Solon claims WAMAC tournament title

1. Solon 221.5
2. Williamsburg 172.5
3. Western Dubuque 163.5
4. Marion 142.5
5. South Tama County 140.5
6. Mount Vernon 135.5
7. Beckman Catholic, Dyersville 127.0
8. West Delaware 95.0
9. Vinton-Shellsburg 90.5
10. Central DeWitt 90.0
11. Independence 80.5
12. Benton Community 76.0
13. Center Point-Urbana 58.0
14. Clear Creek-Amana 43.0
15. Anamosa 29.0
15. Maquoketa 29.0

106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Grayson Kesterson of Williamsburg
2nd Place – Carter Weeks of Vinton-Shellsburg
3rd Place – Niyo Gady of Marion
4th Place – Zeb Gnida of Solon
5th Place – Samual Stevens of Clear Creek-Amana
6th Place – Jack Streicher of Mount Vernon
7th Place – Dawson Bierman of Western Dubuque
8th Place – Luke Farmer of West Delaware
1st Place Match
Grayson Kesterson (Williamsburg) 40-1, Jr. over Carter Weeks (Vinton-Shellsburg) 31-6, Jr. (MD 9-0).
3rd Place Match
Niyo Gady (Marion) 29-11, Fr. over Zeb Gnida (Solon) 29-14, Fr. (M. For.).
5th Place Match
Samual Stevens (Clear Creek-Amana) 26-16, Fr. over Jack Streicher (Mount Vernon) 30-10, Jr. (M. For.).
7th Place Match
Dawson Bierman (Western Dubuque) 22-17, So. over Luke Farmer (West Delaware) 13-23, Fr. (MD 16-4).

113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Caleb Fuessley of Center Point-Urbana
2nd Place – Jalen Schropp of Williamsburg
3rd Place – Aidan Dall of Solon
4th Place – Gaven Hiler of Marion
5th Place – Ryan Clark of Mount Vernon
6th Place – Wyatt Bieschke of Benton Community
7th Place – Thomas Matteson of Independence
8th Place – Justin Holst of Maquoketa
1st Place Match
Caleb Fuessley (Center Point-Urbana) 37-3, So. over Jalen Schropp (Williamsburg) 37-9, Fr. (Dec 7-3).
3rd Place Match
Aidan Dall (Solon) 30-14, So. over Gaven Hiler (Marion) 28-18, Fr. (Dec 9-6).
5th Place Match
Ryan Clark (Mount Vernon) 28-10, So. over Wyatt Bieschke (Benton Community) 29-14, Fr. (MD 11-2).
7th Place Match
Thomas Matteson (Independence) 11-10, So. over Justin Holst (Maquoketa) 11-25, Jr. (TF-1.5 3:38 (17-0)).

120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Bryce West of Solon
2nd Place – Luke Radeke of Vinton-Shellsburg
3rd Place – Ryan Phillips of West Delaware
4th Place – Grant Hoeger of Beckman Catholic, Dyersville
5th Place – Garrett Jenson of Williamsburg
6th Place – Tyler Bossom of Central DeWitt
7th Place – Dylan Clark of Center Point-Urbana
8th Place – Connor Bilden of Mount Vernon
1st Place Match
Bryce West (Solon) 45-1, Sr. over Luke Radeke (Vinton-Shellsburg) 31-7, So. (MD 18-6).
3rd Place Match
Ryan Phillips (West Delaware) 30-7, So. over Grant Hoeger (Beckman Catholic, Dyersville) 26-11, So. (Dec 5-1).
5th Place Match
Garrett Jenson (Williamsburg) 27-22, So. over Tyler Bossom (Central DeWitt) 30-11, Sr. (M. For.).
7th Place Match
Dylan Clark (Center Point-Urbana) 18-10, Fr. over Connor Bilden (Mount Vernon) 13-22, Jr. (Fall 4:51).

126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Drew West of Solon
2nd Place – Brady Fritz of South Tama County
3rd Place – Matthew Doyle of Independence
4th Place – Isaac Payne of Central DeWitt
5th Place – Braden Garringer of Marion
6th Place – Morgan Rowley of Anamosa
7th Place – Dylan Caskey of Williamsburg
8th Place – Jordan Rausch of West Delaware
1st Place Match
Drew West (Solon) 46-1, Sr. over Brady Fritz (South Tama County) 39-5, Jr. (Dec 1-0).
3rd Place Match
Matthew Doyle (Independence) 31-21, Fr. over Isaac Payne (Central DeWitt) 25-16, Jr. (Dec 3-2).
5th Place Match
Braden Garringer (Marion) 19-16, So. over Morgan Rowley (Anamosa) 27-7, Jr. (Fall 0:59).
7th Place Match
Dylan Caskey (Williamsburg) 29-17, Jr. over Jordan Rausch (West Delaware) 6-8, Sr. (Fall 2:54).

132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Bradan Birt of Western Dubuque
2nd Place – Tanner Probasco of South Tama County
3rd Place – Justin Light of Mount Vernon
4th Place – Brock Radeke of Vinton-Shellsburg
5th Place – Adam Hansen of Center Point-Urbana
6th Place – Christian Haight of Solon
7th Place – Mason Gillihan of West Delaware
8th Place – Zach Cochran of Marion
1st Place Match
Bradan Birt (Western Dubuque) 41-3, Sr. over Tanner Probasco (South Tama County) 40-4, Jr. (SV-1 6-4).
3rd Place Match
Justin Light (Mount Vernon) 28-14, Sr. over Brock Radeke (Vinton-Shellsburg) 24-14, So. (Dec 3-2).
5th Place Match
Adam Hansen (Center Point-Urbana) 32-9, Fr. over Christian Haight (Solon) 31-18, Jr. (MD 13-2).
7th Place Match
Mason Gillihan (West Delaware) 8-7, Fr. over Zach Cochran (Marion) 18-22, Jr. (Fall 1:55).

138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Colton Vest of South Tama County
2nd Place – Jake Recker of Beckman Catholic, Dyersville
3rd Place – Ben Carr of Solon
4th Place – Quinn Murphy of Clear Creek-Amana
5th Place – Ryker Kurimski of Western Dubuque
6th Place – Tony Garcia of Mount Vernon
7th Place – Jose Maldonado of Williamsburg
8th Place – Tanner Erickson-Dale of Independence
1st Place Match
Colton Vest (South Tama County) 41-1, Jr. over Jake Recker (Beckman Catholic, Dyersville) 32-5, Jr. (Dec 5-4).
3rd Place Match
Ben Carr (Solon) 33-8, Sr. over Quinn Murphy (Clear Creek-Amana) 34-11, Sr. (Dec 5-4).
5th Place Match
Ryker Kurimski (Western Dubuque) 35-12, So. over Tony Garcia (Mount Vernon) 12-11, Sr. (Dec 7-0).
7th Place Match
Jose Maldonado (Williamsburg) 32-14, Sr. over Tanner Erickson-Dale (Independence) 31-20, Sr. (Fall 1:38).

145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Caleb Conway of Marion
2nd Place – Paul Ryan of Mount Vernon
3rd Place – Mitchel Mangold of West Delaware
4th Place – Scott Betterton of Vinton-Shellsburg
5th Place – Jackson Feldman of Beckman Catholic, Dyersville
6th Place – Gage Blythe of Williamsburg
7th Place – Zack Bevans of Solon
8th Place – Elijah Demmer of Western Dubuque
1st Place Match
Caleb Conway (Marion) 43-0, Sr. over Paul Ryan (Mount Vernon) 29-9, So. (Dec 5-0).
3rd Place Match
Mitchel Mangold (West Delaware) 34-4, So. over Scott Betterton (Vinton-Shellsburg) 29-10, So. (Dec 3-0).
5th Place Match
Jackson Feldman (Beckman Catholic, Dyersville) 3-2, So. over Gage Blythe (Williamsburg) 32-16, Jr. (Fall 1:47).
7th Place Match
Zack Bevans (Solon) 20-15, So. over Elijah Demmer (Western Dubuque) 27-15, So. (Dec 6-5).

152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Colin Conway of Marion
2nd Place – Isaac Judge of South Tama County
3rd Place – Jackson Healey of Western Dubuque
4th Place – Abe Michel of Maquoketa
5th Place – Cody Feldman of Beckman Catholic, Dyersville
6th Place – Seth House of Independence
7th Place – Max Cousins of Central DeWitt
8th Place – Michael Gaylon of Williamsburg
1st Place Match
Colin Conway (Marion) 39-3, Sr. over Isaac Judge (South Tama County) 39-4, Jr. (Dec 8-4).
3rd Place Match
Jackson Healey (Western Dubuque) 36-9, Sr. over Abe Michel (Maquoketa) 32-9, Fr. (Dec 7-6).
5th Place Match
Cody Feldman (Beckman Catholic, Dyersville) 31-9, Sr. over Seth House (Independence) 30-20, Jr. (Dec 7-0).
7th Place Match
Max Cousins (Central DeWitt) 21-14, Jr. over Michael Gaylon (Williamsburg) 14-10, Sr. (Dec 12-5).

160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Luke Hageman of Beckman Catholic, Dyersville
2nd Place – Trevor Nelson of Solon
3rd Place – Cole Davis of Independence
4th Place – Trey Clifton of Marion
5th Place – Josh Theisson of South Tama County
6th Place – Kyle Irwin of Central DeWitt
7th Place – Jake Hosch of Western Dubuque
8th Place – Kael Royster of Williamsburg
1st Place Match
Luke Hageman (Beckman Catholic, Dyersville) 36-0, Jr. over Trevor Nelson (Solon) 34-6, Sr. (Dec 8-7).
3rd Place Match
Cole Davis (Independence) 27-12, Fr. over Trey Clifton (Marion) 28-6, Sr. (For.).
5th Place Match
Josh Theisson (South Tama County) 18-17, Jr. over Kyle Irwin (Central DeWitt) 24-17, Sr. (Fall 3:00).
7th Place Match
Jake Hosch (Western Dubuque) 17-20, Fr. over Kael Royster (Williamsburg) 13-5, Jr. (Dec 6-5).

170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Owen Grover of Beckman Catholic, Dyersville
2nd Place – Kort Johnson of Vinton-Shellsburg
3rd Place – Riley Pfiffner of Benton Community
4th Place – Devin Ludwig of Western Dubuque
5th Place – Mike Hoyle of Solon
6th Place – Brady Bartz of Marion
7th Place – Tucker Stanerson of Williamsburg
8th Place – Coy Martin of Mount Vernon
1st Place Match
Owen Grover (Beckman Catholic, Dyersville) 30-3, So. over Kort Johnson (Vinton-Shellsburg) 29-9, Jr. (Fall 1:43).
3rd Place Match
Riley Pfiffner (Benton Community) 27-10, Sr. over Devin Ludwig (Western Dubuque) 16-7, So. (Fall 3:05).
5th Place Match
Mike Hoyle (Solon) 33-13, So. over Brady Bartz (Marion) 30-11, Jr. (M. For.).
7th Place Match
Tucker Stanerson (Williamsburg) 32-16, Jr. over Coy Martin (Mount Vernon) 25-16, Jr. (Dec 4-3).

182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Max Lyon of Western Dubuque
2nd Place – Isaac Maser of Williamsburg
3rd Place – Harrison Goebel of West Delaware
4th Place – Dillon Diltz of Solon
5th Place – Dalton Rosenburg of South Tama County
6th Place – Camron Woodley of Mount Vernon
7th Place – Peyton Nolting of Independence
8th Place – Samuel Maresh of Benton Community
1st Place Match
Max Lyon (Western Dubuque) 44-0, Sr. over Isaac Maser (Williamsburg) 31-14, Jr. (Fall 3:06).
3rd Place Match
Harrison Goebel (West Delaware) 32-4, Jr. over Dillon Diltz (Solon) 30-7, Sr. (M. For.).
5th Place Match
Dalton Rosenburg (South Tama County) 32-9, Jr. over Camron Woodley (Mount Vernon) 25-17, Jr. (Dec 10-3).
7th Place Match
Peyton Nolting (Independence) 27-14, Sr. over Samuel Maresh (Benton Community) 24-10, Sr. (Fall 0:52).

195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Josh Holub of Williamsburg
2nd Place – Reece Westphal of Central DeWitt
3rd Place – Zach Wegmann of Solon
4th Place – Hunter Crawford of Independence
5th Place – Luke Funke of Beckman Catholic, Dyersville
6th Place – Freddie Hosch of Western Dubuque
7th Place – Cael Kellogg of South Tama County
8th Place – Bryce Timmerman of Benton Community
1st Place Match
Josh Holub (Williamsburg) 37-4, Jr. over Reece Westphal (Central DeWitt) 29-3, Sr. (Dec 9-3).
3rd Place Match
Zach Wegmann (Solon) 37-15, Jr. over Hunter Crawford (Independence) 16-7, Jr. (MD 13-3).
5th Place Match
Luke Funke (Beckman Catholic, Dyersville) 25-11, Sr. over Freddie Hosch (Western Dubuque) 29-18, Jr. (Dec 7-5).
7th Place Match
Cael Kellogg (South Tama County) 18-22, So. over Bryce Timmerman (Benton Community) 9-6, Jr. (Dec 9-3).

220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Blade Durbala of Benton Community
2nd Place – Jack Cochrane of Mount Vernon
3rd Place – Nick Smith of Central DeWitt
4th Place – Jackson Walker of Solon
5th Place – Kyle Kucera of South Tama County
6th Place – Spencer Schlarmann of Beckman Catholic, Dyersville
7th Place – Keaton Zimmerman of Williamsburg
8th Place – Isaac Kono of Center Point-Urbana
1st Place Match
Blade Durbala (Benton Community) 39-3, Sr. over Jack Cochrane (Mount Vernon) 29-7, Sr. (Dec 7-2).
3rd Place Match
Nick Smith (Central DeWitt) 34-5, Jr. over Jackson Walker (Solon) 15-7, Sr. (Fall 0:49).
5th Place Match
Kyle Kucera (South Tama County) 10-13, Sr. over Spencer Schlarmann (Beckman Catholic, Dyersville) 8-16, Jr. (Fall 1:27).
7th Place Match
Keaton Zimmerman (Williamsburg) 12-11, So. over Isaac Kono (Center Point-Urbana) 13-16, Jr. (Fall 0:29).

285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Aaron Costello of Western Dubuque
2nd Place – Tristan Wirfs of Mount Vernon
3rd Place – Tyler Linderbaum of Solon
4th Place – Ethan Taylor of Clear Creek-Amana
5th Place – Kaleb Zieser of West Delaware
6th Place – Trevor Bickford of Maquoketa
7th Place – Anthony Draman of Benton Community
8th Place – Carson Webster of Marion
1st Place Match
Aaron Costello (Western Dubuque) 44-0, Sr. over Tristan Wirfs (Mount Vernon) 13-2, Sr. (Fall 3:03).
3rd Place Match
Tyler Linderbaum (Solon) 43-7, Jr. over Ethan Taylor (Clear Creek-Amana) 22-6, Sr. (M. For.).
5th Place Match
Kaleb Zieser (West Delaware) 21-15, Sr. over Trevor Bickford (Maquoketa) 25-16, Sr. (Fall 4:28).
7th Place Match
Anthony Draman (Benton Community) 30-12, Sr. over Carson Webster (Marion) 22-18, Jr. (Fall 3:55).

Advertisements