Class 2A Quarterfinal Results

Kobe Simon - West Liberty

2A-106

  • Quarterfinal – Camron Phetxoumphone (Webster City) 40-0 won by decision over Cole Nelson (Humboldt) 32-7 (Dec 4-0)
  • Quarterfinal – Derrick Bass (Assumption – Davenport) 35-4 won by decision over Chase Fiser (Bondurant-Farrar) 43-3 (Dec 4-3)
  • Quarterfinal – McKinley Robbins (Greene County) 36-1 won by decision over Carter Kolthoff (BCLUW – Conrad) 39-3 (Dec 10-4)
  • Quarterfinal – Lane Scorpil (Columbus Community) 35-0 won by decision over Arnie Galvan (Mount Vernon) 28-12 (Dec 6-2)

2A-113

  • Quarterfinal – Carter Fousek (Crestwood – Cresco) 38-3 won by major decision over Joe Hovick (Roland Story) 43-7 (MD 10-2)
  • Quarterfinal – Jonathon Burnette (Spirit Lake Park) 37-5 won by decision over Cole Nelson (Perry) 36-7 (Dec 5-3)
  • Quarterfinal – Keaton Zeimet (Central DeWitt) 39-2 won by decision over Carter Littlefield (Jesup) 32-8 (Dec 7-4)
  • Quarterfinal – Cole Whitehead (Center Point- Urbana) 40-1 won by decision over Rylie Anderson (Bondurant-Farrar) 34-5 (Dec 3-0)

2A-120

  • Quarterfinal – Colby Lillegard (Bondurant-Farrar) 23-2 won by decision over Kayden Gryp (Williamsburg) 48-5 (Dec 5-1)
  • Quarterfinal – Dominik Ridout (East Marshall – LeGrand) 36-0 won by fall over Johnathon Erp (Red Oak) 37-15 (Fall 3:37)
  • Quarterfinal – Nick Fox (Osage) 47-6 won by fall over Johnny Hua (MOC-Floyd Valley) 37-6 (Fall 1:07)
  • Quarterfinal – Kolten Crawford (Union – LaPorte City) 34-8 won by fall over Blake Engel (West Delaware) 31-7 (Fall 5:36)

2A-126

  • Quarterfinal – Isaiah Weber (Independence) 46-3 won by decision over Ethan Lemon (Harlan) 36-10 (Dec 6-2)
  • Quarterfinal – Joe Sullivan (Osage) 50-4 won by decision over Ethan DeLeon (Bishop Heelan) 40-14 (Dec 7-0)
  • Quarterfinal – Brock Beck (Grinnell) 43-2 won by decision over Sam Nelson (Clear Lake) 12-5 (Dec 5-3)
  • Quarterfinal – Matthew Lewis (Centerville) 27-2 won by fall over Joe Weaver (Atlantic) 42-12 (Fall 1:59)

2A-132

  • Quarterfinal – Lake Lebahn (Union – LaPorte City) 30-7 won by decision over Eric Kinkaid (Camanche) 39-4 (Dec 9-5)
  • Quarterfinal – Keegan Scheeler (Center Point- Urbana) 36-3 won by decision over Landon Fenton (PCM – Monroe) 43-9 (Dec 8-2)
  • Quarterfinal – Bryce Hatten (Winterset) 18-0 won by decision over Kain Luensman (Monticello) 43-2 (Dec 7-6)
  • Quarterfinal – Kayden Kauzlarich (Centerville) 40-2 won by decision over Nate Curry (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 47-6 (Dec 5-0)

2A-138

  • Quarterfinal – Jalen Schropp (Williamsburg) 54-0 won by fall over Carl Barkema (Hampton-Dumont) 42-10 (Fall 0:24)
  • Quarterfinal – Michael Macias (Assumption – Davenport) 29-5 won by decision over Alberto Salmeron (Iowa Falls-Alden) 41-3 (Dec 8-5)
  • Quarterfinal – Kruise Kiburz (Winterset) 43-2 won by decision over Payton Drake (PCM – Monroe) 40-8 (Dec 5-1)
  • Quarterfinal – Nathaniel Genobana (Centerville) 29-1 won by decision over Issac Bryan (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 46-6 (Dec 3-2)

2A-145

  • Quarterfinal – Hayden Taylor (Solon) 50-0 won by major decision over Cayden Howland (Iowa Falls-Alden) 35-5 (MD 13-2)
  • Quarterfinal – Jack Thomsen (Union – LaPorte City) 44-2 won by decision over Jack West (Winterset) 39-3 (Dec 3-1)
  • Quarterfinal – Nicholas Bockenstedt (North Polk) 30-7 won by fall over Jake Nieman (OABCIG) 40-4 (Fall 4:49)
  • Quarterfinal – Trestin Sales (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 44-2 won by major decision over Jackson Rolfs (Decorah) 30-6 (MD 10-2)

2A-152

  • Quarterfinal – Will Esmoil (West Liberty) 40-0 won by fall over Riley Burke (Iowa Falls-Alden) 33-4 (Fall 0:58)
  • Quarterfinal – Wyatt Appleseth (Panorama) 40-0 won by decision over Colby Tool (PCM – Monroe) 18-3 (Dec 4-3)
  • Quarterfinal – Tyler Brown (Winterset) 41-6 won by fall over Zeb Gnida (Solon) 45-7 (Fall 2:25)
  • Quarterfinal – Jack Gaukel (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 52-1 won by decision over Hunter Pesek (NH/TV) 16-3 (Dec 3-1)

2A-160

  • Quarterfinal – Adam Ahrendsen (Union – LaPorte City) 43-1 won by decision over Neal Larsen (Bondurant-Farrar) 25-3 (Dec 10-7)
  • Quarterfinal – Zach Williams (Osage) 38-6 won by fall over Kalen Meyer (Central Lyon-G-LR) 41-3 (Fall 2:49)
  • Quarterfinal – Matthew Doyle (Independence) 44-6 won in sudden victory – 1 over Justin McCunn (Red Oak) 50-4 (SV-1 4-2)
  • Quarterfinal – Cael Meyer (West Delaware) 33-3 won by decision over Carson Babcock (NH/TV) 40-3 (Dec 9-3)

2A-170

  • Quarterfinal – Blake Liebe (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 50-3 won by decision over Abraham Michel (Maquoketa) 35-6 (Dec 4-3)
  • Quarterfinal – Spencer Mooberry (Osage) 37-1 won by decision over Cole Davis (Independence) 43-5 (Dec 5-2)
  • Quarterfinal – Jared Voss (West Delaware) 33-5 won by decision over Caleb Swalla (Van Meter-Earlham) 37-1 (Dec 6-4)
  • Quarterfinal – Jax Flynn (Solon) 47-7 won in sudden victory – 1 over Mason Griffin (Emmetsburg) 22-4 (SV-1 6-2)

2A-182

  • Quarterfinal – Sage Walker (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 46-0 won by fall over Dylan Jeffers (Keokuk) 31-7 (Fall 1:48)
  • Quarterfinal – Caden Collins (Charles City) 32-6 won by fall over Austin Roos (Benton Community) 38-7 (Fall 0:19)
  • Quarterfinal – Reese Moore (Forest City) 45-3 won by fall over Jack Neuhaus (West Delaware) 32-4 (Fall 3:27)
  • Quarterfinal – Jackson Kinsella (Creston) 52-1 won by decision over Cody Hall (Bondurant-Farrar) 40-8 (Dec 5-4)

2A-195

  • Quarterfinal – Wyatt Voelker (West Delaware) 36-1 won by major decision over Cole Lewis (Algona) 34-9 (MD 14-2)
  • Quarterfinal – Dylan Winkel (Central Lyon-G-LR) 42-0 won by decision over Carter Maynes (Red Oak) 37-4 (Dec 7-0)
  • Quarterfinal – Gabe Hemsted (Carlisle) 43-3 won by fall over Isaac Boucher (Mid-Prairie) 43-7 (Fall 0:55)
  • Quarterfinal – Evan Rosonke (NH/TV) 37-3 won by decision over Conner Murty (East Marshall – LeGrand) 39-4 (Dec 8-5)

2A-220

  • Quarterfinal – Cody Fisher (Woodward Granger) 50-0 won by fall over Keean Kamerling (Mount Vernon) 26-11 (Fall 1:04)
  • Quarterfinal – Seth Adrian (Assumption – Davenport) 29-2 won in tie breaker – 1 over Kamrin Steveson (Grinnell) 40-4 (TB-1 3-2)
  • Quarterfinal – Crew Howard (Clarinda) 37-0 won by decision over Andrew Hamilton (Algona) 38-2 (Dec 3-1)
  • Quarterfinal – Kobe Simon (West Liberty) 36-0 won by decision over Christian Nunley (West Delaware) 28-8 (Dec 9-3)

2A-285

  • Quarterfinal – Kaden Sutton (ADM – Adel) 38-1 won by fall over Chris Van Der Brink (Boyden Hull-Rock Valley) 42-4 (Fall 1:39)
  • Quarterfinal – Derrin Sesker (Van Meter-Earlham) 40-2 won in sudden victory – 1 over Jarrett Meyer (Central Lyon-G-LR) 33-2 (SV-1 3-1)
  • Quarterfinal – Cale Roller (Atlantic) 47-6 won by decision over Carson Petlon (West Delaware) 31-4 (Dec 5-4)
  • Quarterfinal – Taven Rich (Maquoketa) 40-1 won by fall over Jacob Torresi (Gilbert) 40-12 (Fall 3:12)