF 12-1 Tanner Weitzel (CIWC) over Cayson Westendorf (Back 2 Basics) TF…

2017 King of the Mat – Greco-Roman Results

Bantam Greco – 45 1st Place – Elias Rhodes of Nebraska Wrestling Academy 2nd Place – Chase Jeeny of Columbus Wrestling Organizatio 3rd Place – Silas Jesionowicz of Nebraska Wrestling Academy 4th Place – Wyatt Durick of Power House Wrestling Club Round 1 Round 1 – Chase Jeeny (Columbus Wrestling Organizatio) won by tech fall…

2017 King of the Mat – Freestyle Results

Bantam (boys) Freestyle – 45 1st Place – Chase Jenny of Columbus Wrestling Organizatio 2nd Place – Elias Rhodes of Nebraska Wrestling Academy 3rd Place – Anthony Colvin of Nebraska Wrestling Academy 4th Place – Silas Jesionowicz of Nebraska Wrestling Academy 5th Place – Chase Gubalke of Warriors Wrestling Family 6th Place – Jax Thurin…

Freco Tournaments – April 15th

Saturday April 15th Belle Plaine Track Wrestling Direct Links: Freestyle – http://www.trackwrestling.com/freestyletournaments/VerifyPassword.jsp?tournamentId=241148009 Greco – http://www.trackwrestling.com/freestyletournaments/VerifyPassword.jsp?tournamentId=241147009 __________________________________________________________________________________________ Creston Track Wrestling Direct Links: Freestyle – http://www.trackwrestling.com/freestyletournaments/VerifyPassword.jsp?tournamentId=327076 Greco – http://www.trackwrestling.com/freestyletournaments/VerifyPassword.jsp?tournamentId=328076            

HWC Sending Wrestlers to U.S. Open

In just over three week’s time the U.S. Men’s Freestyle circuit will ratchet up the intensity, with the 2017 U.S. Open set to take place in Las Vegas on April 25th-29th. A lot will be on the line at the Open as the top seven wrestlers from each weight will qualify for the World Team…

Lincoln Freestyle and Greco Tournament Results

DES MOINES LINCOLN FREESTYLE Bantam – 53-55 Results Guaranteed Places 1st Place – Hayden Hutt of Waukee 2nd Place – Mathew Prine of Rails Wrestling Club Intermediate – 58-63 Results Guaranteed Places 1st Place – Tanner Weitzel of CICW 2nd Place – Kyler Simons of Unattached 3rd Place – Benjamin Walsh of Ankeny Wrestling Club…

South Tama Freestyle and Greco Tournament Results

SOUTH TAMA FREESTYLE Intermediate – Int. 1 Results Guaranteed Places 1st Place – Brayden Bohnsack of Knights Wrestling Club 2nd Place – Kanaan Delagardelle of Team Bosco 3rd Place – Cale Graff of Thumper Freco Round Robin Matches Kanaan Delagardelle (Team Bosco) over Cale Graff (Thumper Freco) TF 10-0 Brayden Bohnsack (Knights Wrestling Club) over…

West Delaware Freestyle and Greco Tournament Results

WEST DELAWARE FREESTYLE Bantam – B-1 Results Guaranteed Places 1st Place – Talas Zimmerman of Waverly Area Wrestling Club 2nd Place – Nolan Maass of Dirty Eagles Wrestling Club Bantam – B-2 Results Guaranteed Places 1st Place – Gabriel Augustine of Starmont Shooting Stars Intermediate – I1 Results Guaranteed Places 1st Place – Dawson Youngblut…

Bettendorf Freestyle and Greco Tournament Results

BETTENDORF FREESTYLE  Bantam – 52-54 Results Guaranteed Places 1st Place – Abe Heysinger of Dubuque Wrestling Club 2nd Place – Cooper Raab of The Law 3rd Place – Holden Anderson of Dewitt Sabers Round Robin Matches Abe Heysinger (Dubuque Wrestling Club) over Cooper Raab (The Law) TF 15-3 Abe Heysinger (Dubuque Wrestling Club) over Holden…

Thomas Gilman Will Continue Training at the HWC

Thomas Gilman will stay in Iowa City to train at the Hawkeye Wrestling Club (HWC). The Three-time NCAA All-American will compete in freestyle in the 57 kilograms (125 pounds) weight-class for the HWC. Iowa head coach Tom Brands appeared on Takedown Radio this past weekend and confirmed his senior would be staying put. “He is,”…