Fresh/Soph – 125

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jason Henschel of Pratt
  • 2nd Place – Robbie Rosser of Cowley
  • 3rd Place – Conor Knopick of Iowa State University
  • 4th Place – Lane Cowell of Iowa Central
  • 5th Place – Estevan Encinias of Doane
  • 6th Place – Riley Weir of Unattached

1st Place Match

  • Jason Henschel (Pratt) won by fall over Robbie Rosser (Cowley) (Fall 1:34)

3rd Place Match

  • Conor Knopick (Iowa State University) won by tech fall over Lane Cowell (Iowa Central) (TF 15-0)

5th Place Match

  • Estevan Encinias (Doane) won by forfeit over Riley Weir (Unattached) (FF)

Fresh/Soph – 133

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Korbin Shepherd of Missouri
  • 2nd Place – Justin Ramirez of Doane
  • 3rd Place – Elon Rodriguez of Triton
  • 4th Place – Damon Huston of Iowa State University
  • 5th Place – Sammy Lile of Unattached
  • 6th Place – Sam Hrabovsky of Iowa State University

1st Place Match

  • Korbin Shepherd (Missouri) won by decision over Justin Ramirez (Doane) (Dec 8-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Elon Rodriguez (Triton) won by medical forfeit over Damon Huston (Iowa State University) (MFF)

5th Place Match

  • Sammy Lile (Unattached) won by medical forfeit over Sam Hrabovsky (Iowa State University) (MFF)

Fresh/Soph – 141

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Connor Thorpe of Northern Iowa
  • 2nd Place – Chris Martinez of Simpson
  • 3rd Place – Donovan Parn of Missouri Valley
  • 4th Place – Blake Cushing of Nebraska
  • 5th Place – Amado Castellon of Unattached
  • 6th Place – Jeremy Jakowitsch of Missouri

1st Place Match

  • Connor Thorpe (Northern Iowa) won by major decision over Chris Martinez (Simpson) (Maj 14-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Donovan Parn (Missouri Valley) won by medical forfeit over Blake Cushing (Nebraska) (MFF)

5th Place Match

  • Amado Castellon (Unattached) won by medical forfeit over Jeremy Jakowitsch (Missouri) (MFF)

Fresh/Soph – 149

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Paniro Johnson of Unattached
  • 2nd Place – Nick Natarcola of Unattached
  • 3rd Place – Cael Rahnavardi of Northern Iowa
  • 4th Place – Lane Reardon of Ellsworth Community College
  • 5th Place – Nathan Lendt of Ellsworth Community College
  • 6th Place – Ian Heath of Marian University

1st Place Match

  • Paniro Johnson (Unattached) won by decision over Nick Natarcola (Unattached) (Dec 11-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Cael Rahnavardi (Northern Iowa) won in the ultimate tie breaker over Lane Reardon (Ellsworth Community College) (UTB 0-0)

5th Place Match

  • Nathan Lendt (Ellsworth Community College) won by medical forfeit over Ian Heath (Marian University) (MFF)

Fresh/Soph – 157

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Rj Weston of Northern Iowa
  • 2nd Place – Andrew Huddleston of Iowa State University
  • 3rd Place – Braden Anderson of Ottawa
  • 4th Place – Jace Luchau of Iowa Central
  • 5th Place – Nic Stoltenberg of Nebraska
  • 6th Place – Ben Monroe of Iowa State University

1st Place Match

  • Rj Weston (Northern Iowa) won by fall over Andrew Huddleston (Iowa State University) (Fall 2:41)

3rd Place Match

  • Braden Anderson (Ottawa) won by medical forfeit over Jace Luchau (Iowa Central) (MFF)

5th Place Match

  • Nic Stoltenberg (Nebraska) won by medical forfeit over Ben Monroe (Iowa State University) (MFF)

Fresh/Soph – 165

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Carter Schmidt of Iowa State University
  • 2nd Place – Scott Radke of Pratt
  • 3rd Place – Dez Gartrell of Unattached
  • 4th Place – Dayton Hill of Ottawa
  • 5th Place – Jayden Terronez of Unattached
  • 6th Place – Tye Frnka of Missouri Valley

1st Place Match

  • Carter Schmidt (Iowa State University) won by fall over Scott Radke (Pratt) (Fall 2:25)

3rd Place Match

  • Dez Gartrell (Unattached) won by medical forfeit over Dayton Hill (Ottawa) (MFF)

5th Place Match

  • Jayden Terronez (Unattached) won by medical forfeit over Tye Frnka (Missouri Valley) (MFF)

Fresh/Soph – 174

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jared Simma of Northern Iowa
  • 2nd Place – Phil Smith Jr. of Iowa Central
  • 3rd Place – Elise Brown Ton of Nebraska
  • 4th Place – Bridger Hall of Providence
  • 5th Place – Justice Cash of Marian University
  • 6th Place – Jakob Francksen-Small of Northwestern

1st Place Match

  • Jared Simma (Northern Iowa) won by fall over Phil Smith Jr. (Iowa Central) (Fall 2:36)

3rd Place Match

  • Elise Brown Ton (Nebraska) won in the ultimate tie breaker over Bridger Hall (Providence) (UTB 0-0)

5th Place Match

  • Justice Cash (Marian University) won by medical forfeit over Jakob Francksen-Small (Northwestern ) (MFF)

Fresh/Soph – 184

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cody Fisher of Iowa State University
  • 2nd Place – Deston Miller of Pratt
  • 3rd Place – Jesse Cassatt of Missouri
  • 4th Place – Ashton Barker of Iowa State University
  • 5th Place – Will Stewart of Marian University
  • 6th Place – Jacob Anderson of Indian Hills

1st Place Match

  • Cody Fisher (Iowa State University) won by decision over Deston Miller (Pratt) (Dec 9-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Jesse Cassatt (Missouri) won by medical forfeit over Ashton Barker (Iowa State University) (MFF)

5th Place Match

  • Will Stewart (Marian University) won by forfeit over Jacob Anderson (Indian Hills) (FF)

Fresh/Soph – 197

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – John Gunderson of Northern Iowa
  • 2nd Place – Zach Ferris of Cloud County Community College
  • 3rd Place – Adam Ahrendson of Northern Iowa
  • 4th Place – Massoma Endene of Iowa Lakes Community College
  • 5th Place – Trevion Sample of Iowa Central
  • 6th Place – Kalob Runyon of Northern Iowa

1st Place Match

  • John Gunderson (Northern Iowa) won by fall over Zach Ferris (Cloud County Community College) (Fall 2:03)

3rd Place Match

  • Adam Ahrendson (Northern Iowa) won in the ultimate tie breaker over Massoma Endene (Iowa Lakes Community College) (UTB 0-0)

5th Place Match

  • Trevion Sample (Iowa Central) won by medical forfeit over Kalob Runyon (Northern Iowa) (MFF)

Fresh/Soph – 285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Devon Dawson of Pratt
  • 2nd Place – Curtis Ruff Ii of Triton
  • 3rd Place – Micah Lieberman of Labette Community College
  • 4th Place – Steven Kolcheff of Missouri
  • 5th Place – Rafael Leapaga of Providence
  • 6th Place – Mario Quezada of Missouri Valley

1st Place Match

  • Devon Dawson (Pratt) won by fall over Curtis Ruff Ii (Triton) (Fall 6:43)

3rd Place Match

  • Micah Lieberman (Labette Community College) won by forfeit over Steven Kolcheff (Missouri) (FF)

5th Place Match

  • Rafael Leapaga (Providence) won in the ultimate tie breaker over Mario Quezada (Missouri Valley) (UTB 0-0)

Open – 125

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kysen Terukina of Iowa State University
  • 2nd Place – Corey Cabanban of Iowa State University
  • 3rd Place – Justin Portillo of Grand View
  • 4th Place – Aden Reeves of Unattached
  • 5th Place – Caleb Fuessley of Iowa State University
  • 6th Place – Esco Walker of Unattached

1st Place Match

  • Kysen Terukina (Iowa State University) won in sudden victory – 1 over Corey Cabanban (Iowa State University) (SV-1 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Justin Portillo (Grand View ) won by forfeit over Aden Reeves (Unattached) (FF)

5th Place Match

  • Caleb Fuessley (Iowa State University) won by forfeit over Esco Walker (Unattached) (FF)

Open – 133

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Boo Dryden of Nebraska
  • 2nd Place – Dominick Serrano of Nebraska
  • 3rd Place – Matt Robertson of St Ambrose
  • 4th Place – Eric Lovelace of Missouri
  • 5th Place – Carson Taylor of Grand View
  • 6th Place – Conner Gimson of Indiana Tech

1st Place Match

  • Boo Dryden (Nebraska) won by decision over Dominick Serrano (Nebraska) (Dec 8-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Matt Robertson (St Ambrose) won by forfeit over Eric Lovelace (Missouri) (FF)

5th Place Match

  • Carson Taylor (Grand View ) won by medical forfeit over Conner Gimson (Indiana Tech) (MFF)

Open – 141

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Shea Ruffridge of Grand View
  • 2nd Place – Dante Tacchia of Grand View
  • 3rd Place – Blake Gonzalez of Grand View
  • 4th Place – Tony Mendoza of Unattached
  • 5th Place – Andrew Flora of Iowa State University
  • 6th Place – Tyler Okada of Waldorf

1st Place Match

  • Shea Ruffridge (Grand View ) won by decision over Dante Tacchia (Grand View ) (Dec 2-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Blake Gonzalez (Grand View ) won by decision over Tony Mendoza (Unattached) (Dec 3-1)

5th Place Match

  • Andrew Flora (Iowa State University) won by medical forfeit over Tyler Okada (Waldorf) (MFF)

Open – 149

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cam Robinson of Iowa State University
  • 2nd Place – Jack Latimer of Grand View
  • 3rd Place – Trevor Anderson of Grand View
  • 4th Place – Tanner Abbas of Grand View
  • 5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
  • 5th Place – Cameron Hargrove of William Penn
  • 6th Place – Chasen Brown of Cumberlands

1st Place Match

  • Cam Robinson (Iowa State University) won by decision over Jack Latimer (Grand View ) (Dec 7-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Trevor Anderson (Grand View ) won by decision over Tanner Abbas (Grand View ) (Dec 3-1)

5th Place Match

  • Cameron Hargrove (William Penn ) won by medical forfeit over Chasen Brown (Cumberlands) (MFF)

Open – 157

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – John Ridle of Central Missouri
  • 2nd Place – Brice Coleman of Unattached
  • 3rd Place – Dalton Jensen of Grand View
  • 4th Place – Nate Wheeler of Indiana Tech
  • 5th Place – Steven Lawrence of Grand View
  • 6th Place – Derrick Smallwood of Lindsey WIlson

1st Place Match

  • John Ridle (Central Missouri) won by decision over Brice Coleman (Unattached) (Dec 10-8)

3rd Place Match

  • Dalton Jensen (Grand View ) won in tie breaker – 1 over Nate Wheeler (Indiana Tech) (TB-1 3-2)

5th Place Match

  • Steven Lawrence (Grand View ) won by medical forfeit over Derrick Smallwood (Lindsey WIlson) (MFF)

Open – 165

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Isaac Judge of Iowa State University
  • 2nd Place – Marty Margolis of Grand View
  • 3rd Place – Grant Stotts of Iowa State University
  • 4th Place – Jagger Condomitti of Nebraska
  • 5th Place – Logan Schumacher of Iowa State University
  • 6th Place – Jordan Komac of Providence

1st Place Match

  • Isaac Judge (Iowa State University) won by decision over Marty Margolis (Grand View ) (Dec 5-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Grant Stotts (Iowa State University) won by decision over Jagger Condomitti (Nebraska) (Dec 4-2)

5th Place Match

  • Logan Schumacher (Iowa State University) won by medical forfeit over Jordan Komac (Providence) (MFF)

Open – 174

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Sean Harman of Missouri
  • 2nd Place – Joe Koontz of Lindsey WIlson
  • 3rd Place – Casey Randles of Grand View
  • 4th Place – Justin McCunn of Grand View
  • 5th Place – Dracius McKee of Texas Wesleyan
  • 6th Place – Alex Reynolds of Grand View

1st Place Match

  • Sean Harman (Missouri) won by medical forfeit over Joe Koontz (Lindsey WIlson) (MFF)

3rd Place Match

  • Casey Randles (Grand View ) won by decision over Justin McCunn (Grand View ) (Dec 6-1)

5th Place Match

  • Dracius McKee (Texas Wesleyan) won by medical forfeit over Alex Reynolds (Grand View ) (MFF)

Open – 184

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nathan Haas of Nebraska
  • 2nd Place – Ben Lee of Grand View
  • 3rd Place – Sam Osho of Marian University
  • 4th Place – Alan Badley of Providence
  • 5th Place – Thomas Culp of Lincoln College
  • 6th Place – Eric Vermillion of Indiana Tech

1st Place Match

  • Nathan Haas (Nebraska) won by decision over Ben Lee (Grand View ) (Dec 10-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Sam Osho (Marian University) won by major decision over Alan Badley (Providence) (Maj 11-2)

5th Place Match

  • Thomas Culp (Lincoln College) won by medical forfeit over Eric Vermillion (Indiana Tech) (MFF)

Open – 197

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jack Flynn of Missouri
  • 2nd Place – Owen Braungardt of Grand View
  • 3rd Place – Garavous Kouekabakilaho of Unattached
  • 4th Place – Gabe Jacobs of Cumberlands
  • 5th Place – Jesse Schwery of William Penn
  • 6th Place – Andrew Hamilton of Grand View

1st Place Match

  • Jack Flynn (Missouri) won by decision over Owen Braungardt (Grand View ) (Dec 10-9)

3rd Place Match

  • Garavous Kouekabakilaho (Unattached) won by medical forfeit over Gabe Jacobs (Cumberlands) (MFF)

5th Place Match

  • Jesse Schwery (William Penn ) won by forfeit over Andrew Hamilton (Grand View ) (FF)

Open – 285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Greg Hagan of Grand View
  • 2nd Place – Kc Buday of Providence
  • 3rd Place – Seth Nitzel of Missouri
  • 4th Place – Tommy Mommer of Grand View
  • 5th Place – Noah Broderson of Indian Hills
  • 6th Place – Vernon Willis of Indiana Tech

1st Place Match

  • Greg Hagan (Grand View ) won by decision over Kc Buday (Providence) (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Seth Nitzel (Missouri) won by medical forfeit over Tommy Mommer (Grand View ) (MFF)

5th Place Match

  • Noah Broderson (Indian Hills) won by forfeit over Vernon Willis (Indiana Tech) (FF)

By Ross Bartachek (@rossbchek)

Lead Editor of IA Wrestle

Leave a Reply