Iowans in DII and JUCO Wrestling – 2015-16 Edition

DII

In State
School Class Hometown/High School
Upper Iowa University – 20 DII
Zach Bruns Fr North Fayette Valley
Mitch Funk R-Sr Central Community
Nick Georgean R-So Davenport Assumption
Lance Hinschberger R-Fr Belle Plaine
Logan Hopp R-Jr New Hampton
Avery Jacobs Fr New London
Alex Mitchell R-Fr Charles City
Lincoln Monroe R-Jr North Fayette Valley
Cody Nelson R-Fr North Butler
Ryan Parmely Fr Maquoketa Valley
Matt Paulus R-Sr New Hampton
Douglas Perrin R-Fr Osage
Jordan Rinken R-Sr Waverly-Shell Rock
Jordan Roths R-Jr New Hampton
Ryan Schmalen Fr Clear Lake
Brandon Schissel R-Jr New Hampton
Chase Seaney Fr Fort Madison
Hunter Slifka R-Fr Crestwood
Brock Sorensen Fr Denver-Tripoli
Colbey Vance R-Jr Bettendorf
Out of State
School Class Hometown/High School
University of Maryville – 2 DII
Dakota Bauer Jr Ballard, Iowa City West, Iowa State
Zeb Wahle Jr Lewis Central
Minnesota State University – 3 DII
Corey Abernathy So Waverly-Shell Rock
Logan Linderbaum Fr Solon
Colby McIntire Fr Rock Rapids
Southwest Minnesota State University – 4 DII
Taylor Curtis R-So Underwood
Griffin Osing R-Fr Albia
Jake Slocum R-Jr West Branch
Colton Stoddard R-So East Buchanan
St Could State University – 2 DII
Jay Hildreth Sr Lewis Central
Tanner Schaefer R-So Spencer
Truman State University – 1 DII
Dakota Schutter R-Fr Davis County, Bloomfield
University of Nebraska Kearney – 3 DII
Cody Kingery Fr Underwood
JD Rader Fr South Hamilton
Parker Witthuhn Fr Roland-Story

JUCO

In State
School Class Hometown/High School
Ellsworth Community College – 6 Juco
Damon Dann Fr Clinton
Kolton Fryslie Fr AGWSR
Selbie McNair Jr So Davenport North
Alex Mooty Fr Cedar Falls
Terry Mooty R-So Cedar Falls
Dashawn Robertson Fr Waterloo East
Iowa Central Community College – 8 Juco
Mitchel Brinkman Fr Pocahontas Area
Colin Corey Fr Rockwell City-Lyton
Gustavo Gasca So Webster City
Vinny Harvey So Fort Dodge
Tyler Hoffman So Winthrop
Merrick Purcell Fr Dowling Catholic
Antonio Rios Barrera Fr Perry
Grant Sherman Fr Saydel
Iowa Lakes Community College – 10 Juco
Andres Gonzales So Mason City/Clear Lake
Jacob Kristensen So DM Roosevelt
Alex Hermes So Lemars
Joel McCoy Fr Esterville Lincoln Central
Dane Treiber Fr OA-BCIG
Blake Marolf Fr Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
Avery Nelson Fr West Monona
Cody Ritner Fr Decorah
Quallan Phillips Fr Waterloo East
Cale Roelofsen Fr Midland
Iowa Western Community College – 11 Juco
Tyler Bissell Fr Corning
Lane Gray So Fort Madison
Brock Massey Fr Lewis Central
Caleb Perry Fr Carson
Mark Peters Fr Marcus
Christian Polley Fr Tri-Center Neola
Oscar Ramirez So Estherville
Julio Sanchez Fr Grinnell
Chris Thomas Fr Lewis Central
Dylan Thomas Fr Sioux City
Spencer Wray Fr Creston
North Iowa Area Community College – 14 Juco
Zelijko Caculovic Fr Urbandale
Brennan Doebel Fr Clear Lake
Jakubb Fahrenkrug Fr North Scott
Dylan Hendricks So Humboldt
Bradley Irwin Fr Centerville
Tyler Larson Fr Nashua-Plainfield
Taylor Lehman So Clarion
Cody Marks RSo Plainfield
Kyler Mathews So Waterloo
Jake Niichel Fr Charles City
Seth Niichel So Charles City
Mario Pena Fr Hampton-Dumont
Bailey Tuma Fr Van Meter
Logan Wilcke Fr Clear Lake