2020 IWCOA Girls State Tournament – Quarterfinal Matchups

2020 IWCOA Girls State Tournament is rolling in Waverly.

Check out the Quarterfinal Matchups #IWCOAstate

Advertisements

Ankeny Centennial vs Johnston – Dual Preview

By Rob Hill Thursday 1-23-20 at Johnston High School. #5 Ankeny Centennial vs #6 Johnston features 6 ranked wrestlers. #5 Ankeny Centennial  #6 Johnston Cael Wiener 106 #7 Owen Helgeson Kyle Janssen 113 Noah Madison/Rheiner Stahlbaum Jackson Bresson 120 Ryan King Jackson Helmkamp 126 #5 Thomas Edwards Joey Mayer 132 Charles Pruett Carter Bennett 138…

2019 Red Owens Holiday Classic – Final Results

106 Guaranteed Places 1st Place – Nathanael Jesuroga of Southeast Polk 2nd Place – Grant ODell of Iowa City, West 3rd Place – Dustin Bohren of Bettendorf 4th Place – Carter Anderson of Albia 5th Place – Easton O`Brien of Atlantic-CAM 6th Place – Thaine Williamson of Glenwood 1st Place Match Nathanael Jesuroga (Southeast Polk)…

2019 Fort Madison Invitational – Final Results

106 Guaranteed Places 1st Place – Cael Long of Cedar Rapids Kennedy 2nd Place – Emmett Kruse of Fort Madison 3rd Place – Raed Haque of Liberty (Wentzville) 4th Place – Landon Reisen of Dubuque Hempstead 5th Place – Elijah Vance of Notre Dame, Burlington 6th Place – Bruce Claman of Van Buren 7th Place…

2019 Frank Baltzley Invitational – Final Results

106 Guaranteed Places 1st Place – Owen Helgeson of Johnston 2nd Place – Jacob Fistler of Dallas Center-Grimes 3rd Place – Ezra Kristensen of Valley, West Des Moines 4th Place – Cael Meacham of Indianola JV 5th Place – Carter R Davis of Ankeny 6th Place – Bowen Downey of Indianola 7th Place – Kale…

Iowa State thumps Chattanooga

Feature Image by Cam Kramer Courtesy of Iowa State Athletics  AMES, Iowa – The No. 11 Iowa State wrestling team (2-1, 0-0 Big 12) closed out the first semester with a commanding 26-7 victory over Chattanooga (3-5, 1-0 SoCon). The Cyclones took eight out of the 10 matches against the Mocs. Iowa State jumped out…

2019 Dan Hill Invitational – Final Results

106 Guaranteed Places 1st Place – Riece Graham of Perry 2nd Place – Travis Allen of Winterset 3rd Place – Thaine Williamson of Glenwood 4th Place – Tarick Rowe of Logan Magnolia 5th Place – SAMMY SCHMITZ of Harlan 6th Place – Kaiden Krajicek of Denison 1st Place Match Riece Graham (Perry) 2-0, Jr. over…