1A Ranked Wrestlers By District

With the postseason right around the corner it is time to take another look where all of the ranked wrestlers line up in each district. Now that a majority of the wrestlers are down to weight it gives us a better look at where the toughest district brackets will be.

As everything stands right now there could be:
28 district weights with 0 ranked wrestlers
35 district weights with 1 ranked wrestler
30 district weights with 2 ranked wrestlers
11 district weights with 3 ranked wrestlers
1 district weights with 4 ranked wrestlers

If everything goes according to ranking (it never does) that would mean at least 13 ranked wrestlers will not qualify for state.

Here are your ranked wrestlers per district
27 – Newman District
21 – Jesup District
20 – Manson Northwest Webster District
20 – Wilton District
14 – Interstate 35 District
14 – Underwood District
12 – Pleasantville District
12 – Sibley-Ocheyedan District




Interstate 35 District
(14 Ranked Wrestlers)

106
NONE

113
2 Josh Tibbits Martensdale-St. Marys
4 Blake Bauer SE Warren
8 Nathan Phillips I-35

120
2 Brady Kyner SE Warren
8 Brayden Egli I-35

126
8 Nick Martin Moravia
9 Ben Freese Nodaway Valley

132
4 Briar Cochran Moravia

138
10 Austin Pontier I-35

145
NONE

152
NONE

160
2 Sal Arzani Interstate 35
7 TJ Dierking SE Warren

170
2 Logan Schumacher Martensdale-St. Marys

182
2 Austin Lentz Ogden

195
6 Nick Ross Ogden

220
NONE

285
NONE




Jesup District
(21 Ranked Wrestlers)

106
3 Donny Schmit Wapsie Valley
4 Jaymus Wilson Alburnett
8 Brady Henderson North Linn

113
1 Brock Henderson North Linn
6 Kody Kleve Starmont
7 Dylan Loomer Jesup

120
4 Ben Moyer Alburnett

126
4 Colin Schrader Wapsie Valley

132
3 Drake Halblom Alburnett
9 Kyle Decker East Buchanan

138
2 Bryce Ackerman Wapsie Valley
4 Tucker Franklin Alburnett

145
7 James Kime Sumner-Fredericksburg

152
1 Conner Shulista Alburnett
3 Karsen Seehase Sumner-Fredericksburg

160
1 Bryce Paul Alburnett

170
4 Tanner Sloan Alburnett

182
NONE

195
1 Landers Kuboushek South Winn

220
NONE

285
6 Kyler Schott North Lynn
7 Brian Sadler Jesup
8 Korby Keehner MFL Mar Mac




Manson Northwest Webster District
(20 Ranked Wrestlers)

106
9 Kurtis Krager OABCIG

113
NONE

120
5 Cole Allison St. Eds

126
5 Tanner Lundgren Emmetsburg
6 Zach Andrews Belmond-Klemme
7 Jake Wulf OA-BCIG

132
7 Payton Sitzmann St. Eds
8 Kolton Roth GTRA

138
NONE

145
5 Skylar Solko Alta-Aurelia
9 Caleb Gunderson Sioux Central
10 Tanner Heaberlin Belmond-Klemme

152
NONE

160
8 Luke Peters South Hamilton

170
NONE

182
3 Nathan Krueger Manson NW Wester

195
3 Ty Riley South Central Calhoun
9 Kyle Schiernbeck Ridge View
10 Colton Francis West Hancock

220
1 Rylan Richardson South Central Calhoun
4 Cameron Beminio Belmond-Klemme
9 Evan Else Ridge View

285
2 Luke Worden Belmond-Klemme
3 Tim Butcher Manson NW Webster




Newman District
(27 Ranked Wrestlers)

106
1 Will Portis Rockford
2 Gable Fox Don Bosco
7 Jacob Sigler Dike-New Hartford

113
3 Jeremiah Colon Newman

120
6 Chance Thorndson Riceville

126
10 Kody Kugel Dike-New Hartford

132
5 Jacob Hansen West Fork
6 Nick Mangrich Don Bosco

138
8 Austin Hellman Don Bosco

145
2 Trent Johnson Dike-New Hartford
8 Dylan Mueller Central Springs

152
5 Dalton Nelson North Butler
8 Chris Paulsen Don Bosco

160
5 Jarel Arbegast West Fork
6 Taylan Entriken Hudson

170
5 Noah Huber Hudson
6 Zach Ryg Central Springs
10 Levi Stockdale AGWSR

182
7 Cruz Vera AGWSR
8 Walker Even Don Bosco
9 DJ Ackerson Dike-New Hartford

195
4 Slade Sifuentes Lake Mills

220
2 Colton Hansen Newman
3 Caleb Meinders AGWSR
10 Zach Santee Central Springs

285
4 Sawyer Hulshizer Saint Ansgar
9 Michael Young AGWSR




Pleasantville District
(12 Ranked Wrestlers)

106
10 Hunter Pfantz West Marshall

113
NONE

120
NONE

126
NONE

132
1 Cole Needham West Marshall

138
1 Jacob Krakow Iowa Valley
5 Cooper White West Marshall
7 Dakota Boyer Eddyville-Blakesburg
9 Sage Zylstra Lynnville-Sully

145
NONE

152
2 Zach Axmear English Valley

160
10 Garet Sims Iowa Valley

170
1 Joey Schwenn Belle Plaine
8 Jared Johnson West Marshall

182
NONE

195
7 Colton Massengale BGM

220
6 Noah Boender Sigourney

285
NONE




Sibley-Ocheyedan District
(12 Ranked Wrestlers)

106
NONE

113
NONE

120
7 Skylar Richter Hinton
9 Kody Berg Westwood

126
NONE

132
NONE

138
NONE

145
4 Dylan Schuck Sibley-Ocheyedan

152
4 Drew Anderson Westwood
10 Kyle Green Sibley-Ocheyedan

160
4 Garrett Sayler Sibley-Ocheyedan

170
3 Trent Kruger Sibley-Ocheyedan
7 Noah Bouse Okoboji

182
1 Daniel Bishop Hinton
5 Hunter DeJong Sibley-Ocheyedan

195
NONE

220
NONE

285
5 Matt Naig Sibley-Ocheyedan
10 Cole Jensen Maple Valley-A-O




Underwood District
(14 Ranked Wrestlers)

106
NONE

113
5 Tatem Bluml Riverside, Oakland

120
10 Wyatt Crocker Logan Magnolia

126
1 Alex Thomsen Underwood

132
NONE

138
NONE

145
6 Jake Mulford Audubon

152
6 Brady Wilson Logan-Magnolia
7 Gabe Pauley AHST

160
3 Josh Hopkins East Mills
9 Dustin Engel AHST

170
9 Tim Barr AHST

182
4 Steven Gregory Treynor

195
2 Drake Johnson Logan-Magnolia
8 Eric Jorgensen AHST

220
7 Tom Rief Missouri Valley
8 Nick Perkins East Mills

285
NONE




Wilton District
(20 Ranked Wrestlers)

106
5 Sam Loyd New London
6 Cobe Siebrecht Lisbon

113
9 Javis Kreiger New London
10 Ben Emrich Tipton

120
1 Bryce West Highland-Riverside
3 Cooper Siebrecht Lisbon

126
2 Drew West Highland-Riverside
3 Wally Zerncih Lisbon

132
2 Chase McLaughlin Lisbon
10 Austin Leopard Louisa-Muscatine

138
3 Nick Williams Lisbon
6 Reno Chiri New London

145
1 Carter Happel Lisbon
3 Trey Brisker Wilton

152
9 Tanner Greenwald Wilton

160
NONE

170
NONE

182
6 Bryce Oveson Wilton
10 Mason Lyons Bellevue

195
5 Jordan Challis Tipton

220
5 Drew Finnegan West Branch

285
1 Jared Brinkman Iowa City Regina

 

5 thoughts on “1A Ranked Wrestlers By District

Comments are closed.