Watters, Miracle & Molinari set to compete Thursday at U23 Worlds

Watters, Miracle & Molinari set to compete Thursday at U23 Worlds

Advertisements

Taylor and Bailey win Lady Warrior Open

WCWA – 101 Guaranteed Places 1st Place – Natalie Reyna of McKendree University 2nd Place – Coellet Rangel of McKendree University 3rd Place – Zamantha Mulder of McKendree University 4th Place – Alaura Couch of Waldorf University Round 1 Zamantha Mulder (McKendree University) won by fall over Alaura Couch (Waldorf University) (Fall 1:19) Natalie Reyna…

UNI, Iowa, Iowa State all to be represented in Poland this weekend

BY GARY ABBOTT, USA WRESTLING | SEPT. 04, 2018,1:35 P.M. (ET) The United States will have athletes in all three Olympic disciplines to major international tournaments held side-by-side in Warsaw, Poland, September 7-9.The women’s freestyle event is called the Poland Open. In men’s freestyle, the tournament is entitled the Ziolkowski Memorial. In Greco-Roman, the competition…

Taylor Dominates Way to Junior National Title

112 pounds: Finals: Felicity Taylor (Iowa) VPO1 Peyton Prussin (Nevada), 10-1 Semis: Felicity Taylor (Iowa) VSU Stefana Jelacic (Arizona), 10-0 5:51 Quarters: Felicity Taylor (Iowa) VSU Josie Bartishofski (Wisconsin), 10-0 1:06 Round of 16: Felicity Taylor (Iowa) VSU Mia Rodriguez (Illinois), 11-0 4:44 Round of 32: Felicity Taylor (Iowa) VSU Elizabeth Schumaker (Alaska), 10-0 2:12…

2018 AAU Scholastic Duals Girls National Results

Pool W Results Guaranteed Places 1st Place – 163. Team Mutiny 2nd Place – 165. Team Nebraska 3rd Place – 162. Michigan Lady Pittbulls 4th Place – 159. Team Monster 5th Place – 160. Georgia Girls 6th Place – 164. Team Iowa 7th Place – 161. Orange City Girls Round 1 159. Team Monster defeated…

Iowa Set for Disney Duals – Team Rosters

When: JUNE 23rd – JUNE 28th, 2018 Where: ESPN Wide World of Sports Complex Iowa Black Jaymus Wilson Kolton Crawford Caleb Fuessley Zachery Thompson Eli Loyd Zach Stewart Deville Dentiss Kaleb Krall Triston Westphal Edwards Anthony Zach Brandon Tessau Triston Licht Greg Hagan Chance Strough Wade Mitchell Garet Sims Iowa Gold Donovon Handon Robert Howard Cauy Fitch…

Taylor named state winner of Tricia Saunders High School Excellence Award

The National Wrestling Hall of Fame on Friday announced the state and regional winners for the Tricia Saunders High School Excellence Award (TSHSEA). The award recognizes and celebrates the nation’s most outstanding high school senior female wrestlers for their excellence in wrestling, scholastic achievement, citizenship, and community service. Regional winners are selected from state winners,…

Iowa/USA Girls State Freestyle Championships Final Results

Intermediate Girls – IG-1 Guaranteed Places 1st Place – Cadence Christensen of Viking Wrestling Club 2nd Place – Kambree Westendorf of Female Elite Wrestling 3rd Place – Giavonna Prothero of Hammer Time Wrestling Academy Round 1 Kambree Westendorf (Female Elite Wrestling) won by tech fall over Giavonna Prothero (Hammer Time Wrestling Academy) (TF 10-0) Round…