Coaches With 300 or More Career Dual Meet Victories

Additional Note: Brad Smith did surpass Kent Kersten as the all-time wins leader this season.

Source: IHSAA through 2019 Championships

X denotes retired; active coaches’ record, as available, is going into the 2019-20 season.

Coaches: If your dual meet record and or years is inaccurate, please contact Chris Cuellar – ccuellar@iahsaa.org

 

  1. X Kent Kersten, Logan-Magnolia (620-112-4; 1983-2017); Arlington, SD (23-10; 1979-82) …………………………. 645-123-4
  2. Brad Smith, Lisbon (136-25; 2013-19); Iowa City, City (346-140, ‘92-2011 [21]); Lisbon (142-40, ‘79-1991) [40] …… 624-209
  3. X Dan Mashek, Don Bosco, Gilbertville (421-69-5); North Scott (98-36) (1970-2007)………………………………….. 519-105-5
  4. Grant Eckenrod, Williamsburg (301-78; 2002-18); Mt. Zion, IL (199-89-2, 1989-2001) ………………………………… 500-167-2
  5. X Dan Cummings, Mediapolis (1978-2016) ……………………………………………………………………………………………. 477-172-3
  6. Jason Christenson, SE Polk (2002-19, 380-52); Oskaloosa (1998-2001, 50-15);

CMB, Baxter (1992-97, 32-39-6) ………………………………………………………………………………………………………… 462-106-6

  1. Lance Schultz, South Central Calhoun/RCL-SCAL (2005-17); Southern Cal (1997-2005); WLVA (1993-97) …. 459-163-1
  2. X Royce Duncan, Pleasant Valley (1978-2011)………………………………………………………………………………………. 456-160-4 9. X Gary Weber, Clear Lake; Plainfield (1982-2013) ………………………………………………………………………………… 446-221-3 10. X Mark Reiland, Iowa City West (411-96; 2000-2018); Solon (1997-1999, 25-22-1) [21 yrs] ………………………. 436-108-1 11. X Randy Calvert & Dean Downs, co-coaches Interstate 35, Truro (1985-2014) ………………………………………… 410-109-1
  3. Bill Plein, Columbus Community, Columbus Junction (404-88-1; 1991-2018) …………………………………………….. 404-88-1
  4. Jeff Voss, West Delaware (393-121-1, 1996-2019; Monticello 10-3, 1995) ………………………………………………. 403-124-1 14. Mark Chiri, New London (1987-2018) ………………………………………………………………………………………………….. 399-191-3
  5. Blake Williams (Solon 1999-2003; 2016-19; Prairie, Cedar Rapids, 2003-15, 253-36 [17 yrs]) …………………… 399-109-1 16. Al Frost, Nashua-Plainfield (1993-2017); Plainfield (1990-92) ………………………………………………………………… 393-179-6 Travis Young, Valley, West Des Moines (1998-2019) …………………………………………………………………………… 393-108-1
  6. X Jim Fisher, Plainfield, Woodbury Central (1973-2000; 2005-2008) ……………………………………………………… 389-95-9

X Tom Kilburg, Durant; Epworth, Western Dubuque (1964-2004) …………………………………………………………… 389-144-8

  1. Brent Jennings, Osage (1997-2019) ……………………………………………………………………………………………………. 383-162-3
  2. Mark Bertsch, Newman Catholic, Mason City (1985-2018 [34 yrs]) …………………………………………………………. 380-218-6
  3. Vance Light, Mount Vernon (1994-2018, 25 yrs) ……………………………………………………………………………………… 377-147
  4. X Dick Ingvall, Vinton-Shellsburg; LaPorte City, Union, LaPorte City; Gilmore City-Brad. (1973-2004; 2006-08) …… 363-145-4
  5. Chad Beaman, Humboldt (15); Lewis Central (3); West Central Valley (6) [1994-2018; 24 yrs] ………………….. 361-188-3
  6. Alex Brandenburg. Lake Mills (295-62; 2009-19) Twin River Valley (2005-08; 65-19) [14] ……………………………… 360-81
  7. X David Schaefer, Spencer (1995-2015); George-Little Rock (1989-1994) …………………………………………………. 357-190
  8. X Dave Ewing, Ankeny (1987-2013) ………………………………………………………………………………………………………. 354-141
  9. X Brian Reimers, Ogden (1979-2016; 37 yrs)……………………………………………………………………………………….. 353-216-6
  10. Jay Groth, Ankeny Centennial (2014-19; DM Roosevelt 1995-2013) [24 yrs] ………………………………………………. 353-179

 

  1. Doug Streicher, Linn-Mar, Marion (1997-2018) ……………………………………………………………………………………….. 352-199
  2. X Phil Henning, Marshalltown; Belle Plaine (1970-2004) ……………………………………………………………………….. 350-263-3
  3. Shawn Danker, ACGC; Guthrie Center (1999-2018) ………………………………………………………………………………… 344-164 33. Michael Doyle, Independence (2000-18) ……………………………………………………………………………………………….. 342-146 34. X Bob Darrah, Dowling, WDM (269-12-1, 20 yrs)); Urbandale (21-2-1 2 yrs); Morning Sun (50-3; 6 yrs) ……….. 340-17-2

John Murtaugh, Harlan (2004-2018; Wayne, NE, 1987-2003; 31 yrs) ………………………………………………………… 340-173        Lyle Lundgren, MOC-Floyd Valley (333-210-3, 27 yrs); Sibley-Ocheyedan (8 yrs) …………………………………… 340-265-3

  1. Chris Krueger, Denver (2018-19; Denver-Tripoli (2004-17); Denver (2001-03) [18 yrs] ………………………………… 332-107 38. X Bob Siddens, Waterloo, West (1950-1977) …………………………………………………………………………………………. 327-26-3
  2. X Darrell Frain, Creston/Orient-Macksburg, (2000-18) ……………………………………………………………………………….. 325-67
  3. X Wes Creason, Bondurant-Farrar; Indianola; Central Decatur, Leon (1983-2006) …………………………………….. 323-54-8 41. X Bob Dyer, Glenwood (1976-2006) ……………………………………………………………………………………………………… 321-74-5
  4. X Dave Ripley, Riceville; LaMotte (1963-1998) ………………………………………………………………………………………. 319-90-1 43. X George (Chris) Flanagan, Cresco; Ledyard; Burt (1934-1970) ……………………………………………………………… 317-89-6 Scott Auderer, Gilbert (1999-2018) ……………………………………………………………………………………………………… 317-156-1
  5. X Ken Estling, Bondurant-Farrar; Stuart-Menlo (1969-2001) ………………………………………………………………….. 316-112-7 X Frank Baltzley, Johnston (1969-2000) …………………………………………………………………………………………….. 316-129-10
  6. Matthew Mentink, Woodbine (1995-2018) ……………………………………………………………………………………………. 315-203-4
  7. X Troy Nicklaus, Griswold (1997-2012) ……………………………………………………………………………………………….. 314-126-2 X Chris Davis, Wapsie Valley, Fairbank (1971-2006) …………………………………………………………………………….. 314-173-9
  8. X Dave Steinkamp, East Buchanan (1969-2001) ………………………………………………………………………………….. 312-112-8
  9. Chet Bachman, MFL, MarMac (2000-18) …………………………………………………………………………………………………. 311-59
  10. Doug Hatch, Knoxville (2014-18, 59-31); (Clarksville, 62-31, 1993-98; Crestwood 93-48-3, 1999-2005;

Nodaway Valley, 93-26, 2006-11) [25] ……………………………………………………………………………………………….. 307-136-3       X Doug Guilford, Starmont, Arlington (1974-2007) ………………………………………………………………………………… 307-130-3

  1. X Bob Yilek, Belle Plaine; Carlisle, Woodbine (1987-2010) ………………………………………………………………………… 306-91 X Dick Bleth, Lewis Central; Faulkton, SD; Huron, SD (1967-1995, 28 yrs) ……………………………………………… 305-149-1 56. Brent Van Weelden, Washington (222-69 [12]; Savannah, MO (76-23 [7]; So. Holt, MO (5-5 [1]) ……………………. 303-97

X Scott Phelps, Ridge View; AGH/Galva Holstein (17 years); Orient-Macksburg (14) [31 yrs] ……………………. 303-326-5

 

270-299 Wins: X Bob Lueders, Clinton (293-129-12,1962-89 -27 yrs); X Rick Caldwell, Waverly-Shell Rock, 283-123 (20 yrs) [W-SR 223-62; 1999-2011 [13]; Ames (33-33, 1995-98 [4]), Iowa Falls (27-27,1992-94[3]); 272-94 – Tim Duff, AtlanticCAM & Atlantic (219-72, 2006-18 [13]; Nodaway Valley, 2001-05, 53-22 [5]; [18 yrs];

 

250-269 Wins: X Andy Hensley, Tri-Center, Neola (2000-15;15 yrs, 266-119); X Tom Kettman, Don Bosco, Gilbertville,

265-28 (11 yrs, 2000-2011); X Wade King (Assumption, Davenport 1987-2000; 2004-05 [16], Cedar Rapids, Washington

2001-02 [2]) 262-103-1 [18]; X Pete Bush, Assumption, Davenport (2007-2018 [12]); 260-82 [23]- Pete DiPol, Western Christian (24-13); Harrisburg, SD (11-2 [1]; Haddenfield, NJ (68-15 [3]); Camden Catholic, Cherry Hill, NJ (87-14 [3]);

Schalick HS, Pittsgrove, NJ (49-16 [3]); Edgewood HS, Atco, NJ (21-22 [2]); X Jim Kinyon (1969-2009, Roland-Story, 252184-4; X Ty Seaman (1989-93 West Lyon, 70-12; 1994-2009 Storm Lake 180-148-1; [250-160-1, 1989-2009]

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Advertisements