Gilbert Freestyle/Greco-Roman Tournament – Final Results

FREESTYLE

Intermediate – Women – I-1W
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Giavonna Prothero of Hammer Time Wrestling Academy

Intermediate – Men – I-1
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Liam Jennett of CIWC Team Intensity
2nd Place – Katie Biscoglia of Ubasa
3rd Place – Kyler Happel of Lisbon Lions Den

Round Robin Matches

Liam Jennett (CIWC Team Intensity) over Kyler Happel (Lisbon Lions Den) Dec 11-10
Katie Biscoglia (Ubasa) over Kyler Happel (Lisbon Lions Den) Dec 8-4
Liam Jennett (CIWC Team Intensity) over Katie Biscoglia (Ubasa) TF 10-0

Intermediate – Men – I-2
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Urijah Freco Courter of Intensity
2nd Place – Hayden Hutt of Ubasa

Intermediate – Men – I-3
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Gavin Landers of IAWC
2nd Place – Cody Puck of CIWC Team Intensity
3rd Place – Kyler Simons of CIWC Team Intensity

Round Robin Matches

Gavin Landers (IAWC) over Kyler Simons (CIWC Team Intensity) TF 10-0
Cody Puck (CIWC Team Intensity) over Kyler Simons (CIWC Team Intensity) Fall 2:39
Gavin Landers (IAWC) over Cody Puck (CIWC Team Intensity) TF 10-0

Novice – Men – N-1
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Tyler Harper of Ubasa
2nd Place – Tanner Weitzel of CIWC Team Intensity
3rd Place – Benjamin Walsh of Ankeny Wrestling Club

Novice – Men – N-2
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Ryker Graff of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
2nd Place – Cade Happel of Lisbon Lions Den

Novice – Men – N-3
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Benjamin Hansen of High Altitude Wrestling
2nd Place – Jabari Hinson of CIWC Team Intensity
3rd Place – Keaton Mulford of Disciples of Wrestling

Round Robin Matches

Benjamin Hansen (High Altitude Wrestling) over Keaton Mulford (Disciples of Wrestling) TF 10-0
Jabari Hinson (CIWC Team Intensity) over Keaton Mulford (Disciples of Wrestling) TF 11-0
Benjamin Hansen (High Altitude Wrestling) over Jabari Hinson (CIWC Team Intensity) TF 18-8

School Boy – Men – SB-1
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Vinny Mayberry of VWC
2nd Place – Aidan Lupisella of Ankeny Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Jayden Gargano of Humboldt

School Boy – Men – SB-2
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Owen Helgeson of High Altitude Wrestling
2nd Place – Matthias Kohl of Lisbon Lions Den
3rd Place – Jase Goodell of Team Valley

School Boy – Men – SB-3
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Jacob Helgeson of High Altitude Wrestling
2nd Place – Gavin Scheuerman of RAMS
3rd Place – Ty Gargano of Humboldt

Round Robin Matches

Jacob Helgeson (High Altitude Wrestling) over Ty Gargano (Humboldt) TF 10-0
Gavin Scheuerman (RAMS) over Ty Gargano (Humboldt) TF 10-0
Jacob Helgeson (High Altitude Wrestling) over Gavin Scheuerman (RAMS) TF 10-0

School Boy – Men – SB-4
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Keegan Jensen of Winterset
2nd Place – Gabriel Carver of J-Hawk
3rd Place – Ben Bryant of VWC

Round Robin Matches

Keegan Jensen (Winterset) over Ben Bryant (VWC) Fall 0:55
Gabriel Carver (J-Hawk) over Ben Bryant (VWC) TF 18-8
Keegan Jensen (Winterset) over Gabriel Carver (J-Hawk) TF 12-2

School Boy – Men – SB-5
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Cade Bennethum of Ankeny Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Austin Pfantz of West Marsahll
3rd Place – Gabriel Christenson of West Marsahll

Round Robin Matches

Cade Bennethum (Ankeny Wrestling Club) over Austin Pfantz (West Marsahll) Fall 0:52
Cade Bennethum (Ankeny Wrestling Club) over Gabriel Christenson (West Marsahll) TF 11-0
Austin Pfantz (West Marsahll) over Gabriel Christenson (West Marsahll) Dec 13-12

Cadet – Men – C-1
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Khyler Carstarphen of VWC
2nd Place – Carter Davis of Ankeny Wrestling Club

Cadet – Men – C-2
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Quincy Happel of Lisbon Lions Den
2nd Place – Cole Nelson of Perry Jr. Jays
3rd Place – Gabriel Killian of CIWC Team Intensity

Round Robin Matches

Quincy Happel (Lisbon Lions Den) over Cole Nelson (Perry Jr. Jays) TF 11-0
Quincy Happel (Lisbon Lions Den) over Gabriel Killian (CIWC Team Intensity) TF 10-0
Cole Nelson (Perry Jr. Jays) over Gabriel Killian (CIWC Team Intensity) TF 10-0

Cadet – Men – C-3
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Grant Harbour of Norwalk
2nd Place – Ayden Kingery of Iron Rams
3rd Place – Brody Bents of Gilbert

Cadet – Men – C-4
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Caleb Helgeson of High Altitude Wrestling
2nd Place – Nathan Black of RAMS
3rd Place – Carson Martinson of Iron Rams

Cadet – Men – C-5
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Keeton Mored of High Altitude Wrestling
2nd Place – Chad Bohrer of Des Moines Lincoln
3rd Place – Carter Martinson of Iron Rams

Cadet – Men – C-6
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Maxwell Derry of Ubasa
2nd Place – Cayden Howland of Disciples of Wrestling
3rd Place – Jermaine Sammler of Excel Wrestling

Round Robin Matches

Maxwell Derry (Ubasa) over Cayden Howland (Disciples of Wrestling) Dec 10-10
Cayden Howland (Disciples of Wrestling) over Jermaine Sammler (Excel Wrestling) TF 0-10
Maxwell Derry (Ubasa) over Jermaine Sammler (Excel Wrestling) TF 20-9

Cadet – Men – C-7
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Reed Abbas of Team Valley
2nd Place – Ben Faber of Dowling
3rd Place – Grant Nason of State Center

Cadet – Men – C-8
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Griffin Gammell of Excel Wrestling
2nd Place – Zachary Schwager of Dowling
3rd Place – Dannon Bitting of VWC

Round Robin Matches

Zachary Schwager (Dowling) over Dannon Bitting (VWC) TF 16-6
Griffin Gammell (Excel Wrestling) over Zachary Schwager (Dowling) Fall 2:19
Griffin Gammell (Excel Wrestling) over Dannon Bitting (VWC) TF 10-0

Cadet – Men – C-9
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Taner Harvey of Team Valley
2nd Place – Justin Brindley of Iron Rams
3rd Place – Cole Clark of Lisbon Lions Den

Junior – Men – J-1
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Cael Happel of Lisbon Lions Den
2nd Place – Kyle Biscoglia of Ubasa
3rd Place – Hunter Pfantz of West Marsahll

Junior – Men – J-2
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Ryne Mohrfeld of Lisbon Lions Den
2nd Place – Koby Hassebrock of CIWC Team Intensity
3rd Place – Jacob McBride of Newman

Junior – Men – J-3
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Tanner Abbas of Team Valley
2nd Place – Logan Engebreston of Noth Polk
3rd Place – Michael Dell of Unattached

Round Robin Matches

Tanner Abbas (Team Valley) over Logan Engebreston (Noth Polk) TF 11-0
Logan Engebreston (Noth Polk) over Michael Dell (Unattached) TF 12-0
Tanner Abbas (Team Valley) over Michael Dell (Unattached) Fall 0:30

Junior – Men – J-4
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Mason Hulse of Team Outsiders Wresling Club
2nd Place – Carter Schmidt of Norwalk
3rd Place – Joey Busse of Team Valley

Junior – Men – J-5
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Tate Battani of Ubasa
2nd Place – Thaddeus Breitsprecker of Iron Rams
3rd Place – Aiden Carr of Gilbert

Junior – Men – J-6
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Brandon Tessau of Ubasa
2nd Place – Chase McCleish of Team Valley
3rd Place – Andrew Murphy of Outlaw Wrestling Club

Junior – Men – J-7
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Cody Fisher of Ubasa
2nd Place – Reldon Miller of Gilbert
3rd Place – Ramiro Gomez of Des Moines Lincoln

Junior – Men – J-8
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Greg Hagan of Ubasa
2nd Place – Mamadee Tullay of Des Moines Lincoln
3rd Place – Charlie Nank of Dowling

Round Robin Matches

Greg Hagan (Ubasa) over Mamadee Tullay (Des Moines Lincoln) TF 10-0
Mamadee Tullay (Des Moines Lincoln) over Charlie Nank (Dowling) Fall 4:02
Greg Hagan (Ubasa) over Charlie Nank (Dowling) Fall

GRECO

Intermediate – Greco – I-1
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Gavin Landers of IAWC
2nd Place – Cody Puck of CIWC Team Intensity

Novice – Greco – N-1
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Tanner Weitzel of CIWC Team Intensity
2nd Place – Benjamin Walsh of Ankeny Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Kolby Angell of Ubasa

Round Robin Matches

Tanner Weitzel (CIWC Team Intensity) over Kolby Angell (Ubasa) TF 14-2
Benjamin Walsh (Ankeny Wrestling Club) over Kolby Angell (Ubasa) Fall 2:22
Tanner Weitzel (CIWC Team Intensity) over Benjamin Walsh (Ankeny Wrestling Club) Fall 1:03

Novice – Greco – N-2
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Ryker Graff of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
2nd Place – Benjamin Hansen of High Altitude Wrestling
3rd Place – Jabari Hinson of CIWC Team Intensity

School Boy – Greco – SB-1
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Vinny Mayberry of VWC
2nd Place – Jayden Gargano of Humboldt
3rd Place – J.d. Downs of State Center

Round Robin Matches

Jayden Gargano (Humboldt) over J.d. Downs (State Center) Dec 15-12
Vinny Mayberry (VWC) over Jayden Gargano (Humboldt) TF 10-0
Vinny Mayberry (VWC) over J.d. Downs (State Center) TF 10-0

School Boy – Greco – SB-2
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Jase Goodell of TEAM VALLEY
2nd Place – Matthias Kohl of Lisbon
3rd Place – Ty Gargano of Humboldt

School Boy – Greco – SB-3
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Keegan Jensen of Winterset
2nd Place – Ben Bryant of VWC

School Boy – Greco – SB-4
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Cade Bennethum of Ankeny Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Gabriel Christensen of West Marshall
3rd Place – Austin Pfantz of West Marshall

Round Robin Matches

Cade Bennethum (Ankeny Wrestling Club) over Gabriel Christensen (West Marshall) TF 10-0
Cade Bennethum (Ankeny Wrestling Club) over Austin Pfantz (West Marshall) TF 12-0
Gabriel Christensen (West Marshall) over Austin Pfantz (West Marshall) TF 10-0

Cadet – Greco – C-1
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Khyler Carstarphen of Viking Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Carter Davis of Ankeny Wrestling Club

Cadet – Greco – C-2
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Quincy Happel of Lisbon
2nd Place – Cole Nelson of Perry Jr. Jays

Cadet – Greco – C-3
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Carson Martinson of Iron Rams
2nd Place – Ayden Kingery of Iron Rams

Cadet – Greco – C-4
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Chad Bohrer of Lincoln
2nd Place – Andrew Hembry of Excel Wrestling
3rd Place – Carter Martinson of Iron Rams

Cadet – Greco – C-5
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Grant Nason of State Center
2nd Place – Jermaine Sammler of Excel Wrestling
3rd Place – Cayden Howland of Disciples of Wrestling

Cadet – Greco – C-6
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Griffin Gammell of Excel Wrestling
2nd Place – Cole Clark of Lisbon
3rd Place – Dannon Bitting of VWC

Round Robin Matches

Griffin Gammell (Excel Wrestling) over Cole Clark (Lisbon) Dec 6-1
Griffin Gammell (Excel Wrestling) over Dannon Bitting (VWC) TF 10-0
Cole Clark (Lisbon) over Dannon Bitting (VWC) Fall 0:53

Cadet – Greco – C-7
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Justin Brindley of Iron Rams
2nd Place – Jacob Steenhook of Gilbert
3rd Place – Gabriel Greenlee of Ames Area Wrestling Club

Round Robin Matches

Justin Brindley (Iron Rams) over Gabriel Greenlee (Ames Area Wrestling Club) TF 19-8
Jacob Steenhook (Gilbert) over Gabriel Greenlee (Ames Area Wrestling Club) ID
Justin Brindley (Iron Rams) over Jacob Steenhook (Gilbert) Fall 2:30

Junior – Greco – J-1
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Cael Happel of Lisbon
2nd Place – Hunter Pfantz of West Marshall
3rd Place – Mark Dawson of Eagle Grove

Round Robin Matches

Cael Happel (Lisbon) over Hunter Pfantz (West Marshall) TF 10-0
Hunter Pfantz (West Marshall) over Mark Dawson (Eagle Grove) Dec 23-22
Cael Happel (Lisbon) over Mark Dawson (Eagle Grove) Fall 0:50

Junior – Greco – J-2
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Joey Busse of TEAM VALLEY
2nd Place – Ryne Mohrfeld of Lisbon
3rd Place – Conley Petermeier of West Marshall

Round Robin Matches

Joey Busse (TEAM VALLEY) over Ryne Mohrfeld (Lisbon) Fall 1:14
Joey Busse (TEAM VALLEY) over Conley Petermeier (West Marshall) ID
Ryne Mohrfeld (Lisbon) over Conley Petermeier (West Marshall) FF

Junior – Greco – J-3
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Thaddeus Breitsprecker of Iron Rams
2nd Place – Tate Battani of Ubasa
3rd Place – Aiden Carr of Gilbert

Junior – Greco – J-4
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Cody Fisher of Ubasa
2nd Place – Reldon Miller of Gilbert
3rd Place – Ramiro Gomez of Lincoln

Junior – Greco – J-5
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Mamadee Tullay of Lincoln
2nd Place – Jacob Torresi of Gilbert

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s