2017 MVC Super Meet final results

106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Conrad Braswell of Prairie, Cedar Rapids
2nd Place – Dillon Gottschalk of Dubuque Hempstead
3rd Place – Hans Vonrabenau of Iowa City West
4th Place – Ethan Wood-finley of Iowa City City High
5th Place – Cole Kraklio of Linn-Mar
6th Place – Teme Larson of Waterloo West
7th Place – Dylan Digman of Wahlert, Dubuque
1st Place Match
Conrad Braswell (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 23-5, So. over Dillon Gottschalk (Dubuque Hempstead) 30-2, Jr. (Fall 4:20).
3rd Place Match
Hans Vonrabenau (Iowa City West) 18-5, Jr. over Ethan Wood-finley (Iowa City City High) 26-16, Fr. (Dec 3-0).
5th Place Match
Cole Kraklio (Linn-Mar) 26-18, Jr. over Teme Larson (Waterloo West) 20-13, So. (MD 13-2).
7th Place Match
Dylan Digman (Wahlert, Dubuque) 16-16, So. over () , . (Bye).

113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jakey Penrith of Cedar Falls
2nd Place – Johnny Washburn of Prairie, Cedar Rapids
3rd Place – Hunter Foht of Dubuque Hempstead
4th Place – Brayden Good of Waterloo East
5th Place – Keaton Speicher of Iowa City West
6th Place – Isaac Cretsinger of Dubuque Senior
7th Place – Aden Abram of Cedar Rapids Washington
8th Place – Gabe Long of Cedar Rapids Kennedy
1st Place Match
Jakey Penrith (Cedar Falls) 25-10, So. over Johnny Washburn (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 30-13, Fr. (MD 9-1).
3rd Place Match
Hunter Foht (Dubuque Hempstead) 16-6, Jr. over Brayden Good (Waterloo East) 15-13, Jr. (Fall 1:11).
5th Place Match
Keaton Speicher (Iowa City West) 26-19, So. over Isaac Cretsinger (Dubuque Senior) 26-13, So. (Dec 14-7).
7th Place Match
Aden Abram (Cedar Rapids Washington) 18-12, Fr. over Gabe Long (Cedar Rapids Kennedy) 11-11, Sr. (Dec 10-3).

120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Joe Pins of Dubuque Hempstead
2nd Place – Cam Shaver of Cedar Rapids Kennedy
3rd Place – Keegan Schultschik of Xavier, Cedar Rapids
4th Place – Alex Aguirre of Iowa City West
5th Place – Christian Simpson of Cedar Falls
6th Place – Ted Zangerle of Prairie, Cedar Rapids
7th Place – Jack Nauman of Linn-Mar
8th Place – Ryan Ceynar of Iowa City City High
1st Place Match
Joe Pins (Dubuque Hempstead) 31-1, So. over Cam Shaver (Cedar Rapids Kennedy) 27-11, Jr. (MD 12-4).
3rd Place Match
Keegan Schultschik (Xavier, Cedar Rapids) 25-17, Jr. over Alex Aguirre (Iowa City West) 21-16, Sr. (Dec 9-6).
5th Place Match
Christian Simpson (Cedar Falls) 26-13, So. over Ted Zangerle (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 18-24, Jr. (Dec 12-5).
7th Place Match
Jack Nauman (Linn-Mar) 30-15, Jr. over Ryan Ceynar (Iowa City City High) 14-25, So. (MD 16-2).

126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Will Foreman of Cedar Rapids Washington
2nd Place – Lance Bormann of Iowa City City High
3rd Place – Patrick Chambers of Xavier, Cedar Rapids
4th Place – Dylan Falck of Cedar Rapids Kennedy
5th Place – Lucas Harmening of Prairie, Cedar Rapids
6th Place – Zach Youngwirth of Linn-Mar
7th Place – Hunter Davis of Iowa City West
8th Place – Anthony Chiattello of Cedar Falls
1st Place Match
Will Foreman (Cedar Rapids Washington) 27-1, Jr. over Lance Bormann (Iowa City City High) 29-12, Jr. (TF-1.5 4:51 (26-11)).
3rd Place Match
Patrick Chambers (Xavier, Cedar Rapids) 27-16, So. over Dylan Falck (Cedar Rapids Kennedy) 16-11, Fr. (Fall 1:02).
5th Place Match
Lucas Harmening (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 20-9, Sr. over Zach Youngwirth (Linn-Mar) 24-19, Sr. (Fall 1:46).
7th Place Match
Hunter Davis (Iowa City West) 19-26, Jr. over Anthony Chiattello (Cedar Falls) 17-20, Jr. (MD 9-1).

132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Trenten Wennermark of Prairie, Cedar Rapids
2nd Place – Joey Harney of Iowa City City High
3rd Place – Zach Main of Cedar Rapids Jefferson
4th Place – Alex Richard of Dubuque Senior
5th Place – Gabe Penrith of Cedar Falls
6th Place – C.j. Lange of Wahlert, Dubuque
7th Place – Jacob Faber of Dubuque Hempstead
8th Place – Antonio Rodriguez of Waterloo East
1st Place Match
Trenten Wennermark (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 31-8, Jr. over Joey Harney (Iowa City City High) 35-9, Jr. (Fall 3:43).
3rd Place Match
Zach Main (Cedar Rapids Jefferson) 17-8, Sr. over Alex Richard (Dubuque Senior) 25-5, Jr. (Fall 1:00).
5th Place Match
Gabe Penrith (Cedar Falls) 24-12, Sr. over C.j. Lange (Wahlert, Dubuque) 21-14, Jr. (MD 14-3).
7th Place Match
Jacob Faber (Dubuque Hempstead) 18-16, Sr. over Antonio Rodriguez (Waterloo East) 16-27, Jr. (Dec 2-1).

138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Matt Connolly of Dubuque Senior
2nd Place – Brock Weidenbacher of Cedar Falls
3rd Place – Nathan Feldman of Dubuque Hempstead
4th Place – Cameron Happel of Waterloo West
5th Place – Casey Hogan of Prairie, Cedar Rapids
6th Place – Jack Anson of Iowa City City High
7th Place – Drury Clayton of Xavier, Cedar Rapids
8th Place – Logan Dulin of Linn-Mar
1st Place Match
Matt Connolly (Dubuque Senior) 26-5, Jr. over Brock Weidenbacher (Cedar Falls) 14-11, Sr. (Dec 8-6).
3rd Place Match
Nathan Feldman (Dubuque Hempstead) 28-5, Sr. over Cameron Happel (Waterloo West) 17-5, Sr. (Inj. 0:00).
5th Place Match
Casey Hogan (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 21-12, Sr. over Jack Anson (Iowa City City High) 12-11, Jr. (Dec 7-0).
7th Place Match
Drury Clayton (Xavier, Cedar Rapids) 3-2, So. over Logan Dulin (Linn-Mar) 12-14, Jr. (Fall 1:48).

145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Josh Gerke of Xavier, Cedar Rapids
2nd Place – Chase St. john of Prairie, Cedar Rapids
3rd Place – Alex Kooker of Iowa City City High
4th Place – Joventay Burris of Waterloo West
5th Place – Logan Sears of Cedar Rapids Washington
6th Place – Shaedyn Lane of Wahlert, Dubuque
7th Place – Ryan Valenzuela of Waterloo East
8th Place – Tyreese Smith of Cedar Rapids Jefferson
1st Place Match
Josh Gerke (Xavier, Cedar Rapids) 35-2, Sr. over Chase St. john (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 22-10, Sr. (Fall 5:41).
3rd Place Match
Alex Kooker (Iowa City City High) 26-14, Sr. over Joventay Burris (Waterloo West) 25-10, Sr. (Dec 6-2).
5th Place Match
Logan Sears (Cedar Rapids Washington) 20-20, Sr. over Shaedyn Lane (Wahlert, Dubuque) 8-8, So. (MD 14-5).
7th Place Match
Ryan Valenzuela (Waterloo East) 23-20, Sr. over Tyreese Smith (Cedar Rapids Jefferson) 8-7, Jr. (Dec 6-3).

152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Nelson Brands of Iowa City West
2nd Place – Alex Ward of Dubuque Hempstead
3rd Place – Jacob Wempen of Linn-Mar
4th Place – Mike Jasa of Prairie, Cedar Rapids
5th Place – Dustin Anderson of Cedar Rapids Jefferson
6th Place – Wilfred Kadohou of Iowa City City High
7th Place – Garrett Ries of Xavier, Cedar Rapids
8th Place – Nathan Nielson of Waterloo East
1st Place Match
Nelson Brands (Iowa City West) 47-1, Jr. over Alex Ward (Dubuque Hempstead) 28-2, Jr. (TF-1.5 4:13 (27-11)).
3rd Place Match
Jacob Wempen (Linn-Mar) 38-5, So. over Mike Jasa (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 28-15, Jr. (Inj. 1:41).
5th Place Match
Dustin Anderson (Cedar Rapids Jefferson) 26-14, So. over Wilfred Kadohou (Iowa City City High) 21-18, Jr. (DQ).
7th Place Match
Garrett Ries (Xavier, Cedar Rapids) 15-25, So. over Nathan Nielson (Waterloo East) 2-3, Sr. (Fall 1:34).

160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Matt Culver of Cedar Rapids Jefferson
2nd Place – Carter Rohweder of Iowa City West
3rd Place – Kolton Bartow of Wahlert, Dubuque
4th Place – Alex Streicher of Linn-Mar
5th Place – Tyger Whitters of Prairie, Cedar Rapids
6th Place – Kyle Hefley of Iowa City City High
7th Place – Tanner Doyle of Cedar Falls
8th Place – Jackson Rigdon of Dubuque Hempstead
1st Place Match
Matt Culver (Cedar Rapids Jefferson) 27-4, Sr. over Carter Rohweder (Iowa City West) 38-7, Sr. (Dec 6-2).
3rd Place Match
Kolton Bartow (Wahlert, Dubuque) 24-8, Jr. over Alex Streicher (Linn-Mar) 31-6, Sr. (Dec 5-1).
5th Place Match
Tyger Whitters (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 33-9, Sr. over Kyle Hefley (Iowa City City High) 31-12, So. (Dec 3-1).
7th Place Match
Tanner Doyle (Cedar Falls) 27-14, Jr. over Jackson Rigdon (Dubuque Hempstead) 20-17, Jr. (Fall 3:57).

170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Ben Sarasin of Cedar Rapids Kennedy
2nd Place – Tavian Rashed of Cedar Rapids Jefferson
3rd Place – Bryce Pilcher of Cedar Falls
4th Place – Ashton Stumpf of Iowa City West
5th Place – Tyonchi Johnson of Cedar Rapids Washington
6th Place – Kent Kragenbrink of Dubuque Hempstead
7th Place – Ashton Stoner-degroot of Prairie, Cedar Rapids
8th Place – Zach Kemp of Wahlert, Dubuque
1st Place Match
Ben Sarasin (Cedar Rapids Kennedy) 27-1, Jr. over Tavian Rashed (Cedar Rapids Jefferson) 22-2, Sr. (Dec 8-3).
3rd Place Match
Bryce Pilcher (Cedar Falls) 32-6, Sr. over Ashton Stumpf (Iowa City West) 30-18, Jr. (Dec 5-4).
5th Place Match
Tyonchi Johnson (Cedar Rapids Washington) 21-8, Jr. over Kent Kragenbrink (Dubuque Hempstead) 24-11, So. (M. For.).
7th Place Match
Ashton Stoner-degroot (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 28-15, Fr. over Zach Kemp (Wahlert, Dubuque) 22-13, Jr. (Dec 4-2).

182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Tyrell Gordon of Waterloo East
2nd Place – Garrett Kubovec of Cedar Rapids Kennedy
3rd Place – Brock Hunger of Iowa City City High
4th Place – Boone Mcdermott of Wahlert, Dubuque
5th Place – Preston Lagrange of Prairie, Cedar Rapids
6th Place – Tanner Schultz of Linn-Mar
7th Place – Tyler Yoerger of Iowa City West
8th Place – Braxton Bolden of Cedar Rapids Jefferson
1st Place Match
Tyrell Gordon (Waterloo East) 37-3, Jr. over Garrett Kubovec (Cedar Rapids Kennedy) 28-4, Sr. (Fall 1:40).
3rd Place Match
Brock Hunger (Iowa City City High) 33-7, Sr. over Boone Mcdermott (Wahlert, Dubuque) 28-6, Jr. (M. For.).
5th Place Match
Preston Lagrange (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 31-8, Sr. over Tanner Schultz (Linn-Mar) 26-10, So. (Fall 3:17).
7th Place Match
Tyler Yoerger (Iowa City West) 5-5, Sr. over Braxton Bolden (Cedar Rapids Jefferson) 18-10, Jr. (M. For.).

195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jacob Dykes of Iowa City City High
2nd Place – Brayden Schultz of Linn-Mar
3rd Place – Sam Pape of Cedar Rapids Kennedy
4th Place – Declan Duffy of Wahlert, Dubuque
5th Place – Erik Rodriguez of Xavier, Cedar Rapids
6th Place – Stuart Boston of Prairie, Cedar Rapids
7th Place – Eric Gleiter of Waterloo East
8th Place – Owen Dunne of Dubuque Hempstead
1st Place Match
Jacob Dykes (Iowa City City High) 39-0, Jr. over Brayden Schultz (Linn-Mar) 31-8, Sr. (MD 11-1).
3rd Place Match
Sam Pape (Cedar Rapids Kennedy) 25-11, Sr. over Declan Duffy (Wahlert, Dubuque) 23-8, Jr. (Dec 8-4).
5th Place Match
Erik Rodriguez (Xavier, Cedar Rapids) 15-13, Sr. over Stuart Boston (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 16-14, Sr. (Fall 2:41).
7th Place Match
Eric Gleiter (Waterloo East) 27-10, Sr. over Owen Dunne (Dubuque Hempstead) 14-22, So. (MD 10-0).

220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Sam Gerst of Waterloo West
2nd Place – Jordain Buckland of Iowa City City High
3rd Place – Dylan Olson of Dubuque Hempstead
4th Place – Payne Johnson of Waterloo East
5th Place – Isaiah Garman of Linn-Mar
6th Place – Guy Snow of Iowa City West
7th Place – Alex Heisdorffer of Prairie, Cedar Rapids
8th Place – Alex Francois of Xavier, Cedar Rapids
1st Place Match
Sam Gerst (Waterloo West) 25-5, Sr. over Jordain Buckland (Iowa City City High) 24-2, Sr. (Dec 5-4).
3rd Place Match
Dylan Olson (Dubuque Hempstead) 29-3, Jr. over Payne Johnson (Waterloo East) 22-8, Sr. (Fall 4:47).
5th Place Match
Isaiah Garman (Linn-Mar) 29-12, Jr. over Guy Snow (Iowa City West) 34-13, Jr. (UTB 5-4).
7th Place Match
Alex Heisdorffer (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 18-25, Sr. over Alex Francois (Xavier, Cedar Rapids) 20-14, Sr. (MD 9-1).

285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Blake Bradley of Wahlert, Dubuque
2nd Place – Omar Begic of Waterloo East
3rd Place – Tommy Pudil of Xavier, Cedar Rapids
4th Place – Jack Roussel of Dubuque Hempstead
5th Place – Chance Halfhill of Prairie, Cedar Rapids
6th Place – Josh Vis of Cedar Rapids Kennedy
7th Place – Mitch Demmer of Dubuque Senior
8th Place – Jacob Murry of Iowa City City High
1st Place Match
Blake Bradley (Wahlert, Dubuque) 24-6, Jr. over Omar Begic (Waterloo East) 33-3, Sr. (TB-1 4-1).
3rd Place Match
Tommy Pudil (Xavier, Cedar Rapids) 29-12, Sr. over Jack Roussel (Dubuque Hempstead) 24-9, Sr. (TB-1 4-1).
5th Place Match
Chance Halfhill (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 13-10, Sr. over Josh Vis (Cedar Rapids Kennedy) 15-15, Fr. (Dec 5-3).
7th Place Match
Mitch Demmer (Dubuque Senior) 18-9, Sr. over Jacob Murry (Iowa City City High) 20-22, So. (Fall 1:42).

Advertisements