Iowa/USA girls state freestyle championships final results

Sydney Park

9U-W – 9UW-1

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Giavonna Prothero of Hammer Time Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Zeta Fidone of Powerhouse Wrestling Club

Round 1

  • Giavonna Prothero (Hammer Time Wrestling Academy) won by tech fall over Zeta Fidone (Powerhouse Wrestling Club) (TF 13-2)

Round 2

  • Giavonna Prothero (Hammer Time Wrestling Academy) won by tech fall over Zeta Fidone (Powerhouse Wrestling Club) (TF 13-2)

Round 3

9U-W – 9UW-2

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Abigail Peterson of Waverly Area Girls Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Cadence Christensen of SEP
  • 3rd Place – Kambree Westendorf of Female Elite Wrestling

Round 1

  • Abigail Peterson (Waverly Area Girls Wrestling) won by fall over Kambree Westendorf (Female Elite Wrestling) (Fall 2:00)

Round 2

  • Cadence Christensen (SEP) won by fall over Kambree Westendorf (Female Elite Wrestling) (Fall 0:54)

Round 3

  • Abigail Peterson (Waverly Area Girls Wrestling) won by fall over Cadence Christensen (SEP) (Fall 1:46)

12U-W – 12UW-1

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Katie Biscoglia of Ubasa Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Olivia Hernandez of Bettendorf Wrestling Club

Round 1

  • Katie Biscoglia (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) won by tech fall over Olivia Hernandez (Bettendorf Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)

Round 2

  • Katie Biscoglia (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) won by tech fall over Olivia Hernandez (Bettendorf Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)

Round 3

12U-W – 12UW-2

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Maycee Peacher of Nebraska wrestling academy
  • 2nd Place – Isabella Miller of Dubuque Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Lilli Cooper of Waverly Area Girls Wrestling

Round 1

  • Maycee Peacher (Nebraska wrestling academy) won by decision over Isabella Miller (Dubuque Wrestling Club) (Dec 14-7)

Round 2

  • Isabella Miller (Dubuque Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Lilli Cooper (Waverly Area Girls Wrestling) (TF 10-0)

Round 3

  • Maycee Peacher (Nebraska wrestling academy) won by tech fall over Lilli Cooper (Waverly Area Girls Wrestling) (TF 18-8)

12U-W – 12UW-3

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Reanah Utterback of Southern Iowa Outlaws
  • 2nd Place – Hayden Bratland of Ankeny Wrestling Club

Round 1

  • Reanah Utterback (Southern Iowa Outlaws) won by fall over Hayden Bratland (Ankeny Wrestling Club) (Fall 3:00)

Round 2

  • Reanah Utterback (Southern Iowa Outlaws) won by tech fall over Hayden Bratland (Ankeny Wrestling Club) (TF 12-2)

Round 3

12U-W – 12UW-4

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Daniesha Watson of Female Elite Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Skylar Slade of Female Elite Wrestling

Round 1

  • Daniesha Watson (Female Elite Wrestling) won by decision over Skylar Slade (Female Elite Wrestling) (Dec 8-0)

Round 2

  • Daniesha Watson (Female Elite Wrestling) won by tech fall over Skylar Slade (Female Elite Wrestling) (TF 10-0)

Round 3

14U-W – 14UW-1

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jillian Worthen of Female Elite Wrestling

Round 1

  • Jillian Worthen (Female Elite Wrestling) received a bye () (Bye)

Round 2

  • Jillian Worthen (Female Elite Wrestling) received a bye () (Bye)

Round 3

  • () received a bye () (Bye)

14U-W – 14UW-2

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Alexys Petersen of Bettendorf Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Olivia Hamma of Female Elite Wrestling

Round 1

  • Alexys Petersen (Bettendorf Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Olivia Hamma (Female Elite Wrestling) (TF 11-0)

Round 2

  • Alexys Petersen (Bettendorf Wrestling Club) won by fall over Olivia Hamma (Female Elite Wrestling) (Fall 1:05)

Round 3

14U-W – 14UW-3

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Isabella Deeds of Arena Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Hailee Pesek of New Hampton

Round 1

  • Isabella Deeds (Arena Wrestling Academy) won by tech fall over Hailee Pesek (New Hampton) (TF 10-0)

Round 2

  • Isabella Deeds (Arena Wrestling Academy) won by tech fall over Hailee Pesek (New Hampton) (TF 10-0)

Round 3

Junior Girls – JW-1

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ella Schmit of Bettendorf Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Emma Cochran of Charger Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Hannah Michael of Female Elite Wrestling

Round 1

  • Ella Schmit (Bettendorf Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Hannah Michael (Female Elite Wrestling) (TF 10-0)

Round 2

  • Ella Schmit (Bettendorf Wrestling Club) won by decision over Emma Cochran (Charger Wrestling Club) (Dec 12-5)

Round 3

  • Emma Cochran (Charger Wrestling Club) won by fall over Hannah Michael (Female Elite Wrestling) (Fall 2:22)

Junior Girls – JW-2

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Chloe Clemons of DC elite
  • 2nd Place – Alaina Sunlin of Female Elite Wrestling

Round 1

  • Alaina Sunlin (Female Elite Wrestling) won by fall over Chloe Clemons (DC elite) (Fall 4:00)

Round 2

  • Chloe Clemons (DC elite) won by tech fall over Alaina Sunlin (Female Elite Wrestling) (TF 10-0)

Round 3

  • Chloe Clemons (DC elite) won by tech fall over Alaina Sunlin (Female Elite Wrestling) (TF 10-0)

Junior Girls – JW-3

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Sydney Park of Dark Knights Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Emma Grimm of Waverly Area Girls Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Regan Griffith of WWC

Round 1

  • Emma Grimm (Waverly Area Girls Wrestling) won by fall over Regan Griffith (WWC) (Fall 1:23)

Round 2

  • Sydney Park (Dark Knights Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Regan Griffith (WWC) (TF 14-4)

Round 3

  • Sydney Park (Dark Knights Wrestling Club) won by fall over Emma Grimm (Waverly Area Girls Wrestling) (Fall 2:59)

Junior Girls – JW-4

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Abby McIntyre of Glenwood High School
  • 2nd Place – Alexis Ross of TWA
  • 3rd Place – Teegan Sulentich of Female Elite Wrestling

Round 1

  • Abby McIntyre (Glenwood High School) won by fall over Alexis Ross (TWA) (Fall 3:27)

Round 2

  • Alexis Ross (TWA) won by fall over Teegan Sulentich (Female Elite Wrestling) (Fall 2:58)

Round 3

  • Abby McIntyre (Glenwood High School) won by fall over Teegan Sulentich (Female Elite Wrestling) (Fall 0:34)

Junior Girls – JW-5

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kiara Mcgee of Female Elite Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Makayla Mostek of Caveman Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Tierney Perkins of New Hampton

Round 1

  • Makayla Mostek (Caveman Wrestling) won by decision over Tierney Perkins (New Hampton) (Dec 12-5)

Round 2

  • Kiara Mcgee (Female Elite Wrestling) won by fall over Tierney Perkins (New Hampton) (Fall 3:00)

Round 3

  • Kiara Mcgee (Female Elite Wrestling) won by fall over Makayla Mostek (Caveman Wrestling) (Fall 2:30)

Junior Girls – JW-6

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Millie Peach of Iowa Valley
  • 2nd Place – Jenna Belthuis of Female Elite Wrestling

Round 1

  • Millie Peach (Iowa Valley) won by fall over Jenna Belthuis (Female Elite Wrestling) (Fall 1:07)

Round 2

  • Millie Peach (Iowa Valley) won by tech fall over Jenna Belthuis (Female Elite Wrestling) (TF 10-0)

Round 3

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.