UWW Junior Freestyle Quarter-Final Match-ups – Iowa ties

Juniors  Next Session: 5:00 PM Central Watch: Flowrestling (Live Web Stream – $$) 61KG Austin Gomez (Cyclone-RTC) vs Trey Chalifoux (Army West Point) Jordan Decator (Unattached) vs McGwire Midkiff (Bison Wrestling Club)  65KG Kanen Storr (TMWC) vs Max Murin (University of Iowa)  Andrew Alirez (Northern Colorado) vs Michael Blockhus (PWC-RTC) 70KG David Carr (TMWC) vs…

2018 UWW Junior Greco/Freestyle – Iowa Entries

What: 2018 Marine Corps – UWW Junior Nationals When: Thursday April 26th – Saturday April 28th Where: South Point Convention Center, Las Vegas, Nevada In Greco – Winners of the Junior Nationals event at each weight class will earn an automatic berth to the best-of-three wrestle-off against the challenge tournament champion.  The 2018 UWW Junior Greco…

2018 US Open – Iowa Entries

What: 2018 Marine Corps – US Open When: Friday April 27th and Saturday April 28th Where: South Point Convention Center, Las Vegas, Nevada Final X – Men’s Freestyle match-ups as of now 57KG – Thomas Gilman vs WTT Champion (Lincoln, NE – June 9th) 61KG – US Open Champion vs WTT Champion (Bethlehem, PA –…

State Champ Logan Schumacher commits to Cyclones

  Martensdale St. Mary’s State Champ Logan Schumacher’s college decision ultimately came down to two Division I programs, go east and wrestle for up and coming Campbell University or stay closer to home and wrestle for coach Dresser and the Cyclones.  IAwrestle was informed Friday morning that Coach Dresser and the Cyclones was the final choice…

Freco Tournaments April 14th and 15th

Saturday April 14th  Belle Plaine  Trackwrestling Direct Links  Freestyle – Greco –   West Delaware Trackwrestling Direct Links  Freestyle – Greco –   Sunday April 15th  Gilbert Gilbert High School 312 Gretten Street Gilbert, IA 50105 Email: mattindee1@gmail.com Trackwrestling Direct Links  Freestyle – Greco –   Fort Madison – Mick Pickford  Fort Madison High School…

City High State Champion Jacob Dykes commits

2018 Iowa High School 3A 195 State Champion Jacob Dykes has informed IAwrestle that he will be continuing his academic and athletic career at Division II Southwest Minnesota State. The Iowa City, City High product was a 4 year varsity starter, 3-time State qualifier, which included a 5th place finish his junior year. Dykes was…

2018 USAW Cadet/Junior Folkstyle Nationals – Final Results

Cadet – 88 Guaranteed Places 1st Place – MASON GEHLOFF of Sebolt Wrestling Academy 2nd Place – Jore Volk of Pinnacle 3rd Place – Christopher Martino of Team Idaho 4th Place – Phoenix Blakely of Dakota wrestling nation 5th Place – Tristan Stafford of Threestyle wrestling 6th Place – Camron Phetxoumphone of Team Valley 7th…

2018 USAW Cadet/Junior Folkstyle Nationals – Finals Match-ups

  Schedule of Events –  Junior & Cadet Session IV (1st Place matches and awards)  @ UNI-Dome 11:00 AM till conclusion Cadet – Finals  88 – Jore Volk (MN) vs Mason Gehloff (MN) (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) 94 – Roddy Romero (ID) vs Maxximus Martinez (CA) 100 – Jordan Williams (OK) vs Drake Ayala (IA) (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) 106 – Nicolar Rivera (WI)…

2018 USAW Cadet/Junior Folkstyle Nationals – Semifinal Match-ups

  Cadet – Semifinals  88 Christopher Martino (ID) vs Jore Volk (MN) Tristan Stafford (AR) vs Mason Gehloff (MN) (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) Consolation Quarterfinals – Iowa Camron Phetxoumphone (IA) (Team Valley) vs Owen Dunlap (IL) 94 Matthew Hogue (MN) vs Roddy Romero (ID) Maxximus Martinez (CA) vs Guy Clevenger (OK) 100 Blake West (IA) (Sebolt…

2018 USAW Cadet Folkstyle Nationals – Quarterfinal Match-ups

What: 2018 USAW Cadet Folkstyle Nationals When: Thursday March 29, 2018 & Friday March 30, 2018 Where: UNI Dome, Cedar Falls, IA Cadet – Quarterfinals  88 Christopher Martino (ID) vs Porter Kinne (UT) Jore Volk (MN) vs Wyatt Perrino (CO) Tristan Stafford (AR) vs Garret Voegeli (WI) Jonathan Fredrickson (CA) vs Mason Gehloff (MN) (Sebolt…

2018 Bill Farrell Memorial International – Women’s Freestyle

What: Bill Farrell Memorial International When: Friday March 30th, 2018 Where: New York Athletic Club, New York City Watch: Flowrestling.com (Subscription required $$) Schedule of Events Friday, March 30 Women’s Freestyle Session I (Preliminaries)     9:00 AM – 4:00 PM Women’s Freestyle Medal Matches                   6:00 PM – 8:00…

2018 Bill Farrell Memorial International – Men’s Freestyle

What: Bill Farrell Memorial International When: Friday March 30th, 2018 & Saturday March 31st, 2018 Where: New York Athletic Club, New York City Watch: Flowrestling.com (Subscription required $$) Schedule of Events Saturday, March 31 Men’s Freestyle Session I (Preliminaries)          9:00 AM – 4:00 PM Men’s Freestyle Medal Matches                        6:00 PM – 8:00 PM Competitors…