2020 1A Ranked Wrestlers by Sectional

Breakdown By Rob Hill

Based on the 1A Rankings released on 2/4/20

Sectional 1
at Lake Mills
Top 2 at each weight advance to District 1 at Denver
Teams
Central Springs
Lake Mills
Newman Catholic, Mason City
Northwood-Kensett
Riceville
Saint Ansgar
#8 West Hancock, Britt
Ranked Individuals Sorted by Weight
113
#3 Clayton McDonough Central Springs So
120
#8 Bryce McDonough Central Springs So
138
#8 Caden Schrage Northwood-Kensett Sr
145
#6 Lawson Losee Riceville So
152
#5 Casey Hanson Lake Mills Jr
#8 Kaden Jacoben Central Springs Jr
160
#3 Elijah Wagner Lake Mills Jr
170
#7 Matthew Francis West Hancock So
182
#8 Cole Kelly West Hancock Jr
195
#2 Tate Hagen West Hancock Sr
220
#1 Gideon Rollene Northwood-Kensett Sr
#7 Tanner Hagen West Hancock Sr
285
#3 Chandler Redenius West Hancock Sr
#9 Chris Eastman Riceville Sr
Sectional 2
at Nashua-Plainfield
Top 2 at each weight advance to District 1 at Denver
Teams
AGWSR, Ackley
#6 Denver
#10 Nashua-Plainfield
North Butler-Clarksville
Rockford
Sumner-Fredericksburg
Tripoli
West Fork, Sheffield
Ranked Individuals Sorted by Weight
106
#2 Garret Rinken Nashua-Plainfield Fr
#9 Kale Petersen West Fork Fr
113
#4 Jakob Whitinger Nashua-Plainfield Sr
#8 Joe Ebaugh Denver So
120
#9 Brooks Meyer Denver Jr
#10 Trey Lashbrook AGWSR Jr
126
#8 Jacob Moore Denver Sr
132
#6 Isaac Schimmels Denver Jr
138
#3 Gabriel Lewis Denver Sr
160
#5 John Ebaugh Denver Sr
195
#3 Treyten Steffen Sumner-Fredericksburg Sr
#5 Trever Dorn Denver Sr
285
#1 Chet Buss North Butler-Clarksville So
Sectional 3
at Mediapolis
Top 2 at each weight advance to District 2 at English Valley, North
Teams
Cardinal, Eldon
Highland, Riverside
Mediapolis
#7 New London
Pekin
Sigourney-Keota
Van Buren County
WACO, Wayland
Ranked Individuals Sorted by Weight
106
#10 Bryce Thompson Highland-Riverside Jr
113
#1 Marcel Lopez New London So
120
#7 Josh Glendening New London Fr
126
#6 Mason Dye Sigourney-Keota Sr
#9 Quinten Aney Mediapolis So
138
#6 Dominic Lopez New London Fr
160
#4 Gabe Carter New London Sr
182
#10 Gavin Holmes New London Sr
Sectional 4
at BGM, Brooklyn
Top 2 at each weight advance to District 2 at English Valley, North
Teams
Belle Plaine
BGM, Brooklyn
English Valleys, North English
HLV, Victor
Iowa Valley, Marengo
Montezuma
North Mahaska, New Sharon
Ranked Individuals Sorted by Weight
160
#2 Benjamin Smith Iowa Valley Sr
220
#4 Ethan Allie Belle Plaine Sr
Sectional 5
at Missouri Valley
Top 2 at each weight advance to District 3 at MVAOCOU, Mapleton
Teams
#5 Logan-Magnolia
MVAOCOU
Missouri Valley
Tri-Center, Neola
West Harrison, Mondamin
West Monona, Onawa
Woodbine
Ranked Individuals Sorted by Weight
120
#1 Hagen Heistand Logan-Magnolia So
126
#7 Wyatt Reisz Logan-Magnolia Fr
145
#10 Bryce Hudnut Logan-Magnolia Sr
152
#1 Briar Reisz Logan-Magnolia Jr
170
#5 Bryson Freeberg Tri-Center Sr
#10 Jon Johnson Missouri Valley Sr
182
#7 Nick Haynes Missouri Valley Sr
195
#9 Darius Gashe West Monona Sr
220
#6 Rex Johnsen Logan-Magnolia So
285
#5 Barrett Pitt Logan-Magnolia Sr
Sectional 6
at Woodbury Central, Moville
Top 2 at each weight advance to District 3 at MVAOCOU, Mapleton
Teams
Akron-Westfield
Alta-Aurelia
East Sac County
Hinton
Lawton-Bronson
South Central Calhoun
Westwood, Sloan
Woodbury Central, Moville
Ranked Individuals Sorted by Weight
126
#3 Beau Klingensmith Woodbury Central Jr
132
#9 Nate Thomsen East Sac County Sr
138
#9 Jordan Khommanyvong South Central Calhoun Jr
160
#6 Blake McAlister South Central Calhoun So
#9 Nate Monahan Woodbury Central Sr
182
#6 Jackson Dewald Westwood Fr
195
#8 Derek Anderson Hinton Jr
Sectional 7
at Interstate 35, Truro
Top 2 at each weight advance to District 4 at Pleasantville
Teams
East Union, Afton
Interstate 35, Truro
Lynnville-Sully
Moravia
Mount Ayr
SE Warren, Lib. Ctr./M.D.
Wayne, Corydon
Ranked Individuals Sorted by Weight
132
#7 Randy Jimenez Southeast Warren Jr
138
#4 Sherman Hayes East Union Sr
#5 Trae Ehlen Mount Ayr Jr
285
#2 Ryley Snell Interstate 35 So
Sectional 8
at Ogden
Top 2 at each weight advance to District 4 at Pleasantville
Teams
Baxter
Colfax-Mingo
Collins-Maxwell
Martensdale, St. Mary’s
Meskwaki Settlement
Ogden
Pleasantville
South Hamilton, Jewell
Ranked Individuals Sorted by Weight
132
#2 Cole Cassady Martensdale, St. Mary’s Sr
220
#3 Blake Haub Ogden Sr
#9 Cale Anthony Pleasantville Sr
Sectional 9
at Manson, NW Webster
Top 2 at each weight advance to District 5 at Sioux Central
Teams
Belmond-Klemme
Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
Eagle Grove
Manson, NW Webster
Pocahontas Area
St. Edmond, Ft. Dodge
West Bend-Mallard
Ranked Individuals Sorted by Weight
106
#4 Donavon Hansen West Bend-Mallard Jr
113
#10 Tyler Stein Clarion-Goldfield Sr
145
#4 Reed Abbas Clarion-Goldfield Jr
#9 Mark Dawson Eagle Grove Sr
152
#9 Christopher Krueger Manson, NW Webster So
#10 Garett Seaba Clarion-Goldfield So
182
#9 Brodie Anderson Manson NW Webster So
220
#2 Joel Mendoza Eagle Grove Sr
285
#7 Dane Johnson Pocahontas Area Jr
Sectional 10
at Sibley-Ocheyedan
Top 2 at each weight advance to District 5 at Sioux Central
Teams
GT-RA
Kingsley-Pierson
North Union
Sibley-Ocheyedan
Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids
#4 West Sioux, Hawarden
Western Christian, Hull
Ranked Individuals Sorted by Weight
106
#3 Mikey Baker West Sioux, Hawarden Fr
113
#2 Braden Graff West Sioux, Hawarden So
120
#4 Chris Ferguson Sioux Central So
126
#1 Adam Allard West Sioux, Hawarden Sr
132
#4 Trey Schuck Sibley-Ocheyedan Sr
#5 Cullen Koedam West Sioux, Hawarden So
138
#8 Jace Mulder Western Christian Fr
145
#5 Dillon Lynott West Sioux, Hawarden Sr
160
#7 Spencer Roth Graettinger-Terril/RA Sr
#8 Dahson DeJong Sibley-Ocheyedan Jr
170
#3 Tristan Mulder Western Christian Jr
182
#2 Treyton Cacek Graettinger-Terril/RA Sr
#3 Carson Lynott West Sioux, Hawarden So
Sectional 11
at East Buchanan, Winthrop
Top 2 at each weight advance to District 6 at Starmont
Teams
Beckman Catholic, Dyersville
#1 Don Bosco, Gilbertville
East Buchanan, Winthrop
#9 Hudson
Maquoketa Valley, Delhi
North Linn, Troy Mills
North Tama, Traer
Ranked Individuals Sorted by Weight
106
#5 Jaiden Moore Don Bosco So
113
#5 Cael Bridgewater North Linn Fr
120
#5 Garrett Funk Don Bosco So
126
#4 Michael McClelland Don Bosco Jr
132
#3 Easton Larson Don Bosco Sr
138
#7 Heath Moyer North Linn Sr
#10 Karter Krapfl Hudson So
145
#2 Cael Rahnavardi Don Bosco Jr
152
#3 Tate Entriken Hudson So
#4 Cael Frost Don Bosco Jr
#7 TJ Lau East Buchanan Jr
160
#1 Cade Tenold Don Bosco So
170
#1 Carson Tenold Don Bosco So
#2 Ethan Fulcher Hudson Sr
182
#1 Thomas Even Don Bosco Sr
#5 Evan Wulfekuhle Beckman Catholic Sr
220
#5 Jared Thiry Don Bosco Fr
#8 Luke Recker East Buchanan Jr
Sectional 12 
at MFL, MarMac
Top 2 at each weight advance to District 6 at Starmont
Teams
Central Comm., Elkader
Clayton Ridge, Guttenberg
Edgewood-Colesburg
MFL, MarMac
Postville
South Winneshiek, Calmar
Starmont
Wapsie Valley, Fairbank
Ranked Individuals Sorted by Weight
106
#8 Dawson Schmit Wapsie Valley Fr
126
#10 Karter Decker MFL, MarMac Fr
145
#7 Gabe McGeough MFL MarMac So
195
#7 Zach Howe MFL MarMac Sr
220
#10 Isaac Steffans Postville Sr
Sectional 13
at ACGC, Guthrie Center
Top 2 at each weight advance to District 7 at Underwood
Teams
ACGC
Audubon
Bedford-Lenox
Coon Rapids-Bayard
Griswold
Nodaway Valley
Southwest Valley
West Central Valley, Stuart
Ranked Individuals Sorted by Weight
113
#9 Elliot Cooney Nodaway Valley So
160
#10 Austin Wilson Nodaway Valley Sr
170
#4 Drew Venteicher Bedford/Lenox Sr
Sectional 14
at Riverside, Oakland
Top 2 at each weight advance to District 7 at Underwood
Teams
AHSTW, Avoca
Clarinda Academy
East Mills
Riverside, Oakland
St. Albert, C.B.
Treynor
#3 Underwood
Ranked Individuals Sorted by Weight
106
#1 Gable Porter Underwood Fr
#7 John Schroder Riverside, Oakland Jr
113
#6 Jace Rose Riverside, Oakland So
120
#2 Stevie Barnes Underwood So
132
#10 Zane Ziegler Underwood Sr
138
#2 Logan James Underwood Sr
145
#1 Nick Hamilton Underwood So
152
#6 Jaedan Rasmussen AHSTW Sr
170
#6 Cael McLaren St. Albert, Council Bluffs Jr
#9 Seth Kiesel AHSTW Sr
195
#10 Gavyn Fischer AHSTW Sr
285
#8 Brady Canada AHSTW Sr
#10 Brock Fox Treynor Sr
Sectional 15
at Lisbon
Top 2 at each weight advance to District 8 at Wilton
Teams
Alburnett
Bellevue
Cascade, W. Dubuque
Central City
#2 Lisbon
Midland, Wyoming
North Cedar, Stanwood
Northeast, Goose Lake
Ranked Individuals Sorted by Weight
106
#6 Quincy Happel Lisbon So
113
#7 Cade Siebrecht Lisbon So
120
#3 Damon Huston Midland Jr
#6 Brandon Paez Lisbon Fr
126
#2 Aidan Noonan Cascade Jr
132
#1 Robert Avila Jr Lisbon So
138
#1 Cael Happel Lisbon Sr
145
#8 Brody Hawtrey North Cedar Sr
152
#2 Marshall Hauck Lisbon Sr
170
#8 Max Kohl Lisbon So
195
#1 Cole Clark Lisbon Jr
#6 Tyler Thurston North Cedar Sr
285
#4 Brant Baltes Lisbon Jr
Sectional 16
at West Branch
Top 2 at each weight advance to District 8 at Wilton
Teams
Durant
Lone Tree
Louisa Muscatine
Regina, Iowa City
Wapello
West Branch
Wilton
Ranked Individuals Sorted by Weight
126
#5 Kael Brisker Wilton Jr
145
#3 Daniel Meeker Wapello Sr
182
#4 Coy Baker Wilton Sr
195
#4 Rowan Udell Iowa City Regina Sr
285
#6 Gabe Hayes Louisa-Muscatine Sr

One thought on “2020 1A Ranked Wrestlers by Sectional

  1. Pingback: Class 1A + 2A High School Sectional Wrestling Tournament HUB

Comments are closed.