Class 2A 2020 State Tournament Final Results

9D3341D2-E1D7-4BF2-A5C3-0461CBDE68B0

2A-106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Camron Phetxoumphone of Webster City
  • 2nd Place – McKinley Robbins of Greene County
  • 3rd Place – Cole Nelson of Humboldt
  • 4th Place – Derrick Bass of Assumption – Davenport
  • 5th Place – Carter Kolthoff of BCLUW – Conrad
  • 6th Place – Lane Scorpil of Columbus Community
  • 7th Place – Chase Fiser of Bondurant-Farrar
  • 8th Place – Nathaniel Bigalk of Crestwood – Cresco

1st Place Match

  • Camron Phetxoumphone (Webster City) 42-0, So. over McKinley Robbins (Greene County) 37-2, Fr. (Dec 5-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Cole Nelson (Humboldt) 36-7, Sr. over Derrick Bass (Assumption – Davenport) 36-6, Fr. (M. For.)

5th Place Match

  • Carter Kolthoff (BCLUW – Conrad) 42-4, So. over Lane Scorpil (Columbus Community) 35-3, So. (Fall 5:02)

7th Place Match

  • Chase Fiser (Bondurant-Farrar) 45-4, So. over Nathaniel Bigalk (Crestwood – Cresco) 33-15, Jr. (MD 12-3)

2A-113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Carter Fousek of Crestwood – Cresco
  • 2nd Place – Cole Whitehead of Center Point- Urbana
  • 3rd Place – Keaton Zeimet of Central DeWitt
  • 4th Place – Rylie Anderson of Bondurant-Farrar
  • 5th Place – Jonathon Burnette of Spirit Lake Park
  • 6th Place – Cole Nelson of Perry
  • 7th Place – Carter Littlefield of Jesup
  • 8th Place – Joe Hovick of Roland Story

1st Place Match

  • Carter Fousek (Crestwood – Cresco) 40-3, So. over Cole Whitehead (Center Point- Urbana) 41-2, Jr. (Fall 1:40)

3rd Place Match

  • Keaton Zeimet (Central DeWitt) 41-3, Jr. over Rylie Anderson (Bondurant-Farrar) 37-6, Jr. (Dec 7-2)

5th Place Match

  • Jonathon Burnette (Spirit Lake Park) 38-7, So. over Cole Nelson (Perry) 38-9, So. (Dec 3-2)

7th Place Match

  • Carter Littlefield (Jesup) 34-9, Sr. over Joe Hovick (Roland Story) 44-9, Sr. (TF-1.5 4:10 (16-1))

2A-120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Colby Lillegard of Bondurant-Farrar
  • 2nd Place – Nick Fox of Osage
  • 3rd Place – Dominik Ridout of East Marshall – LeGrand
  • 4th Place – Kolten Crawford of Union – LaPorte City
  • 5th Place – Ben Schmitz of Kuemper Catholic
  • 6th Place – Brock Moore of Forest City
  • 7th Place – Kayden Gryp of Williamsburg
  • 8th Place – Riley Harger of Van Meter-Earlham

1st Place Match

  • Colby Lillegard (Bondurant-Farrar) 25-2, Sr. over Nick Fox (Osage) 48-7, Fr. (Dec 8-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Dominik Ridout (East Marshall – LeGrand) 38-1, So. over Kolten Crawford (Union – LaPorte City) 35-10, Jr. (Dec 2-0)

5th Place Match

  • Ben Schmitz (Kuemper Catholic) 43-6, Sr. over Brock Moore (Forest City) 41-15, Jr. (Dec 7-4)

7th Place Match

  • Kayden Gryp (Williamsburg) 50-6, Jr. over Riley Harger (Van Meter-Earlham) 33-16, Jr. (MD 14-3)

2A-126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Matthew Lewis of Centerville
  • 2nd Place – Isaiah Weber of Independence
  • 3rd Place – Joe Sullivan of Osage
  • 4th Place – Brock Beck of Grinnell
  • 5th Place – Logan Arp of South Tama County
  • 6th Place – Brady Ortner of Vinton-Shellsburg
  • 7th Place – Ethan Lemon of Harlan
  • 8th Place – Ty Koedam of Sergeant Bluff-Luton

1st Place Match

  • Matthew Lewis (Centerville) 29-2, Jr. over Isaiah Weber (Independence) 47-4, So. (Dec 6-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Joe Sullivan (Osage) 52-5, Sr. over Brock Beck (Grinnell) 44-4, Sr. (Dec 3-0)

5th Place Match

  • Logan Arp (South Tama County) 34-11, So. over Brady Ortner (Vinton-Shellsburg) 44-9, So. (Fall 4:31)

7th Place Match

  • Ethan Lemon (Harlan) 38-11, Sr. over Ty Koedam (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 46-11, Fr. (Dec 9-2)

2A-132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kayden Kauzlarich of Centerville
  • 2nd Place – Lake Lebahn of Union – LaPorte City
  • 3rd Place – Keegan Scheeler of Center Point- Urbana
  • 4th Place – Bryce Hatten of Winterset
  • 5th Place – Averee Abben of Osage
  • 6th Place – Blake Abrahamson of Okoboji – Milford
  • 7th Place – Eric Kinkaid of Camanche
  • 8th Place – Nate Curry of Sergeant Bluff-Luton

1st Place Match

  • Kayden Kauzlarich (Centerville) 42-2, Sr. over Lake Lebahn (Union – LaPorte City) 31-8, Sr. (Dec 9-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Keegan Scheeler (Center Point- Urbana) 38-4, Sr. over Bryce Hatten (Winterset) 19-2, Sr. (M. For.)

5th Place Match

  • Averee Abben (Osage) 22-3, Jr. over Blake Abrahamson (Okoboji – Milford) 33-13, Sr. (Fall 1:13)

7th Place Match

  • Eric Kinkaid (Camanche) 41-5, So. over Nate Curry (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 48-8, Sr. (Fall 3:17)

2A-138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jalen Schropp of Williamsburg
  • 2nd Place – Nathaniel Genobana of Centerville
  • 3rd Place – Kruise Kiburz of Winterset
  • 4th Place – Issac Bryan of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
  • 5th Place – Michael Macias of Assumption – Davenport
  • 6th Place – Alberto Salmeron of Iowa Falls-Alden
  • 7th Place – Payton Drake of PCM – Monroe
  • 8th Place – Carl Barkema of Hampton-Dumont

1st Place Match

  • Jalen Schropp (Williamsburg) 56-0, Sr. over Nathaniel Genobana (Centerville) 30-2, Jr. (Dec 8-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Kruise Kiburz (Winterset) 45-3, Sr. over Issac Bryan (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 49-7, Jr. (Dec 6-5)

5th Place Match

  • Michael Macias (Assumption – Davenport) 30-7, Fr. over Alberto Salmeron (Iowa Falls-Alden) 43-5, Sr. (Fall 0:59)

7th Place Match

  • Payton Drake (PCM – Monroe) 42-9, Sr. over Carl Barkema (Hampton-Dumont) 43-12, So. (Dec 7-5)

2A-145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Hayden Taylor of Solon
  • 2nd Place – Trestin Sales of Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
  • 3rd Place – Jack Thomsen of Union – LaPorte City
  • 4th Place – Emry Colby of Panorama
  • 5th Place – Jake Nieman of OABCIG
  • 6th Place – Nicholas Bockenstedt of North Polk
  • 7th Place – Jack West of Winterset
  • 8th Place – Jackson Rolfs of Decorah

1st Place Match

  • Hayden Taylor (Solon) 52-0, So. over Trestin Sales (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 45-3, Jr. (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Jack Thomsen (Union – LaPorte City) 46-3, Sr. over Emry Colby (Panorama) 42-8, Sr. (Fall 1:45)

5th Place Match

  • Jake Nieman (OABCIG) 43-5, Sr. over Nicholas Bockenstedt (North Polk) 30-10, Jr. (M. For.)

7th Place Match

  • Jack West (Winterset) 41-4, Sr. over Jackson Rolfs (Decorah) 31-8, Jr. (SV-1 3-1)

2A-152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Will Esmoil of West Liberty
  • 2nd Place – Jack Gaukel of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
  • 3rd Place – Wyatt Appleseth of Panorama
  • 4th Place – Logan Engebretson of North Polk
  • 5th Place – Tyler Brown of Winterset
  • 6th Place – Bret Hoyman of Emmetsburg
  • 7th Place – Colby Tool of PCM – Monroe
  • 8th Place – Kristian Gunderson of Forest City

1st Place Match

  • Will Esmoil (West Liberty) 42-0, Sr. over Jack Gaukel (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 53-2, Jr. (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Wyatt Appleseth (Panorama) 42-1, Jr. over Logan Engebretson (North Polk) 44-8, Sr. (Dec 5-2)

5th Place Match

  • Tyler Brown (Winterset) 42-8, Jr. over Bret Hoyman (Emmetsburg) 40-9, Sr. (MD 17-5)

7th Place Match

  • Colby Tool (PCM – Monroe) 20-4, Jr. over Kristian Gunderson (Forest City) 42-17, Sr. (Dec 3-1)

2A-160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Adam Ahrendsen of Union – LaPorte City
  • 2nd Place – Matthew Doyle of Independence
  • 3rd Place – Neal Larsen of Bondurant-Farrar
  • 4th Place – Carson Babcock of NH/TV
  • 5th Place – Zach Williams of Osage
  • 6th Place – Cael Meyer of West Delaware
  • 7th Place – Justin McCunn of Red Oak
  • 8th Place – Kalen Meyer of Central Lyon-G-LR

1st Place Match

  • Adam Ahrendsen (Union – LaPorte City) 45-1, Jr. over Matthew Doyle (Independence) 45-7, Sr. (Dec 1-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Neal Larsen (Bondurant-Farrar) 29-3, Sr. over Carson Babcock (NH/TV) 43-4, Jr. (Dec 7-2)

5th Place Match

  • Zach Williams (Osage) 39-8, Sr. over Cael Meyer (West Delaware) 33-6, Jr. (Dec 4-2)

7th Place Match

  • Justin McCunn (Red Oak) 52-5, Sr. over Kalen Meyer (Central Lyon-G-LR) 42-5, Jr. (Dec 5-3)

2A-170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jax Flynn of Solon
  • 2nd Place – Spencer Mooberry of Osage
  • 3rd Place – Caleb Swalla of Van Meter-Earlham
  • 4th Place – Abraham Michel of Maquoketa
  • 5th Place – Jared Voss of West Delaware
  • 6th Place – Blake Liebe of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
  • 7th Place – Cole Davis of Independence
  • 8th Place – Mason Griffin of Emmetsburg

1st Place Match

  • Jax Flynn (Solon) 49-7, Sr. over Spencer Mooberry (Osage) 38-2, Jr. (Dec 8-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Caleb Swalla (Van Meter-Earlham) 41-1, Sr. over Abraham Michel (Maquoketa) 38-7, Sr. (Dec 4-3)

5th Place Match

  • Jared Voss (West Delaware) 34-7, Jr. over Blake Liebe (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 50-6, Sr. (Fall 3:33)

7th Place Match

  • Cole Davis (Independence) 45-6, Sr. over Mason Griffin (Emmetsburg) 23-6, Sr. (Dec 12-10)

2A-182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Sage Walker of Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
  • 2nd Place – Jackson Kinsella of Creston
  • 3rd Place – Reese Moore of Forest City
  • 4th Place – Payton Vest of South Tama County
  • 5th Place – Caden Collins of Charles City
  • 6th Place – Jacob Reicks of NH/TV
  • 7th Place – Seamus Poynton of Solon
  • 8th Place – Jack Neuhaus of West Delaware

1st Place Match

  • Sage Walker (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 48-0, Sr. over Jackson Kinsella (Creston) 53-2, Jr. (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Reese Moore (Forest City) 47-4, So. over Payton Vest (South Tama County) 28-15, So. (Fall 0:48)

5th Place Match

  • Caden Collins (Charles City) 33-8, Jr. over Jacob Reicks (NH/TV) 32-14, Jr. (MD 14-5)

7th Place Match

  • Seamus Poynton (Solon) 32-11, Sr. over Jack Neuhaus (West Delaware) 33-6, Sr. (Dec 4-3)

2A-195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Evan Rosonke of NH/TV
  • 2nd Place – Dylan Winkel of Central Lyon-G-LR
  • 3rd Place – Wyatt Voelker of West Delaware
  • 4th Place – Gabe Hemsted of Carlisle
  • 5th Place – Carter Maynes of Red Oak
  • 6th Place – Sam Chapman of Creston
  • 7th Place – Gage Marty of Solon
  • 8th Place – Cole Lewis of Algona

1st Place Match

  • Evan Rosonke (NH/TV) 39-3, Sr. over Dylan Winkel (Central Lyon-G-LR) 43-1, Jr. (Dec 10-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Wyatt Voelker (West Delaware) 38-2, So. over Gabe Hemsted (Carlisle) 44-5, Jr. (Dec 12-9)

5th Place Match

  • Carter Maynes (Red Oak) 40-5, Sr. over Sam Chapman (Creston) 46-12, Sr. (M. For.)

7th Place Match

  • Gage Marty (Solon) 41-11, So. over Cole Lewis (Algona) 35-11, Sr. (Dec 7-6)

2A-220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cody Fisher of Woodward Granger
  • 2nd Place – Kobe Simon of West Liberty
  • 3rd Place – Seth Adrian of Assumption – Davenport
  • 4th Place – Crew Howard of Clarinda
  • 5th Place – Treyton Burnikel of Crestwood – Cresco
  • 6th Place – Andrew Hamilton of Algona
  • 7th Place – Kamrin Steveson of Grinnell
  • 8th Place – Christian Nunley of West Delaware

1st Place Match

  • Cody Fisher (Woodward Granger) 52-0, Sr. over Kobe Simon (West Liberty) 37-1, Jr. (Dec 6-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Seth Adrian (Assumption – Davenport) 31-3, Sr. over Crew Howard (Clarinda) 38-2, Jr. (Fall 0:27)

5th Place Match

  • Treyton Burnikel (Crestwood – Cresco) 42-7, Jr. over Andrew Hamilton (Algona) 40-4, Sr. (Dec 2-0)

7th Place Match

  • Kamrin Steveson (Grinnell) 42-5, Jr. over Christian Nunley (West Delaware) 29-10, Jr. (Dec 9-2)

2A-285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kaden Sutton of ADM – Adel
  • 2nd Place – Taven Rich of Maquoketa
  • 3rd Place – Derrin Sesker of Van Meter-Earlham
  • 4th Place – Cale Roller of Atlantic
  • 5th Place – Chris Van Der Brink of Boyden Hull-Rock Valley
  • 6th Place – Carson Petlon of West Delaware
  • 7th Place – Jarrett Meyer of Central Lyon-G-LR
  • 8th Place – Jacob Torresi of Gilbert

1st Place Match

  • Kaden Sutton (ADM – Adel) 40-1, Sr. over Taven Rich (Maquoketa) 41-2, Sr. (Dec 4-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Derrin Sesker (Van Meter-Earlham) 42-3, Sr. over Cale Roller (Atlantic) 48-8, Sr. (Dec 1-0)

5th Place Match

  • Chris Van Der Brink (Boyden Hull-Rock Valley) 45-5, Sr. over Carson Petlon (West Delaware) 33-6, Jr. (Fall 3:59)

7th Place Match

  • Jarrett Meyer (Central Lyon-G-LR) 35-3, Sr. over Jacob Torresi (Gilbert) 41-14, Sr. (SV-1 5-3)
Advertisements