2018 Iowa AAU Girls State Championship – Final Results

A – Kind-2nd Grade – 40

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Pearl Jewett of Hammer Time Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Mckenzie Watson of Ankeny Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Ashlyn Whitehead of Team Porcelli
  • 4th Place – Shelby Yakel of Team Porcelli
  • 5th Place – Jillian Whitehead of Team Porcelli

Round 1

  • Ashlyn Whitehead (Team Porcelli) won by fall over Shelby Yakel (Team Porcelli) (Fall 0:53)
  • Pearl Jewett (Hammer Time Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Mckenzie Watson (Ankeny Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:23)

Round 2

  • Mckenzie Watson (Ankeny Wrestling Club) won by fall over Jillian Whitehead (Team Porcelli) (Fall 0:33)
  • Pearl Jewett (Hammer Time Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Ashlyn Whitehead (Team Porcelli) (Fall 0:29)

Round 3

  • Pearl Jewett (Hammer Time Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Jillian Whitehead (Team Porcelli) (Fall 0:39)
  • Mckenzie Watson (Ankeny Wrestling Club) won by fall over Shelby Yakel (Team Porcelli) (Fall 0:33)

Round 4

  • Shelby Yakel (Team Porcelli) won by decision over Jillian Whitehead (Team Porcelli) (Dec 6-5)
  • Mckenzie Watson (Ankeny Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Ashlyn Whitehead (Team Porcelli) (Maj 16-8)

Round 5

  • Ashlyn Whitehead (Team Porcelli) won by fall over Jillian Whitehead (Team Porcelli) (Fall 0:36)
  • Pearl Jewett (Hammer Time Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Shelby Yakel (Team Porcelli) (Fall 0:25)

A – Kind-2nd Grade – 45

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cadence Christensen of Unattached
  • 2nd Place – Kambree Westendorf of BACK 2 BASICS
  • 3rd Place – Sienna Soto of Team Porcelli
  • 4th Place – Harper Shook of Pleasant Valley wrestling club
  • 5th Place – Aurora Kranig of Northern Storm Wrestling
  • 6th Place – Kamilla Philippus of Powerhouse Wrestling Club

Round 1

  • Kambree Westendorf (BACK 2 BASICS) won by fall over Aurora Kranig (Northern Storm Wrestling) (Fall 0:33)
  • Cadence Christensen (Unattached) won by fall over Sienna Soto (Team Porcelli) (Fall 1:37)
  • Harper Shook (Pleasant Valley wrestling club) won by forfeit over Kamilla Philippus (Powerhouse Wrestling Club) (FF)

Round 2

  • Kambree Westendorf (BACK 2 BASICS) won in sudden victory – 1 over Harper Shook (Pleasant Valley wrestling club) (SV-1 4-2)
  • Sienna Soto (Team Porcelli) won by fall over Kamilla Philippus (Powerhouse Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:42)
  • Cadence Christensen (Unattached) won by fall over Aurora Kranig (Northern Storm Wrestling) (Fall 0:37)

Round 3

  • Kambree Westendorf (BACK 2 BASICS) won by tech fall over Kamilla Philippus (Powerhouse Wrestling Club) (TF 15-0)
  • Sienna Soto (Team Porcelli) won by fall over Aurora Kranig (Northern Storm Wrestling) (Fall 0:15)
  • Cadence Christensen (Unattached) won by decision over Harper Shook (Pleasant Valley wrestling club) (Dec 3-2)

Round 4

  • Cadence Christensen (Unattached) won by decision over Kambree Westendorf (BACK 2 BASICS) (Dec 1-0)
  • Sienna Soto (Team Porcelli) won by decision over Harper Shook (Pleasant Valley wrestling club) (Dec 3-2)
  • Aurora Kranig (Northern Storm Wrestling) won by decision over Kamilla Philippus (Powerhouse Wrestling Club) (Dec 6-4)

Round 5

  • Kambree Westendorf (BACK 2 BASICS) won by decision over Sienna Soto (Team Porcelli) (Dec 7-0)
  • Cadence Christensen (Unattached) won by fall over Kamilla Philippus (Powerhouse Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:15)
  • Harper Shook (Pleasant Valley wrestling club) won by fall over Aurora Kranig (Northern Storm Wrestling) (Fall 0:26)

A – Kind-2nd Grade – 50

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Macy Rasmussen of I-K-M Manning Wolves
  • 2nd Place – Zoe Sullivan of Ankeny Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Amya Bass of Pleasant Valley wrestling club
  • 4th Place – Harper Peterson of Ubasa Girls Wrestling Academy
  • 5th Place – Kaiya Swafford of Mediapolis Youth Wrestling
  • 6th Place – Emma Driver of Powerhouse Wrestling Club
  • 7th Place – Kenzie Wignall of ECS
  • 8th Place – Victoria Petersen of Bettendorf

1st Place Match

  • Macy Rasmussen (I-K-M Manning Wolves) won by fall over Zoe Sullivan (Ankeny Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:25)

3rd Place Match

  • Amya Bass (Pleasant Valley wrestling club) won by tech fall over Harper Peterson (Ubasa Girls Wrestling Academy) (TF 17-0)

5th Place Match

  • Kaiya Swafford (Mediapolis Youth Wrestling) won by fall over Emma Driver (Powerhouse Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:55)

7th Place Match

  • Kenzie Wignall (ECS) won by fall over Victoria Petersen (Bettendorf) (Fall 0:31)

A – Kind-2nd Grade – 55

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Aileen Aragon of West Liberty
  • 2nd Place – Whitney Hawkins of ICE Performance
  • 3rd Place – Jaya Theilen of Ames Area Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Terra Swedin of GTRA Titans
  • 5th Place – Amiyah Zamora Garcia of Rails Wrestling Club
  • 6th Place – Ava Vrana of Pleasant Valley wrestling club
  • 7th Place – Mercedez Vicente of DC Elite
  • 8th Place – Arianna Robinson of Doomsday Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Aileen Aragon (West Liberty) won by fall over Whitney Hawkins (ICE Performance) (Fall 0:41)

3rd Place Match

  • Jaya Theilen (Ames Area Wrestling Club) won by decision over Terra Swedin (GTRA Titans) (Dec 12-10)

5th Place Match

  • Amiyah Zamora Garcia (Rails Wrestling Club) won by decision over Ava Vrana (Pleasant Valley wrestling club) (Dec 5-0)

7th Place Match

  • Mercedez Vicente (DC Elite) won by fall over Arianna Robinson (Doomsday Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:22)

A – Kind-2nd Grade – 60

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ruby Roof of Team Train
  • 2nd Place – Josslyn Holladay of WY3TCF
  • 3rd Place – Harper Graff of Unattached
  • 4th Place – Valentina West of Pleasant Valley wrestling club
  • 5th Place – Xavia Lowell of Forest city indians
  • 6th Place – Kenadi Montgomery of Tri-County
  • 7th Place – Mariah Kinzenbaw of Tri-County
  • 8th Place – Charlee Kounkel of Hinton Mathawks

1st Place Match

  • Ruby Roof (Team Train) won by fall over Josslyn Holladay (WY3TCF) (Fall 1:23)

3rd Place Match

  • Harper Graff (Unattached) won by fall over Valentina West (Pleasant Valley wrestling club) (Fall 0:58)

5th Place Match

  • Xavia Lowell (Forest city indians) won by fall over Kenadi Montgomery (Tri-County) (Fall 1:19)

7th Place Match

  • Mariah Kinzenbaw (Tri-County) won by decision over Charlee Kounkel (Hinton Mathawks) (Dec 7-0)

A – Kind-2nd Grade – 72

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Serenity Carlson of Indianola Mat Tribe
  • 2nd Place – Aubrey Valencia of Catpac wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Ayla Vollmer of Siouxland Wrestling Academy
  • 4th Place – Addie Brown of Hard Drive Wrestling Club
  • 5th Place – Afton Dean of Lake MIlls Youth Wrestling

Round 1

  • Addie Brown (Hard Drive Wrestling Club) won by decision over Ayla Vollmer (Siouxland Wrestling Academy) (Dec 8-4)
  • Serenity Carlson (Indianola Mat Tribe) won by decision over Aubrey Valencia (Catpac wrestling) (Dec 7-2)

Round 2

  • Serenity Carlson (Indianola Mat Tribe) won by major decision over Afton Dean (Lake MIlls Youth Wrestling) (Maj 11-1)
  • Aubrey Valencia (Catpac wrestling) won by fall over Addie Brown (Hard Drive Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:25)

Round 3

  • Aubrey Valencia (Catpac wrestling) won by fall over Afton Dean (Lake MIlls Youth Wrestling) (Fall 1:38)
  • Serenity Carlson (Indianola Mat Tribe) won by fall over Ayla Vollmer (Siouxland Wrestling Academy) (Fall 0:50)

Round 4

  • Ayla Vollmer (Siouxland Wrestling Academy) won in sudden victory – 1 over Afton Dean (Lake MIlls Youth Wrestling) (SV-1 6-4)
  • Serenity Carlson (Indianola Mat Tribe) won by decision over Addie Brown (Hard Drive Wrestling Club) (Dec 2-0)

Round 5

  • Afton Dean (Lake MIlls Youth Wrestling) won by decision over Addie Brown (Hard Drive Wrestling Club) (Dec 5-3)
  • Aubrey Valencia (Catpac wrestling) won by fall over Ayla Vollmer (Siouxland Wrestling Academy) (Fall 2:27)

A – Kind-2nd Grade – 84

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Teagan Carritt of Powerhouse Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Alexis Myers of Riverside Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Makayla Liska of Fort Dodge Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Tess Nielsen of USA Mat Club

Round 1

  • Alexis Myers (Riverside Wrestling Club) won by fall over Makayla Liska (Fort Dodge Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:56)
  • Teagan Carritt (Powerhouse Wrestling Club) won by fall over Tess Nielsen (USA Mat Club) (Fall 0:09)

Round 2

  • Alexis Myers (Riverside Wrestling Club) won by fall over Tess Nielsen (USA Mat Club) (Fall 1:52)
  • Teagan Carritt (Powerhouse Wrestling Club) won by fall over Makayla Liska (Fort Dodge Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:20)

Round 3

  • Teagan Carritt (Powerhouse Wrestling Club) won by fall over Alexis Myers (Riverside Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:54)
  • Makayla Liska (Fort Dodge Wrestling Club) won by fall over Tess Nielsen (USA Mat Club) (Fall 1:29)

B – 3rd-5th Grade – 58

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Zoey Jewett of Hammer Time Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Natalie Hedlund of Marion
  • 3rd Place – Erica Irvine of OWC
  • 4th Place – Bralie Chettinger of Outsiders
  • 5th Place – Fern Jewett of Hammer Time Wrestling Academy
  • 6th Place – Pieper Lester of Clear Lake
  • 7th Place – Katie Biscoglia of Waukee Warriors
  • 8th Place – Abbrielle Linville of Rails Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Zoey Jewett (Hammer Time Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Natalie Hedlund (Marion) (Dec 6-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Erica Irvine (OWC) won by fall over Bralie Chettinger (Outsiders) (Fall 1:36)

5th Place Match

  • Fern Jewett (Hammer Time Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Pieper Lester (Clear Lake) (Fall 0:49)

7th Place Match

  • Katie Biscoglia (Waukee Warriors) won by fall over Abbrielle Linville (Rails Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:55)

B – 3rd-5th Grade – 65

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Libby Stocks of Evansdale Wolves
  • 2nd Place – Abigail Meyrer of Pleasant Valley wrestling club
  • 3rd Place – Avaeh Smith of Powerhouse Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Frankie Gotto of Pleasant Valley wrestling club
  • 5th Place – Karlena Buford of Pleasant Valley wrestling club
  • 6th Place – Trista Guinn of GTRA Titans
  • 7th Place – Macie Vetter of SWIFT
  • 8th Place – Saphira Olsen of Forest city indians

1st Place Match

  • Libby Stocks (Evansdale Wolves) won by decision over Abigail Meyrer (Pleasant Valley wrestling club) (Dec 7-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Avaeh Smith (Powerhouse Wrestling Club) won by fall over Frankie Gotto (Pleasant Valley wrestling club) (Fall 2:32)

5th Place Match

  • Karlena Buford (Pleasant Valley wrestling club) won by fall over Trista Guinn (GTRA Titans) (Fall 0:22)

7th Place Match

  • Macie Vetter (SWIFT) won by fall over Saphira Olsen (Forest city indians) (Fall 0:45)

B – 3rd-5th Grade – 73

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Reanah Utterback of Southern Iowa Outlaws
  • 2nd Place – Ava Ward of Centralia Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Daniesha Watson of Female Elite Wrestling
  • 4th Place – Molly Allen of Powerhouse Wrestling Club
  • 5th Place – Layla Ewing of Moravia Mohawks
  • 6th Place – Jaelynn Poage of ECS
  • 7th Place – Natalyn Blair of Rails Wrestling Club
  • 8th Place – Isabella Miller of Dubuque Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Reanah Utterback (Southern Iowa Outlaws) won by fall over Ava Ward (Centralia Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:27)

3rd Place Match

  • Daniesha Watson (Female Elite Wrestling) won by decision over Molly Allen (Powerhouse Wrestling Club) (Dec 7-1)

5th Place Match

  • Layla Ewing (Moravia Mohawks) won by decision over Jaelynn Poage (ECS) (Dec 8-6)

7th Place Match

  • Natalyn Blair (Rails Wrestling Club) won by decision over Isabella Miller (Dubuque Wrestling Club) (Dec 5-2)

B – 3rd-5th Grade – 82

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Lyniann Gusick of Hard Drive Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Jillian `Monster ` Worthen of Knights Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Isabella Simons of Beaver creek
  • 4th Place – Macie Little of Tri-County
  • 5th Place – Kalley Whelchel of Perry Junior Jays
  • 6th Place – Rilan Johnson of Pleasant Valley wrestling club
  • 7th Place – Jenah Gray of Team J-Hawk

1st Place Match

  • Lyniann Gusick (Hard Drive Wrestling Club) won by decision over Jillian `Monster ` Worthen (Knights Wrestling Club) (Dec 7-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Isabella Simons (Beaver creek) won by decision over Macie Little (Tri-County) (Dec 4-0)

5th Place Match

  • Kalley Whelchel (Perry Junior Jays) won by major decision over Rilan Johnson (Pleasant Valley wrestling club) (Maj 12-4)

7th Place Match

  • Jenah Gray (Team J-Hawk) received a bye () (Bye)

B – 3rd-5th Grade – 91

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Skylar Slade of Female Elite Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Kenzie Childers of Hard Drive Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Summer Wolff of Indianola Mat Tribe
  • 4th Place – Reagyn Golly of DCG Wrestling Club
  • 5th Place – Julie Maylum of Perry Junior Jays
  • 6th Place – Cadence Heggen of CIWC- Team Intensity

Round 1

  • Skylar Slade (Female Elite Wrestling) won by decision over Kenzie Childers (Hard Drive Wrestling Club) (Dec 3-0)
  • Reagyn Golly (DCG Wrestling Club) won by fall over Julie Maylum (Perry Junior Jays) (Fall 2:28)
  • Summer Wolff (Indianola Mat Tribe) won by decision over Cadence Heggen (CIWC- Team Intensity) (Dec 6-0)

Round 2

  • Kenzie Childers (Hard Drive Wrestling Club) won by fall over Summer Wolff (Indianola Mat Tribe) (Fall 0:24)
  • Reagyn Golly (DCG Wrestling Club) won by decision over Cadence Heggen (CIWC- Team Intensity) (Dec 6-5)
  • Skylar Slade (Female Elite Wrestling) won by fall over Julie Maylum (Perry Junior Jays) (Fall 0:17)

Round 3

  • Kenzie Childers (Hard Drive Wrestling Club) won by fall over Cadence Heggen (CIWC- Team Intensity) (Fall 0:18)
  • Skylar Slade (Female Elite Wrestling) won by fall over Reagyn Golly (DCG Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:36)
  • Summer Wolff (Indianola Mat Tribe) won by major decision over Julie Maylum (Perry Junior Jays) (Maj 9-0)

Round 4

  • Kenzie Childers (Hard Drive Wrestling Club) won by fall over Julie Maylum (Perry Junior Jays) (Fall 0:44)
  • Summer Wolff (Indianola Mat Tribe) won by fall over Reagyn Golly (DCG Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:23)
  • Skylar Slade (Female Elite Wrestling) won by major decision over Cadence Heggen (CIWC- Team Intensity) (Maj 14-0)

Round 5

  • Kenzie Childers (Hard Drive Wrestling Club) won by fall over Reagyn Golly (DCG Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:14)
  • Julie Maylum (Perry Junior Jays) won by decision over Cadence Heggen (CIWC- Team Intensity) (Dec 10-7)
  • Skylar Slade (Female Elite Wrestling) won by fall over Summer Wolff (Indianola Mat Tribe) (Fall 2:44)

B – 3rd-5th Grade – 100

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Breanna Peach of Tiger Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Evy Marlin of Express wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Taylor German of Outsiders

Round 1

  • Evy Marlin (Express wrestling) won by fall over Taylor German (Outsiders) (Fall 2:43)

Round 2

  • Breanna Peach (Tiger Wrestling Club) won by fall over Taylor German (Outsiders) (Fall 1:46)

Round 3

  • Breanna Peach (Tiger Wrestling Club) won by decision over Evy Marlin (Express wrestling) (Dec 8-7)

B – 3rd-5th Grade – 110

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kailee Spencer of Spencer Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Chelsea Mickles of Team Porcelli
  • 3rd Place – Macie Dorman of Unattached

Round 1

  • Kailee Spencer (Spencer Wrestling Club) won by decision over Chelsea Mickles (Team Porcelli) (Dec 4-0)

Round 2

  • Chelsea Mickles (Team Porcelli) won by fall over Macie Dorman (Unattached) (Fall 0:54)

Round 3

  • Kailee Spencer (Spencer Wrestling Club) won by fall over Macie Dorman (Unattached) (Fall 0:16)

B – 3rd-5th Grade – 146

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Mackenzie Arends of ECS
  • 2nd Place – Ella Brown of Hard Drive Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Malaysia Wynn of Doomsday Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Prescilla Rangel of Pleasant Valley wrestling club

Round 1

  • Ella Brown (Hard Drive Wrestling Club) won by fall over Prescilla Rangel (Pleasant Valley wrestling club) (Fall 0:47)
  • Mackenzie Arends (ECS) won by fall over Malaysia Wynn (Doomsday Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:49)

Round 2

  • Malaysia Wynn (Doomsday Wrestling Club) won by decision over Prescilla Rangel (Pleasant Valley wrestling club) (Dec 6-1)
  • Mackenzie Arends (ECS) won by decision over Ella Brown (Hard Drive Wrestling Club) (Dec 7-0)

Round 3

  • Mackenzie Arends (ECS) won by fall over Prescilla Rangel (Pleasant Valley wrestling club) (Fall 1:19)
  • Ella Brown (Hard Drive Wrestling Club) won by decision over Malaysia Wynn (Doomsday Wrestling Club) (Dec 2-0)

C – 6th-8th Grade – 73

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Maycee Peacher of Nebraska Boyz
  • 2nd Place – Carlie Clemmer of Powerhouse Wrestling Club

Round 1

  • Maycee Peacher (Nebraska Boyz) won by fall over Carlie Clemmer (Powerhouse Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:52)

Round 2

  • Maycee Peacher (Nebraska Boyz) won by fall over Carlie Clemmer (Powerhouse Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:38)

Round 3

C – 6th-8th Grade – 82

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Lilly Brower of Excelsior Springs
  • 2nd Place – Alexys Petersen of Bettendorf
  • 3rd Place – Cecilia Scarff of ECS
  • 4th Place – Valeira Hatcher of Cedar Rapids
  • 5th Place – Ava Vinger of Pleasant Valley wrestling club
  • 6th Place – Kassidy Atwell of Perry Junior Jays

Round 1

  • Lilly Brower (Excelsior Springs) won by fall over Cecilia Scarff (ECS) (Fall 0:45)
  • Alexys Petersen (Bettendorf) won by fall over Ava Vinger (Pleasant Valley wrestling club) (Fall 0:45)
  • Valeira Hatcher (Cedar Rapids) won by fall over Kassidy Atwell (Perry Junior Jays) (Fall 1:44)

Round 2

  • Lilly Brower (Excelsior Springs) won by fall over Kassidy Atwell (Perry Junior Jays) (Fall 0:41)
  • Alexys Petersen (Bettendorf) won by fall over Valeira Hatcher (Cedar Rapids) (Fall 0:48)
  • Cecilia Scarff (ECS) won by fall over Ava Vinger (Pleasant Valley wrestling club) (Fall 1:51)

Round 3

  • Lilly Brower (Excelsior Springs) won by fall over Valeira Hatcher (Cedar Rapids) (Fall 2:20)
  • Alexys Petersen (Bettendorf) won by fall over Cecilia Scarff (ECS) (Fall 1:43)
  • Ava Vinger (Pleasant Valley wrestling club) won by fall over Kassidy Atwell (Perry Junior Jays) (Fall 0:54)

Round 4

  • Lilly Brower (Excelsior Springs) won by fall over Ava Vinger (Pleasant Valley wrestling club) (Fall 0:33)
  • Alexys Petersen (Bettendorf) won by fall over Kassidy Atwell (Perry Junior Jays) (Fall 0:38)
  • Cecilia Scarff (ECS) won by decision over Valeira Hatcher (Cedar Rapids) (Dec 8-2)

Round 5

  • Lilly Brower (Excelsior Springs) won by fall over Alexys Petersen (Bettendorf) (Fall 2:21)
  • Valeira Hatcher (Cedar Rapids) won by fall over Ava Vinger (Pleasant Valley wrestling club) (Fall 3:56)
  • Cecilia Scarff (ECS) won by fall over Kassidy Atwell (Perry Junior Jays) (Fall 1:21)

C – 6th-8th Grade – 91

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ella Schmit of Bettendorf
  • 2nd Place – Rebecca Ferguson of Pleasant Valley wrestling club
  • 3rd Place – Jasmine Luedtke of Ottumwa Alpha Dogs
  • 4th Place – Hailey Peterson of Ubasa Girls Wrestling Academy
  • 5th Place – Lauren Rogalla of Pleasant Valley wrestling club
  • 6th Place – Izabella Mulder of DCG Wrestling Club

Round 1

  • Ella Schmit (Bettendorf) won by fall over Hailey Peterson (Ubasa Girls Wrestling Academy) (Fall 0:50)
  • Jasmine Luedtke (Ottumwa Alpha Dogs) won by fall over Lauren Rogalla (Pleasant Valley wrestling club) (Fall 1:20)
  • Rebecca Ferguson (Pleasant Valley wrestling club) won by fall over Izabella Mulder (DCG Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:31)

Round 2

  • Rebecca Ferguson (Pleasant Valley wrestling club) won by decision over Hailey Peterson (Ubasa Girls Wrestling Academy) (Dec 7-2)
  • Jasmine Luedtke (Ottumwa Alpha Dogs) won by fall over Izabella Mulder (DCG Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:28)
  • Ella Schmit (Bettendorf) won by fall over Lauren Rogalla (Pleasant Valley wrestling club) (Fall 0:59)

Round 3

  • Hailey Peterson (Ubasa Girls Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Izabella Mulder (DCG Wrestling Club) (Dec 7-5)
  • Ella Schmit (Bettendorf) won by fall over Jasmine Luedtke (Ottumwa Alpha Dogs) (Fall 1:02)
  • Rebecca Ferguson (Pleasant Valley wrestling club) won by fall over Lauren Rogalla (Pleasant Valley wrestling club) (Fall 3:25)

Round 4

  • Hailey Peterson (Ubasa Girls Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Lauren Rogalla (Pleasant Valley wrestling club) (Dec 10-3)
  • Rebecca Ferguson (Pleasant Valley wrestling club) won by fall over Jasmine Luedtke (Ottumwa Alpha Dogs) (Fall 5:30)
  • Ella Schmit (Bettendorf) won by fall over Izabella Mulder (DCG Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:49)

Round 5

  • Jasmine Luedtke (Ottumwa Alpha Dogs) won by major decision over Hailey Peterson (Ubasa Girls Wrestling Academy) (Maj 8-0)
  • Lauren Rogalla (Pleasant Valley wrestling club) won by fall over Izabella Mulder (DCG Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:34)
  • Ella Schmit (Bettendorf) won by fall over Rebecca Ferguson (Pleasant Valley wrestling club) (Fall 0:34)

C – 6th-8th Grade – 100

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Madeline Black of Unattached
  • 2nd Place – Olivia Lilly Hamma of Pleasant Valley wrestling club
  • 3rd Place – Izzy Deeds of Pirate Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Adison Musser of Female Elite Wrestling
  • 5th Place – Jalynn Goodale of Osage Green Devils
  • 6th Place – Harley Tobin of North Union
  • 7th Place – Kaydn Meyer of South Winn
  • 8th Place – Kylee Ballesteros of GTRA Titans

1st Place Match

  • Madeline Black (Unattached) won by decision over Olivia Lilly Hamma (Pleasant Valley wrestling club) (Dec 4-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Izzy Deeds (Pirate Wrestling Club) won by fall over Adison Musser (Female Elite Wrestling) (Fall 1:58)

5th Place Match

  • Jalynn Goodale (Osage Green Devils) won in sudden victory – 1 over Harley Tobin (North Union) (SV-1 7-5)

7th Place Match

  • Kaydn Meyer (South Winn) won by decision over Kylee Ballesteros (GTRA Titans) (Dec 7-4)

C – 6th-8th Grade – 115

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brooke Cox of Victory Wrestlin
  • 2nd Place – Sophia Barnes of SWIFT
  • 3rd Place – Ashlynn Miller of Tipton
  • 4th Place – Toni Trovato of Missouri Valley Wrestling Club
  • 5th Place – Tatum Wolford of Tomahawk wrestling club
  • 6th Place – Rylee Rodish of Waukee Warriors
  • 7th Place – Charity Mickles of Team Porcelli
  • 8th Place – Megan Sautter of Western Dubuque Little Bobcats

1st Place Match

  • Brooke Cox (Victory Wrestlin) won by decision over Sophia Barnes (SWIFT) (Dec 4-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Ashlynn Miller (Tipton) won by fall over Toni Trovato (Missouri Valley Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:30)

5th Place Match

  • Tatum Wolford (Tomahawk wrestling club) won by fall over Rylee Rodish (Waukee Warriors) (Fall 1:45)

7th Place Match

  • Charity Mickles (Team Porcelli) won by fall over Megan Sautter (Western Dubuque Little Bobcats) (Fall 1:48)

C – 6th-8th Grade – 130

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Maddie Kubicki of Victory Wrestlin
  • 2nd Place – Rylee Vercande of Ubasa Girls Wrestling Academy
  • 3rd Place – Sydney Park of Pleasant Valley wrestling club
  • 4th Place – Teegan Sulentich of Washington Matbackers
  • 5th Place – Jessica Haines of BGM
  • 6th Place – Josephine Wearmouth of Interstate 35
  • 7th Place – Chloe Etten of BGM
  • 8th Place – Alyssa Sternhagen of Maquoketa Valley

1st Place Match

  • Maddie Kubicki (Victory Wrestlin) won by fall over Rylee Vercande (Ubasa Girls Wrestling Academy) (Fall 0:25)

3rd Place Match

  • Sydney Park (Pleasant Valley wrestling club) won by decision over Teegan Sulentich (Washington Matbackers) (Dec 9-2)

5th Place Match

  • Jessica Haines (BGM) won by fall over Josephine Wearmouth (Interstate 35) (Fall 2:57)

7th Place Match

  • Chloe Etten (BGM) won by fall over Alyssa Sternhagen (Maquoketa Valley) (Fall 0:38)

C – 6th-8th Grade – 167

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Alexis Ross of Female Elite Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Allison Baxter of AHSTW Mighty Vikes
  • 3rd Place – Madison Goosmann of Hinton Mathawks
  • 4th Place – Deyauna Kinney of Team Porcelli
  • 5th Place – TeAnna Ausborn of NK youth Wrestling club
  • 6th Place – Mya Lindauer of Western Dubuque Little Bobcats
  • 7th Place – Lillian Kirby of Siouxland Wrestling Academy
  • 8th Place – Hope Good of Baxter Bolts

1st Place Match

  • Alexis Ross (Female Elite Wrestling) won by fall over Allison Baxter (AHSTW Mighty Vikes) (Fall 2:10)

3rd Place Match

  • Madison Goosmann (Hinton Mathawks) won by major decision over Deyauna Kinney (Team Porcelli) (Maj 11-1)

5th Place Match

  • TeAnna Ausborn (NK youth Wrestling club) won by decision over Mya Lindauer (Western Dubuque Little Bobcats) (Dec 7-1)

7th Place Match

  • Lillian Kirby (Siouxland Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Hope Good (Baxter Bolts) (Fall 0:59)

C – 6th-8th Grade – 196

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Olivia Huckfelt of Spencer Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Bella Porcelli of Team Porcelli
  • 3rd Place – Jenna Belthuis of Female Elite Wrestling
  • 4th Place – Dayna Hatting of Northern Storm Wrestling

Round 1

  • Olivia Huckfelt (Spencer Wrestling Club) won by fall over Jenna Belthuis (Female Elite Wrestling) (Fall 1:54)
  • Bella Porcelli (Team Porcelli) won by fall over Dayna Hatting (Northern Storm Wrestling) (Fall 0:37)

Round 2

  • Olivia Huckfelt (Spencer Wrestling Club) won by fall over Bella Porcelli (Team Porcelli) (Fall 0:51)
  • Jenna Belthuis (Female Elite Wrestling) won by fall over Dayna Hatting (Northern Storm Wrestling) (Fall 0:42)

Round 3

  • Olivia Huckfelt (Spencer Wrestling Club) won by fall over Dayna Hatting (Northern Storm Wrestling) (Fall 0:19)
  • Bella Porcelli (Team Porcelli) won by fall over Jenna Belthuis (Female Elite Wrestling) (Fall 1:27)

D – 9th-12th Grade – 100

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Emma Cochran of Charger Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Hannah Michael of Female Elite Wrestling

Round 1

  • Emma Cochran (Charger Wrestling Club) won by fall over Hannah Michael (Female Elite Wrestling) (Fall 1:39)

Round 2

  • Emma Cochran (Charger Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Hannah Michael (Female Elite Wrestling) (TF 19-2)

Round 3

D – 9th-12th Grade – 106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Alaina Sunlin of Female Elite Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Chloe Krebsbach of Osage Green Devils
  • 3rd Place – Alexis Partida of West Liberty
  • 4th Place – Shae Muecke of Kingsley-Pierson, IA

Round 1

  • Alaina Sunlin (Female Elite Wrestling) won by fall over Chloe Krebsbach (Osage Green Devils) (Fall 5:28)
  • Alexis Partida (West Liberty) won by decision over Shae Muecke (Kingsley-Pierson, IA) (Dec 8-6)

Round 2

  • Alaina Sunlin (Female Elite Wrestling) won by fall over Shae Muecke (Kingsley-Pierson, IA) (Fall 1:57)
  • Chloe Krebsbach (Osage Green Devils) won by decision over Alexis Partida (West Liberty) (Dec 5-2)

Round 3

  • Alaina Sunlin (Female Elite Wrestling) won by fall over Alexis Partida (West Liberty) (Fall 1:17)
  • Chloe Krebsbach (Osage Green Devils) won by fall over Shae Muecke (Kingsley-Pierson, IA) (Fall 1:47)

D – 9th-12th Grade – 112

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Felicity Taylor of Powerhouse Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Ali Gerbracht of AGWSR
  • 3rd Place – Tateum Park of Davenport North
  • 4th Place – Kari German of Outsiders
  • 5th Place – Carli Ahrenstorff of BACK 2 BASICS

Round 1

  • Ali Gerbracht (AGWSR) won by fall over Kari German (Outsiders) (Fall 1:52)
  • Felicity Taylor (Powerhouse Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Tateum Park (Davenport North) (TF 18-1)

Round 2

  • Felicity Taylor (Powerhouse Wrestling Club) won by fall over Carli Ahrenstorff (BACK 2 BASICS) (Fall 0:31)
  • Tateum Park (Davenport North) won by fall over Kari German (Outsiders) (Fall 1:55)

Round 3

  • Tateum Park (Davenport North) won by fall over Carli Ahrenstorff (BACK 2 BASICS) (Fall 1:56)
  • Felicity Taylor (Powerhouse Wrestling Club) won by fall over Ali Gerbracht (AGWSR) (Fall 3:20)

Round 4

  • Ali Gerbracht (AGWSR) won by fall over Carli Ahrenstorff (BACK 2 BASICS) (Fall 0:46)
  • Felicity Taylor (Powerhouse Wrestling Club) won by fall over Kari German (Outsiders) (Fall 3:24)

Round 5

  • Kari German (Outsiders) won by fall over Carli Ahrenstorff (BACK 2 BASICS) (Fall 1:08)
  • Ali Gerbracht (AGWSR) won by decision over Tateum Park (Davenport North) (Dec 5-0)

D – 9th-12th Grade – 124

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Abby McIntyre of Glenwood
  • 2nd Place – Brittney Shumate of Woodbine
  • 3rd Place – McKenna Wohlers of Missouri Valley Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Zaira Trovato of Missouri Valley Wrestling Club
  • 5th Place – Alexandra Andersen of Hard Drive Wrestling Club
  • 6th Place – Hannah Payne of South Central Calhoun

Round 1

  • Abby McIntyre (Glenwood) won by fall over Hannah Payne (South Central Calhoun) (Fall 0:49)
  • Zaira Trovato (Missouri Valley Wrestling Club) won by fall over Alexandra Andersen (Hard Drive Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:42)
  • Brittney Shumate (Woodbine) won by fall over McKenna Wohlers (Missouri Valley Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:01)

Round 2

  • McKenna Wohlers (Missouri Valley Wrestling Club) won by fall over Hannah Payne (South Central Calhoun) (Fall 0:33)
  • Brittney Shumate (Woodbine) won by fall over Alexandra Andersen (Hard Drive Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:15)
  • Abby McIntyre (Glenwood) won by fall over Zaira Trovato (Missouri Valley Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:58)

Round 3

  • Brittney Shumate (Woodbine) won by fall over Hannah Payne (South Central Calhoun) (Fall 1:29)
  • Abby McIntyre (Glenwood) won by fall over Alexandra Andersen (Hard Drive Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:54)
  • McKenna Wohlers (Missouri Valley Wrestling Club) won by fall over Zaira Trovato (Missouri Valley Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:40)

Round 4

  • Zaira Trovato (Missouri Valley Wrestling Club) won by medical forfeit over Hannah Payne (South Central Calhoun) (MFF)
  • McKenna Wohlers (Missouri Valley Wrestling Club) won by fall over Alexandra Andersen (Hard Drive Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:17)
  • Abby McIntyre (Glenwood) won by fall over Brittney Shumate (Woodbine) (Fall 3:08)

Round 5

  • Alexandra Andersen (Hard Drive Wrestling Club) won by medical forfeit over Hannah Payne (South Central Calhoun) (MFF)
  • Brittney Shumate (Woodbine) won by fall over Zaira Trovato (Missouri Valley Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:25)
  • Abby McIntyre (Glenwood) won by fall over McKenna Wohlers (Missouri Valley Wrestling Club) (Fall 3:41)

D – 9th-12th Grade – 130

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jolynn Harris of Ubasa Girls Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Olivia Diggins of Logan-Magnolia
  • 3rd Place – Kennadi Colbert of Clear Lake

Round 1

  • Jolynn Harris (Ubasa Girls Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Kennadi Colbert (Clear Lake) (Fall 1:02)

Round 2

  • Jolynn Harris (Ubasa Girls Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Olivia Diggins (Logan-Magnolia) (Fall 2:43)

Round 3

  • Olivia Diggins (Logan-Magnolia) won by fall over Kennadi Colbert (Clear Lake) (Fall 1:44)

D – 9th-12th Grade – 138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Madison Buffum of Logan-Magnolia
  • 2nd Place – Kennedria Jackson of Doomsday Wrestling Club

Round 1

  • Kennedria Jackson (Doomsday Wrestling Club) won by decision over Madison Buffum (Logan-Magnolia) (Dec 6-1)

Round 2

  • Madison Buffum (Logan-Magnolia) won by fall over Kennedria Jackson (Doomsday Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:44)

Round 3

  • Madison Buffum (Logan-Magnolia) won by fall over Kennedria Jackson (Doomsday Wrestling Club) (Fall 3:26)

D – 9th-12th Grade – 148

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jayden Bentley of FEW-EDale Wolves-East Waterloo
  • 2nd Place – Nicole Griffith of Excelsior Springs
  • 3rd Place – Gabby Agilar of Powerhouse Wrestling Club

Round 1

  • Nicole Griffith (Excelsior Springs) won by fall over Gabby Agilar (Powerhouse Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:19)

Round 2

  • Jayden Bentley (FEW-EDale Wolves-East Waterloo) won by fall over Gabby Agilar (Powerhouse Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:40)

Round 3

  • Jayden Bentley (FEW-EDale Wolves-East Waterloo) won by fall over Nicole Griffith (Excelsior Springs) (Fall 1:53)

D – 9th-12th Grade – 185

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ciana Sonberg of Charles City Comets
  • 2nd Place – Kennedy Lawrence of Valley, West Des Moines

Round 1

  • Ciana Sonberg (Charles City Comets) won by fall over Kennedy Lawrence (Valley, West Des Moines) (Fall 1:03)

Round 2

  • Ciana Sonberg (Charles City Comets) won by fall over Kennedy Lawrence (Valley, West Des Moines) (Fall 0:32)

 

Advertisements

One thought on “2018 Iowa AAU Girls State Championship – Final Results

Comments are closed.