Class 3A Quarterfinal Results

Caleb Rathjen

 

Quarters (16 Man)

3A-106

  • Quarterfinal – Ryder Block (Waverly-Shell Rock) 39-0 won by fall over Khyler Carstarphen (Dowling Catholic – Wdm) 31-7 (Fall 1:13)
  • Quarterfinal – Dustin Bohren (Bettendorf) 31-6 won by decision over Owen Helgeson (Johnston) 28-2 (Dec 7-2)
  • Quarterfinal – Brandon O`Brien (Linn-Mar – Marion) 20-1 won by decision over Grant ODell (IC West) 26-7 (Dec 8-3)
  • Quarterfinal – Nathanael Jesuroga (Southeast Polk) 34-0 won by tech fall over Jacob Fistler (Dallas Center-Grimes) 28-3 (TF-1.5 5:07 (20-5))

3A-113

  • Quarterfinal – Trever Anderson (Ankeny) 35-1 won by fall over Aime Mukiza (Des Moines – North-Hoover) 26-7 (Fall 1:41)
  • Quarterfinal – Ryder Downey (Indianola) 43-4 won in sudden victory – 1 over Jace Rhodes (Mason City) 35-8 (SV-1 7-5)
  • Quarterfinal – Blaine Frazier (Notre Dame/W.B./Danville) 49-1 won in sudden victory – 1 over Lane Cowell (Fort Dodge) 31-10 (SV-1 8-3)
  • Quarterfinal – Bailey Roybal (Waverly-Shell Rock) 37-1 won by fall over Ethan Wood-Finley (IC High) 25-3 (Fall 3:42)

3A-120

  • Quarterfinal – Drake Ayala (Fort Dodge) 43-0 won by fall over Cael Cox (Ankeny) 27-10 (Fall 1:40)
  • Quarterfinal – Adler Kramer (Dubuque – Hempstead) 30-7 won by decision over Kaden Karns (Waterloo – West) 41-5 (Dec 5-4)
  • Quarterfinal – Thurman Christensen (Waukee) 41-3 won by major decision over Peyton Westlin (North Scott – Eldridge) 35-14 (MD 11-3)
  • Quarterfinal – Austin Kegley (Prairie – Cedar Rapids) 35-4 won by fall over Tanner Wink (Lewis Central) 12-2 (Fall 1:25)

3A-126

  • Quarterfinal – Cullan Schriever (Mason City) 14-0 won by tech fall over Jackson Barth (Cedar Falls) 21-7 (TF-1.5 4:08 (22-6))
  • Quarterfinal – Grant Harbour (Norwalk) 30-4 won by injury default over Aiden Evans (Bettendorf) 24-2 (Inj. 3:50)
  • Quarterfinal – Bryce Parke (Linn-Mar – Marion) 35-1 won by fall over Connor Kelley (Waukee) 26-14 (Fall 1:33)
  • Quarterfinal – Carson Taylor (Fort Dodge) 35-3 won in sudden victory – 1 over Thomas Edwards (Johnston) 25-5 (SV-1 5-3)

3A-132

  • Quarterfinal – Aiden Riggins (Waverly-Shell Rock) 31-2 won by fall over Duncan Delzell (Burlington) 39-3 (Fall 3:56)
  • Quarterfinal – Brock Espalin (Des Moines – East) 30-1 won by fall over Brooks Cowell (Fort Dodge) 29-8 (Fall 3:38)
  • Quarterfinal – Joel Jesuroga (Southeast Polk) 33-5 won by decision over Keaton Moret (Norwalk) 33-5 (Dec 3-2)
  • Quarterfinal – Hunter Garvin (IC West) 31-3 won by fall over Trevon Wells (Dallas Center-Grimes) 24-5 (Fall 3:07)

3A-138

  • Quarterfinal – Caleb Rathjen (Ankeny) 41-1 won by fall over Carter Martinson (Southeast Polk) 30-11 (Fall 4:56)
  • Quarterfinal – Christian Stanek (Xavier – Cedar Rapids) 39-5 won by decision over Dylan Whitt (Cedar Falls) 33-9 (Dec 4-2)
  • Quarterfinal – Grifen Molle (Notre Dame/W.B./Danville) 44-4 won by decision over James Edwards (Johnston) 32-5 (Dec 3-2)
  • Quarterfinal – Dreyzon Phillips (Fort Dodge) 38-7 won by major decision over Ashtin Falck (CR Kennedy) 13-3 (MD 15-3)

3A-145

  • Quarterfinal – Deven Strief (North Scott – Eldridge) 43-3 won by decision over Tanner Higgins (Lewis Central) 42-7 (Dec 10-4)
  • Quarterfinal – Graham Gambrall (IC West) 34-5 won by decision over Ben Monroe (Ankeny Centennial) 36-3 (Dec 7-6)
  • Quarterfinal – Brandon Mills (Fort Dodge) 31-11 won by decision over Colby Schriever (Mason City) 13-5 (Dec 5-4)
  • Quarterfinal – Sam Kallem (Ankeny) 34-4 won by decision over Carson Martinson (Southeast Polk) 35-11 (Dec 4-2)

3A-152

  • Quarterfinal – Eli Loyd (Pleasant Valley) 45-3 won in sudden victory – 1 over Brennan Meacham (Indianola) 42-10 (SV-1 5-3)
  • Quarterfinal – Caleb Corbin (Valley – WDM) 37-3 won by decision over Camden Baarda (Southeast Polk) 24-12 (Dec 5-3)
  • Quarterfinal – Cody Anderson (Waukee) 42-3 won by decision over Abass Kemokai (Linn-Mar – Marion) 26-10 (Dec 4-3)
  • Quarterfinal – Evan Yant (Waverly-Shell Rock) 35-4 won by major decision over Ethan Vetterick (Norwalk) 33-3 (MD 8-0)

3A-160

  • Quarterfinal – Caleb Helgeson (Johnston) 33-0 won by tech fall over Jake Francksen-Small (LeMars) 39-8 (TF-1.5 3:33 (24-9))
  • Quarterfinal – Ben Kueter (IC High) 22-0 won by major decision over Jake Matthaidess (North Scott – Eldridge) 25-5 (MD 8-0)
  • Quarterfinal – Tate Naaktgeboren (Linn-Mar – Marion) 35-2 won by decision over Luke Fistler (Dallas Center-Grimes) 16-5 (Dec 4-2)
  • Quarterfinal – Carter Proffitt (Waverly-Shell Rock) 31-6 won by decision over Nick Bonanno (Indianola) 45-4 (Dec 4-3)

3A-170

  • Quarterfinal – Bradley Hill (Bettendorf) 34-7 won by major decision over Logan Neils (Ankeny Centennial) 40-1 (MD 12-4)
  • Quarterfinal – Ryan Plummer (Linn-Mar – Marion) 34-4 won by decision over Deveyon Montgomery (Southeast Polk) 15-6 (Dec 7-6)
  • Quarterfinal – McCrae Hagarty (Waverly-Shell Rock) 33-4 won by decision over Zach Needham (Dallas Center-Grimes) 31-5 (Dec 8-4)
  • Quarterfinal – Mickey Griffith (Des Moines – Lincoln) 33-2 won by tech fall over Zachary Campbell (North Scott – Eldridge) 37-10 (TF-1.5 3:25 (16-0))

3A-182

  • Quarterfinal – Griffin Gammell (Waukee) 40-1 won by decision over Colton Hoag (LeMars) 35-11 (Dec 7-1)
  • Quarterfinal – Taner Harvey (Boone) 40-4 won by decision over Jake Hosch (Epworth – Western Dubuque) 25-3 (Dec 1-0)
  • Quarterfinal – Blake Underwood (Valley – WDM) 41-4 won by fall over Justin Brindley (Southeast Polk) 32-10 (Fall 2:48)
  • Quarterfinal – Will Hoeft (IC West) 21-1 won by decision over Destin Schroder (Newton) 27-3 (Dec 6-2)

3A-195

  • Quarterfinal – Gabe Christenson (Southeast Polk) 38-1 won by major decision over Miles Berg (Indianola) 47-5 (MD 19-6)
  • Quarterfinal – Tyreese Johnson (Davenport – West) 31-2 won by decision over Jake Walker (Waverly-Shell Rock) 28-8 (Dec 13-7)
  • Quarterfinal – Ashton Stoner-DeGroot (Prairie – Cedar Rapids) 34-2 won by fall over Kane Schmidt (Bettendorf) 21-6 (Fall 2:39)
  • Quarterfinal – Levi Egli (Fort Dodge) 22-3 won by fall over Collin Bohnenkamp (Cedar Falls) 32-6 (Fall 2:43)

3A-220

  • Quarterfinal – Gage Linahon (Newton) 32-1 won by fall over Gavin Bascom (CR Kennedy) 30-4 (Fall 3:49)
  • Quarterfinal – C.J. Stillman (Valley – WDM) 35-6 won by decision over Jason Lemus (IC High) 30-8 (Dec 3-2)
  • Quarterfinal – Hunter Randall (Clinton) 21-6 won by fall over Alex Hudson (Dubuque – Hempstead) 27-11 (Fall 1:50)
  • Quarterfinal – Brayden Wolf (Waverly-Shell Rock) 37-1 won by fall over Luke Gaffney (Linn-Mar – Marion) 23-9 (Fall 3:14)

3A-285

  • Quarterfinal – Griffin Liddle (Bettendorf) 17-0 won by fall over Bryan Jurado (Valley – WDM) 29-15 (Fall 1:46)
  • Quarterfinal – Jordan Anderson (Marshalltown) 28-1 won by decision over Dawson Sweet (CR Jefferson) 23-2 (Dec 5-1)
  • Quarterfinal – Maddux Borcherding-Johnson (Norwalk) 36-2 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Togeh Deseh (Muscatine) 25-6 (UTB 5-3)
  • Quarterfinal – Gabriel Greenlee (Ames) 39-1 won by fall over Luke Walker (Waverly-Shell Rock) 30-6 (Fall 3:18)