2020 River Valley Conference Tournament – Final Results

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kale Hansen of Monticello
  • 2nd Place – Jaxon Bussa of Camanche
  • 3rd Place – Trever Freiburger of Cascade
  • 4th Place – Karter Murray of North Cedar
  • 5th Place – Colin Cassady of West Liberty
  • 6th Place – Tristin Sorgenfrey of Tipton

1st Place Match

  • Kale Hansen (Monticello) 33-3, Fr. over Jaxon Bussa (Camanche) 33-3, Jr. (Fall 3:27)

3rd Place Match

  • Trever Freiburger (Cascade) 39-7, So. over Karter Murray (North Cedar) 7-11, Fr. (Fall 3:12)

5th Place Match

  • Colin Cassady (West Liberty) 23-15, Fr. over Tristin Sorgenfrey (Tipton) 19-19, Fr. (MD 14-0)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Alex Beaver of West Liberty
  • 2nd Place – Brendan Nantz of Tipton
  • 3rd Place – Ethan Benavides of Camanche
  • 4th Place – Kole Murray of North Cedar
  • 5th Place – Mose Yoder of Mid-Prairie
  • 6th Place – Dalton Snider of Wilton

1st Place Match

  • Alex Beaver (West Liberty) 26-5, Jr. over Brendan Nantz (Tipton) 26-13, Sr. (Fall 0:46)

3rd Place Match

  • Ethan Benavides (Camanche) 20-18, Fr. over Kole Murray (North Cedar) 21-9, Jr. (Dec 10-6)

5th Place Match

  • Mose Yoder (Mid-Prairie) 27-19, Fr. over Dalton Snider (Wilton) 19-18, Sr. (Fall 1:25)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ben Vogel of Camanche
  • 2nd Place – Ethan Gast of Durant
  • 3rd Place – Owen Ray of Monticello
  • 4th Place – Aaron Casey of Anamosa
  • 5th Place – Lucas Dora of Wilton
  • 6th Place – Joe Barten of West Liberty

1st Place Match

  • Ben Vogel (Camanche) 35-5, Sr. over Ethan Gast (Durant) 24-7, So. (Fall 4:53)

3rd Place Match

  • Owen Ray (Monticello) 33-9, So. over Aaron Casey (Anamosa) 29-9, So. (Fall 1:00)

5th Place Match

  • Lucas Dora (Wilton) 14-20, So. over Joe Barten (West Liberty) 10-12, So. (Dec 10-9)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Aidan Noonan of Cascade
  • 2nd Place – Kael Brisker of Wilton
  • 3rd Place – Austin Lenz of Tipton
  • 4th Place – Sam Gingerich of West Liberty
  • 5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
  • 6th Place – Ethan Tallman of Monticello
  • 6th Place – Hunter Long of Camanche

1st Place Match

  • Aidan Noonan (Cascade) 30-0, Jr. over Kael Brisker (Wilton) 31-3, Jr. (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Austin Lenz (Tipton) 37-4, Sr. over Sam Gingerich (West Liberty) 21-15, Jr. (Dec 8-1)

5th Place Match

  • Ethan Tallman (Monticello) 24-11, Jr. over Hunter Long (Camanche) 14-11, Fr. (DFF)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Eric Kinkaid of Camanche
  • 2nd Place – Kain Luensman of Monticello
  • 3rd Place – Drake Collins of West Liberty
  • 4th Place – Carson Staner of Cascade
  • 5th Place – Kaleb Mesick of Tipton
  • 6th Place – Trae Hagen of Wilton

1st Place Match

  • Eric Kinkaid (Camanche) 34-3, So. over Kain Luensman (Monticello) 38-1, Jr. (Dec 8-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Drake Collins (West Liberty) 26-10, Fr. over Carson Staner (Cascade) 36-11, Jr. (Fall 5:19)

5th Place Match

  • Kaleb Mesick (Tipton) 20-8, Sr. over Trae Hagen (Wilton) 9-8, Fr. (M. For.)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Talen Dengler of West Liberty
  • 2nd Place – Brennan Kramer of Camanche
  • 3rd Place – Mitchell Engelbart of Anamosa
  • 4th Place – Hunter Vogel of Cascade
  • 5th Place – TyQuan Strowder of Bellevue
  • 6th Place – Sam Aitchison of Regina, Iowa City

1st Place Match

  • Talen Dengler (West Liberty) 28-6, Sr. over Brennan Kramer (Camanche) 32-8, Jr. (SV-1 4-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Mitchell Engelbart (Anamosa) 29-11, Sr. over Hunter Vogel (Cascade) 26-11, Jr. (Fall 5:28)

5th Place Match

  • TyQuan Strowder (Bellevue) 30-15, Sr. over Sam Aitchison (Regina, Iowa City) 20-21, So. (Fall 1:29)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brody Hawtrey of North Cedar
  • 2nd Place – Colton Cruse of Wilton
  • 3rd Place – Dylan Roher of Monticello
  • 4th Place – Kaleb Nerem of Tipton
  • 5th Place – Mason Hartley of Mid-Prairie
  • 6th Place – Isreal Gomez of West Liberty

1st Place Match

  • Brody Hawtrey (North Cedar) 38-3, Sr. over Colton Cruse (Wilton) 22-8, Jr. (Fall 2:41)

3rd Place Match

  • Dylan Roher (Monticello) 21-13, Fr. over Kaleb Nerem (Tipton) 34-10, So. (Dec 6-4)

5th Place Match

  • Mason Hartley (Mid-Prairie) 18-16, Sr. over Isreal Gomez (West Liberty) 9-9, Jr. (Dec 10-4)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Alex Casey of Anamosa
  • 2nd Place – Kaden Shirk of Wilton
  • 3rd Place – Brian Collins of West Liberty
  • 4th Place – Bo Kramer of Monticello
  • 5th Place – Brandon Vallet of Tipton
  • 6th Place – Nolyn Johnson of Camanche

1st Place Match

  • Alex Casey (Anamosa) 33-5, Jr. over Kaden Shirk (Wilton) 26-10, Fr. (Fall 3:13)

3rd Place Match

  • Brian Collins (West Liberty) 22-12, Sr. over Bo Kramer (Monticello) 29-13, Jr. (Dec 13-11)

5th Place Match

  • Brandon Vallet (Tipton) 24-19, Jr. over Nolyn Johnson (Camanche) 18-23, Jr. (Dec 12-5)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Will Esmoil of West Liberty
  • 2nd Place – Cael Garvey of Mid-Prairie
  • 3rd Place – Cade Everson of Camanche
  • 4th Place – Nathan Keating of Anamosa
  • 5th Place – Skylar Schmidt of Tipton
  • 6th Place – Aidan Udell of Regina, Iowa City

1st Place Match

  • Will Esmoil (West Liberty) 34-0, Sr. over Cael Garvey (Mid-Prairie) 36-5, So. (Fall 0:41)

3rd Place Match

  • Cade Everson (Camanche) 27-3, Jr. over Nathan Keating (Anamosa) 36-6, Jr. (Fall 0:37)

5th Place Match

  • Skylar Schmidt (Tipton) 31-9, So. over Aidan Udell (Regina, Iowa City) 27-8, So. (M. For.)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ty Schmidt of Northeast Community
  • 2nd Place – Dominic Haas of Anamosa
  • 3rd Place – Cameron Keith of Wilton
  • 4th Place – Cade Rausch of Cascade
  • 5th Place – Ben Meader of Mid-Prairie
  • 6th Place – Austin Elizalde of West Liberty

1st Place Match

  • Ty Schmidt (Northeast Community) 28-5, Sr. over Dominic Haas (Anamosa) 18-11, Jr. (Fall 1:31)

3rd Place Match

  • Cameron Keith (Wilton) 21-9, Sr. over Cade Rausch (Cascade) 32-13, Fr. (Fall 2:29)

5th Place Match

  • Ben Meader (Mid-Prairie) 26-10, Jr. over Austin Elizalde (West Liberty) 10-9, Jr. (Fall 3:03)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Coy Baker of Wilton
  • 2nd Place – Logan Waltz of Camanche
  • 3rd Place – Cory Allen of Mid-Prairie
  • 4th Place – Lucas Barnum of Tipton
  • 5th Place – Luke Giesemann of Bellevue
  • 6th Place – Morgan Hartz of West Branch

1st Place Match

  • Coy Baker (Wilton) 33-1, Sr. over Logan Waltz (Camanche) 30-7, Jr. (Fall 1:18)

3rd Place Match

  • Cory Allen (Mid-Prairie) 36-9, Sr. over Lucas Barnum (Tipton) 22-11, Sr. (MD 13-3)

5th Place Match

  • Luke Giesemann (Bellevue) 30-13, Sr. over Morgan Hartz (West Branch) 20-11, Jr. (Fall 0:41)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Rowan Udell of Regina, Iowa City
  • 2nd Place – Tyler Thurston of North Cedar
  • 3rd Place – Isaac Boucher of Mid-Prairie
  • 4th Place – Jerry Havill of Tipton
  • 5th Place – Johnathan Lilly of Wilton
  • 6th Place – Luis Marquez of Camanche

1st Place Match

  • Rowan Udell (Regina, Iowa City) 34-0, Sr. over Tyler Thurston (North Cedar) 34-6, Sr. (MD 9-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Isaac Boucher (Mid-Prairie) 38-5, Sr. over Jerry Havill (Tipton) 24-18, So. (Fall 2:32)

5th Place Match

  • Johnathan Lilly (Wilton) 23-17, Jr. over Luis Marquez (Camanche) 11-18, So. (Fall 5:03)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kobe Simon of West Liberty
  • 2nd Place – Nile Schuett of Tipton
  • 3rd Place – Josh Wallington of Mid-Prairie
  • 4th Place – Peyton McLane of Northeast Community
  • 5th Place – Cole Sigler of Anamosa
  • 6th Place – Kodey Miles of Cascade

1st Place Match

  • Kobe Simon (West Liberty) 30-0, Jr. over Nile Schuett (Tipton) 26-11, Sr. (Fall 1:43)

3rd Place Match

  • Josh Wallington (Mid-Prairie) 26-4, Jr. over Peyton McLane (Northeast Community) 2-2, Sr. (Dec 5-2)

5th Place Match

  • Cole Sigler (Anamosa) 10-11, Fr. over Kodey Miles (Cascade) 20-22, So. (Dec 3-2)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Connor Andersen of Anamosa
  • 2nd Place – Gannon Callahan of Mid-Prairie
  • 3rd Place – Briggs Hartley of Wilton
  • 4th Place – Jessie Leiser of Tipton
  • 5th Place – Ramon Martinez of West Liberty
  • 6th Place – Chase Quarrie of Camanche

1st Place Match

  • Connor Andersen (Anamosa) 34-6, Jr. over Gannon Callahan (Mid-Prairie) 35-10, So. (Fall 0:49)

3rd Place Match

  • Briggs Hartley (Wilton) 19-4, So. over Jessie Leiser (Tipton) 21-8, Sr. (Fall 3:12)

5th Place Match

  • Ramon Martinez (West Liberty) 12-23, Sr. over Chase Quarrie (Camanche) 1-3, Jr. (Fall 0:16)
Advertisements