2019 Red Owens Holiday Classic – Final Results

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nathanael Jesuroga of Southeast Polk
  • 2nd Place – Grant ODell of Iowa City, West
  • 3rd Place – Dustin Bohren of Bettendorf
  • 4th Place – Carter Anderson of Albia
  • 5th Place – Easton O`Brien of Atlantic-CAM
  • 6th Place – Thaine Williamson of Glenwood

1st Place Match

  • Nathanael Jesuroga (Southeast Polk) 17-0, Fr. over Grant ODell (Iowa City, West) 13-4, So. (Dec 7-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Dustin Bohren (Bettendorf) 9-4, So. over Carter Anderson (Albia) 14-2, So. (Dec 6-2)

5th Place Match

  • Easton O`Brien (Atlantic-CAM) 12-9, Fr. over Thaine Williamson (Glenwood) 8-11, Fr. (Fall 4:50)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Aybren Moore of Atlantic-CAM
  • 2nd Place – Jacob Faber of Bettendorf
  • 3rd Place – Cooper Hanson of Southeast Polk
  • 4th Place – Brodie Connor of Albia
  • 5th Place – Dawson Bonnett of Red Owens Elite
  • 6th Place – Beau Nieman of OA-BCIG
  • 7th Place – Isaac Liao of Iowa City, West

1st Place Match

  • Aybren Moore (Atlantic-CAM) 16-3, Sr. over Jacob Faber (Bettendorf) 7-7, . (Fall 1:33)

3rd Place Match

  • Cooper Hanson (Southeast Polk) 9-5, So. over Brodie Connor (Albia) 10-3, Fr. (Fall 1:19)

5th Place Match

  • Dawson Bonnett (Red Owens Elite) 8-5, So. over Beau Nieman (OA-BCIG) 11-6, So. (Fall 2:46)

7th Place Match

  • Isaac Liao (Iowa City, West) 4-13, Sr. over () , . (Bye)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ethan Follmann of Atlantic-CAM
  • 2nd Place – Austin Clifton of Cedar Rapids Jefferson
  • 3rd Place – Elijah Mendoza of Bettendorf
  • 4th Place – Will Herselius of Southeast Polk
  • 5th Place – Maxon Phommaxaysi of Des Moines Roosevelt
  • 6th Place – Cadell Kalhorn of Glenwood
  • 7th Place – Lennon Wells of OA-BCIG

1st Place Match

  • Ethan Follmann (Atlantic-CAM) 16-6, So. over Austin Clifton (Cedar Rapids Jefferson) 8-4, So. (Dec 9-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Elijah Mendoza (Bettendorf) 6-7, . over Will Herselius (Southeast Polk) 6-11, Fr. (Dec 7-3)

5th Place Match

  • Maxon Phommaxaysi (Des Moines Roosevelt) 6-13, So. over Cadell Kalhorn (Glenwood) 3-11, Fr. (SV-1 13-11)

7th Place Match

  • Lennon Wells (OA-BCIG) 2-11, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Aiden Evans of Bettendorf
  • 2nd Place – Ayden Kingery of Southeast Polk
  • 3rd Place – Cael Cunningham of Southeast Polk Black
  • 4th Place – Joe Weaver of Atlantic-CAM
  • 5th Place – Dakota Tatro of Cedar Rapids Jefferson
  • 6th Place – Abel Fanvel of Des Moines Roosevelt
  • 7th Place – Kale Ladwig of OA-BCIG

1st Place Match

  • Aiden Evans (Bettendorf) 13-1, . over Ayden Kingery (Southeast Polk) 13-3, Jr. (Dec 8-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Cael Cunningham (Southeast Polk Black) 3-1, Sr. over Joe Weaver (Atlantic-CAM) 15-6, Jr. (Dec 8-6)

5th Place Match

  • Dakota Tatro (Cedar Rapids Jefferson) 8-3, Jr. over Abel Fanvel (Des Moines Roosevelt) 3-3, Sr. (Fall 2:54)

7th Place Match

  • Kale Ladwig (OA-BCIG) 4-13, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Hunter Garvin of Iowa City, West
  • 2nd Place – Joel Jesuroga of Southeast Polk
  • 3rd Place – Josh Pelzer of Bettendorf
  • 4th Place – Andon Trout of Southeast Polk Black
  • 5th Place – Nathan Lauterwasser of Cedar Rapids Jefferson
  • 6th Place – Jaxson Bell of Atlantic-CAM

1st Place Match

  • Hunter Garvin (Iowa City, West) 15-2, So. over Joel Jesuroga (Southeast Polk) 10-2, So. (Dec 8-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Josh Pelzer (Bettendorf) 7-6, . over Andon Trout (Southeast Polk Black) 7-5, Fr. (TF-1.5 1:33 (17-0))

5th Place Match

  • Nathan Lauterwasser (Cedar Rapids Jefferson) 9-4, Sr. over Jaxson Bell (Atlantic-CAM) 9-11, Jr. (MD 8-0)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Carter Martinson of Southeast Polk
  • 2nd Place – Landon Fenton of PCM
  • 3rd Place – Kohler Ruggles of Bettendorf
  • 4th Place – Caleb Sodergren of Southeast Polk Black
  • 5th Place – Tate Mayberry of Glenwood
  • 6th Place – Landon Veit of OA-BCIG
  • 7th Place – Hunter Norris of Des Moines Roosevelt
  • 8th Place – AJ Buzynski of Cedar Rapids Jefferson
  • 9th Place – Tanner O`Brien of Atlantic-CAM

1st Place Match

  • Carter Martinson (Southeast Polk) 14-2, So. over Landon Fenton (PCM) 21-4, Jr. (Dec 6-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Kohler Ruggles (Bettendorf) 10-5, . over Caleb Sodergren (Southeast Polk Black) 7-4, So. (MD 14-5)

5th Place Match

  • Tate Mayberry (Glenwood) 10-7, Fr. over Landon Veit (OA-BCIG) 6-7, Fr. (Fall 0:38)

7th Place Match

  • Hunter Norris (Des Moines Roosevelt) 7-12, So. over AJ Buzynski (Cedar Rapids Jefferson) 3-7, So. (Fall 1:44)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Carson Martinson of Southeast Polk
  • 2nd Place – Jake Nieman of OA-BCIG
  • 3rd Place – Payton Drake of PCM
  • 4th Place – Barrett Bonnett of Albia
  • 5th Place – Nick Matthys of Bettendorf
  • 6th Place – Arnold Agut of Cedar Rapids Jefferson
  • 7th Place – Dominic Burriola of Southeast Polk Black
  • 8th Place – Brian South of Atlantic-CAM
  • 9th Place – Cole Norris of Des Moines Roosevelt
  • 10th Place – Tyler Boldra of Glenwood
  • 11th Place – Drake Davis of Iowa City, West

1st Place Match

  • Carson Martinson (Southeast Polk) 16-2, So. over Jake Nieman (OA-BCIG) 16-1, Sr. (MD 15-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Payton Drake (PCM) 22-4, Sr. over Barrett Bonnett (Albia) 11-4, Sr. (Dec 5-1)

5th Place Match

  • Nick Matthys (Bettendorf) 6-5, . over Arnold Agut (Cedar Rapids Jefferson) 7-8, Jr. (Inj. 2:16)

7th Place Match

  • Dominic Burriola (Southeast Polk Black) 7-6, Fr. over Brian South (Atlantic-CAM) 8-12, Fr. (Fall 0:25)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Camden Baarda of Southeast Polk
  • 2nd Place – Graham Gambrall of Iowa City, West
  • 3rd Place – Quincy Jones of Des Moines Roosevelt
  • 4th Place – Austin Barta of Bettendorf
  • 5th Place – Harrison Gibson of Southeast Polk Black
  • 6th Place – Dallas Hartgrave of Cedar Rapids Jefferson
  • 7th Place – Dalton Book of Glenwood
  • 8th Place – Stephen Conley of Albia
  • 9th Place – Karsen Croghan of Atlantic-CAM

1st Place Match

  • Camden Baarda (Southeast Polk) 8-0, Sr. over Graham Gambrall (Iowa City, West) 16-5, Jr. (Dec 9-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Quincy Jones (Des Moines Roosevelt) 6-4, Sr. over Austin Barta (Bettendorf) 4-4, . (Fall 2:37)

5th Place Match

  • Harrison Gibson (Southeast Polk Black) 7-4, Fr. over Dallas Hartgrave (Cedar Rapids Jefferson) 7-9, Sr. (Fall 0:35)

7th Place Match

  • Dalton Book (Glenwood) 9-4, Sr. over Stephen Conley (Albia) 7-7, Jr. (Fall 3:32)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Damian Petersen of Red Owens Elite
  • 2nd Place – Andrew Reed of Southeast Polk
  • 3rd Place – Keano Roberts of Bettendorf
  • 4th Place – Quentin Hill of Southeast Polk Black
  • 5th Place – Kadin Stuzman of Atlantic-CAM
  • 6th Place – Zander Hayes of Glenwood
  • 7th Place – Collin Leavy of Iowa City, West
  • 8th Place – Eli Salcido of OA-BCIG

1st Place Match

  • Damian Petersen (Red Owens Elite) 5-0, . over Andrew Reed (Southeast Polk) 12-4, So. (Dec 5-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Keano Roberts (Bettendorf) 12-3, . over Quentin Hill (Southeast Polk Black) 5-6, Jr. (MD 15-3)

5th Place Match

  • Kadin Stuzman (Atlantic-CAM) 17-4, So. over Zander Hayes (Glenwood) 11-11, Jr. (Fall 2:57)

7th Place Match

  • Collin Leavy (Iowa City, West) 10-11, Sr. over Eli Salcido (OA-BCIG) 1-5, So. (Fall 1:07)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Bradley Hill of Bettendorf
  • 2nd Place – Deveyon Montgomery of Southeast Polk
  • 3rd Place – Aiden Grimes of Southeast Polk Black
  • 4th Place – CJ Carter of Glenwood
  • 5th Place – Zach Hemer of OA-BCIG
  • 6th Place – Payton Fewson of Atlantic-CAM
  • 7th Place – Grant Henderson of Iowa City, West

1st Place Match

  • Bradley Hill (Bettendorf) 12-2, . over Deveyon Montgomery (Southeast Polk) 6-3, Sr. (Fall 1:15)

3rd Place Match

  • Aiden Grimes (Southeast Polk Black) 10-3, Jr. over CJ Carter (Glenwood) 13-7, Fr. (Fall 1:39)

5th Place Match

  • Zach Hemer (OA-BCIG) 11-8, So. over Payton Fewson (Atlantic-CAM) 9-13, Jr. (Fall 3:20)

7th Place Match

  • Grant Henderson (Iowa City, West) 6-7, Sr. over () , . (Bye)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Justin Brindley of Southeast Polk
  • 2nd Place – Diego Cortez of Bettendorf
  • 3rd Place – Mitch Mayberry of Glenwood
  • 4th Place – CJ Simmons of Southeast Polk Black
  • 5th Place – Tyler Buzynski of Cedar Rapids Jefferson
  • 6th Place – Gavin Parks of OA-BCIG
  • 7th Place – Gavin Shaw of Albia

1st Place Match

  • Justin Brindley (Southeast Polk) 12-3, Sr. over Diego Cortez (Bettendorf) 9-4, . (MD 13-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Mitch Mayberry (Glenwood) 14-6, So. over CJ Simmons (Southeast Polk Black) 5-4, Jr. (Fall 3:32)

5th Place Match

  • Tyler Buzynski (Cedar Rapids Jefferson) 3-8, Sr. over Gavin Parks (OA-BCIG) 6-10, Sr. (Fall 0:39)

7th Place Match

  • Gavin Shaw (Albia) 3-11, Sr. over () , . (Bye)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Gabe Christenson of Southeast Polk
  • 2nd Place – Cooper Sloan of PCM
  • 3rd Place – Sully Woods of Glenwood
  • 4th Place – Preston Bruck of Cedar Rapids Jefferson
  • 5th Place – Keegan Davis of Des Moines Roosevelt
  • 6th Place – Anu Dokun of Iowa City, West
  • 7th Place – Izaiah Ironshell of OA-BCIG

1st Place Match

  • Gabe Christenson (Southeast Polk) 13-1, Sr. over Cooper Sloan (PCM) 12-7, Jr. (Fall 1:41)

3rd Place Match

  • Sully Woods (Glenwood) 8-6, Jr. over Preston Bruck (Cedar Rapids Jefferson) 6-5, Jr. (SV-1 10-8)

5th Place Match

  • Keegan Davis (Des Moines Roosevelt) 10-8, So. over Anu Dokun (Iowa City, West) 4-12, Sr. (Fall 2:58)

7th Place Match

  • Izaiah Ironshell (OA-BCIG) 7-9, Sr. over () , . (Bye)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kalob Runyon of Southeast Polk
  • 2nd Place – Ethan Barry of Bettendorf
  • 3rd Place – Brett Pelfrey of Iowa City, West
  • 4th Place – Dawson Ross of Southeast Polk Black
  • 5th Place – Devin McKay of Atlantic-CAM
  • 6th Place – Grant Ramsey of Glenwood

1st Place Match

  • Kalob Runyon (Southeast Polk) 12-1, Jr. over Ethan Barry (Bettendorf) 8-1, . (Dec 10-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Brett Pelfrey (Iowa City, West) 9-9, So. over Dawson Ross (Southeast Polk Black) 1-3, Jr. (Fall 1:50)

5th Place Match

  • Devin McKay (Atlantic-CAM) 10-10, Jr. over Grant Ramsey (Glenwood) 0-3, Jr. (Fall 1:18)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dawson Sweet of Cedar Rapids Jefferson
  • 2nd Place – Cale Roller of Atlantic-CAM
  • 3rd Place – Connor Brown of Southeast Polk
  • 4th Place – Seth Greiner of PCM
  • 5th Place – Jace Smith of Red Owens Elite
  • 6th Place – Noah Clark of Glenwood
  • 7th Place – Jack Wilty of Southeast Polk Black
  • 8th Place – Errol (Ben) Alden of Iowa City, West

1st Place Match

  • Dawson Sweet (Cedar Rapids Jefferson) 14-1, Sr. over Cale Roller (Atlantic-CAM) 17-4, Sr. (Dec 5-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Connor Brown (Southeast Polk) 12-5, Sr. over Seth Greiner (PCM) 12-5, Sr. (Dec 7-1)

5th Place Match

  • Jace Smith (Red Owens Elite) 5-7, Sr. over Noah Clark (Glenwood) 13-8, Sr. (Fall 1:46)

7th Place Match

  • Jack Wilty (Southeast Polk Black) 2-5, Sr. over Errol (Ben) Alden (Iowa City, West) 6-14, Jr. (Fall 3:39)