Class 3A Placement Match Results

Waverly

3A-106

  • 3rd Place Match – Nathanael Jesuroga (Southeast Polk) 36-1 won by decision over Dustin Bohren (Bettendorf) 32-8 (Dec 7-5)
  • 5th Place Match – Owen Helgeson (Johnston) 31-3 won by decision over Grant ODell (IC West) 28-9 (Dec 12-5)
  • 7th Place Match – Khyler Carstarphen (Dowling Catholic – Wdm) 33-8 won by decision over Nathan Canfield (Davenport – Central) 33-9 (Dec 9-5)

3A-113

  • 3rd Place Match – Trever Anderson (Ankeny) 37-2 won by fall over Blaine Frazier (Notre Dame/W.B./Danville) 50-3 (Fall 1:11)
  • 5th Place Match – Jace Rhodes (Mason City) 38-9 won by major decision over Ethan Wood-Finley (IC High) 27-5 (MD 9-1)
  • 7th Place Match – Lane Cowell (Fort Dodge) 33-11 won by tech fall over Aime Mukiza (Des Moines – North-Hoover) 27-9 (TF-1.5 5:20 (17-2))

3A-120

  • 3rd Place Match – Thurman Christensen (Waukee) 43-4 won by decision over Peyton Westlin (North Scott – Eldridge) 38-15 (Dec 10-5)
  • 5th Place Match – Adler Kramer (Dubuque – Hempstead) 31-9 won by decision over Cael Cox (Ankeny) 29-12 (Dec 5-4)
  • 7th Place Match – Kaden Karns (Waterloo – West) 43-6 won by major decision over Donovan Card (Norwalk) 31-12 (MD 16-2)

3A-126

  • 3rd Place Match – Ayden Kingery (Southeast Polk) 33-11 won by decision over Thomas Edwards (Johnston) 28-6 (Dec 6-2)
  • 5th Place Match – Bryce Parke (Linn-Mar – Marion) 36-3 won by major decision over Grant Harbour (Norwalk) 30-7 (MD 15-7)
  • 7th Place Match – Connor Kelley (Waukee) 28-15 won by major decision over Jackson Helmkamp (Ankeny Centennial) 32-14 (MD 9-0)

3A-132

  • 3rd Place Match – Brock Espalin (Des Moines – East) 32-2 won in tie breaker – 1 over Joel Jesuroga (Southeast Polk) 34-7 (TB-1 2-1)
  • 5th Place Match – Trevon Wells (Dallas Center-Grimes) 27-6 won by decision over Duncan Delzell (Burlington) 41-5 (Dec 6-4)
  • 7th Place Match – Keaton Moret (Norwalk) 35-6 won by decision over Brooks Cowell (Fort Dodge) 30-10 (Dec 4-3)

3A-138

  • 3rd Place Match – Carter Martinson (Southeast Polk) 34-11 won by decision over James Edwards (Johnston) 35-6 (Dec 6-3)
  • 5th Place Match – Grifen Molle (Notre Dame/W.B./Danville) 45-6 won by fall over Christian Stanek (Xavier – Cedar Rapids) 39-8 (Fall 3:44)
  • 7th Place Match – Dylan Whitt (Cedar Falls) 35-10 won by fall over Leo Blawou (Des Moines – Lincoln) 32-10 (Fall 3:18)

3A-145

  • 3rd Place Match – Ben Monroe (Ankeny Centennial) 40-3 won by decision over Deven Strief (North Scott – Eldridge) 44-5 (Dec 7-5)
  • 5th Place Match – Carson Martinson (Southeast Polk) 38-12 won by decision over Brandon Mills (Fort Dodge) 31-14 (Dec 4-2)
  • 7th Place Match – Logan Adamson (Bettendorf) 26-6 won by decision over Tanner Higgins (Lewis Central) 43-9 (Dec 9-3)

3A-152

  • 3rd Place Match – Cody Anderson (Waukee) 44-4 won by major decision over Eli Loyd (Pleasant Valley) 46-5 (MD 11-1)
  • 5th Place Match – Ethan Vetterick (Norwalk) 36-4 won by decision over Kody Cook (Fort Dodge) 26-14 (Dec 3-1)
  • 7th Place Match – Camden Baarda (Southeast Polk) 26-13 won by fall over Abass Kemokai (Linn-Mar – Marion) 27-12 (Fall 1:51)

3A-160

  • 3rd Place Match – Caleb Helgeson (Johnston) 35-1 won by decision over Carter Proffitt (Waverly-Shell Rock) 32-8 (Dec 7-2)
  • 5th Place Match – Nick Bonanno (Indianola) 48-5 won by medical forfeit over Jake Matthaidess (North Scott – Eldridge) 27-7 (M. For.)
  • 7th Place Match – Jake Francksen-Small (LeMars) 41-9 won by decision over Cade Schmidt (Norwalk) 20-9 (Dec 3-2)

3A-170

  • 3rd Place Match – Ashton Barker (IC West) 31-6 won by decision over McCrae Hagarty (Waverly-Shell Rock) 34-6 (Dec 6-5)
  • 5th Place Match – Tim Nimely (Muscatine) 44-10 won by decision over Bradley Hill (Bettendorf) 34-10 (Dec 8-3)
  • 7th Place Match – Zachary Campbell (North Scott – Eldridge) 39-11 won by major decision over Deveyon Montgomery (Southeast Polk) 16-8 (MD 12-1)

3A-182

  • 3rd Place Match – Griffin Gammell (Waukee) 42-2 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Blake Underwood (Valley – WDM) 42-6 (UTB 2-1)
  • 5th Place Match – Jay Oostendorp (CR Kennedy) 27-9 won by fall over Justin Brindley (Southeast Polk) 34-12 (Fall 2:57)
  • 7th Place Match – Colton Hoag (LeMars) 37-12 won by decision over Destin Schroder (Newton) 28-5 (Dec 6-4)

3A-195

  • 3rd Place Match – Levi Egli (Fort Dodge) 24-4 won by fall over Kane Schmidt (Bettendorf) 24-7 (Fall 3:28)
  • 5th Place Match – Jake Walker (Waverly-Shell Rock) 31-9 won by decision over Tyreese Johnson (Davenport – West) 31-5 (Dec 5-2)
  • 7th Place Match – Sawyer Nauman (Epworth – Western Dubuque) 21-11 won by decision over Collin Bohnenkamp (Cedar Falls) 33-8 (Dec 7-4)

3A-220

  • 3rd Place Match – C.J. Stillman (Valley – WDM) 37-7 won by fall over Kalob Runyon (Southeast Polk) 35-6 (Fall 3:12)
  • 5th Place Match – Hunter Randall (Clinton) 22-8 won by major decision over Diego Lozano (Fort Madison) 26-14 (MD 8-0)
  • 7th Place Match – Luke Gaffney (Linn-Mar – Marion) 25-10 won by fall over Gavin Bascom (CR Kennedy) 31-6 (Fall 4:17)

3A-285

  • 3rd Place Match – Jordan Anderson (Marshalltown) 30-2 won by fall over Maddux Borcherding-Johnson (Norwalk) 37-4 (Fall 3:16)
  • 5th Place Match – Luke Walker (Waverly-Shell Rock) 33-7 won by decision over Dawson Sweet (CR Jefferson) 25-4 (Dec 2-1)
  • 7th Place Match – Charlie Nank (Dowling Catholic – Wdm) 25-13 won by decision over Jonathan Savolt (Epworth – Western Dubuque) 28-5 (Dec 6-2)