Class 1A Quarterfinal Round Matchups

Mikey Baker - West Sioux 3

1A-106

  • #6 Quincy Happel (Lisbon) 41-5 vs #8 Dawson Schmit (Wapsie Valley – Fairbank) 34-8
  • #5 Jaiden Moore (Don Bosco – Gilbertville) 38-4 vs #3 Mikey Baker (West Sioux – Hawarden) 47-0
  • #2 Garret Rinken (Nashua-Plainfield) 51-2 vs #10 Bryce Thompson (Highland – Riverside) 18-3
  • Drew Ehlen (Mount Ayr) 38-2 vs #1 Gable Porter (Underwood) 32-0

1A-113

  • #3 Clayton McDonough (Central Springs) 46-0 vs #10 Tyler Stein (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 29-13
  • #6 Jace Rose (Riverside – Oakland) 39-2 vs #5 Cael Bridgewater (North Linn – Troy Mills) 37-2
  • #2 Braden Graff (West Sioux – Hawarden) 43-0 vs #8 Joe Ebaugh (Denver) 39-8
  • #7 Cade Siebrecht (Lisbon) 38-8 vs #1 Marcel Lopez (New London) 45-1

1A-120

  • #2 Stevie Barnes (Underwood) 54-1 vs #5 Brandon Paez (Lisbon) 41-6
  • #10 Bryce Shaha (Mount Ayr) 25-2 vs #9 Trey Lashbrook (AGWSR – Ackley) 30-6
  • #1 Hagen Heistand (Logan-Magnolia) 35-1 vs #6 Damon Huston (Midland – Wyoming) 47-3
  • #8 Bryce McDonough (Central Springs) 46-4 vs #4 Garrett Funk (Don Bosco – Gilbertville) 41-2

1A-126

  • #1 Adam Allard (West Sioux – Hawarden) 48-0 vs Seth Danker (ACGC) 32-6
  • #4 Michael Mcclelland (Don Bosco – Gilbertville) 30-4 vs #5 Kael Brisker (Wilton) 35-4
  • #3 Beau Klingensmith (Woodbury Central – Moville) 49-4 vs #6 Mason Dye (Sigourney-Keota) 30-3
  • #7 Wyatt Reisz (Logan-Magnolia) 45-3 vs #2 Aidan Noonan (Cascade ) 35-0

1A-132

  • #1 Robert Avila Jr. (Lisbon) 42-0 vs #7 Randy Jimenez (SE Warren – Lib. Ctr./M.D.) 27-4
  • #4 Cullen Koedam (West Sioux – Hawarden) 44-5 vs #5 Trey Schuck (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 39-4
  • #2 Cole Cassady (Martensdale – St. Mary`s) 43-1 vs #6 Isaac Schimmels (Denver) 26-0
  • #9 Nate Thomsen (East Sac County) 43-4 vs #3 Easton Larson (Don Bosco – Gilbertville) 40-4

1A-138

  • #1 Cael Happel (Lisbon) 47-0 vs #8 Karter Krapfl (Hudson) 46-1
  • #6 Jace Mulder (Western Christian – Hull) 39-2 vs #4 Trae Ehlen (Mount Ayr) 39-4
  • #5 Dominic Lopez (New London) 48-2 vs #7 Jordan Khommanyvong (South Central Calhoun) 35-3
  • #9 Heath Moyer (North Linn – Troy Mills) 36-4 vs #2 Logan James (Underwood) 26-2

1A-145

  • #2 Cael Rahnavardi (Don Bosco – Gilbertville) 40-4 vs #8 Reed Abbas (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 40-9
  • #5 Lawson Losee (Riceville) 42-3 vs #7 Mark Dawson (Eagle Grove) 52-4
  • #3 Daniel Meeker (Wapello) 39-1 vs Connor Golston (Moravia) 31-6
  • Eric McIlnay (Missouri Valley) 38-13 vs #1 Nick Hamilton (Underwood) 52-0

1A-152

  • #2 Marshall Hauck (Lisbon) 41-4 vs #5 Tate Entriken (Hudson) 22-2
  • #3 Blake Thomsen (Underwood) 19-2 vs #9 Garrett Seaba (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 39-10
  • #4 Cael Frost (Don Bosco – Gilbertville) 32-5 vs #8 Nate Monahan (Woodbury Central – Moville) 48-8
  • #10 Seth Salker (West Sioux – Hawarden) 35-10 vs #1 Briar Reisz (Logan-Magnolia) 35-1

1A-160

  • #1 Cade Tenold (Don Bosco – Gilbertville) 40-1 vs #4 Gabe Carter (New London) 47-3
  • #7 Spencer Roth (GT-RA) 45-3 vs #3 Elijah Wagner (Lake Mills) 46-3
  • #6 Blake McAlister (South Central Calhoun) 45-3 vs Trystin Ross (Colfax-Mingo) 38-8
  • Cayden Miller (Midland – Wyoming) 33-6 vs #2 Benjamin Smith (Iowa Valley – Marengo) 47-1

1A-170

  • #1 Ethan Fulcher (Hudson) 46-0 vs #8 Max Kohl (Lisbon) 38-10
  • #5 Bryson Freeberg (Tri-Center – Neola) 36-2 vs #7 Mathew Francis (West Hancock – Brittt) 48-9
  • #4 Drew Venteicher (Bedford-Lenox) 32-0 vs #3 Tristan Mulder (Western Christian – Hull) 26-1
  • Lane Swenson (South Hamilton – Jewell) 39-3 vs #2 Carson Tenold (Don Bosco – Gilbertville) 30-3

1A-182

  • #1 Thomas Even (Don Bosco – Gilbertville) 36-3 vs #5 Evan Wulfekuhle (Beckman Catholic – Dyersville) 35-3
  • #8 Cole Kelly (West Hancock – Brittt) 35-4 vs #4 Coy Baker (Wilton) 38-1
  • #7 Nick Haynes (Missouri Valley) 35-2 vs #3 Carson Lynott (West Sioux – Hawarden) 43-4
  • #6 Jackson Dewald (Westwood – Sloan) 37-5 vs #2 Treyton Cacek (GT-RA) 47-1

1A-195

  • #2 Tate Hagen (West Hancock – Brittt) 40-0 vs #3 Treyten Steffen (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 38-2
  • #6 Zach Howe (MFL- MarMac) 44-3 vs Derek Anderson (Hinton) 34-5
  • Damon Meyer (South Winneshiek – Calmar) 31-13 vs #4 Rowan Udell (Regina – Iowa City) 42-1
  • #8 Gavyn Fischer (AHSTW – Avoca) 46-5 vs #1 Cole Clark (Lisbon) 43-2

1A-220

  • #2 Joel Mendoza (Eagle Grove) 40-4 vs #8 Tanner Hagen (West Hancock – Brittt) 50-9
  • #3 Blake Haub (Ogden) 37-3 vs #5 Jared Thiry (Don Bosco – Gilbertville) 31-7
  • #1 Gideon Rollene (Northwood-Kensett) 46-0 vs #7 Tyler Thurston (North Cedar – Stanwood) 38-6
  • Sam Vonnahme (Interstate 35 – Truro) 17-6 vs #4 Ethan Allie (Belle Plaine) 41-6

1A-285

  • #5 Barrett Pitt (Logan-Magnolia) 44-2 vs Devin Whipple (Bedford-Lenox) 41-6
  • Isaac Steffans (Postville) 48-3 vs #1 Chet Buss (North Butler-Clarksville) 43-0
  • #2 Ryley Snell (Interstate 35 – Truro) 33-5 vs Briggs Hartley (Wilton) 22-6
  • #7 Dane Johnson (Pocahontas Area) 40-5 vs #3 Chandler Redenius (West Hancock – Brittt) 50-4

2 thoughts on “Class 1A Quarterfinal Round Matchups

Comments are closed.