Class 1A Quarterfinal Results

Treyton Cacek - GTRA

1A-106

  • Quarterfinal – Dawson Schmit (Wapsie Valley – Fairbank) 35-8 won by decision over Quincy Happel (Lisbon) 41-6 (Dec 12-7)
  • Quarterfinal – Jaiden Moore (Don Bosco – Gilbertville) 39-4 won by decision over Mikey Baker (West Sioux – Hawarden) 47-1 (Dec 6-0)
  • Quarterfinal – Garret Rinken (Nashua-Plainfield) 52-2 won by decision over Bryce Thompson (Highland – Riverside) 18-4 (Dec 9-3)
  • Quarterfinal – Gable Porter (Underwood) 33-0 won by fall over Drew Ehlen (Mount Ayr) 38-3 (Fall 3:37)

1A-113

  • Quarterfinal – Clayton McDonough (Central Springs) 47-0 won by decision over Tyler Stein (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 29-14 (Dec 8-2)
  • Quarterfinal – Jace Rose (Riverside – Oakland) 40-2 won by fall over Cael Bridgewater (North Linn – Troy Mills) 37-3 (Fall 4:58)
  • Quarterfinal – Braden Graff (West Sioux – Hawarden) 44-0 won by fall over Joe Ebaugh (Denver) 39-9 (Fall 3:19)
  • Quarterfinal – Marcel Lopez (New London) 46-1 won by decision over Cade Siebrecht (Lisbon) 38-9 (Dec 8-6)

1A-120

  • Quarterfinal – Brandon Paez (Lisbon) 42-6 won by decision over Stevie Barnes (Underwood) 54-2 (Dec 6-0)
  • Quarterfinal – Trey Lashbrook (AGWSR – Ackley) 31-6 won by decision over Bryce Shaha (Mount Ayr) 25-3 (Dec 7-3)
  • Quarterfinal – Damon Huston (Midland – Wyoming) 48-3 won by fall over Hagen Heistand (Logan-Magnolia) 35-2 (Fall 3:04)
  • Quarterfinal – Garrett Funk (Don Bosco – Gilbertville) 42-2 won by major decision over Bryce McDonough (Central Springs) 46-5 (MD 9-1)

1A-126

  • Quarterfinal – Adam Allard (West Sioux – Hawarden) 49-0 won by tech fall over Seth Danker (ACGC) 32-7 (TF-1.5 2:44 (17-0))
  • Quarterfinal – Kael Brisker (Wilton) 36-4 won by decision over Michael Mcclelland (Don Bosco – Gilbertville) 30-5 (Dec 8-7)
  • Quarterfinal – Beau Klingensmith (Woodbury Central – Moville) 50-4 won by fall over Mason Dye (Sigourney-Keota) 30-4 (Fall 2:37)
  • Quarterfinal – Aidan Noonan (Cascade ) 36-0 won by decision over Wyatt Reisz (Logan-Magnolia) 45-4 (Dec 5-0)

1A-132

  • Quarterfinal – Robert Avila Jr. (Lisbon) 43-0 won by tech fall over Randy Jimenez (SE Warren – Lib. Ctr./M.D.) 27-5 (TF-1.5 4:35 (20-5))
  • Quarterfinal – Cullen Koedam (West Sioux – Hawarden) 45-5 won by decision over Trey Schuck (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 39-5 (Dec 7-1)
  • Quarterfinal – Cole Cassady (Martensdale – St. Mary`s) 44-1 won by decision over Isaac Schimmels (Denver) 26-1 (Dec 3-1)
  • Quarterfinal – Easton Larson (Don Bosco – Gilbertville) 41-4 won by tech fall over Nate Thomsen (East Sac County) 43-5 (TF-1.5 5:44 (16-1))

1A-138

  • Quarterfinal – Cael Happel (Lisbon) 48-0 won by tech fall over Karter Krapfl (Hudson) 46-2 (TF-1.5 3:04 (21-4))
  • Quarterfinal – Jace Mulder (Western Christian – Hull) 40-2 won by major decision over Trae Ehlen (Mount Ayr) 39-5 (MD 10-2)
  • Quarterfinal – Dominic Lopez (New London) 49-2 won by decision over Jordan Khommanyvong (South Central Calhoun) 35-4 (Dec 5-3)
  • Quarterfinal – Logan James (Underwood) 27-2 won by major decision over Heath Moyer (North Linn – Troy Mills) 36-5 (MD 8-0)

1A-145

  • Quarterfinal – Cael Rahnavardi (Don Bosco – Gilbertville) 41-4 won by decision over Reed Abbas (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 40-10 (Dec 6-0)
  • Quarterfinal – Lawson Losee (Riceville) 43-3 won by decision over Mark Dawson (Eagle Grove) 52-5 (Dec 8-6)
  • Quarterfinal – Daniel Meeker (Wapello) 40-1 won by fall over Connor Golston (Moravia) 31-7 (Fall 3:11)
  • Quarterfinal – Nick Hamilton (Underwood) 53-0 won by fall over Eric McIlnay (Missouri Valley) 38-14 (Fall 1:19)

1A-152

  • Quarterfinal – Marshall Hauck (Lisbon) 42-4 won by decision over Tate Entriken (Hudson) 22-3 (Dec 12-6)
  • Quarterfinal – Blake Thomsen (Underwood) 20-2 won by major decision over Garrett Seaba (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 39-11 (MD 11-1)
  • Quarterfinal – Cael Frost (Don Bosco – Gilbertville) 33-5 won by decision over Nate Monahan (Woodbury Central – Moville) 48-9 (Dec 7-0)
  • Quarterfinal – Briar Reisz (Logan-Magnolia) 36-1 won by decision over Seth Salker (West Sioux – Hawarden) 35-11 (Dec 7-2)

1A-160

  • Quarterfinal – Cade Tenold (Don Bosco – Gilbertville) 41-1 won by major decision over Gabe Carter (New London) 47-4 (MD 10-1)
  • Quarterfinal – Elijah Wagner (Lake Mills) 47-3 won by decision over Spencer Roth (GT-RA) 45-4 (Dec 4-3)
  • Quarterfinal – Blake McAlister (South Central Calhoun) 46-3 won by decision over Trystin Ross (Colfax-Mingo) 38-9 (Dec 6-2)
  • Quarterfinal – Benjamin Smith (Iowa Valley – Marengo) 48-1 won by major decision over Cayden Miller (Midland – Wyoming) 33-7 (MD 9-0)

1A-170

  • Quarterfinal – Ethan Fulcher (Hudson) 47-0 won by fall over Max Kohl (Lisbon) 38-11 (Fall 1:21)
  • Quarterfinal – Bryson Freeberg (Tri-Center – Neola) 37-2 won by decision over Mathew Francis (West Hancock – Britt) 48-10 (Dec 8-4)
  • Quarterfinal – Tristan Mulder (Western Christian – Hull) 27-1 won by decision over Drew Venteicher (Bedford-Lenox) 32-1 (Dec 4-1)
  • Quarterfinal – Carson Tenold (Don Bosco – Gilbertville) 31-3 won by decision over Lane Swenson (South Hamilton – Jewell) 39-4 (Dec 8-3)

1A-182

  • Quarterfinal – Thomas Even (Don Bosco – Gilbertville) 37-3 won by decision over Evan Wulfekuhle (Beckman Catholic – Dyersville) 35-4 (Dec 8-4)
  • Quarterfinal – Coy Baker (Wilton) 39-1 won by fall over Cole Kelly (West Hancock – Britt) 35-5 (Fall 4:54)
  • Quarterfinal – Carson Lynott (West Sioux – Hawarden) 44-4 won by decision over Nick Haynes (Missouri Valley) 35-3 (Dec 9-5)
  • Quarterfinal – Treyton Cacek (GT-RA) 48-1 won by decision over Jackson Dewald (Westwood – Sloan) 37-6 (Dec 6-1)

1A-195

  • Quarterfinal – Tate Hagen (West Hancock – Britt) 41-0 won by decision over Treyten Steffen (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 38-3 (Dec 7-0)
  • Quarterfinal – Derek Anderson (Hinton) 35-5 won by decision over Zach Howe (MFL- MarMac) 44-4 (Dec 6-3)
  • Quarterfinal – Rowan Udell (Regina – Iowa City) 43-1 won by major decision over Damon Meyer (South Winneshiek – Calmar) 31-14 (MD 11-2)
  • Quarterfinal – Cole Clark (Lisbon) 44-2 won by fall over Gavyn Fischer (AHSTW – Avoca) 46-6 (Fall 1:55)

1A-220

  • Quarterfinal – Joel Mendoza (Eagle Grove) 41-4 won by fall over Tanner Hagen (West Hancock – Britt) 50-10 (Fall 1:52)
  • Quarterfinal – Blake Haub (Ogden) 38-3 won by decision over Jared Thiry (Don Bosco – Gilbertville) 31-8 (Dec 8-3)
  • Quarterfinal – Tyler Thurston (North Cedar – Stanwood) 39-6 won by decision over Gideon Rollene (Northwood-Kensett) 46-1 (Dec 6-2)
  • Quarterfinal – Ethan Allie (Belle Plaine) 42-6 won by major decision over Sam Vonnahme (Interstate 35 – Truro) 17-7 (MD 14-4)

1A-285

  • Quarterfinal – Barrett Pitt (Logan-Magnolia) 45-2 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Devin Whipple (Bedford-Lenox) 41-7 (UTB 5-3)
  • Quarterfinal – Chet Buss (North Butler-Clarksville) 44-0 won by fall over Isaac Steffans (Postville) 48-4 (Fall 0:58)
  • Quarterfinal – Ryley Snell (Interstate 35 – Truro) 34-5 won by fall over Briggs Hartley (Wilton) 22-7 (Fall 0:56)
  • Quarterfinal – Chandler Redenius (West Hancock – Britt) 51-4 won by decision over Dane Johnson (Pocahontas Area) 40-6 (Dec 3-2)