Semifinal and Bloodround Match Results at Big Ten’s

Session Starts at 5:30 PM CT. Results will be updated as they occur.

Bold denotes match complete
Asterisk (“*”) denotes the weight is qualified for the NCAA Championships

125*
Semifinal: #1 Spencer Lee tech fall #5 Jack Medley (Michigan), 3:23
Finals: #1 Spencer Lee vs #2 Devin Schroder (Purdue)

133*
Semifinal: #2 Roman Bravo-Young (Penn State) decision #3 Austin DeSanto, 3-2
Consolation Semifinal: #3 Austin DeSanto vs #4 Travis Piotrowski (Illinois)

141*
Bloodround: #3 Max Murin decision #12 Matt Santos (Michigan State), 16-5
Consolation quarterfinals: #3 Max Murin decision #7 Dylan Duncan (Illinois), 9-6
Consolation semifinals: #3 Max Murin vs #4 Chad Red (Nebraska)

149*
Semifinal: #2 Pat Lugo decision #3 Brayton Lee (Minnesota), 4-1
Finals: #2 Pat Lugo vs #1 Sammy Sasso (Ohio State)

157 – eliminated
Bloodround: #8 Eric Barone (Illinois) decision #3 Kaleb Young, 3-1

165*
Semifinal: #2 Alex Marinelli fall #6 Shayne Oster (Northwestern), 2:41
Finals: #2 Alex Marinelli vs #1 Vincenzo Joseph (Penn State)

174*
Semifinal: #1 Michael Kemerer major decision #4 Devin Skatzka (Minnesota), 22-9
Finals: #1 Michael Kemerer vs #2 Mark Hall (Penn State)

184*
Semifinal: #2 Cam Caffey (Michigan State) decision #3 Abe Assad, 5-3
Consolation semifinals: #3 Abe Assad vs #11 Max Lyon (Purdue)

197*
Bloodround: #3 Jacob Warner fall #12 Nick May (Michigan State), 2:10
Consolation quarterfinals: #3 Jacob Warner decision #10 Hunter Ritter (Minnesota), 6-1
Consolation semifinals: #3 Jacob Warner vs #5 Lucas Davison (Northwestern)

285*
Semifinals: #3 Tony Cassioppi vs #2 Gable Steveson (Minnesota) vs
Consolation semifinals: #3 Tony Cassioppi vs #5 David Jensen (Nebraska)

 

Schedule via the Big Ten conference, times Central:

Saturday, March 7
TIME (TV) SESSION LINKS
8:00 am Doors Open To Public
9:00 am (BTN+) Session I BTN+ | Results
(**Arena Closed Between Sessions**)
4:30 pm Doors Open To Public
5:30 pm (BTN+) Session II BTN+ | Results | Recap
Sunday, March 8
TIME (TV) GAME LINKS
10:00 am Doors Open To Public
11:00 AM (BTN+) Session III BTN+ | Results | Recap
2:30 pm (BTN) Session IV – Big Ten Championships BTN | Results | Recap
Advertisements

Leave a Reply