D2Wrestle.com Releases NCAA Super Region III Pre-Season Rankings

upperiowa

Upper Iowa Athletics

The first wrestling pre-season rankings of the year have been released by D2Wrestle.com and the Peacocks are picked second in the NCAA Super Region III.  Upper Iowa also has an individual ranked in the top seven of each of the ten weight classes. The pre-season rankings are based on tournament strength for teams and individuals.

The remaining teams in the top four in the region include St. Cloud State University, the reigning back-to-back NCAA DII Champions, Maryville University, which placed 5th at the championships last season and Lindenwood University, which placed 17th a year ago in Sioux Falls.

The Peacocks placed third as a team at the 2016 NCAA Division II Super Regional Championship with eight of their ten wrestlers placing fifth or better at the regional qualifying three for the NCAA Championships through true fourth-place matches.  UIU won three of the four true fourth-place matches they competed in. Maleek Williams claimed the runner-up spot at 125 pounds at the regional after an 11-9 loss to the eventual National Champion, while Matt PaulusDamian Penichet, Jordan RinkenZak Benitz and Ryan Parmely all earned fourth place at the regional to gain their admission to the championships.

UIU has an individual in each of the ten weight classes in the pre-season rankings including:

Wt. Wrestler Year W-L F TF Major 2016 Finish
125 #2 Maleek Williams R-So. 8-4 2 0 2 NCAA Qualifier (0-2); NCAA SR III Runner-up
133 #7 Lincoln Monroe R-Jr. 10-7 2 2 2 Did not compete at NCAA SR III
141 #4 Jordan Roths R-Sr. 25-15 7 1 3 NCAA SR III 5th Place
149 #1 Damian Penichet R-So. 32-14 8 2 2 NCAA Qualifier (1-2); NCAA SR III 4th Place
157 #3 Zak Benitz R-Sr. 34-11 7 4 7 NCAA Qualifier (0-2); NCAA SR III 4th Place
165 #3 Nick Georgean R-Jr. 13-7 4 0 1 Did not compete at NCAA SR III
174 #4 Colby Vance R-Sr. 26-10 8 2 7 2-2 NCAA SR III
184 #3 Dalton Westerlund R-Sr. 21-11 5 1 2 NCAA SR III 5th Place
197 #2 Ryan Parmely So. 16-12 4 1 1 7th at NCAA Championships; NCAA SR III 4th Place
285 #5 Logan Hopp(2015) R-Jr. 32-8 7 1 3 2015 NCAA Qualifier (1-2); 2015 NCAA SR III 3rd Place

The Peacocks will open their 2016-17 schedule at home with the Showdown at Sundown on Thursday, Nov. 3 at 6 p.m.  Upper Iowa will host Truman State University in a dual outside in the middle of Grace-Meyer Square on the campus of Upper Iowa University. In addition to the dual with the Bulldogs, Upper Iowa will compete in five tournaments, their annual trip to the NWCA National Duals, and nine duals including eight Northern Sun Conference battles prior to their appearance in the postseason.  UIU will appear in Fayette for six duals this season from November to February.

The regional alignment has loaded the qualifying tournament with 15 teams. Of those 15 teams, 9 call the NSIC home, while three schools will come from the Great Lakes Valley Conference (Truman State, Maryville University and McKendree University), two more from the Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletic Association (University of Central Missouri and Lindenwood) and one from the Great American Conference (Ouachita Baptist).

The outstanding, two-day regional tournament (Feb. 24-25) will take place in Moorhead, Minn. on the campus of Minnesota State University, Moorhead and will feature 150 wrestlers battling for just 40 berths to the NCAA Division II Championships. The top four wrestlers in each weight class will earn a spot at the NCAA DII Championships in Birmingham, Ala. on Mar. 10-11.

Upper Iowa has placed in the top seventeen at the NCAA Division II Wrestling Championships in ten of their eleven years in the division. The Peacocks placed sixteenth a season ago with a pair of All-Americans.  The best four finishes at the Division II level came with a third place trophy in 2010, fourth place in 2011, fifth place in 2013 and sixth place in 2012.

PRE-SEASON RANKINGS: SUPER REGION III – OCTOBER 26, 2016
1.            St. Cloud State
2.            Upper Iowa
3.            Maryville
4.            Lindenwood
5.            Augustana
6.            McKendree
7.            Northern State
8.            Minnesota State-Mankato
9.            Minnesota State-Moorhead
10.          Mary
11.          Central Missouri
12.          Southwest Minnesota State
13.          Minot State
14.          Truman State
15.          Drury

125 pounds
1. Brett Velasquez St. Cloud State
2. Maleek Williams Upper Iowa
3. Jaret Singh Maryville
4. Josh Jensen Mary
5. Weston Basler McKendree
6. Taylor Curtis SMSU
7. Erick Vargas Central Missouri
8. Carlos Jacquez Lindenwood
133 pounds
1. Blake Bosch MSU Moorhead
2. Dakota Bauer Maryville
3. Naquan Hardy McKendree
4. Jarrod Oftedahl St. Cloud State
5. Hunter Haralson Lindenwood
6. Tate Barnhardt Mary
7. Lincoln Monroe Upper Iowa
8. David Potratz Augustana
141 pounds
1. Darren Wynn McKendree
2. Matt Nelson St. Cloud State
3. Nate Rodriguez Maryville
4. Jordan Roths Upper Iowa
5. Brandon Charbonneau Augustana
6. Kristian Vazquez MSU Moorhead
7. Tanner Mills Minnesota State
8. Greg Jacquez Lindenwood
149 pounds
1. Damian Penichet Upper Iowa
2. Taner Trembley St. Cloud State
3. Tyler Stenberg Northern State
4. Andrew Tujague Central Missouri
5. James Krischke Maryville
6. Isaac Novacek MSU Moorhead
7. Daniel Close Minnesota State
8. Jakob Weisbrod Mary
157 pounds
1. Greg Hegarty Maryville
2. Larry Bomstad St. Cloud State
3. Zak Benitz Upper Iowa
4. Blake Perryman Northern State
5. Colton Orlando Lindenwood
6. Bailey Neises Augustana
7. Jake Slocum SMSU
8. Dane Fischer Mary
165 pounds
1. Gabe Fogarty St. Cloud State
2. Kyle Jolas Lindenwood
3. Nick Georgean Upper Iowa
4. Kegan Fingalsen SMSU
5. Mitch Rechtzigel Augustana
6. Sean Havlovic Northern State
7. Matt Pratt Maryville
8. Paul Michaelson Mary
174 pounds
1. Adam Cooling Minnesota State
2. Clayton Jennissen St. Cloud State
3. J.J. Filipek McKendree
4. Colby Vance Upper Iowa
5. Alan Person Central Missouri
6. Travis Lang Maryville
7. Batchka Zulkhuu Lindenwood
8. Adam Blees MSU Moorhead
184 pounds
1. Aero Amo Augustana
2. Zeb Wahle Maryville
3. Dalton Westerlund Upper Iowa
4. Chevy Farris St. Cloud State
5. David Hamil Lindenwood
6. Corey Abernathy Minnesota State
7. Austin May MSU Moorhead
8. Cody Carson Central Missouri
197 pounds
1. Joe Gomez Northern State
2. Ryan Parmely Upper Iowa
3. Dylan Archer Lindenwood
4. Uthman Rabiu St. Cloud State
5. Darick Vancura Minnesota State
6. Clayton Wahlstrom Augustana
7. Sam Reeves Truman
8. Dustin Politte Maryville
285 pounds
1. Austin Goergen St. Cloud State
2. Donnell Walker Maryville
3. Coltyn Pease McKendree
4. Michael Lowman Augustana
5. Logan Hopp Upper Iowa
6. Mitch Eull Minot State
7. Jake Borgmeyer Lindenwood
8. Chris Zimmer Minnesota State

 

Advertisements