Team Iowa Wins Purple Pool at 14U Greco-Roman National Duals

Photo credit: Jackie Frisk

Pool A – Team Iowa
Match #1 Champ. Round 1
New Jersey Red defeated Team Iowa 55-23
130 – John Quinonez (New Jersey Red) over Damarion Ross (Team Iowa) Dec 5-1
136 – Austin Quandt (New Jersey Red) over Brent Slade (Team Iowa) Dec 5-4
149 – Jared Schoppe (New Jersey Red) over Ian Kohnen (Team Iowa) TF 10-0
165 – Vincenzo Lavalle (New Jersey Red) over Cole Thompson (Team Iowa) TF 12-2
187 – Ty Shekleton (Team Iowa) over Paul Novello (New Jersey Red) Fall 3:15
250 – Aidan Schlett (New Jersey Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
71 – Carson Walsh (New Jersey Red) over Dallas Canoyer (Team Iowa) Dec 10-7
77 – Dru Ayala (Team Iowa) over Zachary Beadling (New Jersey Red) Dec 8-1
83 – Donny Almeyda (New Jersey Red) over Ethan Skoglund (Team Iowa) TF 10-0
87 – Kade Blume (Team Iowa) over Leo Deluca (New Jersey Red) Dec 5-2
90 – Anthony Knox (New Jersey Red) over Logan Powers (Team Iowa) Dec 12-7
97 – Nathanael Jesuroga (Team Iowa) over Alessio Perentin (New Jersey Red) Dec 2-2
102 – Tyler Vazquez (New Jersey Red) over Tucker Stangel (Team Iowa) Fall 3:38
106 – Cross Wasilewski (New Jersey Red) over Michael Baker (Team Iowa) Dec 7-6
110 – Nate Wood (Team Iowa) over Jonathan Fuller (New Jersey Red) Dec 8-1
114 – Giovanni Scafidi (New Jersey Red) over Braxten Westendorf (Team Iowa) TF 10-0
119 – Max Nevlin (New Jersey Red) over Jack Lewis (Team Iowa) Fall 0:48
125 – Zachary Ballante (New Jersey Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #3 Cons. Round 2
Washington defeated Team Iowa 61-20
149 – Blake Ely (Washington) over Ian Kohnen (Team Iowa) TF 14-0
165 – Mason Ferguson (Washington) over Cole Thompson (Team Iowa) Fall 1:22
187 – Hunter Tibodeau (Washington) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
250 – Daniel Matagi (Washington) over Ty Shekleton (Team Iowa) Fall 2:36
71 – Eddieshiloh Cormier-higgins (Washington) over Dallas Canoyer (Team Iowa) Fall 0:39
77 – Dru Ayala (Team Iowa) over Quentin Harding (Washington) Fall 1:13
83 – Joshua Neiwert (Washington) over Ethan Skoglund (Team Iowa) TF 10-0
87 – Kade Blume (Team Iowa) over Stone Hartford (Washington) TF 10-0
90 – Dustin Baxter (Washington) over Logan Powers (Team Iowa) Dec 12-7
97 – Nathanael Jesuroga (Team Iowa) over Gil Mossburg (Washington) TF 11-0
102 – Marcos Torrez (Washington) over Tucker Stangel (Team Iowa) Dec 11-8
106 – Michael Baker (Team Iowa) over Alex Fernandez (Washington) TF 14-2
110 – Keaton Mayernik (Washington) over Braxten Westendorf (Team Iowa) Fall 1:11
114 – Hunter Taylor (Washington) over Nate Wood (Team Iowa) Fall 1:36
119 – Mitchell Helgert (Washington) over Jack Lewis (Team Iowa) TF 10-0
125 – Jon Schoenlein (Washington) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
130 – Smokey Mcclure (Washington) over Damarion Ross (Team Iowa) TF 10-0
136 – Luis Mendoza (Washington) over Brent Slade (Team Iowa) Dec 7-3

Purple Pool – Team Iowa
Guaranteed 1st place

Match #1 Round 1
Team Iowa defeated Team Nebraska 42-35
77 – Miles Anderson (Team Nebraska) over Dru Ayala (Team Iowa) TF 11-0
83 – Ethan Skoglund (Team Iowa) over John Alden (Team Nebraska) Dec 10-8
87 – Kade Blume (Team Iowa) over Brayden Canoyer (Team Nebraska) Fall 2:55
90 – Logan Glynn (Team Nebraska) over Logan Powers (Team Iowa) Dec 10-5
97 – Nathanael Jesuroga (Team Iowa) over Presden Sanchez (Team Nebraska) Dec 5-3
102 – Tucker Stangel (Team Iowa) over Casey Popish (Team Nebraska) Fall 3:00
106 – Michael Baker (Team Iowa) over Owen Bargen (Team Nebraska) Fall 0:56
110 – Caydn Kucera (Team Nebraska) over Braxten Westendorf (Team Iowa) Fall 0:53
114 – Nate Wood (Team Iowa) over Treyton Tweton (Team Nebraska) TF 12-0
119 – Bryar Nadrachal (Team Nebraska) over Jack Lewis (Team Iowa) TF 10-0
125 – Isaac White (Team Nebraska) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
130 – Jack Hamilton (Team Nebraska) over Damarion Ross (Team Iowa) Dec 11-4
136 – Brent Slade (Team Iowa) over John Bloomquist (Team Nebraska) TF 10-0
149 – Ian Kohnen (Team Iowa) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
165 – Noah Blair (Team Nebraska) over Cole Thompson (Team Iowa) Fall 1:28
187 – Ty Shekleton (Team Iowa) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
250 – Double Forfeit
71 – Cole Welte (Team Nebraska) over Dallas Canoyer (Team Iowa) TF 18-8

Match #2 Round 2
Team Iowa defeated Missouri Blue 55-20
83 – Ethan Skoglund (Team Iowa) over Conner Marshall (Missouri Blue) Dec 12-6
87 – Kade Blume (Team Iowa) over Grant Anderson (Missouri Blue) TF 10-0
90 – Logan Powers (Team Iowa) over Logan Rubinstein (Missouri Blue) TF 10-0
97 – Nathanael Jesuroga (Team Iowa) over Johnathan Mcdaniel (Missouri Blue) Fall 0:20
102 – Norman Schneider (Missouri Blue) over Tucker Stangel (Team Iowa) TF 11-1
106 – Michael Baker (Team Iowa) over Brock Smith (Missouri Blue) Fall 3:50
110 – Nate Wood (Team Iowa) over Payton Smith (Missouri Blue) Fall 0:18
114 – Braxten Westendorf (Team Iowa) over Brendan Barton (Missouri Blue) TF 12-2
119 – Jack Lewis (Team Iowa) over Tristan Switzer (Missouri Blue) Dec 14-11
125 – Kaleb Jestes (Missouri Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
130 – Damarion Ross (Team Iowa) over James Humphrey (Missouri Blue) TF 11-0
136 – Brent Slade (Team Iowa) over Rylan Kuhn (Missouri Blue) Dec 6-0
149 – Jacob Hanes (Missouri Blue) over Ian Kohnen (Team Iowa) Dec 7-0
165 – Cole Thompson (Team Iowa) over Jesse Fields jr. (Missouri Blue) TF 13-3
187 – Ty Shekleton (Team Iowa) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
250 – Double Forfeit
71 – Andrew Griffin (Missouri Blue) over Dallas Canoyer (Team Iowa) TF 10-0
77 – Dru Ayala (Team Iowa) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #3 Round 3
Team Iowa defeated Georgia Red 67-12
87 – Kade Blume (Team Iowa) over Jace Parent (Georgia Red) Dec 9-3
90 – Logan Powers (Team Iowa) over Rylan Ibold (Georgia Red) TF 16-4
97 – Nathanael Jesuroga (Team Iowa) over Noah Danforth (Georgia Red) Fall 1:10
102 – Tucker Stangel (Team Iowa) over Joshua Sanders (Georgia Red) TF 19-8
106 – Michael Baker (Team Iowa) over William Chambers (Georgia Red) TF 10-0
110 – Nate Wood (Team Iowa) over Davin Lundquist (Georgia Red) TF 10-0
114 – Braxten Westendorf (Team Iowa) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
119 – Jack Lewis (Team Iowa) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
125 – Jace Anderson (Team Iowa) over Nathan Furman (Georgia Red) Fall 1:01
130 – Damarion Ross (Team Iowa) over Manning Flowers (Georgia Red) Dec 8-4
136 – Brent Slade (Team Iowa) over Tyler Secoy (Georgia Red) Dec 12-10
149 – Ian Kohnen (Team Iowa) over Brock Hacker (Georgia Red) Dec 8-1
165 – Lenn Washington (Georgia Red) over Cole Thompson (Team Iowa) Fall 1:51
187 – Ty Shekleton (Team Iowa) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
250 – Double Forfeit
71 – Dallas Canoyer (Team Iowa) over Olli Webb (Georgia Red) TF 16-5
77 – Dru Ayala (Team Iowa) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
83 – Ethan Skoglund (Team Iowa) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #4 Round 4
Team Iowa defeated Michigan Red 72-10
90 – Logan Powers (Team Iowa) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
97 – Nathanael Jesuroga (Team Iowa) over Hunter Losey (Michigan Red) TF 12-0
102 – Tucker Stangel (Team Iowa) over John Allen (Michigan Red) Fall 3:38
106 – Michael Baker (Team Iowa) over Mason Feudale (Michigan Red) Fall 3:08
110 – Braxten Westendorf (Team Iowa) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
114 – Nate Wood (Team Iowa) over Jason Conklin (Michigan Red) TF 10-0
119 – Gus James (Michigan Red) over Jack Lewis (Team Iowa) Fall 0:28
125 – Jace Anderson (Team Iowa) over Peerless Schlusler (Michigan Red) Fall 0:23
130 – Damarion Ross (Team Iowa) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
136 – Brent Slade (Team Iowa) over Richard Davis (Michigan Red) TF 10-0
149 – Ian Kohnen (Team Iowa) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
165 – Cole Thompson (Team Iowa) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
187 – Ty Shekleton (Team Iowa) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
250 – Double Forfeit
71 – Dallas Canoyer (Team Iowa) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
77 – Dru Ayala (Team Iowa) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
83 – Ethan Skoglund (Team Iowa) over Haiven Gautreau (Michigan Red) Fall 2:47
87 – Braylon Long (Michigan Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #5 Round 5
Team Iowa defeated New Jersey Blue 42-34
97 – Nathanael Jesuroga (Team Iowa) over Luke Stanich (New Jersey Blue) Dec 8-1
102 – Tucker Stangel (Team Iowa) over Tyler Bienus (New Jersey Blue) DQ
106 – Michael Baker (Team Iowa) over Ricky Gomez (New Jersey Blue) Fall 1:12
110 – Caedyn Ricciardi (New Jersey Blue) over Nate Wood (Team Iowa) Dec 8-1
114 – Alexander Zimmerman (New Jersey Blue) over Braxten Westendorf (Team Iowa) TF 13-2
119 – Jake Slotnick (New Jersey Blue) over Jack Lewis (Team Iowa) TF 10-0
125 – Jace Anderson (Team Iowa) over Roman Onorato (New Jersey Blue) Fall 0:19
130 – Damarion Ross (Team Iowa) over Zander Silva (New Jersey Blue) Dec 3-0
136 – Brent Slade (Team Iowa) over Connor Hoefling (New Jersey Blue) Dec 10-6
149 – Ryan Boyer (New Jersey Blue) over Ian Kohnen (Team Iowa) TF 10-0
165 – Cole Thompson (Team Iowa) over Luca Levine (New Jersey Blue) Fall 1:48
187 – Ty Shekleton (Team Iowa) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
250 – Double Forfeit
71 – Jake Holly (New Jersey Blue) over Dallas Canoyer (Team Iowa) TF 14-3
77 – Dru Ayala (Team Iowa) over Kaleb Ambrose (New Jersey Blue) TF 11-0
83 – Eren Sement (New Jersey Blue) over Ethan Skoglund (Team Iowa) Fall 0:55
87 – Nick Orejola (New Jersey Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
90 – Jack Bastarrika (New Jersey Blue) over Logan Powers (Team Iowa) Dec 21-12

Advertisements