U23 World Championship Preview: Sam Brooks

Sam Janicki – SJanicki Photo

Where: Bydgoszcz, Poland

When: (All times listed here are Central Time)
Weigh-in/Receive draw- 11/24 @ 8:00AM
Wrestling starts (elimination round and repechage)- 11/25 @ 3:00AM
Medal Matches- 11/25 @ 11:00AM

The 86KG Field:
23 wrestlers make up the field for the U23 World Championships. This group has earned 10 medals at previous World Championships (1 at the Senior Level, 4 Junior Level, and 5 Cadet Level). The Iranian even qualified for the Olympics last year. A total of 7 wrestlers are competing in their first World Championship.

Check out his draw below.

Iafeta Vou (AMERICAN SAMOA)
2017 Oceania Championships- BRONZE
2017 Junior Oceania Championships- GOLD
2014 Junior Oceania Championships- 7th Place
2014 Cadet Oceania Championships- GOLD

Gadzhimurad Magomedsaidov (AZERBAIJAN)
2017 Junior Worlds- BRONZE
2017 Junior European Championships- GOLD
2016 Junior Worlds- BRONZE
2016 Junior European Championships- GOLD
2015 Junior European Championships- BRONZE
2014 Cadet Worlds- 19th Place
2014 Cadet European Championships- BRONZE

Abdoulla Omarov (BELGIUM)
2015 Junior Worlds- 16th Place
2015 Junior European Championships- 10th Place
2014 Junior European Championships- 16th Place
2012 Cadet European Championships- 5th Place
2011 Cadet European Championships- 17th Place

Raman Chytadze (BELARUS)
2016 World University Championships- 8th Place
2015 Junior Worlds- 5th Place
2014 Junior European Championships- 8th Place
2013 Junior European Championships- 24th Place
2012 Cadet Worlds- 5th Place
2012 Cadet European Championships- 8th Place
2011 Cadet Worlds- 16th Place
2011 Cadet European Championships- 5th Place

Ivan Stefanov (BULGARIA)
2017 Junior Worlds- 21st Place
2015 Cadet Worlds- SILVER
2015 Cadet European Championships- BRONZE

Zushen Lin (CHINA)
2016 Asian Championships- 9th Place
2014 Senior Worlds- 22nd Place
2014 Junior World Championships- 30th Place

Lazaro Luis Hernandez (CUBA)
2015 Junior Pan Am Championships- GOLD

Irakli Mtsituri (GEORGIA)
2015 Junior Worlds- 16th Place
2012 Cadet European Championships- 5th Place

Bendeguz Toth (HUNGARY)
2017 Junior Worlds- 13th Place
2017 Junior European Championships- 8th Place
2016 Junior Worlds- 16th Place
2016 Junior European Championships- 5th Place
2014 Cadet Worlds- 11th Place
2014 Cadet European Championships- SILVER
2013 Cadet European Championships- 13th Place

Deepak Punia (INDIA)
2017 Junior Worlds- 5th Place
2017 Junior Asian Championships- SILVER
2016 Junior Worlds- 14th Place
2016 Cadet Worlds- GOLD
2016 Junior Asian Championships- GOLD
2016 Cadet Asian Championships- SILVER

Alireza Karimimachiani (IRAN)
2017 Asian Championships- GOLD
2016 Olympic Games- 7th Place
2015 Senior Worlds- BRONZE
2015 Asian Championships- GOLD
2014 Junior Worlds- GOLD
2013 Junior Asian Championships- GOLD
2011 Cadet Worlds- SILVER
2011 Cadet Asian Championships- GOLD
2010 Cadet Asian Championships- GOLD

Uri Kalashnikov (ISRAEL)
2017 Junior Worlds- 24th Place
2017 Junior European Championships- 13th Place
2016 Junior Worlds- 15th Place
2015 Cadet European Championships- 5th Place
2014 Cadet Worlds- 24th Place
2014 Cadet European Championships- 20th Place

Masao Matsusaka (JAPAN)
2017 Senior Worlds- 16th Place
2017 Asian Championships- 10th Place
2016 Asian Championships- 7th Place
2014 Junior Worlds- 11th Place

Azamat Dauletbekov (KAZAKHSTAN)
2017 Senior Worlds- 19th Place
2017 Asian Championships- SILVER
2015 Asian Championships- 5th Place
2014 Junior Worlds- SILVER
2013 Junior Asian Championships- SILVER
2011 Cadet Worlds- BRONZE
2011 Asian Championships- SILVER

Ivars Samusonoks (LATVIA)
2016 Cadet Worlds- 18th Place
2015 Cadet Worlds- 9th Place
2015 Cadet European Championships- 8th Place
2014 Cadet Worlds- 20th Place
2014 Cadet European Championships- 14th Place

Gankhuyag Ganbaatar (MONGOLIA)
NONE

Krzysztof Sadowik (POLAND)
2016 Junior Worlds- 5th Place
2016 Junior European Championships- 7th Place
2015 Junior Worlds- 5th Place
2015 Junior European Championships- 5th Place
2013 Cadet European Championships- 5th Place

Alikhan Zhabrailov (RUSSIA)
2017 Intercontinental Cup- GOLD

Stefan Reichmuth (SWITZERLAND)
2017 European Championships- 16th Place
2015 Senior Worlds- 36th Place
2014 Junior Worlds- 8th Place
2014 Junior European Championships- 5th Place
2014 Senior European Championships- 5th Place
2013 Junior European Championships- 17th Place
2012 Junior Worlds- 21st Place
2010 Cadet European Championships- 14th Place

Selimmuhammet Muhadyyev (TURKMENISTAN)
NONE

Murat Erturk (TURKEY)
NONE

Illia Archaia (UKRAINE)
NONE

Sammy Brooks (USA)
2013 Junior Worlds- 8th Place
2011 Cadet Worlds- BRONZE

Advertisements

One thought on “U23 World Championship Preview: Sam Brooks

Comments are closed.