Iowa Youth Wrestlers to Compete in Multiple Events This Weekend

ashton honnold

There are a lot of Iowa youth wrestlers making there way to Hammond, Indiana to compete at the King of the Ring National Duals and Shawnee, Oklahoma for the Grand River Rumble this weekend.

We have been working on acquiring the rosters for the teams and below is what we have so far.

Schedule of Events for King of the Ring:

10 Teams WED 7/8/20 Youth Division Ages 9-Under
8am Audit Weight Check 9am Wrestling
46, 49, 52, 56, 60, 65, 70, 75, 82, 92, Hwt

10 Teams WED 7/8 Youth Division Ages 12-Under
3pm Audit Weight Check 3:30pm Wrestling
62, 66, 70, 74, 78, 82, 86, 91, 96, 101, 112, 125, 140, Hwt

10 Teams THU 7/9 Youth Division Ages 10-Under
8am Audit Weight Check 9am Wrestling
46, 49, 52, 56, 60, 65, 70, 75, 82, 92, 101, 112, Hwt

18 Teams FRI 7/10 High School Division (2020 Graduates Welcome)
8am Audit Weight Check 9am Wrestling
97, 102, 108, 117, 125, 130, 138, 145, 155, 167, 187, 220, Hwt

16 Teams SAT 7/11 Ages 15-Under Division
8am Weight Check 9am Wrestling
80, 85, 90, 95, 100, 105, 110, 120, 130, 140, 150, 170, Hwt

10 Teams SUN 7/12 (Ages 7U Duals)
8am Weight Check 9am Wrestling
38, 41, 44, 47, 50, 53, 56, 59, 62, 68, 73, Hwt

10 Teams – SUN 7/12 Girls K-12
3pm Audit Weight 3:30pm Wrestling
50, 57, 64, 70, 78, 84, 92, 100, 110, 118, 128, 138, 148, Hwt

King of the Ring Wrestlers

7U Iowa Hammers

38 – Kona Hughes
41 – Maddox Jameson
44 – Asa Honnold
44 – Miles McGinnis-Lard
47 – Owen Junginger
50 – Beckett Moyer
53/56 – Asher Yeager
53/56 – Carter Mason
59 – Parker Schulz
62 – Colt Frain
68 – Jett Hines
73 – Rylan Gohn
HWT – Oliver Herold

9U Iowa Hammers

46 – Owen Junginger
49 – Carter Mason
52 – Asher Yeager
56 – Kai McDonald
60 – Shay Lundvall
65 – Hugo Hughes
70 – Owen Fletcher
75 – Arik Honnold
82 – Jaxson Watson
92 – Sully Thompson
HWT – Tristan White

9U Iowa Blue

46 – Myles McGinnis-Lard
49/52 – Kameron Cushman
49/52 – Beckett Moyer
56 – Cooper Sampson
60 – Tanner Cochrane
65 – Zion Uhlenhopp
70 – Riker Dewitt
75 – Eli Edfors
82 – Jaiden Finger
92 – Brady Grier
HWT – Deklin O’Day

10U Iowa Hammers

46 – Myles McGinnis-Lard
49 – Kameron Cushman
52 – Beckett Moyer
56 – Cooper Sampson
60 – Zion Uhlenhopp
65 – Riker Dewitt
70 – Eli Edfors
75 – Mat Prine
82 – Jaiden Finger
92 – Braylen Bieber
101 – Colton Schaffer
112 – Harley Heinrichs
HWT –

Grand River Rumble Schedule

High School will compete Thursday, 7/9

10U will compete on Friday, 7/10

12U will compete on Saturday, 7/11 & Sunday, 7/12

Grand River Rumble Wrestlers

10U Team USA (Colorado)

Don’t have full roster but 2 Iowa kids will be competing
Boston Peters
Amari Odom

12U Iowa Hammers

54 – Knox Ayala
58 – Damien Yeomen
62 – Ty Martin
66 – Lucas Peters
70 – Tatumn Deppe
74 – Hayden Schwab
78 – Dax Koedam
82 – Dawson Youngblut
86 – Gavin Landers
91 – Hendrix Schwab
96 – Blake Fox
101 – Keaton Moeller
112 – Logan Christophel
125 – Kyler Knaack
140 – Mason Liska
HWT – Ashton Honnold

12U Iowa Blue

54 – Open
58 – Open
62 – Landon Gottschalk
66 – Urijah Courter
70 – Elijah Hyet
74 – Jon Gonzalez
78 – Tanner Wietzel
82 – Mason Houser
86 – Aiden Smith
91 – Gage Spurgeon
96 – Aiden Kirk
101 – Cadyn Wild
112 – Austin Scranton
125 – Jaxon Miller
140 – Eagan Fleshman
HWT – Carson Ferguson

High School Iowa Hammers (some wrestlers from other states as well) 

97 – Christian Fretwell (Florida)
97 – Carson Dupill (Virginia)
102 – Ethan Skogland (Iowa)
108 – Reanah Utterback (Iowa)
117 – Dylan Boyd (Illinois)
125 – Keegan Elsworth (Iowa)
130 – Ty Koedam (Iowa)
138 – Colin Dupill (Virginia)
145 – Hunter Steffens (Iowa)
155 – Max Magayna (Iowa)
167 – Roman Garcia (Kansas)
187 – Emmitt Fleshman (Iowa)
220 – Eli Sobas (Ohio)
HWT – Nick Lyman (Iowa)