Battle of Waterloo – Morning Session Box Scores

Virgil Carr Bracket Quarterfinals New Hampton defeated Columbus Catholic 78-6 152 – Noah Fye (New Hampton) over Ray Seidel (Columbus Catholic) Fall 0:51 160 – Cale Reicks (New Hampton) over Aidan Schmitz (Columbus Catholic) Fall 1:55 170 – Max Schwickerath (New Hampton) over Mitchell Mcfarland (Columbus Catholic) Fall 2:42 182 – Noah Glaser (New Hampton)…

3A Meets/Tournaments Ranked Teams (Dec 12-Dec 16)

#1 Southeast Polk Thursday (Dec 14) – host Ankeny Centennial (dual) 7:30PM Saturday (Dec 16) – host Red Owens Holiday Classic 10:00AM #2 Fort Dodge Thursday – host Urbandale (dual) 6:30PM Saturday – host Don Miller Invitational 10:00AM #3 Waukee Thursday – host Ankeny (dual) 6:30PM Saturday – host Al Garrison Duals 8:30AM #4 Johnston …

Council Bluffs Wrestling Classic – Semifinal Match-ups

106 –  Drake Ayala (Fort Dodge) vs Zach Keal (Mill Valley) Lucas Uliano (Waukee) vs Beau Klingensmith (Woodbury Central) 113 –  Justin Williams (Blue Valley Southwest) vs Carson Taylor (Fort Dodge) Eliceo Ramirez (Grand Island) vs Gage Ferguson (Kearney) 120 – #14 @ 113 Kyle Biscoglia (Waukee) vs Jake Svihel (Totino Grace) Keegan Slyter (Olathe North) vs Maxx Mayfield (Lincoln East)…

Valley Tournament – Ranked Teams and Wrestlers

What: Valley Tournament When: Saturday, December 9, 2017 Where: West Des Moines Valley High School 3650 Woodland Ave West Des Moines, IA 50265 Teams Entered:  3A #4 Johnston 3A #8 Valley, West Des Moines Ankeny, CR Jefferson, CR Washington, Hampton-Dumont, Indianola, Interstate 35, Truro, Johnston JV, Des Moines Roosevelt, Sioux City North, Valley, WDM JV…

Mount Vernon Invitational – Ranked Teams and Wrestlers

What: Mount Vernon Invitational When: Saturday, December 9, 2017 Where: Mount Vernon High School 731 Palisades Rd. SW Mount Vernon, Iowa 52314 Teams Entered:  1A #1 Lisbon 2A #4 Davenport Assumption 2A #7 West Liberty 1A #9 Wapsie Valley Beckman Catholic, Cascade, East Buchanan, Louisa-Muscatine, Marion, Mid-Prairie, Mount Vernon, Sigourney-Keota, Wapello, Washington, Xavier Cedar Rapids…

Top 25 Takedown Leaders After Week One

  Name Team For Against Zach Price Johnston 45 0 Nelson Brands Iowa City West 38 1 Cael Happel Lisbon 37 3 Aden Reeves Albia 34 0 Drew Bennett Fort Dodge 32 0 Drake Ayala Fort Dodge 31 0 Boone McDermott Wahlert 31 0 Kyler Fisher Southeast Valley 31 4 Reed Abbas Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 30 5…

3A Meets/Tournaments Ranked Teams (Dec 4-Dec 9)

#1 Southeast Polk Thursday (Dec 7) – host Dowling Catholic (dual) 7:30PM Saturday (Dec 9) – @ Kennedy Duals (Webster City) 10:00AM #2 Fort Dodge Thursday – @ Ankeny (dual) 6:30PM Friday & Saturday – @ Council Bluffs Wrestling Classic (Mid-America Center) – Friday 1:00PM, Saturday 10:00AM #3 Waukee Thursday – @ Urbandale (dual) 6:30PM…

DGC Mustang Invitational – Results

DGC Mustang Invitational – Results Team Results  1. Ankeny Centennial 214.5 2. Webster City 199.0 3. Interstate 35 181.5 4. Prairie City-Monroe 162.0 5. Creston/Orient Macksburg 120.0 6. Dallas Center-Grimes 115.0 7. Adel-Desoto-Minburn 113.0 8. Urbandale 89.0 9. Des Moines East 80.5 10. Carlisle 60.5 11. Carroll 55.0 12. Oskaloosa 47.0 12. West Marshall 47.0 14. Greene County 41.0 14. Nevada 41.0 Individual Results  106 Results Guaranteed Places 1st Place – LANDON FENTON of Prairie City-Monroe 2nd Place – Reece Sadler of Webster City 3rd…