Battle of Waterloo – Morning Session Box Scores

Virgil Carr Bracket Quarterfinals New Hampton defeated Columbus Catholic 78-6 152 – Noah Fye (New Hampton) over Ray Seidel (Columbus Catholic) Fall 0:51 160 – Cale Reicks (New Hampton) over Aidan Schmitz (Columbus Catholic) Fall 1:55 170 – Max Schwickerath (New Hampton) over Mitchell Mcfarland (Columbus Catholic) Fall 2:42 182 – Noah Glaser (New Hampton)…

Pride of Iowa Conference Tournament – Preview

What: Pride of Iowa Conference Tournament When: Saturday, December 16, 2017 Where: Interstate 35 High School 445 E North Street Truro, IA 50257 Teams  1A #6 Martensdale St. Mary’s Bedford/Lenox Central Decatur East Union Interstate 35 Mount Ayr Nodaway Valley Pleasantville Southeast Warren Southwest Valley Wayne Ranked Wrestlers  113 1A #5 Cole Cassady (So) Martensdale…

1A Meets/Tournaments Ranked Teams (Dec 12-Dec 16)

Thursday (Dec 14) – host (duals) Central City & Wilton 6:00PM Friday & Saturday (Dec 15 & 16) – @ Battle of Waterloo (Young Arena) Friday 9:00AM, 11:00AM & 1:00PM, Saturday TBA #2 Denver Thursday – host (duals) Sumner-Fredericksburg & West Marshall 6:15PM Friday & Saturday – @ Battle of Waterloo (Young Arena) Friday 4:00PM, 6:00PM…

Council Bluffs Wrestling Classic – Semifinal Match-ups

106 –  Drake Ayala (Fort Dodge) vs Zach Keal (Mill Valley) Lucas Uliano (Waukee) vs Beau Klingensmith (Woodbury Central) 113 –  Justin Williams (Blue Valley Southwest) vs Carson Taylor (Fort Dodge) Eliceo Ramirez (Grand Island) vs Gage Ferguson (Kearney) 120 – #14 @ 113 Kyle Biscoglia (Waukee) vs Jake Svihel (Totino Grace) Keegan Slyter (Olathe North) vs Maxx Mayfield (Lincoln East)…

Valley Tournament – Ranked Teams and Wrestlers

What: Valley Tournament When: Saturday, December 9, 2017 Where: West Des Moines Valley High School 3650 Woodland Ave West Des Moines, IA 50265 Teams Entered:  3A #4 Johnston 3A #8 Valley, West Des Moines Ankeny, CR Jefferson, CR Washington, Hampton-Dumont, Indianola, Interstate 35, Truro, Johnston JV, Des Moines Roosevelt, Sioux City North, Valley, WDM JV…

State Finalist Blake Steege Out For Season

Denver’s Blake Steege will reportedly miss the remainder of season due to a reported torn right meniscus per IAwrestle sources. Steege was ranked #2 at 126 pounds in IAwrestle’s preseason rankings and was the Keith Young Invitational champion this past weekend. Steege was a state runner-up last season for his team. This will obviously be a…

Mount Vernon Invitational – Ranked Teams and Wrestlers

What: Mount Vernon Invitational When: Saturday, December 9, 2017 Where: Mount Vernon High School 731 Palisades Rd. SW Mount Vernon, Iowa 52314 Teams Entered:  1A #1 Lisbon 2A #4 Davenport Assumption 2A #7 West Liberty 1A #9 Wapsie Valley Beckman Catholic, Cascade, East Buchanan, Louisa-Muscatine, Marion, Mid-Prairie, Mount Vernon, Sigourney-Keota, Wapello, Washington, Xavier Cedar Rapids…

1A Meets/Tournaments Ranked Teams (Dec 4-Dec 9)

#1 Lisbon Thursday (Dec 7) – @ East Buchanan (duals) East Buchanan, #8 Alburnett & Midland 6:00PM Saturday (Dec 9) – @ Mount Vernon Invitational (Mount Vernon) 10:00AM #2 Denver Thursday – host (duals) Aplington-Parkersburg & #5 Don Bosco 6:15PM Saturday – @ South Winneshiek Invitational (Calmar) 10:00AM      #3 Underwood Tuesday (Dec 5)…