NCAA DIII Regional – Lower Midwest Final Results

Cover photo from Wartburg Athletics

125

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brennen Doebel of Wartburg College
  • 2nd Place – Clarren Pestano of Central College (Iowa)
  • 3rd Place – Devon Jackson of University Of The Ozarks (Arkansas)
  • 4th Place – Brock Henderson of Coe College
  • 5th Place – Matt Randone of Loras College
  • 6th Place – Moe Mitchell of North Central College

1st Place Match

  • Brennen Doebel (Wartburg College) 19-4, So. over Clarren Pestano (Central College (Iowa)) 27-1, Sr. (M. For.)

3rd Place Match

  • Devon Jackson (University Of The Ozarks (Arkansas)) 25-8, Sr. over Brock Henderson (Coe College) 15-10, Fr. (Dec 9-8)

5th Place Match

  • Matt Randone (Loras College) 15-14, So. over Moe Mitchell (North Central College) 14-16, So. (Dec 10-6)

133

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brock Rathbun of Wartburg College
  • 2nd Place – Brendan Gould of Augustana College (Illinois)
  • 3rd Place – Nathaneal Rankin of University Of The Ozarks (Arkansas)
  • 4th Place – Michael Triplett of Loras College
  • 5th Place – John Gioffredi of Simpson College
  • 6th Place – Kyle Clough of Luther College

1st Place Match

  • Brock Rathbun (Wartburg College) 21-5, RS Fr. over Brendan Gould (Augustana College (Illinois)) 26-15, Sr. (Dec 10-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Nathaneal Rankin (University Of The Ozarks (Arkansas)) 27-3, Fr. over Michael Triplett (Loras College) 14-11, Sr. (Dec 9-8)

5th Place Match

  • John Gioffredi (Simpson College) 17-8, So. over Kyle Clough (Luther College) 20-16, Fr. (Dec 8-2)

141

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kevin Kelly of Loras College
  • 2nd Place – Chris Williams of Millikin University
  • 3rd Place – Josh Martin of Cornell College
  • 4th Place – Dan Radcliffe of Central College (Iowa)
  • 5th Place – DeAndre Beck of Huntingdon College
  • 6th Place – Brady Ruden of Coe College

1st Place Match

  • Kevin Kelly (Loras College) 24-5, Jr. over Chris Williams (Millikin University) 3-1, Jr. (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Josh Martin (Cornell College) 4-1, Sr. over Dan Radcliffe (Central College (Iowa)) 16-10, So. (Dec 8-3)

5th Place Match

  • DeAndre Beck (Huntingdon College) 26-5, Sr. over Brady Ruden (Coe College) 20-9, Sr. (MD 18-8)

149

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cross Cannone of Wartburg College
  • 2nd Place – Jimmy Davis of Loras College
  • 3rd Place – Bradan Birt of Millikin University
  • 4th Place – Levi Azinger of Coe College
  • 5th Place – Ben Williamson of North Central College
  • 6th Place – Gilbert Valadez of Luther College

1st Place Match

  • Cross Cannone (Wartburg College) 30-0, Jr. over Jimmy Davis (Loras College) 25-3, Sr. (M. For.)

3rd Place Match

  • Bradan Birt (Millikin University) 4-1, Fr. over Levi Azinger (Coe College) 14-11, Sr. (Dec 16-13)

5th Place Match

  • Ben Williamson (North Central College) 27-13, Jr. over Gilbert Valadez (Luther College) 22-18, Jr. (Dec 6-2)

157

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Logan Thomsen of Wartburg College
  • 2nd Place – Cole Erickson of Coe College
  • 3rd Place – Egan Berta of North Central College
  • 4th Place – Quincy Kalkbrenner of University Of Dubuque
  • 5th Place – Merrick Purcell of Loras College
  • 6th Place – Nic Jarvis of Cornell College

1st Place Match

  • Logan Thomsen (Wartburg College) 29-1, Sr. over Cole Erickson (Coe College) 14-3, So. (MD 8-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Egan Berta (North Central College) 33-6, Fr. over Quincy Kalkbrenner (University Of Dubuque) 14-6, Jr. (Dec 6-5)

5th Place Match

  • Merrick Purcell (Loras College) 18-10, Jr. over Nic Jarvis (Cornell College) 3-3, So. (Dec 8-6)

165

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Mike Ross of Wartburg College
  • 2nd Place – Ben Hewson of Cornell College
  • 3rd Place – Jeremy Vester of Central College (Iowa)
  • 4th Place – Billy Poray of Luther College
  • 5th Place – Eddie Smith of Loras College
  • 6th Place – Bryce Scott of Coe College

1st Place Match

  • Mike Ross (Wartburg College) 25-0, Fr. over Ben Hewson (Cornell College) 3-1, Jr. (MD 8-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Jeremy Vester (Central College (Iowa)) 25-7, Jr. over Billy Poray (Luther College) 24-11, Sr. (Dec 8-2)

5th Place Match

  • Eddie Smith (Loras College) 23-5, So. over Bryce Scott (Coe College) 10-11, Jr. (Dec 6-3)

174

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Eric Devos of Wartburg College
  • 2nd Place – Jake Voss of Coe College
  • 3rd Place – Nathan Fritz of Central College (Iowa)
  • 4th Place – Samuel Schuler of Loras College
  • 5th Place – Matt Marcotte of North Central College
  • 6th Place – Jake Tisza of Millikin University

1st Place Match

  • Eric Devos (Wartburg College) 14-0, Sr. over Jake Voss (Coe College) 22-4, Jr. (Dec 6-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Nathan Fritz (Central College (Iowa)) 19-3, Jr. over Samuel Schuler (Loras College) 17-10, Jr. (Dec 6-4)

5th Place Match

  • Matt Marcotte (North Central College) 27-12, Sr. over Jake Tisza (Millikin University) 3-3, So. (Dec 4-1)

184

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tyler Lutes of Wartburg College
  • 2nd Place – Keajion Jennings of Millikin University
  • 3rd Place – Christos Giatras of Augustana College (Illinois)
  • 4th Place – Awais Arain of Loras College
  • 5th Place – Noah Robison of Simpson College
  • 6th Place – Joshua Bouie of North Central College

1st Place Match

  • Tyler Lutes (Wartburg College) 24-1, Sr. over Keajion Jennings (Millikin University) 3-1, Jr. (Fall 4:12)

3rd Place Match

  • Christos Giatras (Augustana College (Illinois)) 25-2, Sr. over Awais Arain (Loras College) 25-7, Sr. (Dec 5-3)

5th Place Match

  • Noah Robison (Simpson College) 27-15, So. over Joshua Bouie (North Central College) 20-14, Jr. (Dec 11-6)

197

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kyle Fank of Wartburg College
  • 2nd Place – Guy Patron of Loras College
  • 3rd Place – Andrew Holladay of Coe College
  • 4th Place – Tyler Vittal of North Central College
  • 5th Place – Ethan Cain of University Of Dubuque
  • 6th Place – DC Scott of Simpson College

1st Place Match

  • Kyle Fank (Wartburg College) 28-2, Sr. over Guy Patron (Loras College) 31-2, So. (Dec 6-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Andrew Holladay (Coe College) 23-7, Sr. over Tyler Vittal (North Central College) 27-6, Jr. (Dec 6-4)

5th Place Match

  • Ethan Cain (University Of Dubuque) 21-7, So. over DC Scott (Simpson College) 29-13, Jr. (Dec 9-7)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Quin Gilliam of Loras College
  • 2nd Place – Tyler Ortmann of Cornell College
  • 3rd Place – Lance Evans of Wartburg College
  • 4th Place – Emonte Logan of North Central College
  • 5th Place – Robert Melise of University Of Dubuque
  • 6th Place – Steven Candley of Central College (Iowa)

1st Place Match

  • Quin Gilliam (Loras College) 24-2, Jr. over Tyler Ortmann (Cornell College) 3-1, Sr. (SV-1 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Lance Evans (Wartburg College) 20-1, Sr. over Emonte Logan (North Central College) 15-4, Jr. (Dec 4-3)

5th Place Match

  • Robert Melise (University Of Dubuque) 15-8, Fr. over Steven Candley (Central College (Iowa)) 7-7, Jr. (Dec 7-4)

 

Advertisements