2020 Class 1A State Brackets

Advertisements

Advertisements

1A State Qualifiers By Team

10 Qualifiers Don Bosco 8 Qualifiers West Sioux-Hawarden, Lisbon 6 Qualifiers West Hancock-Britt, New London, Logan-Magnolia, Underwood 5 Qualifiers Nashua-Plainfield, Woodbury Central, Martensdale-St. Mary’s 4 Qualifiers Denver, South Central Calhoun, Interstate 35-Truro, Mount Ayr, Sibley-Ocheyedan, MFL-MarMac, AHSTW, Riverside-Oakland 3 Qualifiers Lake Mills, Belle Plaine, HLV Victor, WACO-Wayland, Hinton, Missouri Valley, SE Warren-Liberty Center, Clarion-Goldfield-Dows, Western…

Class 1A District Tournament Matchups

By Rob Hill   District 1 at Denver 106 Hanson, Kinser Lake Mills #9 Petersen, Kale West Fork – Sheffield #2 Rinken, Garret Nashua-Plainfield Rollene, Treycen Northwood-Kensett 113 #3 McDonough, Clayton Central Springs #8 Ebaugh, Joe Denver #4 Whitinger, Jakob Nashua-Plainfield Brumm, Nathan Saint Ansgar 120 #8 McDonough, Bryce Central Springs Lyons, Chase Denver #9…

1A District Qualifiers By Team

14 Qualifiers NONE 13 Qualifiers Don Bosco, Gilbervtille 12 Qualifiers Lisbon 11 Qualifiers Lake Mills Denver 10 Qualifiers Logan-Magnolia West Sioux, Hawarden Wilton 9 Qualifiers New London Underwood 8 Qualifiers Nashua-Plainfield Interstate 35, Truro Clarion-Goldfield-Dows South Winneshiek, Calmar AHSTW 7 Qualifiers Missouri Valley Woodbury Central, Moville Manson, NW Webster ACGC 6 Qualifiers West Hancock, Britt…

Class 1A + 2A High School Sectional Wrestling Tournament HUB

TWITTER | FACEBOOK | INSTAGRAM | YOUTUBE SECTIONAL TOURNAMENT PREVIEWS Class 1A | Class 2A SECTIONAL TOURNAMENT BRACKETS  1A Lake Mills | Nashua-Plainfield | Mediapolis | BGM, Brooklyn | Missouri Valley | Woodbury Central, Moville | Interstate 35, Truro | Ogden | Manson Northwest Webster | Sibley-Ocheyedan | East Buchanan, Winthrop | MFL MarMac |…

2020 1A Ranked Wrestlers by Sectional

Breakdown By Rob Hill Based on the 1A Rankings released on 2/4/20 Sectional 1 at Lake Mills Top 2 at each weight advance to District 1 at Denver Teams Central Springs Lake Mills Newman Catholic, Mason City Northwood-Kensett Riceville Saint Ansgar #8 West Hancock, Britt Ranked Individuals Sorted by Weight 113 #3 Clayton McDonough Central…

2020 Tri-Rivers Conference – Final Results

106 Guaranteed Places 1st Place – Quincy Happel of Lisbon 2nd Place – Brody Neighbor of Alburnett 3rd Place – Lane German of Starmont 4th Place – Peyton Gaul of Edgewood-Colesburg 5th Place – Jayden Peyton of East Buchanan 6th Place – Logan Bicknese of Midland 1st Place Match Quincy Happel (Lisbon) 34-5, So. over…

2020 SICL Conference Tournament – Final Results

106 Guaranteed Places 1st Place – Paul De Jong of North Mahaska 2nd Place – Noah Strohmeyer of Colfax-Mingo 3rd Place – Zane Keim of Iowa Valley 4th Place – Sawyer Callahan of BGM 5th Place – Dayton Behounek of Belle Plaine 6th Place – Dominic Garringer of English Valleys 1st Place Match Paul De…

2020 Top of Iowa Conference Tournament – Final Results

106 Guaranteed Places 1st Place – Garret Rinken of Nashua-Plainfield 2nd Place – Kale Petersen of West Fork, Sheffield 3rd Place – Kaden Pritchard of Eagle Grove 4th Place – Kinser Hanson of Lake Mills 5th Place – Treycen Rollene of Northwood-Kensett 6th Place – Skyler Wright of Osage 7th Place – Zach Feld of…

2020 NICL Conference Tournament – Final Results

106 Guaranteed Places 1st Place – Carter Kolthoff of SH-BCLUW 2nd Place – Dawson Schmit of Wapsie Valley 3rd Place – Gavin Reed of Columbus Catholic 4th Place – Ali Gerbracht of AGWSR 5th Place – Cael Judisch of Sumner-Fredericksburg 6th Place – J.D. Downs of West Marshall 7th Place – Rhett Bonnette of Denver…

Don Bosco Defeats Top Ranked Lisbon

285 Brant Baltes (Lisbon) over Jared Thiry (Don Bosco) (Dec 7-2)  0 3 113 Cade Siebrecht (Lisbon) over Myles McMahon (Don Bosco) (Dec 13-6)  0 3 126 Michael McClelland (Don Bosco) over Lincoln Holub (Lisbon) (Fall 1:06)  6 0 138 Cael Happel (Lisbon) over Foxe Youngblut (Don Bosco) (Fall 3:17)  0 6 152 Cael Rahnavardi (Don Bosco) over Marshall Hauck (Lisbon) (Fall 4:28)  0 4 170 Cade Tenold…

No. 1 Lisbon vs No. 2 Don Bosco – Preview

    WATCH LIVE AND ARCHIVED #1 Lisbon #2 Don Bosco #3 Quincy Happel 106 #6 Jaiden Moore #6 Cade Siebrecht 113 Myles McMahon #6 Brandon Paez 120 #5 Garrett Funk Lincoln Holub 126 #4 Michael McClelland #1 Robert Avila Jr 132 #3 Easton Larson #1 Cael Happel 138 Cody Brown Gage McCoy 145 #2…

2A vs 1A Top Ten Tuesday Clash

  By Rob Hill #6 1A Denver vs #6 2A Union, LaPorte City features 13 ranked wrestlers. Premier matchups: 113- #6 Lincoln Mehlert vs #9 Joe Ebaugh 120- #4 Kolten Crawford vs #8 Brooks Meyer 126- #6 Jacob Moore vs #9 Hunter Worthen 160- #1 Adam Ahrendsen vs #7 John Ebaugh #6 1A Denver #6…