Waldorf University Open – Final Results

College – 101

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Junnette Caldera of University of Jamestown
  • 2nd Place – Hannah Michael of Grand View University
  • 3rd Place – Alaura Couch of Grand View University
  • 4th Place – Alyssa Sequeria of Central Christian College
  • 5th Place – Kassidy Ramirez of Unattached Assassin
  • 6th Place – Autumn Branson of York College

1st Place Match

  • Junnette Caldera (University of Jamestown ) won by fall over Hannah Michael (Grand View University) (Fall 4:50)

3rd Place Match

  • Alaura Couch (Grand View University) won by fall over Alyssa Sequeria (Central Christian College) (Fall 1:14)

5th Place Match

  • Kassidy Ramirez (Unattached Assassin) won by tech fall over Autumn Branson (York College) (TF 10-0)

College – 109

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Emma Cochran of Grand View University
  • 2nd Place – Hannah Petersen of University of Jamestown
  • 3rd Place – Jessienna Burkett-Erice of Lyon College
  • 4th Place – Claire Payne of York College
  • 5th Place – Chloe Krebsbach of Grand View University
  • 6th Place – Morgan Dothager of Lyon College

1st Place Match

  • Emma Cochran (Grand View University) won by fall over Hannah Petersen (University of Jamestown ) (Fall 1:07)

3rd Place Match

  • Jessienna Burkett-Erice (Lyon College) won by fall over Claire Payne (York College) (Fall 2:44)

5th Place Match

  • Chloe Krebsbach (Grand View University) won by tech fall over Morgan Dothager (Lyon College) (TF 13-0)

College – 116

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Josie Bartishofski of University of Jamestown
  • 2nd Place – Ashley Gooman of Midland University
  • 3rd Place – Aliyah Rollins of Missouri Baptist University
  • 4th Place – Mariah Spix of Lyon College
  • 5th Place – Jamayia Blackston of University of Jamestown
  • 6th Place – Samantha Weeks of University of Jamestown

1st Place Match

  • Josie Bartishofski (University of Jamestown ) won by tech fall over Ashley Gooman (Midland University) (TF 16-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Aliyah Rollins (Missouri Baptist University) won by tech fall over Mariah Spix (Lyon College) (TF 10-0)

5th Place Match

  • Jamayia Blackston (University of Jamestown ) won by tech fall over Samantha Weeks (University of Jamestown ) (TF 10-0)

College – 123

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
  • 2nd Place – Gabby Skidmore of Augsburg University
  • 2nd Place – Vayle Baker of Augsburg University
  • 3rd Place – Ashley Whetzal of Lyon College
  • 4th Place – Maddie Ruckdashel of Lakeland University
  • 5th Place – Katelynn Gunderson of Lakeland University
  • 6th Place – Alanah Vetterick of Midland University

1st Place Match

  • Gabby Skidmore (Augsburg University) and Vayle Baker (Augsburg University) (DFF)

3rd Place Match

  • Ashley Whetzal (Lyon College) won by fall over Maddie Ruckdashel (Lakeland University) (Fall 1:08)

5th Place Match

  • Katelynn Gunderson (Lakeland University) won by fall over Alanah Vetterick (Midland University) (Fall 2:25)

College – 130

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Isabella Gonzalez of Grand View University
  • 2nd Place – Victoria Norris of Ottawa University
  • 3rd Place – Jocelyn Murphy of Missouri Valley College
  • 4th Place – Allyssa Bettencourt of University of Saint Mary
  • 5th Place – Phoenix Horn of Lakeland University

Round 1

  • Victoria Norris (Ottawa University) won by fall over Phoenix Horn (Lakeland University) (Fall 0:47)
  • Jocelyn Murphy (Missouri Valley College) won by fall over Allyssa Bettencourt (University of Saint Mary) (Fall 1:16)

Round 2

  • Isabella Gonzalez (Grand View University) won by fall over Jocelyn Murphy (Missouri Valley College) (Fall 4:24)
  • Victoria Norris (Ottawa University) won by tech fall over Allyssa Bettencourt (University of Saint Mary) (TF 10-0)

Round 3

  • Isabella Gonzalez (Grand View University) won by fall over Allyssa Bettencourt (University of Saint Mary) (Fall 0:38)
  • Jocelyn Murphy (Missouri Valley College) won by fall over Phoenix Horn (Lakeland University) (Fall 1:49)

Round 4

  • Isabella Gonzalez (Grand View University) won by fall over Phoenix Horn (Lakeland University) (Fall 0:40)
  • Victoria Norris (Ottawa University) won by tech fall over Jocelyn Murphy (Missouri Valley College) (TF 10-0)

Round 5

  • Isabella Gonzalez (Grand View University) won by tech fall over Victoria Norris (Ottawa University) (TF 10-0)
  • Allyssa Bettencourt (University of Saint Mary) won by fall over Phoenix Horn (Lakeland University) (Fall 3:49)

College – 136

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Diana Dzasezeva of Waldorf University
  • 2nd Place – Alexandrea Banag of Lyon College
  • 3rd Place – Karyn Larkin of University of Saint Mary
  • 4th Place – Sydney Dawson of Unattached

Round 1

  • Karyn Larkin (University of Saint Mary) won by decision over Sydney Dawson (Unattached) (Dec 8-2)
  • Diana Dzasezeva (Waldorf University) won by fall over Alexandrea Banag (Lyon College) (Fall 1:29)

Round 2

  • Alexandrea Banag (Lyon College) won by tech fall over Karyn Larkin (University of Saint Mary) (TF 10-0)
  • Diana Dzasezeva (Waldorf University) won by tech fall over Sydney Dawson (Unattached) (TF 10-0)

Round 3

  • Diana Dzasezeva (Waldorf University) won by tech fall over Karyn Larkin (University of Saint Mary) (TF 10-0)
  • Alexandrea Banag (Lyon College) won by fall over Sydney Dawson (Unattached) (Fall 2:06)

College – 143

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jacqueline Parks of University of Jamestown
  • 2nd Place – Karoline Ortiz of Missouri Baptist University
  • 3rd Place – Lyric Gonsalves of Ottawa University
  • 4th Place – Brighton Hutton of Missouri Baptist University
  • 5th Place – Kayli Barrett of Grand View University
  • 6th Place – Kaelie Tomlin of Midland University

1st Place Match

  • Jacqueline Parks (University of Jamestown ) won by tech fall over Karoline Ortiz (Missouri Baptist University) (TF 12-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Lyric Gonsalves (Ottawa University) won by fall over Brighton Hutton (Missouri Baptist University) (Fall 4:27)

5th Place Match

  • Kayli Barrett (Grand View University) won by fall over Kaelie Tomlin (Midland University) (Fall 0:40)

College – 155

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Myranda Velazquez of University of Jamestown
  • 2nd Place – Randie Scoon of Ottawa University
  • 3rd Place – Hunter Robinson of Grand View University
  • 4th Place – Andrea Prince of University of Jamestown
  • 5th Place – Sierra Talmadge of University of Jamestown
  • 6th Place – Mahealani Lewis of Unattached

1st Place Match

  • Myranda Velazquez (University of Jamestown ) won by fall over Randie Scoon (Ottawa University) (Fall 3:33)

3rd Place Match

  • Hunter Robinson (Grand View University) won by fall over Andrea Prince (University of Jamestown ) (Fall 0:19)

5th Place Match

  • Sierra Talmadge (University of Jamestown ) won by tech fall over Mahealani Lewis (Unattached) (TF 15-4)

College – 170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Faith Tuttle of Unattached
  • 2nd Place – Alyssa Schrull of University of Jamestown
  • 3rd Place – Nesa Martinez of Unattached
  • 4th Place – Kiya Jones of Grand View University
  • 5th Place – Danielle Saldivar of Missouri Valley College
  • 6th Place – Sierra Alfonso of Lyon College

1st Place Match

  • Faith Tuttle (Unattached) won by decision over Alyssa Schrull (University of Jamestown ) (Dec 8-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Nesa Martinez (Unattached) won by fall over Kiya Jones (Grand View University) (Fall 2:23)

5th Place Match

  • Danielle Saldivar (Missouri Valley College) won by fall over Sierra Alfonso (Lyon College) (Fall 2:02)

College – 191

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Agatha Andrews of University of Jamestown
  • 2nd Place – Angel Ochoa of Missouri Baptist University
  • 3rd Place – Joanna Hendricks of Waldorf University
  • 4th Place – Mahelani Ramirez of Missouri Valley College
  • 5th Place – Erryn Davis of Missouri Baptist University
  • 6th Place – Elisa Varela of Unattached

1st Place Match

  • Agatha Andrews (University of Jamestown ) won by fall over Angel Ochoa (Missouri Baptist University) (Fall 0:35)

3rd Place Match

  • Joanna Hendricks (Waldorf University) won by fall over Mahelani Ramirez (Missouri Valley College) (Fall 0:46)

5th Place Match

  • Erryn Davis (Missouri Baptist University) won by fall over Elisa Varela (Unattached) (Fall 0:58)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.