2018 Iowa AAU Kids State Championship – Final Results

A 3rd-4th Grade – 50

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Landon Gottschalk of DC Elite
  • 2nd Place – Weston Porter of Powerhouse Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Chase Watkinson of Hammerin Hawks
  • 4th Place – Dakota Aney of Mediapolis
  • 5th Place – Carver Hinz of Knights Wrestling Club
  • 6th Place – Kaleb Gordon of Evansdale Wolves Club
  • 7th Place – Ian Maize of Washington Matbackers
  • 8th Place – Luke Walsh of Siouxland Wrestling Academy

1st Place Match

  • Landon Gottschalk (DC Elite) won by fall over Weston Porter (Powerhouse Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:28)

3rd Place Match

  • Chase Watkinson (Hammerin Hawks) won by decision over Dakota Aney (Mediapolis) (Dec 4-2)

5th Place Match

  • Carver Hinz (Knights Wrestling Club) won by fall over Kaleb Gordon (Evansdale Wolves Club) (Fall 0:59)

7th Place Match

  • Ian Maize (Washington Matbackers) won by fall over Luke Walsh (Siouxland Wrestling Academy) (Fall 2:40)

A 3rd-4th Grade – 54

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Lucas Peters of DC Elite
  • 2nd Place – Tyson Dewall of Flat earth
  • 3rd Place – Nickolus Mccrea of Hammer Time Wrestling Academy
  • 4th Place – Jon Gonzalez of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 5th Place – Zander Manz of SWIFT
  • 6th Place – Urijah Courter of East Central Story
  • 7th Place – Owen Duffek of SWIFT
  • 8th Place – Jack Wallukait of Team Porcelli

1st Place Match

  • Lucas Peters (DC Elite) won by decision over Tyson Dewall (Flat earth) (Dec 5-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Nickolus Mccrea (Hammer Time Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Jon Gonzalez (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) (Dec 5-2)

5th Place Match

  • Zander Manz (SWIFT) won by medical forfeit over Urijah Courter (East Central Story) (MFF)

7th Place Match

  • Owen Duffek (SWIFT) won by decision over Jack Wallukait (Team Porcelli) (Dec 4-2)

A 3rd-4th Grade – 58

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Taitumn Deppe of DC Elite
  • 2nd Place – Cael McCabe of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Ayden Bergman of DC Elite
  • 4th Place – Linden Phetxoumphone of Team Valley
  • 5th Place – Cohen Wolford of Tomahawk Wrestling Club
  • 6th Place – Carew Christensen of Waukee Youth Wrestling
  • 7th Place – Mason Shirk of Wilton Wrestling Club
  • 8th Place – Ethan Humphrey of Big Game Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Taitumn Deppe (DC Elite) won by decision over Cael McCabe (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) (Dec 4-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Ayden Bergman (DC Elite) won by decision over Linden Phetxoumphone (Team Valley) (Dec 4-1)

5th Place Match

  • Cohen Wolford (Tomahawk Wrestling Club) won in sudden victory – 1 over Carew Christensen (Waukee Youth Wrestling) (SV-1 7-2)

7th Place Match

  • Mason Shirk (Wilton Wrestling Club) won by decision over Ethan Humphrey (Big Game Wrestling Club) (Dec 3-0)

A 3rd-4th Grade – 62

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Landen Davis of Southern Iowa Outlaws
  • 2nd Place – Coy Mehlert of Knights Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Mac Crosson of Indianola
  • 4th Place – Landon Baffa of Bettendorf Wrestling Club
  • 5th Place – Jaiden Moody of Hammer Time Wrestling Academy
  • 6th Place – Mason Houser of Riverside Wrestling Club
  • 7th Place – Hudson Turner of Linn-Mar Lions
  • 8th Place – Sam Davidson of Sebolt Wrestling Academy

1st Place Match

  • Landen Davis (Southern Iowa Outlaws) won by decision over Coy Mehlert (Knights Wrestling Club) (Dec 4-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Mac Crosson (Indianola) won by decision over Landon Baffa (Bettendorf Wrestling Club) (Dec 2-0)

5th Place Match

  • Jaiden Moody (Hammer Time Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Mason Houser (Riverside Wrestling Club) (Dec 6-0)

7th Place Match

  • Hudson Turner (Linn-Mar Lions) won by decision over Sam Davidson (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) (Dec 6-2)

A 3rd-4th Grade – 66

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dawson Youngblut of IAWC
  • 2nd Place – Kameron Kremer of DC Elite
  • 3rd Place – Jayce Curry of Legends of Gold
  • 4th Place – Airic Conn of Hammer Time Wrestling Academy
  • 5th Place – Elijah Blewitt of Team Porcelli
  • 6th Place – Kaiden Parker of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 7th Place – Cale Johnson of Young Guns
  • 8th Place – Brayden Fish of Linn-Mar Lions

1st Place Match

  • Dawson Youngblut (IAWC) won in sudden victory – 1 over Kameron Kremer (DC Elite) (SV-1 4-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Jayce Curry (Legends of Gold) won by decision over Airic Conn (Hammer Time Wrestling Academy) (Dec 2-0)

5th Place Match

  • Elijah Blewitt (Team Porcelli) won by decision over Kaiden Parker (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) (Dec 4-2)

7th Place Match

  • Cale Johnson (Young Guns) won by decision over Brayden Fish (Linn-Mar Lions) (Dec 6-4)

A 3rd-4th Grade – 70

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – A. j. Walker of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Gavin Landers of IAWC
  • 3rd Place – Carter Schmauss of Outlaw Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Maximus Dhabolt of Hammer Time Wrestling Academy
  • 5th Place – Keaton Moeller of IAWC
  • 6th Place – Tate Hollenkamp of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 7th Place – Gabriel Brisker of Wilton Wrestling Club
  • 8th Place – Cash Hatfield of Big Game Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • A. j. Walker (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Gavin Landers (IAWC) (Fall 2:49)

3rd Place Match

  • Carter Schmauss (Outlaw Wrestling Club) won by decision over Maximus Dhabolt (Hammer Time Wrestling Academy) (Dec 5-0)

5th Place Match

  • Keaton Moeller (IAWC) won by decision over Tate Hollenkamp (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) (Dec 6-0)

7th Place Match

  • Gabriel Brisker (Wilton Wrestling Club) won by decision over Cash Hatfield (Big Game Wrestling Club) (Dec 6-0)

A 3rd-4th Grade – 74

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cody Trevino of Bettendorf Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Blake Fox of IAWC
  • 3rd Place – Caden Greiner of Washington Matbackers
  • 4th Place – Steve Brandenburg of Lake Mills Youth Wrestling
  • 5th Place – Brayden Crosser of CIWC Team Intensity
  • 6th Place – Noah Howk-erwin of Hard Drive Wrestling Club
  • 7th Place – Brett Johnson of Southern Iowa Outlaws
  • 8th Place – Ryder Swim of Indianola

1st Place Match

  • Cody Trevino (Bettendorf Wrestling Club) won by decision over Blake Fox (IAWC) (Dec 2-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Caden Greiner (Washington Matbackers) won by decision over Steve Brandenburg (Lake Mills Youth Wrestling) (Dec 2-1)

5th Place Match

  • Brayden Crosser (CIWC Team Intensity) won by decision over Noah Howk-erwin (Hard Drive Wrestling Club) (Dec 7-0)

7th Place Match

  • Brett Johnson (Southern Iowa Outlaws) won by decision over Ryder Swim (Indianola) (Dec 5-3)

A 3rd-4th Grade – 78

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kael Cook of L-M
  • 2nd Place – Alexander Tiedemann of NK Youth Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Caleb Peters of Evansdale Wolves Club
  • 4th Place – Jase Jaspers of Mount Vernon Wrestling Club
  • 5th Place – Dane Ballou of Midland Little Eagles
  • 6th Place – Dawson Whitinger of Hammer Time Wrestling Academy
  • 7th Place – Bryce Pauly of Bettendorf Wrestling Club
  • 8th Place – Gehrig Tibbitts of Charles City Mat Club

1st Place Match

  • Kael Cook (L-M) won by decision over Alexander Tiedemann (NK Youth Wrestling Club) (Dec 6-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Caleb Peters (Evansdale Wolves Club) won by decision over Jase Jaspers (Mount Vernon Wrestling Club) (Dec 7-3)

5th Place Match

  • Dane Ballou (Midland Little Eagles) won by decision over Dawson Whitinger (Hammer Time Wrestling Academy) (Dec 4-3)

7th Place Match

  • Bryce Pauly (Bettendorf Wrestling Club) won by fall over Gehrig Tibbitts (Charles City Mat Club) (Fall 0:31)

A 3rd-4th Grade – 82

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nolan Fellers of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Tayten Coufal of Alburnett Matt Pack
  • 3rd Place – Lincoln Jipp of Bettendorf Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Jack Cantwell of IAWC
  • 5th Place – Oscar Schmit of Bettendorf Wrestling Club
  • 6th Place – Preston Hunter of Little Blazers
  • 7th Place – Kaden Wiele of West Liberty Wrestling Club
  • 8th Place – Austin Pelster of Siouxland Wrestling Academy

1st Place Match

  • Nolan Fellers (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Tayten Coufal (Alburnett Matt Pack) (Fall 2:44)

3rd Place Match

  • Lincoln Jipp (Bettendorf Wrestling Club) won by fall over Jack Cantwell (IAWC) (Fall 2:32)

5th Place Match

  • Oscar Schmit (Bettendorf Wrestling Club) won by decision over Preston Hunter (Little Blazers) (Dec 4-2)

7th Place Match

  • Kaden Wiele (West Liberty Wrestling Club) won by decision over Austin Pelster (Siouxland Wrestling Academy) (Dec 8-4)

A 3rd-4th Grade – 86

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kyler Edgington-crow of Mediapolis
  • 2nd Place – Blaine Heick of Iowa City Matpac
  • 3rd Place – Jesse Egli of Team Valley
  • 4th Place – Kyle Kuboushek of South Winneshiek
  • 5th Place – Reed Larson of LWC
  • 6th Place – Hudson Scranton of AWC
  • 7th Place – Michael Ryan of Mount Vernon Wrestling Club
  • 8th Place – Andrew Johnson of Red Oak Tigers

1st Place Match

  • Kyler Edgington-crow (Mediapolis) won by fall over Blaine Heick (Iowa City Matpac) (Fall 0:36)

3rd Place Match

  • Jesse Egli (Team Valley) won by decision over Kyle Kuboushek (South Winneshiek) (Dec 6-0)

5th Place Match

  • Reed Larson (LWC) won by decision over Hudson Scranton (AWC) (Dec 4-2)

7th Place Match

  • Michael Ryan (Mount Vernon Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Andrew Johnson (Red Oak Tigers) (Maj 11-2)

A 3rd-4th Grade – 90

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kendyll Kerr of Bettendorf Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Kougar Sargisson of Legends of Gold
  • 3rd Place – Cooper Gates of West Liberty Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Mekyver Hagarty of Charles City Mat Club
  • 5th Place – Jensen Boorn of Wilton Wrestling Club
  • 6th Place – Koltin Volentine of Powerhouse Wrestling Club
  • 7th Place – Gibson Rens of Falcon Wrestling Club
  • 8th Place – Tucker Osbahr of AHSTW Mighty Vikes

1st Place Match

  • Kendyll Kerr (Bettendorf Wrestling Club) won by fall over Kougar Sargisson (Legends of Gold) (Fall 0:27)

3rd Place Match

  • Cooper Gates (West Liberty Wrestling Club) won by decision over Mekyver Hagarty (Charles City Mat Club) (Dec 4-2)

5th Place Match

  • Jensen Boorn (Wilton Wrestling Club) won by fall over Koltin Volentine (Powerhouse Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:00)

7th Place Match

  • Gibson Rens (Falcon Wrestling Club) won by decision over Tucker Osbahr (AHSTW Mighty Vikes) (Dec 7-0)

A 3rd-4th Grade – 94

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Camden Smith of Dubuque Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Luke Argo of Assumption Rising Knights
  • 3rd Place – Ayden Antonelli of AWC
  • 4th Place – Rylan Peters of Outlaw Wrestling Club
  • 5th Place – Louden Bloxham of Hard Drive Wrestling Club
  • 6th Place – Lane Rozendaal of Big Game Hunters
  • 7th Place – Armon Williams of Bettendorf Wrestling Club
  • 8th Place – Mason Allen of Central Decatur

1st Place Match

  • Camden Smith (Dubuque Wrestling Club) won by decision over Luke Argo (Assumption Rising Knights) (Dec 4-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Ayden Antonelli (AWC) won by decision over Rylan Peters (Outlaw Wrestling Club) (Dec 7-2)

5th Place Match

  • Louden Bloxham (Hard Drive Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Lane Rozendaal (Big Game Hunters) (Maj 12-0)

7th Place Match

  • Armon Williams (Bettendorf Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Mason Allen (Central Decatur) (Maj 12-3)

A 3rd-4th Grade – 98

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Will Morris of Ankeny Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Wade Sankot of Gold Medal Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Jay Georgen of Delaware County Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Gabby King of Ice Performance
  • 5th Place – Gatlin Rogers of Wilton Wrestling Club
  • 6th Place – Gavin Muller of Osage
  • 7th Place – Quinten Polking of Carroll Cardinals
  • 8th Place – Tate Sherwood of DC Elite

1st Place Match

  • Will Morris (Ankeny Wrestling Club) won by decision over Wade Sankot (Gold Medal Wrestling) (Dec 5-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Jay Georgen (Delaware County Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Gabby King (Ice Performance) (Maj 12-1)

5th Place Match

  • Gatlin Rogers (Wilton Wrestling Club) won by medical forfeit over Gavin Muller (Osage) (MFF)

7th Place Match

  • Quinten Polking (Carroll Cardinals) won by fall over Tate Sherwood (DC Elite) (Fall 1:49)

A 3rd-4th Grade – 105

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dreshaun Staton-ross of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Braxton Buthe of Powerhouse Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Brady Hagan of Ubasa Wrestling Academy
  • 4th Place – Mason Hoyt of Tiger Wrestling Club
  • 5th Place – Blake Myrtue of pirate wrestling
  • 6th Place – Colby Holbrook of Knoxville
  • 7th Place – Conner Johnson of USA Mat Club
  • 8th Place – Logan Lashbrook of Waverly Area Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Dreshaun Staton-ross (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Braxton Buthe (Powerhouse Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:42)

3rd Place Match

  • Brady Hagan (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) won by major decision over Mason Hoyt (Tiger Wrestling Club) (Maj 9-0)

5th Place Match

  • Blake Myrtue (pirate wrestling) won by fall over Colby Holbrook (Knoxville) (Fall 2:43)

7th Place Match

  • Conner Johnson (USA Mat Club) won by fall over Logan Lashbrook (Waverly Area Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:59)

A 3rd-4th Grade – 115

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ashton Honnold of Powerhouse Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Joel Thompson of SE Polk
  • 3rd Place – Barrett Mieras of Hard Drive Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Dain Burkhart of Stars and Stripes Wrestling Cl
  • 5th Place – Kolton Roos of Legends of Gold
  • 6th Place – Eli Estlund of Webster City
  • 7th Place – Thomas Hogan of Wapsie Valley Wrestling Club
  • 8th Place – Aaron Rich of Washington Matbackers

1st Place Match

  • Ashton Honnold (Powerhouse Wrestling Club) won by decision over Joel Thompson (SE Polk) (Dec 9-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Barrett Mieras (Hard Drive Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Dain Burkhart (Stars and Stripes Wrestling Cl) (Maj 8-0)

5th Place Match

  • Kolton Roos (Legends of Gold) won by fall over Eli Estlund (Webster City) (Fall 2:37)

7th Place Match

  • Thomas Hogan (Wapsie Valley Wrestling Club) won by decision over Aaron Rich (Washington Matbackers) (Dec 3-2)

A 3rd-4th Grade – 130

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jackson Kounkel of Hinton Mathawks
  • 2nd Place – Kyler Elser of Sibley-Ocheyedan Generals
  • 3rd Place – Mason Koehler of Powerhouse Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Reichen Lopez of Indianola
  • 5th Place – Jaxon Miller of Rails Wrestling Club
  • 6th Place – Gunner Martwick of Creston Little Pitbulls
  • 7th Place – Cody Koepke of Denver Wrestling club
  • 8th Place – Peyton Johnson of DC Elite

1st Place Match

  • Jackson Kounkel (Hinton Mathawks) won by decision over Kyler Elser (Sibley-Ocheyedan Generals) (Dec 3-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Mason Koehler (Powerhouse Wrestling Club) won by fall over Reichen Lopez (Indianola) (Fall 1:50)

5th Place Match

  • Jaxon Miller (Rails Wrestling Club) won by decision over Gunner Martwick (Creston Little Pitbulls) (Dec 6-4)

7th Place Match

  • Cody Koepke (Denver Wrestling club) won by fall over Peyton Johnson (DC Elite) (Fall 2:30)

A 3rd-4th Grade – 150

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Peyton Smith of Assumption Rising Knights
  • 2nd Place – Christopher Vande brake of Sioux County Grapplers
  • 3rd Place – Nick Saxton of Little E-Hawks
  • 4th Place – Caden Huff of Burlington Grayhounds
  • 5th Place – Kaiden Polk of Rails Wrestling Club
  • 6th Place – Parker Waterman of MFL Mar Mac
  • 7th Place – Brayden Card of Evansdale Wolves Club
  • 8th Place – Seth Dugan of Maquoketa Valley

1st Place Match

  • Peyton Smith (Assumption Rising Knights) won by fall over Christopher Vande brake (Sioux County Grapplers) (Fall 0:48)

3rd Place Match

  • Nick Saxton (Little E-Hawks) won by decision over Caden Huff (Burlington Grayhounds) (Dec 4-2)

5th Place Match

  • Kaiden Polk (Rails Wrestling Club) won by fall over Parker Waterman (MFL Mar Mac) (Fall 2:51)

7th Place Match

  • Brayden Card (Evansdale Wolves Club) won by fall over Seth Dugan (Maquoketa Valley) (Fall 2:54)

A 3rd-4th Grade – 175

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – William Howes of MFL Mar Mac
  • 2nd Place – Samson Thompson of East Des Moines Jr. Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Cale Libolt of Junk Yard Dogs
  • 4th Place – Jakobe Anderson of Forest City
  • 5th Place – Karson Kramer of Algona

Round 1

  • William Howes (MFL Mar Mac) won by fall over Samson Thompson (East Des Moines Jr. Wrestling) (Fall 2:19)
  • Cale Libolt (Junk Yard Dogs) won by fall over Karson Kramer (Algona) (Fall 1:17)

Round 2

  • Cale Libolt (Junk Yard Dogs) won by fall over Jakobe Anderson (Forest City) (Fall 1:22)
  • William Howes (MFL Mar Mac) won by fall over Karson Kramer (Algona) (Fall 0:50)

Round 3

  • Jakobe Anderson (Forest City) won by decision over Karson Kramer (Algona) (Dec 6-2)
  • Samson Thompson (East Des Moines Jr. Wrestling) won by decision over Cale Libolt (Junk Yard Dogs) (Dec 7-0)

Round 4

  • Samson Thompson (East Des Moines Jr. Wrestling) won by fall over Jakobe Anderson (Forest City) (Fall 0:47)
  • William Howes (MFL Mar Mac) won by fall over Cale Libolt (Junk Yard Dogs) (Fall 0:27)

Round 5

  • William Howes (MFL Mar Mac) won by fall over Jakobe Anderson (Forest City) (Fall 2:21)
  • Samson Thompson (East Des Moines Jr. Wrestling) won by fall over Karson Kramer (Algona) (Fall 1:25)

B 5th-6th Grade – 60

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Emmitt Newton of DC Elite
  • 2nd Place – Shane Hanford of Ice Performance
  • 3rd Place – Tanner Weitzel of CIWC Team Intensity
  • 4th Place – Aaron Boone of DC Elite
  • 5th Place – Kendall Kurtz of Iowa City Matpac
  • 6th Place – Brock Morris of DC Elite
  • 7th Place – Kale Mcquillen of Wilton Wrestling Club
  • 8th Place – Dylan Munson of Hammerin Hawks

1st Place Match

  • Emmitt Newton (DC Elite) won by decision over Shane Hanford (Ice Performance) (Dec 4-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Tanner Weitzel (CIWC Team Intensity) won by decision over Aaron Boone (DC Elite) (Dec 4-2)

5th Place Match

  • Kendall Kurtz (Iowa City Matpac) won by decision over Brock Morris (DC Elite) (Dec 4-3)

7th Place Match

  • Kale Mcquillen (Wilton Wrestling Club) won by decision over Dylan Munson (Hammerin Hawks) (Dec 8-2)

B 5th-6th Grade – 65

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tj Koester of Bettendorf Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Steele Diercks of Bettendorf Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Carter Pearson of Ubasa Wrestling Academy
  • 4th Place – Tyler Harper of Ubasa Wrestling Academy
  • 5th Place – Dru Ayala of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 6th Place – Lucas Oldenkamp of Team Valley
  • 7th Place – Jace Hedeman of Knights Wrestling Club
  • 8th Place – Mitchell Schmauss of Outlaw Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Tj Koester (Bettendorf Wrestling Club) won by decision over Steele Diercks (Bettendorf Wrestling Club) (Dec 2-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Carter Pearson (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Tyler Harper (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) (Dec 4-0)

5th Place Match

  • Dru Ayala (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Lucas Oldenkamp (Team Valley) (Dec 3-0)

7th Place Match

  • Jace Hedeman (Knights Wrestling Club) won in sudden victory – 1 over Mitchell Schmauss (Outlaw Wrestling Club) (SV-1 4-2)

B 5th-6th Grade – 70

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jake Knight of Bettendorf Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Carter West of DC Elite
  • 3rd Place – Carson Doolittle of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 4th Place – Reanah Utterback of Southern Iowa Outlaws
  • 5th Place – Jordan Schmidt of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
  • 6th Place – Maximus Brady of Ankeny Wrestling Club
  • 7th Place – Wesley Sadler of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
  • 8th Place – Jayden Rinken of Waverly Area Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Jake Knight (Bettendorf Wrestling Club) won by decision over Carter West (DC Elite) (Dec 4-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Carson Doolittle (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Reanah Utterback (Southern Iowa Outlaws) (Dec 2-1)

5th Place Match

  • Jordan Schmidt (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) won by decision over Maximus Brady (Ankeny Wrestling Club) (Dec 3-2)

7th Place Match

  • Wesley Sadler (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) won by decision over Jayden Rinken (Waverly Area Wrestling Club) (Dec 3-0)

B 5th-6th Grade – 74

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kael Kurtz of Iowa City Matpac
  • 2nd Place – Anders Kittelson of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 3rd Place – Ryker Graff of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 4th Place – Koufax Christensen of Waukee Youth Wrestling
  • 5th Place – Cale Seaton of Iowa City Matpac
  • 6th Place – Brody Brisker of Wilton Wrestling Club
  • 7th Place – Kaiden Dietzenbach of DC Elite
  • 8th Place – Corbin Reisz of Powerhouse Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Kael Kurtz (Iowa City Matpac) won by decision over Anders Kittelson (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) (Dec 6-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Ryker Graff (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Koufax Christensen (Waukee Youth Wrestling) (Dec 2-1)

5th Place Match

  • Cale Seaton (Iowa City Matpac) won by decision over Brody Brisker (Wilton Wrestling Club) (Dec 4-0)

7th Place Match

  • Kaiden Dietzenbach (DC Elite) won by major decision over Corbin Reisz (Powerhouse Wrestling Club) (Maj 9-0)

B 5th-6th Grade – 78

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kade Blume of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Kyler Knaack of Team Bosco
  • 3rd Place – Wil Oberbroeckling of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 4th Place – Jabari Hinson of CIWC Team Intensity
  • 5th Place – Blake Allen of Powerhouse Wrestling Club
  • 6th Place – Ashton Westerfield of Bettendorf Wrestling Club
  • 7th Place – Cale Nash of Clipper Wrestling Club
  • 8th Place – Isaac Lomas of Evansdale Wolves Club

1st Place Match

  • Kade Blume (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Kyler Knaack (Team Bosco) (Dec 4-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Wil Oberbroeckling (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Jabari Hinson (CIWC Team Intensity) (Dec 1-0)

5th Place Match

  • Blake Allen (Powerhouse Wrestling Club) won by decision over Ashton Westerfield (Bettendorf Wrestling Club) (Dec 4-3)

7th Place Match

  • Cale Nash (Clipper Wrestling Club) won by decision over Isaac Lomas (Evansdale Wolves Club) (Dec 7-6)

B 5th-6th Grade – 82

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tucker Stangel of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Carter Freeman of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 3rd Place – Jayce Luna of Bettendorf Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Ty Solverson of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 5th Place – Collin Holm of Outlaw Wrestling Club
  • 6th Place – Kolton Keller of Hammer Time Wrestling Academy
  • 7th Place – Vinny Mayberry of CIWC Team Intensity
  • 8th Place – Justin Avila of Lisbon lions

1st Place Match

  • Tucker Stangel (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Carter Freeman (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) (Dec 6-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Jayce Luna (Bettendorf Wrestling Club) won by decision over Ty Solverson (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) (Dec 3-1)

5th Place Match

  • Collin Holm (Outlaw Wrestling Club) won in sudden victory – 1 over Kolton Keller (Hammer Time Wrestling Academy) (SV-1 6-4)

7th Place Match

  • Vinny Mayberry (CIWC Team Intensity) won by decision over Justin Avila (Lisbon lions) (Dec 6-4)

B 5th-6th Grade – 86

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brent Dennhardt of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Kellen Smith of Team Valley
  • 3rd Place – Logan Powers of Norse Force
  • 4th Place – Colin Falck of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
  • 5th Place – Tanner Arjes of IAWC
  • 6th Place – Andrew Kimball of Team Bosco
  • 7th Place – Wyatt Vlasek of DC Elite
  • 8th Place – Teagen Peiffer of Ankeny Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Brent Dennhardt (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by major decision over Kellen Smith (Team Valley) (Maj 10-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Logan Powers (Norse Force) won by major decision over Colin Falck (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) (Maj 10-2)

5th Place Match

  • Tanner Arjes (IAWC) won by tech fall over Andrew Kimball (Team Bosco) (TF 16-0)

7th Place Match

  • Wyatt Vlasek (DC Elite) won by decision over Teagen Peiffer (Ankeny Wrestling Club) (Dec 5-4)

B 5th-6th Grade – 90

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Aiden Flora of ADM Tigers
  • 2nd Place – Lucas Bruhl of Ankeny Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Bo Koedam of SBL Warriors
  • 4th Place – Henry Wiseman of fort madison wrestling club
  • 5th Place – Logan Bruxvoort of Ubasa
  • 6th Place – Lucas Kral of GHV Cardinals
  • 7th Place – Grant Boddicker of Linn-Mar Lions
  • 8th Place – Xayvion Thomas of CIWC Team Intensity

1st Place Match

  • Aiden Flora (ADM Tigers) won by decision over Lucas Bruhl (Ankeny Wrestling Club) (Dec 2-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Bo Koedam (SBL Warriors) won by decision over Henry Wiseman (fort madison wrestling club) (Dec 7-0)

5th Place Match

  • Logan Bruxvoort (Ubasa) won by fall over Lucas Kral (GHV Cardinals) (Fall 2:51)

7th Place Match

  • Grant Boddicker (Linn-Mar Lions) won by decision over Xayvion Thomas (CIWC Team Intensity) (Dec 8-2)

B 5th-6th Grade – 94

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jacob Helgeson of Ankeny Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Hesston Johnson of Norse Force
  • 3rd Place – Caleb Olson of Knights Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Justin Bass of Pleasant Valley Wrestling Club
  • 5th Place – Nate Wood of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
  • 6th Place – Tate Slagle of Team Train
  • 7th Place – Austin Scranton of AWC
  • 8th Place – Gavin Scheuermann of Rams

1st Place Match

  • Jacob Helgeson (Ankeny Wrestling Club) won by decision over Hesston Johnson (Norse Force) (Dec 7-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Caleb Olson (Knights Wrestling Club) won by decision over Justin Bass (Pleasant Valley Wrestling Club) (Dec 7-0)

5th Place Match

  • Nate Wood (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) won by fall over Tate Slagle (Team Train) (Fall 2:50)

7th Place Match

  • Austin Scranton (AWC) won by decision over Gavin Scheuermann (Rams) (Dec 4-0)

B 5th-6th Grade – 98

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Austin Evans of High Altitude Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Matthias Kohl of Lisbon lions
  • 3rd Place – Chase Ragaller of Carroll Cardinals
  • 4th Place – Maxwell Mintle of Lynnville Sully
  • 5th Place – Landon Fernandez of Team Bosco
  • 6th Place – Kolby Gibbons of Ankeny Wrestling Club
  • 7th Place – Danny Kinsella of Treynor Elite
  • 8th Place – Erich Rinderknecht of Hard Drive Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Austin Evans (High Altitude Wrestling Club) won by decision over Matthias Kohl (Lisbon lions) (Dec 7-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Chase Ragaller (Carroll Cardinals) won by fall over Maxwell Mintle (Lynnville Sully) (Fall 0:50)

5th Place Match

  • Landon Fernandez (Team Bosco) won by forfeit over Kolby Gibbons (Ankeny Wrestling Club) (FF)

7th Place Match

  • Danny Kinsella (Treynor Elite) won by decision over Erich Rinderknecht (Hard Drive Wrestling Club) (Dec 1-0)

B 5th-6th Grade – 103

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Elijah Hurt of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Jackson Jaspers of Mount Vernon Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Logan Fairchild of Winterset Huskies
  • 4th Place – Karson Downey of Clarinda Elite
  • 5th Place – Trent Jacobs of Ankeny Wrestling Club
  • 6th Place – Seth Connolly of DBQ Senior Ram Chargers
  • 7th Place – Brent Yonkovic of Immortal Athletics Wrestling C
  • 8th Place – Ryder Petry of Cobra

1st Place Match

  • Elijah Hurt (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) won by decision over Jackson Jaspers (Mount Vernon Wrestling Club) (Dec 9-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Logan Fairchild (Winterset Huskies) won by decision over Karson Downey (Clarinda Elite) (Dec 4-2)

5th Place Match

  • Trent Jacobs (Ankeny Wrestling Club) won by fall over Seth Connolly (DBQ Senior Ram Chargers) (Fall 1:52)

7th Place Match

  • Brent Yonkovic (Immortal Athletics Wrestling C) won by major decision over Ryder Petry (Cobra) (Maj 8-0)

B 5th-6th Grade – 108

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jarret Roos of Legends of Gold
  • 2nd Place – Tristen Koehn of Outlaw Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Cooper Ludwig of Carroll Cardinals
  • 4th Place – Theron Castle of VWC
  • 5th Place – Cristian Ramos of Clarinda Elite
  • 6th Place – Alex Allen of LWC
  • 7th Place – Jackson Hird of Mount Vernon Wrestling Club
  • 8th Place – Cal Hartman of Team Valley

1st Place Match

  • Jarret Roos (Legends of Gold) won by decision over Tristen Koehn (Outlaw Wrestling Club) (Dec 3-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Cooper Ludwig (Carroll Cardinals) won by decision over Theron Castle (VWC) (Dec 6-0)

5th Place Match

  • Cristian Ramos (Clarinda Elite) won by decision over Alex Allen (LWC) (Dec 7-5)

7th Place Match

  • Jackson Hird (Mount Vernon Wrestling Club) won by fall over Cal Hartman (Team Valley) (Fall 1:28)

B 5th-6th Grade – 114

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brent Slade of CIWC Team Intensity
  • 2nd Place – Damarion Ross of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 3rd Place – Landen Paul of North Linn
  • 4th Place – Braden Mcshane of New Hampton
  • 5th Place – Paxton Mccaslen of Hinton Mathawks
  • 6th Place – Gabriel Carver of Team J-Hawk
  • 7th Place – Trenton Vessells of Ice Performance
  • 8th Place – Reid Hulshof of Sioux Center Riptide

1st Place Match

  • Brent Slade (CIWC Team Intensity) won by decision over Damarion Ross (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) (Dec 7-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Landen Paul (North Linn) won by decision over Braden Mcshane (New Hampton) (Dec 9-4)

5th Place Match

  • Paxton Mccaslen (Hinton Mathawks) won by decision over Gabriel Carver (Team J-Hawk) (Dec 1-0)

7th Place Match

  • Trenton Vessells (Ice Performance) won by decision over Reid Hulshof (Sioux Center Riptide) (Dec 6-2)

B 5th-6th Grade – 120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Daniel max Magayna of IAWC
  • 2nd Place – Makade Bloker of Waverly Area Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Brock Ruzicka of Knights Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Xavier Wynkoop of Webster City
  • 5th Place – Eli Green of Interstate 35
  • 6th Place – Ely Rodriguez of Swv scramblers
  • 7th Place – Emmitt Fleshman of Legends of Gold
  • 8th Place – Teague Smith of fort madison wrestling club

1st Place Match

  • Daniel max Magayna (IAWC) won by fall over Makade Bloker (Waverly Area Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:58)

3rd Place Match

  • Brock Ruzicka (Knights Wrestling Club) won by fall over Xavier Wynkoop (Webster City) (Fall 0:41)

5th Place Match

  • Eli Green (Interstate 35) won by decision over Ely Rodriguez (Swv scramblers) (Dec 8-2)

7th Place Match

  • Emmitt Fleshman (Legends of Gold) won by decision over Teague Smith (fort madison wrestling club) (Dec 2-0)

B 5th-6th Grade – 128

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Draven Woods of SE Polk
  • 2nd Place – Kolby Wulf of Mat Rat Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Graham Jensen of Underwood Eagles
  • 4th Place – Ledger Nehls of Osage
  • 5th Place – Tucker Ladeburg of Wapsie Valley Wrestling Club
  • 6th Place – Tate White of Nashua-Plainfeild Huskies
  • 7th Place – Kolton Robinson of Hinton Mathawks
  • 8th Place – Mason Roethler of Johnston wrestling club

1st Place Match

  • Draven Woods (SE Polk) won by fall over Kolby Wulf (Mat Rat Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:45)

3rd Place Match

  • Graham Jensen (Underwood Eagles) won by major decision over Ledger Nehls (Osage) (Maj 13-0)

5th Place Match

  • Tucker Ladeburg (Wapsie Valley Wrestling Club) won by fall over Tate White (Nashua-Plainfeild Huskies) (Fall 2:33)

7th Place Match

  • Kolton Robinson (Hinton Mathawks) won by decision over Mason Roethler (Johnston wrestling club) (Dec 8-5)

B 5th-6th Grade – 138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cole Thompson of Waverly Area Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Roland Yates of Norse Force
  • 3rd Place – Brody Sampson of CIWC Team Intensity
  • 4th Place – Nathan Overton of Ice Performance
  • 5th Place – Mason Knipp of Sailor Mat Club
  • 6th Place – Garrett Fox of Pleasant Valley Wrestling Club
  • 7th Place – Justin Bowen of M st m
  • 8th Place – Jack Hiland of Bellevue Shooting Stars

1st Place Match

  • Cole Thompson (Waverly Area Wrestling Club) won by decision over Roland Yates (Norse Force) (Dec 8-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Brody Sampson (CIWC Team Intensity) won by decision over Nathan Overton (Ice Performance) (Dec 8-2)

5th Place Match

  • Mason Knipp (Sailor Mat Club) won by fall over Garrett Fox (Pleasant Valley Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:56)

7th Place Match

  • Justin Bowen (M st m) won by fall over Jack Hiland (Bellevue Shooting Stars) (Fall 2:36)

B 5th-6th Grade – 148

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Chase Ackerman of Waverly Area Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Kendric keyvon Birden of Doomsday Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Blake Jager of Southern Iowa Outlaws
  • 4th Place – Carson Mcgrane of Wapsie Valley Wrestling Club
  • 5th Place – Jakob Jeske of Eagle Grove
  • 6th Place – Nathan Beitz of Maquoketa Valley
  • 7th Place – Reece Wrage of Comet Wrestling Club
  • 8th Place – Bryson Harris of Clarinda Elite

1st Place Match

  • Chase Ackerman (Waverly Area Wrestling Club) won by fall over Kendric keyvon Birden (Doomsday Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:30)

3rd Place Match

  • Blake Jager (Southern Iowa Outlaws) won by fall over Carson Mcgrane (Wapsie Valley Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:55)

5th Place Match

  • Jakob Jeske (Eagle Grove) won by decision over Nathan Beitz (Maquoketa Valley) (Dec 3-0)

7th Place Match

  • Reece Wrage (Comet Wrestling Club) won by fall over Bryson Harris (Clarinda Elite) (Fall 1:34)

B 5th-6th Grade – 160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ayden Hoag of LWC
  • 2nd Place – Jase Wilmes of Clarinda Elite
  • 3rd Place – Jack Dorfler of Ankeny Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Brady Davis of FUTURE TROJANS WRESTLING CLUB
  • 5th Place – Carter Heilskov of Disciples of Wrestling
  • 6th Place – Ashtin Willms of Team Valley
  • 7th Place – Taylor Vandeweerd of Lyon`s Den-Central Lyon
  • 8th Place – Sean May of Storm Chasers

1st Place Match

  • Ayden Hoag (LWC) won by decision over Jase Wilmes (Clarinda Elite) (Dec 3-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Jack Dorfler (Ankeny Wrestling Club) won by fall over Brady Davis (FUTURE TROJANS WRESTLING CLUB) (Fall 2:14)

5th Place Match

  • Carter Heilskov (Disciples of Wrestling) won in sudden victory – 1 over Ashtin Willms (Team Valley) (SV-1 7-5)

7th Place Match

  • Taylor Vandeweerd (Lyon`s Den-Central Lyon) won in tie breaker – 1 over Sean May (Storm Chasers) (TB-1 1-0)

B 5th-6th Grade – 180

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cody Fox of east buchanan mat club
  • 2nd Place – Garrette Boone jr of Doomsday Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Paul Ballard of Young Bucks
  • 4th Place – Sawyer Kiesel of AHSTW Mighty Vikes
  • 5th Place – Mac Muller of Osage
  • 6th Place – Klayton Kramer of Algona
  • 7th Place – Brayden Nothwehr of Clarinda Elite
  • 8th Place – Tresean Phillips of Doomsday Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Cody Fox (east buchanan mat club) won by fall over Garrette Boone jr (Doomsday Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:41)

3rd Place Match

  • Paul Ballard (Young Bucks) won by fall over Sawyer Kiesel (AHSTW Mighty Vikes) (Fall 2:31)

5th Place Match

  • Mac Muller (Osage) won by fall over Klayton Kramer (Algona) (Fall 0:32)

7th Place Match

  • Brayden Nothwehr (Clarinda Elite) won by fall over Tresean Phillips (Doomsday Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:18)

B 5th-6th Grade – 215

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Olivia Huckfelt of Spencer Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Tatum Dierking of SOUTH EAST WARREN
  • 3rd Place – Dayne Van Dyke of VWC
  • 4th Place – Jaxson Boyd of Indianola
  • 5th Place – Dawson Rheingans of North Scott Wrestling Club
  • 6th Place – Carl Barker of Wahawk Wrestling Club
  • 7th Place – James Waterman of MFL Mar Mac

1st Place Match

  • Olivia Huckfelt (Spencer Wrestling Club) won by decision over Tatum Dierking (SOUTH EAST WARREN) (Dec 6-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Dayne Van Dyke (VWC) won by decision over Jaxson Boyd (Indianola) (Dec 3-2)

5th Place Match

  • Dawson Rheingans (North Scott Wrestling Club) won by fall over Carl Barker (Wahawk Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:39)

7th Place Match

  • James Waterman (MFL Mar Mac) received a bye () (Bye)

C 7th-8th Grade – 70

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Derrick Bass of Pleasant Valley Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Colin Cassady of West Liberty Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Gavin Jensen of Wrath
  • 4th Place – Bowen Downey of Indianola
  • 5th Place – Ethan Cole of Bettendorf Wrestling Club
  • 6th Place – Connor Hytrek of SWIFT
  • 7th Place – Ethan Long of Monticello Wrestling Elite
  • 8th Place – Brody Augspurger of East Marshall

1st Place Match

  • Derrick Bass (Pleasant Valley Wrestling Club) won by fall over Colin Cassady (West Liberty Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:09)

3rd Place Match

  • Gavin Jensen (Wrath) won by major decision over Bowen Downey (Indianola) (Maj 10-2)

5th Place Match

  • Ethan Cole (Bettendorf Wrestling Club) won by decision over Connor Hytrek (SWIFT) (Dec 2-1)

7th Place Match

  • Ethan Long (Monticello Wrestling Elite) won by fall over Brody Augspurger (East Marshall) (Fall 2:09)

C 7th-8th Grade – 75

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dawson Schmit of Wapsie Valley Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Trever Freiburger of DC Elite
  • 3rd Place – Keagen Riley of High Altitude Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Ryan Wilson of Outlaw Wrestling Club
  • 5th Place – Holden Willett of USA Mat Club
  • 6th Place – Justin Parsons of Creston express wrestling
  • 7th Place – Ayden Golden of North Scott Wrestling Club
  • 8th Place – Jaden Peyton of east buchanan mat club

1st Place Match

  • Dawson Schmit (Wapsie Valley Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Trever Freiburger (DC Elite) (Maj 12-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Keagen Riley (High Altitude Wrestling Club) won by fall over Ryan Wilson (Outlaw Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:27)

5th Place Match

  • Holden Willett (USA Mat Club) won by injury default over Justin Parsons (Creston express wrestling) (Inj. 0:00)

7th Place Match

  • Ayden Golden (North Scott Wrestling Club) won by fall over Jaden Peyton (east buchanan mat club) (Fall 1:24)

C 7th-8th Grade – 80

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kale Petersen of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Tate Oshea of Keokuk
  • 3rd Place – Michael Baker of Legends of Gold
  • 4th Place – Drew Ehlen of Mt. Ayr
  • 5th Place – Blake Gioimo of DC Elite
  • 6th Place – Caleb Coffin of Team Bosco
  • 7th Place – Cooper Belt of Indianola
  • 8th Place – Jakob Regan of Outlaw Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Kale Petersen (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by major decision over Tate Oshea (Keokuk) (Maj 13-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Michael Baker (Legends of Gold) won by decision over Drew Ehlen (Mt. Ayr) (Dec 6-5)

5th Place Match

  • Blake Gioimo (DC Elite) won by fall over Caleb Coffin (Team Bosco) (Fall 1:16)

7th Place Match

  • Cooper Belt (Indianola) won by fall over Jakob Regan (Outlaw Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:19)

C 7th-8th Grade – 85

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Marcel Lopez of DC Elite
  • 2nd Place – Garret Rinken of Waverly Area Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Ryder Block of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Camron Phetxoumphone of Team Valley
  • 5th Place – Gable Porter of Powerhouse Wrestling Club
  • 6th Place – Mckinley Robbins of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 7th Place – Chase Fiser of Ice Performance
  • 8th Place – Carter Anderson of Southern Iowa Outlaws

1st Place Match

  • Marcel Lopez (DC Elite) won by decision over Garret Rinken (Waverly Area Wrestling Club) (Dec 3-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Ryder Block (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) won by decision over Camron Phetxoumphone (Team Valley) (Dec 5-0)

5th Place Match

  • Gable Porter (Powerhouse Wrestling Club) won by decision over Mckinley Robbins (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) (Dec 3-1)

7th Place Match

  • Chase Fiser (Ice Performance) won in tie breaker – 1 over Carter Anderson (Southern Iowa Outlaws) (TB-1 2-1)

C 7th-8th Grade – 90

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jace Rhodes of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Dustin Bohren of Bettendorf Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Dominik Ridout of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Jaiden Moore of Team Bosco
  • 5th Place – Cade Siebrecht of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
  • 6th Place – Owen Helgeson of Ankeny Wrestling Club
  • 7th Place – Cael Bridgewater of North Linn
  • 8th Place – David Grimes of CIWC Team Intensity

1st Place Match

  • Jace Rhodes (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won in sudden victory – 1 over Dustin Bohren (Bettendorf Wrestling Club) (SV-1 6-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Dominik Ridout (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) won by decision over Jaiden Moore (Team Bosco) (Dec 4-3)

5th Place Match

  • Cade Siebrecht (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) won by decision over Owen Helgeson (Ankeny Wrestling Club) (Dec 3-1)

7th Place Match

  • Cael Bridgewater (North Linn) won by fall over David Grimes (CIWC Team Intensity) (Fall 1:21)

C 7th-8th Grade – 95

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Carter Fousek of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Blaine Frazier of DC Elite
  • 3rd Place – Trever Anderson of Ankeny Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Chris Ferguson of Sioux Central Wrestling
  • 5th Place – Isaiah Weber of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 6th Place – Jonathon Burnette of Legends of Gold
  • 7th Place – Wyatt Reisz of Powerhouse Wrestling Club
  • 8th Place – Karter Decker of MFL Mar Mac

1st Place Match

  • Carter Fousek (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Blaine Frazier (DC Elite) (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Trever Anderson (Ankeny Wrestling Club) won by fall over Chris Ferguson (Sioux Central Wrestling) (Fall 2:57)

5th Place Match

  • Isaiah Weber (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by major decision over Jonathon Burnette (Legends of Gold) (Maj 8-0)

7th Place Match

  • Wyatt Reisz (Powerhouse Wrestling Club) won by decision over Karter Decker (MFL Mar Mac) (Dec 8-2)

C 7th-8th Grade – 100

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Aiden Riggins of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Garrett Funk of IAWC
  • 3rd Place – Layne Brenden of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 4th Place – Quincy Happel of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
  • 5th Place – Logan Arp of Trojan Warrior Elite
  • 6th Place – Clayton Mcdonough of IAWC
  • 7th Place – Quinten Aney of DC Elite
  • 8th Place – Brody Hoversten of Disciples of Wrestling

1st Place Match

  • Aiden Riggins (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Garrett Funk (IAWC) (Fall 1:50)

3rd Place Match

  • Layne Brenden (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Quincy Happel (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) (Dec 9-6)

5th Place Match

  • Logan Arp (Trojan Warrior Elite) won by medical forfeit over Clayton Mcdonough (IAWC) (MFF)

7th Place Match

  • Quinten Aney (DC Elite) won by decision over Brody Hoversten (Disciples of Wrestling) (Dec 5-2)

C 7th-8th Grade – 105

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Stevie ray Barnes of SWIFT
  • 2nd Place – Braden Graff of Legends of Gold
  • 3rd Place – Hagen Heistand of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 4th Place – Cullen Koedam of Legends of Gold
  • 5th Place – Dominic Lopez of DC Elite
  • 6th Place – Connor Golston of Young Bucks
  • 7th Place – Nicholas Fox of IAWC
  • 8th Place – Preston Prazak of IAWC

1st Place Match

  • Stevie ray Barnes (SWIFT) won by decision over Braden Graff (Legends of Gold) (Dec 2-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Hagen Heistand (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by major decision over Cullen Koedam (Legends of Gold) (Maj 10-0)

5th Place Match

  • Dominic Lopez (DC Elite) won by decision over Connor Golston (Young Bucks) (Dec 1-0)

7th Place Match

  • Nicholas Fox (IAWC) won by major decision over Preston Prazak (IAWC) (Maj 12-0)

C 7th-8th Grade – 110

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Hunter Garvin of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Brady Thompson of MWC Wrestling Academy
  • 3rd Place – Isaiah Fenton of DC Elite
  • 4th Place – Trey Nelson of Nashua-Plainfeild Huskies
  • 5th Place – Bradan Gabrielson of Team Valley
  • 6th Place – Brock Mathers of IAWC
  • 7th Place – Josh Ferguson of Sioux Central Wrestling
  • 8th Place – Jace Anderson of Ankeny Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Hunter Garvin (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) won by fall over Brady Thompson (MWC Wrestling Academy) (Fall 0:42)

3rd Place Match

  • Isaiah Fenton (DC Elite) won by tech fall over Trey Nelson (Nashua-Plainfeild Huskies) (TF 18-3)

5th Place Match

  • Bradan Gabrielson (Team Valley) won by fall over Brock Mathers (IAWC) (Fall 0:40)

7th Place Match

  • Josh Ferguson (Sioux Central Wrestling) won by decision over Jace Anderson (Ankeny Wrestling Club) (Dec 3-0)

C 7th-8th Grade – 115

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Christian Stanek of X-Men
  • 2nd Place – Josh Pelzer of Pleasant Valley Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Westin Allen of Powerhouse Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Tucker Pederson of Team Valley
  • 5th Place – Tate Entriken of USA Mat Club
  • 6th Place – Corbin Grace of Alpha Dogs
  • 7th Place – Carter Drake of Carroll Cardinals
  • 8th Place – Hunter Mcfadden of Southern Iowa Outlaws

1st Place Match

  • Christian Stanek (X-Men) won by decision over Josh Pelzer (Pleasant Valley Wrestling Club) (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Westin Allen (Powerhouse Wrestling Club) won by decision over Tucker Pederson (Team Valley) (Dec 5-0)

5th Place Match

  • Tate Entriken (USA Mat Club) won by major decision over Corbin Grace (Alpha Dogs) (Maj 11-2)

7th Place Match

  • Carter Drake (Carroll Cardinals) won by fall over Hunter Mcfadden (Southern Iowa Outlaws) (Fall 0:28)

C 7th-8th Grade – 120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ben Kueter of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Eric Kinkaid of Young Guns
  • 3rd Place – Michael Macias of Unattached
  • 4th Place – Dylan Whitt of USA Mat Club
  • 5th Place – Kane Zuehl of Team Valley
  • 6th Place – Keenan Tyler of Outlaw Wrestling Club
  • 7th Place – Gavin Maguire of MWC Wrestling Academy
  • 8th Place – Logan Frazer of Black and Gold Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Ben Kueter (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Eric Kinkaid (Young Guns) (Maj 11-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Michael Macias (Unattached) won by decision over Dylan Whitt (USA Mat Club) (Dec 4-2)

5th Place Match

  • Kane Zuehl (Team Valley) won by decision over Keenan Tyler (Outlaw Wrestling Club) (Dec 8-7)

7th Place Match

  • Gavin Maguire (MWC Wrestling Academy) won by medical forfeit over Logan Frazer (Black and Gold Wrestling Club) (MFF)

C 7th-8th Grade – 125

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tate Naaktgeboren of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Carson Lynott of Legends of Gold
  • 3rd Place – C.j. Walrath of DC Elite
  • 4th Place – Nolan Moore of Riverside Wrestling Club
  • 5th Place – Carson Martinson of SE Polk
  • 6th Place – Ryan Naughton of Team Bosco
  • 7th Place – Blaine Baumgartner of North Linn
  • 8th Place – Karter Krapfl of Hudson

1st Place Match

  • Tate Naaktgeboren (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) won by decision over Carson Lynott (Legends of Gold) (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

  • C.j. Walrath (DC Elite) won by major decision over Nolan Moore (Riverside Wrestling Club) (Maj 13-0)

5th Place Match

  • Carson Martinson (SE Polk) won by fall over Ryan Naughton (Team Bosco) (Fall 0:58)

7th Place Match

  • Blaine Baumgartner (North Linn) won by fall over Karter Krapfl (Hudson) (Fall 3:24)

C 7th-8th Grade – 130

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Robert Avila jr of Lisbon lions
  • 2nd Place – Gabe Mcgeough of MFL Mar Mac
  • 3rd Place – Carter Martinson of SE Polk
  • 4th Place – Stone Schmitz of Knights Wrestling Club
  • 5th Place – Brayden Broderick of High Altitude Wrestling Club
  • 6th Place – Foxe Youngblut of Jesup Ironhawks
  • 7th Place – Eli Thorson of CIWC Team Intensity
  • 8th Place – Cauy Masters of Central Decatur

1st Place Match

  • Robert Avila jr (Lisbon lions) won by decision over Gabe Mcgeough (MFL Mar Mac) (Dec 3-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Carter Martinson (SE Polk) won in sudden victory – 1 over Stone Schmitz (Knights Wrestling Club) (SV-1 4-2)

5th Place Match

  • Brayden Broderick (High Altitude Wrestling Club) won by decision over Foxe Youngblut (Jesup Ironhawks) (Dec 6-2)

7th Place Match

  • Eli Thorson (CIWC Team Intensity) won by decision over Cauy Masters (Central Decatur) (Dec 4-3)

C 7th-8th Grade – 135

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Lawson Losee of IAWC
  • 2nd Place – Brecken Freeberg of MWC Wrestling Academy
  • 3rd Place – Blake Mcalister of South Central Calhoun Titans
  • 4th Place – Travain Donaldson of DC Elite
  • 5th Place – Kadin Stutzman of Atlantic Trojans
  • 6th Place – Jake Cox of Lenox Mat Cats
  • 7th Place – Payton Kruse of North Scott Wrestling Club
  • 8th Place – Carter Bennett of Ankeny Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Lawson Losee (IAWC) won by fall over Brecken Freeberg (MWC Wrestling Academy) (Fall 1:15)

3rd Place Match

  • Blake Mcalister (South Central Calhoun Titans) won by decision over Travain Donaldson (DC Elite) (Dec 4-0)

5th Place Match

  • Kadin Stutzman (Atlantic Trojans) won by fall over Jake Cox (Lenox Mat Cats) (Fall 2:40)

7th Place Match

  • Payton Kruse (North Scott Wrestling Club) won by fall over Carter Bennett (Ankeny Wrestling Club) (Fall 3:51)

C 7th-8th Grade – 140

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jadyn Peyton of Delaware County Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Cayden Langreck of Waverly Area Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Mickey Griffith of Ubasa Wrestling Academy
  • 4th Place – Aiden Zook of Sailor Mat Club
  • 5th Place – Schuyler Warren of SBL Warriors
  • 6th Place – Cael Garvey of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
  • 7th Place – Matthew Schwery of xtreme wrestling
  • 8th Place – Eli Sallis of FUTURE TROJANS WRESTLING CLUB

1st Place Match

  • Jadyn Peyton (Delaware County Wrestling Club) won by fall over Cayden Langreck (Waverly Area Wrestling Club) (Fall 3:58)

3rd Place Match

  • Mickey Griffith (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Aiden Zook (Sailor Mat Club) (Dec 8-6)

5th Place Match

  • Schuyler Warren (SBL Warriors) won by fall over Cael Garvey (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) (Fall 3:47)

7th Place Match

  • Matthew Schwery (xtreme wrestling) won by decision over Eli Sallis (FUTURE TROJANS WRESTLING CLUB) (Dec 7-3)

C 7th-8th Grade – 145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cade Tenold of Team Bosco
  • 2nd Place – Kyle Cole of Delaware County Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Max Vandever of Van Meter Bulldogs
  • 4th Place – Aidan Udell of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
  • 5th Place – Mitchell Mayberry of Powerhouse Wrestling Club
  • 6th Place – Nate Westhoff of Alburnett Matt Pack
  • 7th Place – Jacob Waller of Bellevue Shooting Stars
  • 8th Place – Cole Bingham of Webster City

1st Place Match

  • Cade Tenold (Team Bosco) won by decision over Kyle Cole (Delaware County Wrestling Club) (Dec 8-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Max Vandever (Van Meter Bulldogs) won by decision over Aidan Udell (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) (Dec 13-6)

5th Place Match

  • Mitchell Mayberry (Powerhouse Wrestling Club) won by fall over Nate Westhoff (Alburnett Matt Pack) (Fall 4:20)

7th Place Match

  • Jacob Waller (Bellevue Shooting Stars) won by fall over Cole Bingham (Webster City) (Fall 2:46)

C 7th-8th Grade – 152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Carson Tenold of Team Bosco
  • 2nd Place – Carter Cahill of Ankeny Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Max Kohl of Lisbon lions
  • 4th Place – Diego Cortes of Bettendorf Wrestling Club
  • 5th Place – Tanner Spyksma of Waukee Youth Wrestling
  • 6th Place – Reese Moore of Team Valley
  • 7th Place – Brenden Fisch of Siouxland Wrestling Academy
  • 8th Place – Brady Barringer of Winterset Huskies

1st Place Match

  • Carson Tenold (Team Bosco) won by decision over Carter Cahill (Ankeny Wrestling Club) (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Max Kohl (Lisbon lions) won by decision over Diego Cortes (Bettendorf Wrestling Club) (Dec 10-4)

5th Place Match

  • Tanner Spyksma (Waukee Youth Wrestling) won by disqualification over Reese Moore (Team Valley) (DQ)

7th Place Match

  • Brenden Fisch (Siouxland Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Brady Barringer (Winterset Huskies) (Dec 7-2)

C 7th-8th Grade – 160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Wyatt Voelker of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Christopher Krueger of MNW Cougars
  • 3rd Place – Owen Huehnergarth of Beckman Little Blazers
  • 4th Place – Jackson Dewald of Siouxland Wrestling Academy
  • 5th Place – Kolby Scott of Siouxland Wrestling Academy
  • 6th Place – Cooper Andersen of Panorama Panthers
  • 7th Place – Ryley Barnett of Cedar Falls Wrestling Club
  • 8th Place – Gavin Cornelison of Unattached

1st Place Match

  • Wyatt Voelker (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Christopher Krueger (MNW Cougars) (TF 15-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Owen Huehnergarth (Beckman Little Blazers) won by decision over Jackson Dewald (Siouxland Wrestling Academy) (Dec 5-3)

5th Place Match

  • Kolby Scott (Siouxland Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Cooper Andersen (Panorama Panthers) (Fall 1:49)

7th Place Match

  • Ryley Barnett (Cedar Falls Wrestling Club) won by decision over Gavin Cornelison (Unattached) (Dec 7-4)

C 7th-8th Grade – 171

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Mathew Francis of West Hancock
  • 2nd Place – Brodie Anderson of MNW Cougars
  • 3rd Place – Griffin Gammell of Waukee Youth Wrestling
  • 4th Place – Zavion Mcmurran of ELC
  • 5th Place – Zachery Rozeboom of Sioux Center Riptide
  • 6th Place – Ethan Thompson of Pleasant Valley Wrestling Club
  • 7th Place – Clark Younggreen of Mount Vernon Wrestling Club
  • 8th Place – Kyle Nichols of NK Youth Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Mathew Francis (West Hancock) won by decision over Brodie Anderson (MNW Cougars) (Dec 7-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Griffin Gammell (Waukee Youth Wrestling) won by decision over Zavion Mcmurran (ELC) (Dec 3-2)

5th Place Match

  • Zachery Rozeboom (Sioux Center Riptide) won by fall over Ethan Thompson (Pleasant Valley Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:56)

7th Place Match

  • Clark Younggreen (Mount Vernon Wrestling Club) won by decision over Kyle Nichols (NK Youth Wrestling Club) (Dec 10-8)

C 7th-8th Grade – 189

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Rex Johnsen of MWC Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Dugan Tolley of Winterset Huskies
  • 3rd Place – Jared Thiry of Team Bosco
  • 4th Place – Joe Larimore of CIWC Team Intensity
  • 5th Place – Keaton Graves of HMS Mathawks
  • 6th Place – Trace Goemaat of Southern Iowa Outlaws
  • 7th Place – Tegan Carson of Central Decatur
  • 8th Place – Logan Huckfelt of Spencer Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Rex Johnsen (MWC Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Dugan Tolley (Winterset Huskies) (Dec 12-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Jared Thiry (Team Bosco) won by fall over Joe Larimore (CIWC Team Intensity) (Fall 3:30)

5th Place Match

  • Keaton Graves (HMS Mathawks) won by fall over Trace Goemaat (Southern Iowa Outlaws) (Fall 2:54)

7th Place Match

  • Tegan Carson (Central Decatur) won by decision over Logan Huckfelt (Spencer Wrestling Club) (Dec 7-0)

C 7th-8th Grade – 215

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Chet Buss of North Butler
  • 2nd Place – Ethan Hooyer of Sioux Center Riptide
  • 3rd Place – Mitchel Marr of IAWC
  • 4th Place – Dalton Calkins of Swv scramblers
  • 5th Place – Maddux Borcherding-johnson of Norwalk
  • 6th Place – Tyson Elliott of Big Game Hunters
  • 7th Place – Jett Nehls of Osage
  • 8th Place – Jack Mendoza ortiz of Eagle Grove

1st Place Match

  • Chet Buss (North Butler) won by fall over Ethan Hooyer (Sioux Center Riptide) (Fall 2:23)

3rd Place Match

  • Mitchel Marr (IAWC) won by major decision over Dalton Calkins (Swv scramblers) (Maj 12-4)

5th Place Match

  • Maddux Borcherding-johnson (Norwalk) won by decision over Tyson Elliott (Big Game Hunters) (Dec 8-1)

7th Place Match

  • Jett Nehls (Osage) won by fall over Jack Mendoza ortiz (Eagle Grove) (Fall 2:57)

C 7th-8th Grade – 260

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ryley Snell of Interstate 35
  • 2nd Place – Chase Crooks of Charles City Mat Club
  • 3rd Place – Connor Murray of Missouri Valley Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Colton Fender of Cobra
  • 5th Place – Devin Whipple of Bedford/lenox
  • 6th Place – Daniel Chavez of Team Valley
  • 7th Place – Brayden Hartman of Washington Matbackers
  • 8th Place – Caden Shetler of Iowa City Regina

1st Place Match

  • Ryley Snell (Interstate 35) won by decision over Chase Crooks (Charles City Mat Club) (Dec 2-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Connor Murray (Missouri Valley Wrestling Club) won by fall over Colton Fender (Cobra) (Fall 3:47)

5th Place Match

  • Devin Whipple (Bedford/lenox) won by fall over Daniel Chavez (Team Valley) (Fall 1:19)

7th Place Match

  • Brayden Hartman (Washington Matbackers) won by fall over Caden Shetler (Iowa City Regina) (Fall 3:42)

 

Advertisements