First Round Match Results and Quarterfinal Matchups at Big Ten’s

Bold denotes match complete
Asterisk (“*”) denotes the weight is qualified for the NCAA Championships

125*
First Round: #1 Spencer Lee BYE
Quarterfinal: #1 Spencer Lee fall #8 Nic Aguilar (Rutgers), 2:53
Semifinal: #1 Spencer Lee vs #5 Jack Medley (Michigan)

133*
First Round: #3 Austin DeSanto major decision #14 Jordan Decatur (Ohio State), 17-3
Quarterfinal: #3 Austin DeSanto decision #6 Ridge Lovett (Nebraska), 1-0
Semifinal: #3 Austin DeSanto vs #2 Roman Bravo-Young (Penn State)

141
First Round: #3 Max Murin fall #14 Hunter Baxter (Maryland), 5:57
Quarterfinal: #6 Mitch McKee (Minnesota) decision #3 Max Murin, 3-1
Bloodround: #3 Max Murin vs #12 Matt Santos (Michigan State)

149*
First Round: #2 Pat Lugo BYE
Quarterfinal: #2 Pat Lugo major decision #7 Collin Purinton (Nebraska), 11-3
Semifinal: #2 Pat Lugo vs #3 Brayton Lee (Minnesota)

157
First Round: #2 Kaleb Young BYE
Quarterfinal:  #7 Peyton Robb (Nebraska) decision #2 Kaleb Young, 3-2
Bloodround: #3 Kaleb Young vs #8 Eric Barone (Illinois)

165*
First Round: #2 Alex Marinelli BYE
Quarterfinal: #2 Alex Marinelli major decision #7 Danny Braunagel (Illinois), 14-2
Semifinal: #2 Alex Marinelli vs #6 Shayne Oster (Northwestern)

174*
First Round: #1 Michael Kemerer BYE
Quarterfinal: #1 Michael Kemerer fall #9 Layne Malczewski (Michigan State), 1:43
Semifinal: #1 Michael Kemerer vs #4 Devin Skatzka (Minnesota)

184*
First Round: #3 Abe Assad major decision #14 Kyle Jasenski (Maryland), 12-4
Quarterfinal: #3 Abe Assad major decision #6 Rocky Jordan (Ohio State), 8-0
Semifinal: #3 Abe Assad vs #2 Cam Caffey (Michigan State)

197
First Round: #3 Jacob Warner major decision #14 Nick Willham (Indiana), 14-4
Quarterfinal: #6 Shakur Rasheed (Penn State) decision #3 Jacob Warner, 3-1
Bloodround: #3 Jacob Warner vs #12 Nick May (Michigan State) or #13 Taylor Watkins (Wisconsin)

285*
First Round: #3 Tony Cassioppi fall #14 Parker Robinson (Maryland), 1:16
Quarterfinal: #3 Tony Cassioppi decision #6 Gary Traub (Ohio State), 4-0
Semifinals: #3 Tony Cassioppi vs #2 Gable Steveson (Minnesota)

 

Schedule via the Big Ten conference, times Central:

Saturday, March 7
TIME (TV) SESSION LINKS
8:00 am Doors Open To Public
9:00 am (BTN+) Session I BTN+ | Results | Recap
(**Arena Closed Between Sessions**)
4:30 pm Doors Open To Public
5:30 pm (BTN+) Session II BTN+ | Results | Recap
Sunday, March 8
TIME (TV) GAME LINKS
10:00 am Doors Open To Public
11:00 AM (BTN+) Session III BTN+ | Results | Recap
2:30 pm (BTN) Session IV – Big Ten Championships BTN | Results | Recap
Advertisements

Leave a Reply