Class 2A Postseason Preview

2apreviewDid you miss Potentially Dangerous Podcast? Listen in as you read our sectional/district preview.

 

DECORAH DISTRICT

Ranked Wrestlers (29)
106: #2 Jack Thomsen (U), #4 Dylan Robinson (NH), #6 Carter Weeks (VS), #10 Keegan Scheeler (CPU)
113: #5 Gabe Lewis (DT), #6 Caleb Fuessley (CPU), #7 Kaden Anderlik (Cresco), #10 Mason Cleveland (NH)
120: #6 Phillip Ihde (Dec), #8 Blake Steege (DT)
126: #1 Michael Millage (NH), #3 Riley Wright (DT), #10 Austin Parmely (O)
132: #2 Derek Holschlag (U), #5 Noah Fye (NH), #7 Ryan Steffen (Cresco)
138: #1 Keaton Geerts (NH), #6 Caleb Wilson (DT)
145: NONE
152: #5 Trae Pecinovsky (Cresco), #9 Cael Krueger (DT)
160: #2 Ryan Gorman (NH)
170: #5 Austin Duffy (O), #8 Noah Glaser (NH)
182: NONE
195: #7 Andy Lillegraven (Dec), #10 Areon Day (NH)
220: #7 Jordan Baumler (NFV), #10 Noah Hopp (NH)
285: #6 Ethan Lape (NFV), #7 Michael Ahrendsen (U)

Returning District Qualifiers (26)
Center Point-Urbana- Caleb Fuessley
Denver-Tripoli- Riley Wright, Caleb Wilson, Keenan Bahlman, Brock Farley
GRNT- NONE
Indepedence- Jarrett Orr, Hunter Crawford
Union- Derek Holschlag, Michael Ahrendsen
Vinton-Shellsburg- Luke Radeke, Carter Weeks
Crestwood- Kaden Anderlik, Ryan Steffen, Trae Pecinovsky, Jacob Knutson
Decorah- Isaiah Mitchell, Daniel Ott
New Hampton- Dylan Robinson, Noah Fye, Michael Millage, Keaton Geerts, Keegan Tenge, Ryan Gorman, Areon Day
North Fayette Valley- Jordan Baumler
Oelwein- Austin Duffy
Waukon- NONE

RETURNING STATE QUALIFIERS (16) AND PLACEWINNERS (9)
(Last years weights)
106: Kaden Anderlik 6th Place, Dylan Robinson 7th Place, Luke Radeke 1-2
113: Riley Wright 4th Place, Noah Fye 5th Place
120: Michael Millage 2nd Place
126: Ryan Steffen 4th Place
132: Keaton Geerts STATE CHAMP, Derek Holschlag 3rd Place
138: Caleb Wilson 1-2
145: Trae Pecinovsky 6th Place
152: Ryan Gorman 1-2
220: Jordan Baumler 0-2
285: Michael Ahrendsen 1-2, Brock Farley 0-2, Jacob Knutson 0-2




FAIRFIELD DISTRICT

Ranked Wrestlers (22)
106: #1 Grayson Kesterson (Wil), #5 Jarod Kadel (CJ), #9 Walker Ikerd (Wash)
113: NONE
120: #1 Bryce West (S)
126: #2 Drew West (S), #8 Kyle Anderson (Wash)
132: #4 Brant O’Shea (K), #9 Duncan McCain (MP)
138: #9 Ben Carr (S)
145: #6 Austin Hazelett (Wash)
152: #6 Trey Van Weelden (Wash), #7 Graeson Dall (S)
160: #4 Trevor Nelson (S), #6 Tristin Westphal-Edwards (Wash)
170: #3 Tucker Morrison (CJ)
182: #2 Visouth Peterschmidt (MP), #5 Dillon Diltz (S)
195: #3 Michael Fritz (F), #6 Karlton Skubal (Wash), #9 Josh Holub (Wil)
220: #6 Blade Durbala (BC)
285: #4 Tyler Linderbaum (S)

Returning District Qualifiers (43)
Benton Community- Samuel Maresh, Blade Durbala
Clear Creek-Amana- Quinn Murphy, David Jensen
Columbus Junction- Armando Quiroz, Tucker Morrison
Mid-Prairie- Duncan McCain, Visouth Peterschmidt, Levi Duwa
Solon- Christian Haight, Ben Carr, Bryce West, Drew West, Zack Bevans, Mike Hoyle, Graeson Dall, Trevor Nelson, Dillon Diltz, Kendrick Harris
Williamsburg- Grayson Kesterson, Sterling Greiner, Gage Blythe, Cavin Malloy, Logan Knutson
Davis County- NONE
Eddyville-Blakesburg- Tyler Landgrebe, Alex Hanna, Dakota Boyer, Dalton Griffiths, Austin Angle
Fairfield- Brendon Lunsford
Keokuk- Dalton Boudewyn, Matt Wyatt, Brant O’Shea, Jerry Glenn
Washington- Garrett Ikerd, David Hora, Andrew Waite, Kyle Anderson, Austin Hazelett, Trey Van Weelden, Tristin Westphal-Edwards, Karlton Skubal, Mitchell Huisenga
West Burlington- NONE

RETURNING STATE QUALIFIERS (16) AND PLACEWINNERS (7)
(Last years weights)
106: Grayson Kesterson 1-2
113: Duncan McCain 1-2
120: Bryce West STATE CHAMP
126: Drew West 2nd Place, Brant O’Shea 5th Place, Ben Carr 7th Place, Andrew Waite 0-2
132: Alex Hanna 1-2
138: Austin Hazelett 0-2
152: Trey Van Weelden 7th Place
160: Trevor Nelson 2nd Place, Tristin Westphal-Edwards 0-2
170: Tucker Morrison 7th Place, Dillon Diltz 1-2
195: Blade Durbala 1-2
220: Levi Duwa 1-2




HARLAN DISTRICT

Ranked Wrestlers (14)
106: #8 Andrew FLora (ADM)
113: #4 Kaleb Olejniczak (P), #8 Jacob Goodson (COM), #9 Kole Hansen (Atl)
120: #2 Carter Cox (Atl), #3 Jared Hensley (BL), #5 Zach Thompson (P)
126: #7 Chase McLaren (Atl)
132: NONE
138: NONE
145: #4 Mitchel Swank (COM)
152: NONE
160: NONE
170: #6 Drake Roller (Alt)
182: #1 Chase Shiltz (COM)
195: #4 Jackson Mikkelsen (COM), #5 Zac Stork (Atl)
220: #2 Kaden Hulett (COM)
285: #2 John McConkey (Atl)

Returning District Qualifiers (39)
ADM- Andrew Flora, Nolan Harsh, Caleb Buse, Chris Johnston, Caleb Button, Cole Bennett
Atlantic- Kole Hansen, Carter Cox, Chase McLaren, Zac Stork, Drake Roller, John McConkey
Harlan- Ronan Noeth, Brandon Trevino, Austin Knudson, Jacob Wingert
Carroll Kuemper- Tim Sibbel, Zak Hulsing, Tucker Vonnahme
Perry- Kaleb Olejniczak, Zach Thompson, Zach Stewart, Adan Medina
Van Meter- NONE
Bedford/Lenox- Dylan Heideman, Jared Hensley
Clarinda- Austin Gutknecht, Dakota Foster, Chance Strough
Creston/O-M- Jacob Goodson, Trevor Marlin, Mitchel Swank, Chase Shiltz, Jackson Mikkelsen, Kadon Hulett
Red Oak- Cam Vanderhoof, Thomas Bentley, Carlos Guerra, Christian Terry
Shenandoah- Jacob Stenzel
Southwest Iowa- NONE

RETURNING STATE QUALIFIERS (18) AND PLACEWINNERS (8)
(Last years weights)
106: Kole Hansen 5th Place, Kaleb Olejniczak 1-2, Andrew Flora 0-2
113: Carter Cox 2nd Place, Jacob Goodson 1-2, Nolan Harsh 0-2
120: Jared Hensley 5th Place, Zach Thompson 6th Place, Chase McLaren 1-2
126: Trevor Marlin 0-2
132: Austin Gutknecht 1-2
138: Tim Sibbel 0-2
145: Mitchel Swank 1-2
160: Jacob Wingert 1-2
170: Chase Shiltz STATE CHAMP
182: Cole Bennett 5th Place, Zac Stork 8th Place
285: John McConkey 8th Place




IOWA FALLS DISTRICT

Ranked Wrestlers (13)
106: NONE
113: NONE
120: #7 Nick Meling (EM), #10 Sinjin Briggs (Gil)
126: #4 Dante Tacchia (IF)
132: #10 Jarrett Miller (Bal)
138: #2 Skyler Noftsger (Bal)
145: #9 Tate Battani (Bal)
152: #10 Derek Fox (O)
160: #8 Ryland DuChane (BCL), #10 John Fulk (Bal)
170: #1 Brock Jennings (O), #4 Michael Kent (IF)
182: NONE
195: #8 Seth Moore (Bal)
220: #3 Caleb Ring (O), #5 AJ Maloy (CC)
285: NONE

Returning District Qualifiers (28)
Ballard- Skyler Noftsger, Tate Battani, Jarrett Miller, Kenton Brekke, Ben Lee
Collins-Maxwell- NONE
East Marshall- Nick Meling
Gilbert- Stephen Shuka, Sinjin Briggs, Garrisson Holck, Christian Harder, Eli Harris
North Polk- NONE
West Marshall- Hunter Pfantz, Luke Kalinay, Levi Randall
Aplington-Parkersburg- Jack Maitland
Charles City- Nate Lasher, Alex Koehler, Aaron Maloy
Hampton-Dumont- NONE
Iowa Falls- Todd Raisch, Dante Tacchia, Michael Kent
Osage- Joe Jacobs, Brody Roll, Derek Fox, Brock Jennings, Caleb Ring
SH/BCLUW- Ian Showers, Ryland Duchane

RETURNING STATE QUALIFIERS (10) AND PLACEWINNERS (3)
(Last years weights)
106: Hunter Pfantz 1-2
113: Ian Showers 1-2
120: Dante Tacchia 7th Place, Nick Meling 1-2
126: Tate Battani 1-2, Nate Lasher 1-2
132: Jarrett Miller 0-2
152: Brock Jennings 4th Place
170: Michael Kent 8th Place
220: Aaron Maloy 1-2, Caleb Ring 1-2




KNOXVILLE DISTRICT

Ranked Wrestlers (15)
106: #7 Brock Beck (G)
113: #1 Aden Reeves (A)
120: NONE
126: #5 Brady Fritz (ST), #6 Gabe Ruepke (Ch)
132: #8 Tanner Probasco (ST)
138: #5 Colton Vest (ST)
145: #3 Xavier Miller (PCM), #7 Justin Smith (W), #8 Joe Hollinrake (K)
152: #2 Isaac Judge (ST), #3 Kade Kelso (CD), #8 Wes Cummings (PCM)
160: #5 Lucas Roland (PCM), #7 Chance Rice (S)
170: NONE
182: #10 Nathan Bair (Clar)
195: NONE
220: NONE
285: NONE

Returning District Qualifiers (42)
Bondurant-Farrar- Austin Nash, Walter Long
Grinnell- Joe Simon, Lane Milner, Kaiden Gosselink, Jake Simon, Jevin Wyatt
Knoxville- Joe Hollinrake, Michael Ullestad, Cameron Brown
PCM Monroe- Jakeb Fenton, Clay VanWyk, Chance Palm, Lucas Roland, Xavier Miller, Wes Cummings, Jarron Trausch
Saydel- Klayton Keller, Chance Rice, Devon Van Houten, Trevor Sprague, Hunter Jesse
South Tama- Brady Fritz, Tanner Probasco, Colton Vest, Isaac Judge, Dalton Rosenburg, Kyle Kucera
Albia- Aden Reeves, Storm Little, David Morris, Brett Martin, Ben Mason
Centerville- Josh Morgan
Central Decatur- Wyatt Dale, Luke Jones, Kade Kelso
Chariton- Gabe Ruepke, Dylin Harberts
Clarke- NONE
Winterset- Blake Ryerson, Justin Smith, Jalen Kleemeier

RETURNING STATE QUALIFIERS (18) AND PLACEWINNERS (9)
(Last years weights)
106: Aden Reeves 3rd Place, Wyatt Dale 8th Place, Joe Simon 1-2
113: Brady Fritz 6th Place, Walter Long 0-2
120: Gabe Ruepke 8th Place, Klayton Keller 0-2
126: Tanner Probasco 5th Place, Dylin Harberts 1-2
132: Colton Vest 8th Place
138: Lucas Roland 7th Place
145: Xavier Miller 1-2, Justin Smith 1-2
152: Isaac Judge 3rd Place, Kade Kelso 8th Place, Wes Cummings 1-2, Chance Rice 0-2
170: Jarron Trausch 0-2




MAQUOKETA DISTRICT

Ranked Wrestlers (21)
106: #3 Will Esmoil (WL)
113: NONE
120: NONE
126: #9 Sean Casey (DA)
132: #3 Matt Robertson (DA)
138: #8 Jake Recker (DB), #10 Nathan Thoms (C)
145: #5 Baylor Crigger (C), #10 Paul Ryan (MV)
152: #1 Joe Kelly (WL)
160: #1 Luke Hageman (DB), #3 Julien Broderson (DA), #9Kolton Bartow (DW)
170: #7 Ira Kuehn (CD)
182: #8 Boone McDermott (DW), #9 Harrison Goebel (WD)
195: #1 Bryce Esmoil (WL), #2 Sam Moore (MV)
220: #1 Noah Broderson (DA), #8 Jack Cochrane (MV), #9 Nick Smith (CD)
285: #3 Tristan Wirfs (MV), #9 Blake Bradley (DW)

Returning District Qualifiers (36)
Anamosa- Morgan Rowley
Dyersville Beckman- Grant Hoeger, Jake Recker, Jackson Feldman, Cody Feldman, Luke Hageman, Owen Grover
Monticello- Chase Luensman, Lake Stahlberg
Mount Vernon- Paul Ryan, Justin Light, Tony Garcia, Jack Cochrane, Tristan Wirfs
Dubuque Wahlert- Zach Kemp
West Delaware- Ryan Phillips, Mitchel Mangold, Kaleb Zieser
Davenport Assumption- Jacob Felderman, Julien Broderson, Chris Bridges, Noah Broderson
Camanche- Nate Thoms, Baylor Crigger, Noah Everson
Central DeWitt- Isaac Payne, Drew Durant, Reece Westphal, Nick Smith
Maquoketa- Trevor Bickford
Northeast Goose Lake- NONE
West Liberty- Coy Ruess, Justis Dengler, Austin Beaver, Joe Kelly, Joe Baker, Bryce Esmoil

RETURNING STATE QUALIFIERS (11) AND PLACEWINNERS (4)
(Last years weights)
106: Chase Luensman 0-2
113: Jacob Felderman 8th Place
126: Justin Light 0-2
132: Tony Garcia 1-2
152: Joe Kelly 2nd Place
182: Chris Bridges 0-2, Drew Durant 0-2
195: Bryce Esmoil 3rd Place, Jack Cochrane 1-2
220: Noah Broderson 3rd Place
285: Tristan Wirfs 1-2




SPENCER DISTRICT

Ranked Wrestlers (14)
106: NONE
113: NONE
120: #9 Kyler Dunn (SLP)
126: NONE
132: #1 Brayden Curry (SBL), #6 Gable Sieperda (CL)
138: #4 Austin Rozeboom (BH), #7 Easton Graff (SBL)
145: #2 Kyler Rieck (SLP)
152: #4 John Tuttle (SLP)
160: NONE
170: #9 Conner Huss (MOC), #10 Lincoln Coakley (ELC)
182: #6 Kyle Benson (SBL), #7 Luke Jenness (Shel)
195: NONE
220: #4 Dakota Powell (SLP)
285: #5 Elijah Van’t Hof (SC), #8 Nic Hoefling (Spen)

Returning District Qualifiers (43)
Bishop Heelan- Joe Vondrak, Shyler Langley, Diego Samaniego
Cherokee- Collin Johnson, Matt Stines, Tyler Zeimen
East Sac County- Garret Bruce
Estherville- Jason Peta, Zack Snyder, Lincoln Coakley
Sergeant Bluff-Luton- Dominique Hollowell, Ethan Kempema, Rhyker Sims, Brayden Curry, Easton Graff, Preston Dunn, Kyle Benson
Spencer- Dakota Amendt, Cade Hopkins, Eric Beehler, Brody Kacmarynski, Nic Hoefling
Boyden-Hull/RV- Austin Rozeboom, Donald Kraai
Central Lyon/GLR- Mitch Van Beek, Kolton Bus, Austin Winkel
MOC-Floyd Valley- Cedar Sandoval, Connor Ascherl, Conner Huss, Matt Dahl, Noah Minnick
Sheldon-SO- Luke Jenness, Cesar Salazar
Sioux Center- Dexter Hooyer, Elijah Van’t Hof
Spirit Lake Park- Nate Cornwall, Spencer Newman, Kyler Dunn, Gavin Kramer, Kyler Rieck, John Tuttle, Daniel Trucksess, Dakoda Powell

RETURNING STATE QUALIFIERS (20) AND PLACEWINNERS (5)
(Last years weights)
106: Cesar Sandoval 0-2
113: Joe Vondrak 0-2, Cade Hopkins 0-2, Nate Cornwall 0-2
120: Rhyker Sim 4th Place
126: Brayden Curry 2nd Place
132: Austin Rozeboom 4th Place, Gavin Kramer 1-2
138: Kyler Rieck 4th Place, Connor Ascherl 1-2
145: John Tuttle 0-2
152: Preston Dunn 1-2
160: Tyler Zeimen 0-2
170: Luke Jenness 0-2
182: Kyle Benson 1-2
195: Mason Meitzenheimer 0-2, Noah Minnick 0-2
220: Diego Samaniego 0-2
285: Elijah Van’t Hof 5th Place, Nic Hoefling 1-2




WEBSTER CITY DISTRICT

Ranked Wrestlers (10)
106: NONE
113: #2 Drake Doolittle (WC), #3 Eric Faught (CL)
120: #4 Shea Ruffridge (P)
126: NONE
132: NONE
138: #3 Tanner Abbas (CG)
145: #1 Ryan Leisure (CL)
152: NONE
160: NONE
170: #2 Connor Shaw (GH)
182: #3 Tanner Vermaas (WG), #4 Kyler Fisher (SV)
195: NONE
220: NONE
285: #1 Spencer Trenary (CG), #10 Josh Wegener (A)

Returning District Qualifiers (29)
Greene County- Kane Borgeson, Isaiah Yoder
Humboldt- Joey Busse, Trayton Harris
Roland-Story- Max Halstead, Zach Anderson, Calvin Bright
Southeast Valley- Trey Lawrence, Kyler Jondle, Kaelen Lundberg
Webster City- Drake Doolittle, Carson Hartnett, Zane Williams
Woodward-Granger- Tanner Vermaas
Algona- Cameron Peterson, Josh Wegener
Clarion-Goldfield- Connor Johnson, Tanner Abbas, Dakota Hennigar, Mason Carpenter, Spencer Trenary
Clear Lake- Eric Faught, Jackson Hamlin, Will Kirschbaum, Ryan Leisure, Kyle Willms
Forest City- NONE
Garner-Hayfield- Conner Shaw
Pocahontas Area- Shea Ruffridge, Clayton Reis

RETURNING STATE QUALIFIERS (12) AND PLACEWINNERS (7)
(Last years weights)
106: Eric Faught 2nd Place, Shea Ruffridge 4th Place, Connor Johnson 0-2
113: Drake Doolittle 3rd Place
132: Joey Busse 1-2
138: Ryan Leisure 1st Place, Tanner Abbas 6th Place
160: Kyler Jondle 1-2
170: Conner Shaw 5th Place
182: Tanner Vermaas 0-2
285: Spencer Trenary 7th Place, Josh Wegener 0-2

Enter your email address to follow this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Advertisements

3 thoughts on “Class 2A Postseason Preview

Comments are closed.