Class 2A Quarterfinal Round Matchups

Jalen Schropp - Williamsburg 2

2A-106

  • #1 Camron Phetxoumphone (Webster City) 39-0 vs #3 Cole Nelson (Humboldt) 32-6
  • #6 Derrick Bass (Assumption – Davenport) 34-4 vs #8 Chase Fiser (Bondurant-Farrar) 43-2
  • #2 McKinley Robbins (Greene County) 35-1 vs #7 Carter Kolthoff (BCLUW – Conrad) 39-2
  • Arnie Galvan (Mount Vernon) 28-11 vs #5 Lane Scorpil (Columbus Community) 34-0

2A-113

  • #1 Carter Fousek (Crestwood – Cresco) 37-3 vs Joe Hovick (Roland Story) 43-6
  • #8 Cole Nelson (Perry) 36-6 vs #4 Jonathon Burnette (Spirit Lake Park) 36-5
  • #3 Keaton Zeimet (Central DeWitt) 38-2 vs #7 Carter Littlefield (Jesup) 32-7
  • #5 Rylie Anderson (Bondurant-Farrar) 34-4 vs #2 Cole Whitehead (Center Point- Urbana) 39-1

2A-120

  • #3 Colby Lillegard (Bondurant-Farrar) 22-2 vs #8 Kayden Gryp (Williamsburg) 48-4
  • Johnathon Erp (Red Oak) 37-14 vs #1 Dominik Ridout (East Marshall – LeGrand) 35-0
  • #2 Nick Fox (Osage) 46-6 vs #9 Johnny Hua (MOC-Floyd Valley) 37-5
  • #7 Blake Engel (West Delaware) 31-6 vs #4 Kolten Crawford (Union – LaPorte City) 33-8

2A-126

  • #2 Isaiah Weber (Independence) 45-3 vs Ethan Lemon (Harlan) 36-9
  • Ethan DeLeon (Bishop Heelan) 40-13 vs #5 Joe Sullivan (Osage) 49-4
  • #3 Brock Beck (Grinnell) 42-2 vs #6 Sam Nelson (Clear Lake) 12-4
  • Joe Weaver (Atlantic) 42-11 vs #1 Matthew Lewis (Centerville) 26-2

2A-132

  • #1 Eric Kinkaid (Camanche) 39-3 vs Lake Lebahn (Union – LaPorte City) 29-7
  • #5 Keegan Scheeler (Center Point- Urbana) 35-3 vs #9 Landon Fenton (PCM – Monroe) 43-8
  • #4 Bryce Hatten (Winterset) 17-0 vs #2 Kain Luensman (Monticello) 43-1
  • #7 Nate Curry (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 47-5 dec #3 Kayden Kauzlarich (Centerville) 39-2

2A-138

  • #1 Jalen Schropp (Williamsburg) 53-0 vs Carl Barkema (Hampton-Dumont) 42-9
  • #6 Alberto Salmeron (Iowa Falls-Alden) 41-2 vs #4 Michael Macias (Assumption – Davenport) 28-5
  • #3 Kruise Kiburz (Winterset) 42-2 vs #7 Payton Drake (PCM – Monroe) 40-7
  • #5 Issac Bryan (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 46-5 vs #2 Nathaniel Genobana (Centerville) 28-1

2A-145

  • #1 Hayden Taylor (Solon) 49-0 vs #9 Cayden Howland (Iowa Falls-Alden) 35-4
  • #3 Jack West (Winterset) 39-2 vs #2 Jack Thomsen (Union – LaPorte City) 43-2
  • Nicholas Bockenstedt (North Polk) 29-7 vs #6 Jake Nieman (OABCIG) 40-3
  • #7 Trestin Sales (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 43-2 vs #5 Jackson Rolfs (Decorah) 30-5

2A-152

  • #2 Will Esmoil (West Liberty) 39-0 vs #10 Riley Burke (Iowa Falls-Alden) 33-3
  • #4 Wyatt Appleseth (Panorama) 39-0 vs #5 Colby Tool (PCM – Monroe) 18-2
  • #3 Zeb Gnida (Solon) 45-6 vs #8 Tyler Brown (Winterset) 40-6
  • #6 Hunter Pesek (NH/TV) 16-2 vs #1 Jack Gaukel (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 51-1

2A-160

  • #1 Adam Ahrendsen (Union – LaPorte City) 42-1 vs Neal Larsen (Bondurant-Farrar) 25-2
  • #7 Kalen Meyer (Central Lyon-G-LR) 41-2 vs #6 Zach Williams (Osage) 37-6
  • #2 Justin McCunn (Red Oak) 50-3 vs #4 Matthew Doyle (Independence) 43-6
  • #5 Cael Meyer (West Delaware) 32-3 vs #3 Carson Babcock (NH/TV) 40-2

2A-170

  • #6 Blake Liebe (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 49-3 vs #5 Abraham Michel (Maquoketa) 35-5
  • #2 Spencer Mooberry (Osage) 36-1 vs #4 Cole Davis (Independence) 43-4
  • #1 Jared Voss (West Delaware) 32-5 vs #3 Caleb Swalla (Van Meter-Earlham) 37-0
  • #8 Jax Flynn (Solon) 46-7 vs #7 Mason Griffin (Emmetsburg) 22-3

2A-182

  • #1 Sage Walker (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 45-0 vs #9 Dylan Jeffers (Keokuk) 31-6
  • Austin Roos (Benton Community) 38-6 vs #5 Caden Collins (Charles City) 31-6
  • #3 Jack Neuhaus (West Delaware) 32-3 vs #4 Reese Moore (Forest City) 44-3
  • Cody Hall (Bondurant-Farrar) 40-7 vs #2 Jackson Kinsella (Creston) 51-1

2A-195

  • #1 Wyatt Voelker (West Delaware) 35-1 vs Cole Lewis (Algona) 34-8
  • #7 Carter Maynes (Red Oak) 37-3 vs #3 Dylan Winkel (Central Lyon-G-LR) 41-0
  • #4 Gabe Hemsted (Carlisle) 42-3 vs #8 Isaac Boucher (Mid-Prairie) 43-6
  • #9 Conner Murty (East Marshall – LeGrand) 39-3 vs #2 Evan Rosonke (NH/TV) 36-3

2A-220

  • #1 Cody Fisher (Woodward Granger) 49-0 vs Keean Kamerling (Mount Vernon) 26-10
  • #3 Seth Adrian (Assumption – Davenport) 28-2 vs #6 Kamrin Steveson (Grinnell) 40-3
  • #5 Crew Howard (Clarinda) 36-0 vs #4 Andrew Hamilton (Algona) 38-1
  • Christian Nunley (West Delaware) 28-7 vs #2 Kobe Simon (West Liberty) 35-0

2A-285

  • #1 Kaden Sutton (ADM – Adel) 37-1 vs #7 Chris Van Der Brink (Boyden Hull-Rock Valley) 42-3
  • #5 Jarrett Meyer (Central Lyon-G-LR) 33-1 vs #4 Derrin Sesker (Van Meter-Earlham) 39-2
  • #3 Carson Petlon (West Delaware) 31-3 vs #6 Cale Roller (Atlantic) 46-6
  • Jacob Torresi (Gilbert) 40-11 vs #2 Taven Rich (Maquoketa) 39-1
Advertisements

2 thoughts on “Class 2A Quarterfinal Round Matchups

  1. HAHAHAHAHA THE GUY ON THE TOP PICTURE WONT EVEN PLACE HAHAHAHHAHAHAHAHAHAHHAHA. (THE ONE PINNING HIM) BAHAHAHAHAHHAHAHA LOSERRRRRRR!!!!! MY SON WAS A 3 TIME JV STATE CHAMP AND YOU GUYS GIVE RECOGNITION TO A PUDDETTE THAT HASNT EVEN MADE THE FINALS?? HE BLOOOOWWWWWSSSS!!!!!!!!!

Comments are closed.