Class 2A Placement Match Results

Wyatt Appleseth - Panorama 2

2A-106

  • 3rd Place Match – Cole Nelson (Humboldt) 36-7 won by medical forfeit over Derrick Bass (Assumption – Davenport) 36-6 (M. For.)
  • 5th Place Match – Carter Kolthoff (BCLUW – Conrad) 42-4 won by fall over Lane Scorpil (Columbus Community) 35-3 (Fall 5:02)
  • 7th Place Match – Chase Fiser (Bondurant-Farrar) 45-4 won by major decision over Nathaniel Bigalk (Crestwood – Cresco) 33-15 (MD 12-3)

2A-113

  • 3rd Place Match – Keaton Zeimet (Central DeWitt) 41-3 won by decision over Rylie Anderson (Bondurant-Farrar) 37-6 (Dec 7-2)
  • 5th Place Match – Jonathon Burnette (Spirit Lake Park) 38-7 won by decision over Cole Nelson (Perry) 38-9 (Dec 3-2)
  • 7th Place Match – Carter Littlefield (Jesup) 34-9 won by tech fall over Joe Hovick (Roland Story) 44-9 (TF-1.5 4:10 (16-1))

2A-120

  • 3rd Place Match – Dominik Ridout (East Marshall – LeGrand) 38-1 won by decision over Kolten Crawford (Union – LaPorte City) 35-10 (Dec 2-0)
  • 5th Place Match – Ben Schmitz (Kuemper Catholic) 43-6 won by decision over Brock Moore (Forest City) 41-15 (Dec 7-4)
  • 7th Place Match – Kayden Gryp (Williamsburg) 50-6 won by major decision over Riley Harger (Van Meter-Earlham) 33-16 (MD 14-3)

2A-126

  • 3rd Place Match – Joe Sullivan (Osage) 52-5 won by decision over Brock Beck (Grinnell) 44-4 (Dec 3-0)
  • 5th Place Match – Logan Arp (South Tama County) 34-11 won by fall over Brady Ortner (Vinton-Shellsburg) 44-9 (Fall 4:31)
  • 7th Place Match – Ethan Lemon (Harlan) 38-11 won by decision over Ty Koedam (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 46-11 (Dec 9-2)

2A-132

  • 3rd Place Match – Keegan Scheeler (Center Point- Urbana) 38-4 won by medical forfeit over Bryce Hatten (Winterset) 19-2 (M. For.)
  • 5th Place Match – Averee Abben (Osage) 22-3 won by fall over Blake Abrahamson (Okoboji – Milford) 33-13 (Fall 1:13)
  • 7th Place Match – Eric Kinkaid (Camanche) 41-5 won by fall over Nate Curry (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 48-8 (Fall 3:17)

2A-138

  • 3rd Place Match – Kruise Kiburz (Winterset) 45-3 won by decision over Issac Bryan (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 49-7 (Dec 6-5)
  • 5th Place Match – Michael Macias (Assumption – Davenport) 30-7 won by fall over Alberto Salmeron (Iowa Falls-Alden) 43-5 (Fall 0:59)
  • 7th Place Match – Payton Drake (PCM – Monroe) 42-9 won by decision over Carl Barkema (Hampton-Dumont) 43-12 (Dec 7-5)

2A-145

  • 3rd Place Match – Jack Thomsen (Union – LaPorte City) 46-3 won by fall over Emry Colby (Panorama) 42-8 (Fall 1:45)
  • 5th Place Match – Jake Nieman (OABCIG) 43-5 won by medical forfeit over Nicholas Bockenstedt (North Polk) 30-10 (M. For.)
  • 7th Place Match – Jack West (Winterset) 41-4 won in sudden victory – 1 over Jackson Rolfs (Decorah) 31-8 (SV-1 3-1)

2A-152

  • 3rd Place Match – Wyatt Appleseth (Panorama) 42-1 won by decision over Logan Engebretson (North Polk) 44-8 (Dec 5-2)
  • 5th Place Match – Tyler Brown (Winterset) 42-8 won by major decision over Bret Hoyman (Emmetsburg) 40-9 (MD 17-5)
  • 7th Place Match – Colby Tool (PCM – Monroe) 20-4 won by decision over Kristian Gunderson (Forest City) 42-17 (Dec 3-1)

2A-160

  • 3rd Place Match – Neal Larsen (Bondurant-Farrar) 29-3 won by decision over Carson Babcock (NH/TV) 43-4 (Dec 7-2)
  • 5th Place Match – Zach Williams (Osage) 39-8 won by decision over Cael Meyer (West Delaware) 33-6 (Dec 4-2)
  • 7th Place Match – Justin McCunn (Red Oak) 52-5 won by decision over Kalen Meyer (Central Lyon-G-LR) 42-5 (Dec 5-3)

2A-170

  • 3rd Place Match – Caleb Swalla (Van Meter-Earlham) 41-1 won by decision over Abraham Michel (Maquoketa) 38-7 (Dec 4-3)
  • 5th Place Match – Jared Voss (West Delaware) 34-7 won by fall over Blake Liebe (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 50-6 (Fall 3:33)
  • 7th Place Match – Cole Davis (Independence) 45-6 won by decision over Mason Griffin (Emmetsburg) 23-6 (Dec 12-10)

2A-182

  • 3rd Place Match – Reese Moore (Forest City) 47-4 won by fall over Payton Vest (South Tama County) 28-15 (Fall 0:48)
  • 5th Place Match – Caden Collins (Charles City) 33-8 won by major decision over Jacob Reicks (NH/TV) 32-14 (MD 14-5)
  • 7th Place Match – Seamus Poynton (Solon) 32-11 won by decision over Jack Neuhaus (West Delaware) 33-6 (Dec 4-3)

2A-195

  • 3rd Place Match – Wyatt Voelker (West Delaware) 38-2 won by decision over Gabe Hemsted (Carlisle) 44-5 (Dec 12-9)
  • 5th Place Match – Carter Maynes (Red Oak) 40-5 won by medical forfeit over Sam Chapman (Creston) 46-12 (M. For.)
  • 7th Place Match – Gage Marty (Solon) 41-11 won by decision over Cole Lewis (Algona) 35-11 (Dec 7-6)

2A-220

  • 3rd Place Match – Seth Adrian (Assumption – Davenport) 31-3 won by fall over Crew Howard (Clarinda) 38-2 (Fall 0:27)
  • 5th Place Match – Treyton Burnikel (Crestwood – Cresco) 42-7 won by decision over Andrew Hamilton (Algona) 40-4 (Dec 2-0)
  • 7th Place Match – Kamrin Steveson (Grinnell) 42-5 won by decision over Christian Nunley (West Delaware) 29-10 (Dec 9-2)

2A-285

  • 3rd Place Match – Derrin Sesker (Van Meter-Earlham) 42-3 won by decision over Cale Roller (Atlantic) 48-8 (Dec 1-0)
  • 5th Place Match – Chris Van Der Brink (Boyden Hull-Rock Valley) 45-5 won by fall over Carson Petlon (West Delaware) 33-6 (Fall 3:59)
  • 7th Place Match – Jarrett Meyer (Central Lyon-G-LR) 35-3 won in sudden victory – 1 over Jacob Torresi (Gilbert) 41-14 (SV-1 5-3)