2020 NEIC Tournament – Final Results

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ryder Block of Waverly
  • 2nd Place – Nathaniel Bigalk of Crestwood
  • 3rd Place – Jakob Regan of Waukon
  • 4th Place – Peyton Anderson of NHTV
  • 5th Place – Jacob Vais of Charles City

1st Place Match

  • Ryder Block (Waverly) 33-0, Fr. over Nathaniel Bigalk (Crestwood) 25-12, Jr. (Fall 0:56)

3rd Place Match

  • Jakob Regan (Waukon) 26-8, Fr. over Peyton Anderson (NHTV) 24-19, Fr. (Fall 1:19)

5th Place Match

  • Jacob Vais (Charles City) 17-14, So. over () , . (Bye)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Carter Fousek of Crestwood
  • 2nd Place – Gage Kilby of Charles City
  • 3rd Place – Knute Hovden of Decorah
  • 4th Place – Alex Philo of NHTV

1st Place Match

  • Carter Fousek (Crestwood) 31-2, So. over Gage Kilby (Charles City) 9-15, Fr. (Fall 2:33)

3rd Place Match

  • Knute Hovden (Decorah) 7-18, Jr. over Alex Philo (NHTV) 11-21, Fr. (Fall 2:30)

5th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Bailey Roybal of Waverly
  • 2nd Place – Cole Butikofer of Crestwood
  • 3rd Place – Austin Wilkins of Decorah
  • 4th Place – Carsen Jeanes of Oelwein
  • 5th Place – Owen Malone of Waukon
  • 6th Place – Drew Staudt of Charles City

1st Place Match

  • Bailey Roybal (Waverly) 31-1, Jr. over Cole Butikofer (Crestwood) 27-15, Fr. (MD 10-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Austin Wilkins (Decorah) 17-16, So. over Carsen Jeanes (Oelwein) 31-11, Jr. (Fall 4:45)

5th Place Match

  • Owen Malone (Waukon) 13-20, So. over Drew Staudt (Charles City) 11-17, Jr. (Fall 0:55)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Carter Fecht of Waverly
  • 2nd Place – Matthew Slifka of Crestwood
  • 3rd Place – Marcus Gibbs of Waukon
  • 4th Place – Nathan Lopez of Charles City
  • 5th Place – Lane Rolfs of Decorah
  • 6th Place – Luke Hamilton of Oelwein

1st Place Match

  • Carter Fecht (Waverly) 11-5, So. over Matthew Slifka (Crestwood) 24-12, Sr. (Fall 3:30)

3rd Place Match

  • Marcus Gibbs (Waukon) 22-19, Jr. over Nathan Lopez (Charles City) 9-14, Fr. (Fall 1:22)

5th Place Match

  • Lane Rolfs (Decorah) 10-17, Fr. over Luke Hamilton (Oelwein) 6-14, Sr. (Fall 1:23)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Aiden Riggins of Waverly
  • 2nd Place – Chase Thomas of Crestwood
  • 3rd Place – Bronson Forsyth of Charles City
  • 4th Place – Brady Stille of Decorah
  • 5th Place – Alex Kriener of NHTV
  • 6th Place – Sojidin Gulmamadov of Oelwein

1st Place Match

  • Aiden Riggins (Waverly) 24-2, So. over Chase Thomas (Crestwood) 15-2, Fr. (MD 9-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Bronson Forsyth (Charles City) 21-11, Sr. over Brady Stille (Decorah) 13-9, Fr. (MD 13-4)

5th Place Match

  • Alex Kriener (NHTV) 22-17, Jr. over Sojidin Gulmamadov (Oelwein) 19-23, Sr. (Dec 6-5)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Alec Staudt of Charles City
  • 2nd Place – Clay Schemmel of Crestwood
  • 3rd Place – Kael Glenn of NHTV
  • 4th Place – Noah Heise of Waverly
  • 5th Place – Lance Egan of Waukon
  • 6th Place – Andrew Roete of Oelwein

1st Place Match

  • Alec Staudt (Charles City) 20-4, Jr. over Clay Schemmel (Crestwood) 27-15, Jr. (Dec 9-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Kael Glenn (NHTV) 25-16, Sr. over Noah Heise (Waverly) 14-15, Jr. (Dec 8-5)

5th Place Match

  • Lance Egan (Waukon) 14-17, Sr. over Andrew Roete (Oelwein) 24-19, Sr. (SV-1 9-7)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jackson Rolfs of Decorah
  • 2nd Place – Cayden Langreck of Waverly
  • 3rd Place – Leighton Patterson of Oelwein
  • 4th Place – Conner Gorman of NHTV
  • 5th Place – Trent Pisney of Crestwood
  • 6th Place – Kayden Blunt of Charles City

1st Place Match

  • Jackson Rolfs (Decorah) 25-5, Jr. over Cayden Langreck (Waverly) 2-1, So. (M. For.)

3rd Place Match

  • Leighton Patterson (Oelwein) 30-11, So. over Conner Gorman (NHTV) 13-20, Sr. (SV-1 3-1)

5th Place Match

  • Trent Pisney (Crestwood) 20-23, So. over Kayden Blunt (Charles City) 7-19, Fr. (Fall 1:24)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Evan Yant of Waverly
  • 2nd Place – Hunter Pesek of NHTV
  • 3rd Place – Roush Jaeger of Charles City
  • 4th Place – Ashton Howe of Crestwood
  • 5th Place – Austin Perry of Oelwein

1st Place Match

  • Evan Yant (Waverly) 29-4, Sr. over Hunter Pesek (NHTV) 11-2, Sr. (SV-1 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Roush Jaeger (Charles City) 24-8, Jr. over Ashton Howe (Crestwood) 6-14, So. (Fall 3:17)

5th Place Match

  • Austin Perry (Oelwein) 22-19, So. over () , . (Bye)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Carson Babcock of NHTV
  • 2nd Place – Carter Proffitt of Waverly
  • 3rd Place – Garrett Lovstuen of Decorah
  • 4th Place – Ethan Peterson of Charles City
  • 5th Place – Nathan Johnson of Waukon
  • 6th Place – Johnny Buehler of Oelwein

1st Place Match

  • Carson Babcock (NHTV) 35-2, Jr. over Carter Proffitt (Waverly) 25-6, Sr. (Dec 5-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Garrett Lovstuen (Decorah) 20-13, Jr. over Ethan Peterson (Charles City) 8-17, Fr. (Fall 2:53)

5th Place Match

  • Nathan Johnson (Waukon) 14-21, Sr. over Johnny Buehler (Oelwein) 18-22, Jr. (Dec 6-3)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – McCrae Hagarty of Waverly
  • 2nd Place – Elliott Sinnwell of Charles City
  • 3rd Place – Landen Schemmel of Crestwood
  • 4th Place – Ryan Pickar of NHTV
  • 5th Place – Nate Rolfs of Decorah
  • 6th Place – Owen Rechkemmer of Oelwein

1st Place Match

  • McCrae Hagarty (Waverly) 28-4, Fr. over Elliott Sinnwell (Charles City) 23-6, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Landen Schemmel (Crestwood) 30-13, So. over Ryan Pickar (NHTV) 21-18, Jr. (Dec 7-6)

5th Place Match

  • Nate Rolfs (Decorah) 14-11, Jr. over Owen Rechkemmer (Oelwein) 19-22, Jr. (Fall 0:34)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Caden Collins of Charles City
  • 2nd Place – Elijah Mitchell of Decorah
  • 3rd Place – Jacob Reicks of NHTV
  • 4th Place – Jentry Staack of Waverly
  • 5th Place – Cullen Dickson of Waukon
  • 6th Place – Landen Bergan of Crestwood

1st Place Match

  • Caden Collins (Charles City) 23-5, Jr. over Elijah Mitchell (Decorah) 22-7, Sr. (Fall 2:35)

3rd Place Match

  • Jacob Reicks (NHTV) 26-11, Jr. over Jentry Staack (Waverly) 10-10, Sr. (Fall 3:17)

5th Place Match

  • Cullen Dickson (Waukon) 8-9, Fr. over Landen Bergan (Crestwood) 4-9, Fr. (MD 15-7)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Evan Rosonke of NHTV
  • 2nd Place – Jake Walker of Waverly
  • 3rd Place – Jack Sindlinger of Charles City
  • 4th Place – Brandon Gulrud of Decorah
  • 5th Place – Brendon Dixon of Crestwood
  • 6th Place – Tanner Kiel of Waukon

1st Place Match

  • Evan Rosonke (NHTV) 32-3, Sr. over Jake Walker (Waverly) 24-7, Fr. (MD 11-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Jack Sindlinger (Charles City) 22-6, Sr. over Brandon Gulrud (Decorah) 11-13, Jr. (Fall 1:16)

5th Place Match

  • Brendon Dixon (Crestwood) 9-26, Jr. over Tanner Kiel (Waukon) 9-19, Jr. (Inj. 2:00)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brayden Wolf of Waverly
  • 2nd Place – Treyton Burnikel of Crestwood
  • 3rd Place – Tino Tamayo of Charles City
  • 4th Place – Cooper Smock of Oelwein
  • 5th Place – Austin Hemann of NHTV

1st Place Match

  • Brayden Wolf (Waverly) 31-0, Sr. over Treyton Burnikel (Crestwood) 32-5, Jr. (Dec 4-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Tino Tamayo (Charles City) 21-11, So. over Cooper Smock (Oelwein) 20-12, Jr. (Dec 8-1)

5th Place Match

  • Austin Hemann (NHTV) 9-22, Sr. over () , . (Bye)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Luke Walker of Waverly
  • 2nd Place – Chase Crooks of Charles City
  • 3rd Place – Wyatt Scheidel of Crestwood
  • 4th Place – Riley McKeeman of Oelwein
  • 5th Place – Caden Keck of Decorah
  • 6th Place – Jacob Durnan of NHTV

1st Place Match

  • Luke Walker (Waverly) 26-4, Jr. over Chase Crooks (Charles City) 20-10, So. (Dec 4-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Wyatt Scheidel (Crestwood) 27-13, Sr. over Riley McKeeman (Oelwein) 21-13, Sr. (Dec 9-5)

5th Place Match

  • Caden Keck (Decorah) 9-18, Sr. over Jacob Durnan (NHTV) 12-12, Jr. (Dec 4-3)
Advertisements