2019 Battle of Waterloo – Ranked Teams and Wrestlers

By Rob Hill

This year’s Battle of Waterloo features 32 teams, including 15 ranked in the Top 10 in the IAWrestle Rankings. There are 121 ranked individual wrestlers in the field including 19 #1 ranked wrestlers.

Teams
#6 3A Ankeny
#1 1A Don Bosco
#1 2A West Delaware
#10 1A Lake Mills
#10 2A Crestwood, Cresco
#2 1A Lisbon
#2 2A Union, LaPorte City
#2 3A Waverly-Shell Rock
#3 2A Osage
#4 2A Independence
#6 1A Denver
#7 3A Linn-Mar
#8 2A Assumption, Davenport
#8 3A North Scott
#9 1A Nashua-Plainfield
Bishop Heelan Catholic
Cedar Falls
Charles City
Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
Clear Lake
Columbus Catholic
Epworth, Western Dubuque
Indianola
Iowa City, City High
Mason City
NH/TV
Pleasant Valley
Prairie, Cedar Rapids
Valley, West Des Moines
Wapsie Valley
Waterloo East
Waterloo West

Podcast Discussion on the Battle of Waterloo (at the 38 minute mark): 

 

 

Link to Battle of Waterloo 

Ranked Individuals Sorted by Team
#6 3A Ankeny
113 #1 3A Trever Anderson
120 #4 3A Cael Cox
126 #9 3A Jace Anderson
138 #1 3A Caleb Rathjen
145 #3 3A Sam Kallem
#8 2A Assumption, Davenport
106 #2 2A Derrick Bass
138 #4 2A Michael Macias
220 #3 2A Seth Adrian
Cedar Falls
138 #10 3A Dylan Whitt
220 #6 3A Collin Bohnenkamp
Charles City
152 #7 2A Roush Jaeger
Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
113 #7 1A Tyler Stein
138 #8 1A Remington Hansen
145 #10 1A Reed Abbas
152 #9 1A Garett Seaba
Clear Lake
126 #5 2A Sam Nelson
#10 2A Crestwood, Cresco
113 #1 2A Carter Fousek
132 #6 2A Chase Thomas
220 #7 2A Treyton Burnikel
#6 1A Denver
113 #6 1A Joe Ebaugh
120 #8 1A Brooks Meyer
126 #5 1A Jacob Moore
138 #3 1A Gabriel Lewis
152 #8 1A Logan Meyer
160 #8 1A John Ebaugh
195 #8 1A Trever Dorn
#1 1A Don Bosco
106 #4 1A Jaiden Moore
120 #5 1A Garrett Funk
126 #4 1A Michael McClelland
138 #4 1A Easton Larson
145 #3 1A Cael Rahnavardi
152 #3 1A Cael Frost
160 #1 1A Cade Tenold
170 #1 1A Carson Tenold
182 #1 1A Thomas Even
220 #6 1A Jared Thiry
Epworth, Western Dubuque
138 #9 3A Jared Cordes
182 #2 3A Jake Hosch
#4 2A Independence
126 #2 2A Isaiah Weber
160 #5 2A Matthew Doyle
170 #1 2A Cole Davis
195 #7 2A Christian Kremer
Indianola
113 #4 3A Ryder Downey
152 #8 3A Brennan Meacham
160 #5 3A Nick Bonanno
195 #7 3A Miles Berg
Iowa City, City High
120 #5 3A Ethan Wood-Finley
#10 1A Lake Mills
132 #5 1A Tyler Helgeson
152 #6 1A Casey Hanson
170 #4 1A Elijah Wagner
182 #8 1A Drake Harnish
#7 3A Linn-Mar
106 #1 3A Brandon O’Brien
126 #4 3A Bryce Parke
152 #10 3A Abbas Kemokai
160 #3 3A Tate Naaktgeboren
170 #3 3A Ryan Plummer
#2 1A Lisbon
106 #3 1A Quincy Happel
113 #5 1A Cade Siebrecht
120 #6 1A Brandon Paez
126 #10 1A Lincoln Holub
132 #1 1A Robert Avila Jr
138 #1 1A Cael Happel
152 #1 1A Marshall Hauck
160 #10 1A Peyton Angelias
195 #1 1A Cole Clark
285 #5 1A Brant Batles
Mason City
113 #5 3A Jace Rhodes
126 #1 3A Cullan Schriever
145 #2 3A Colby Schriever
#9 1A Nashua-Plainfield
106 #2 1A Garret Rinken
113 #3 1A Jakob Whitinger
170 #8 1A Derik Downing
NH/TV
160 #3 2A Carson Babcock
195 #2 2A Evan Rosonke
#8 3A North Scott
120 #6 3A Peyton Westlin
132 #10 3A Josh Connor
145 #1 3A Deven Strief
160 #1 3A Jake Matthiadess
170 #7 3A Zach Campbell
#3 2A Osage
120 #5 2A Nicholas Fox
126 #3 2A Joe Sullivan
132 #7 2A Averee Abben
138 #9 2A Ryan Adams
160 #4 2A Zach Williams
170 #4 2A Spencer Mooberry
Pleasant Valley
152 #1 3A Eli Loyd
Prairie, Cedar Rapids
120 #2 3A Austin Kegley
145 #10 3A Johnny Washburn
170 #9 3A Nick Pearson
195 #4 3A Ashton Stoner-DeGroot
#2 2A Union, LaPorte City
113 #6 2A Lincoln Mehlert
120 #3 2A Kolten Crawford
126 #8 2A Hunter Worthen
145 #1 2A Jack Thomsen
152 #8 2A Stone Schmitz
160 #1 2A Adam Ahrendsen
Valley, West Des Moines
106 #10 3A Ezra Kristenson
120 #7 3A Logan Stotts
152 #3 3A Caleb Corbin
182 #5 3A Blake Underwood
220 #9 3A CJ Stillman
Wapsie Valley
106 #6 1A Dawson Schmit
Waterloo East
132 #5 3A Cadin Herrmann
Waterloo West
120 #9 3A Kaden Karns
#2 3A Waverly-Shell Rock
106 #2 3A Ryder Block
113 #3 3A Bailey Roybal
132 #2 3A Aiden Riggins
152 #6 3A Evan Yant
160 #6 3A Carter Proffitt
170 #5 3A McCrae Hagarty
182 #7 3A Gavin Wedemeier
195 #2 3A Brayden Wolf
220 #5 3A Lucas Walker
#1 2A West Delaware
120 #10 2A Blake Engel
138 #10 2A Logan Peyton
145 #3 2A Jadyn Peyton
160 #6 2A Cael Meyer
170 #3 2A Jared Voss
182 #2 2A Jack Neuhaus
195 #1 2A Wyatt Voelker
285 #3 2A Carson Petlon
Ranked Individuals Sorted by Weight
106
#1 3A Brandon O’Brien Linn-Mar
#2 1A Garret Rinken Nashua-Plainfield
#2 2A Derrick Bass Davenport Assumption
#2 3A Ryder Block Waverly- Shell Rock
#3 1A Quincy Happel Lisbon
#4 1A Jaiden Moore Don Bosco
#6 1A Dawson Schmit Wapsie Valley
#10 3A Ezra Kristenson WDM Valley
113
#1 2A Carter Fousek Cresco, Crestwood
#1 3A Trever Anderson Ankeny
#3 1A Jakob Whitinger Nashua-Plainfield
#3 3A Bailey Roybal Waverly-Shell Rock
#4 3A Ryder Downey Indianola
#5 1A Cade Siebrecht Lisbon
#5 3A Jace Rhodes Mason City
#6 1A Joe Ebaugh Denver
#6 2A Lincoln Mehlert Union, Laporte City
#7 1A Tyler Stein Clarion-Goldfield
120
#2 3A Austin Kegley CR Prairie
#3 2A Kolten Crawford Union, Laporte City
#4 3A Cael Cox Ankeny
#5 1A Garrett Funk Don Bosco
#5 2A Nicholas Fox Osage
#5 3A Ethan Wood-Finley IC High
#6 1A Brandon Paez Lisbon
#6 3A Peyton Westlin North Scott
#7 3A Logan Stotts WDM Valley
#8 1A Brooks Meyer Denver
#9 3A Kaden Karns Waterloo West
#10 2A Blake Engel West Delaware
126
#1 3A Cullan Schriever Mason City
#2 2A Isaiah Weber Independence
#3 2A Joe Sullivan Osage
#4 1A Michael McClelland Don Bosco
#4 3A Bryce Parke Linn-Mar
#5 1A Jacob Moore Denver
#5 2A Sam Nelson Clear Lake
#8 2A Hunter Worthen Union, LaPorte City
#9 3A Jace Anderson Ankeny
#10 1A Lincoln Holub Lisbon
132
#1 1A Robert Avila Jr Lisbon
#2 3A Aiden Riggins Waverly-Shell Rock
#5 1A Tyler Helgeson Lake Mills
#5 3A Cadin Herrmann Waterloo East
#6 2A Chase Thomas Crestwood, Cresco
#7 2A Averee Abben Osage
#10 3A Josh Connor North Scott
138
#1 1A Cael Happel Lisbon
#1 3A Caleb Rathjen Ankeny
#3 1A Gabriel Lewis Denver
#4 1A Easton Larson Don Bosco
#4 2A Michael Macias Davenport Assumption
#8 1A Remington Hansen Clarion-Goldfield
#9 2A Ryan Adams Osage
#9 3A Jared Cordes Western Dubuque
#10 2A Logan Peyton West Delaware
#10 3A Dylan Whitt Cedar Falls
145
#1 2A Jack Thomsen Union, Laporte City
#1 3A Deven Strief North Scott
#2 3A Colby Schriever Mason City
#3 1A Cael Rahnavardi Don Bosco
#3 2A Jadyn Peyton West Delaware
#3 3A Sam Kallem Ankeny
#10 1A Reed Abbas Clarion-Goldfield
#10 3A Johnny Washburn CR Prairie
152
#1 1A Marshall Hauck Lisbon
#1 3A Eli Loyd Pleasant Valley
#3 1A Cael Frost Don Bosco
#3 3A Caleb Corbin WDM Valley
#6 1A Casey Hanson Lake Mills
#6 3A Evan Yant Waverly-Shell Rock
#7 2A Roush Jaeger Charles City
#8 1A Logan Meyer Denver
#8 2A Stone Schmitz Union, Laporte City
#8 3A Brennan Meacham Indianola
#9 1A Garett Seaba Clarion-Goldfield
#10 3A Abbas Kemokai Linn-Mar
160
#1 1A Cade Tenold Don Bosco
#1 2A Adam Ahrendsen Union, Laporte City
#1 3A Jake Matthiadess North Scott
#3 2A Carson Babcock NHTV, New Hampton
#3 3A Tate Naaktgeboren Linn-Mar
#4 2A Zach Williams Osage
#5 2A Matthew Doyle Independence
#5 3A Nick Bonanno Indianola
#6 2A Cael Meyer West Delaware
#6 3A Carter Proffitt Waverly-Shell ROck
#8 1A John Ebaugh Denver
#10 1A Peyton Angelias Lisbon
170
#1 1A Carson Tenold Don Bosco
#1 2A Cole Davis Independence
#3 2A Jared Voss West Delaware
#3 3A Ryan Plummer Linn-Mar
#4 1A Elijah Wagner Lake Mills
#4 2A Spencer Mooberry Osage
#5 3A McCrae Hagarty Waverly-Shell Rock
#7 3A Zach Campbell North Scott
#8 1A Derik Downing Nashua-Plainfield
#9 3A Nick Pearson CR Prairie
182
#1 1A Thomas Even Don Bosco
#2 2A Jack Neuhaus West Delaware
#2 3A Jake Hosch Western Dubuque
#5 3A Blake Underwood WDM Valley
#7 3A Gavin Wedemeier Waverly-Shell Rock
#8 1A Drake Harnish Lake Mills
195
#1 1A Cole Clark Lisbon
#1 2A Wyatt Voelker West Delaware
#2 2A Evan Rosonke NHTV, New Hampton
#2 3A Brayden Wolf Waverly-Shell Rock
#4 3A Ashton Stoner-DeGroot CR Prairie
#7 2A Christian Kremer Independence
#7 3A Miles Berg Indianola
#8 1A Trever Dorn Denver
220
#3 2A Seth Adrian Davenport Assumption
#5 3A Lucas Walker Waverly-Shell Rock
#6 1A Jared Thiry Don Bosco
#6 3A Collin Bohnenkamp Cedar Falls
#7 2A Treyton Burnikel Crestwood, Cresco
#9 3A CJ Stillman WDM Valley
285
#3 2A Carson Petlon West Delaware
#5 1A Brant Batles Lisbon

3 thoughts on “2019 Battle of Waterloo – Ranked Teams and Wrestlers

  1. Pingback: 2019 Battle of Waterloo – Ranked Teams and Wrestlers – IAwrestle | The Bryant Blog: Life, Wrestling, Pop Culture

Comments are closed.