2016 Ed Winger Classic Preview

What: Ed Winger Classic

When: Saturday January 23rd – 9AM

Where: Urbandale High School

Who: ADM (Adel), Ames, Ballard (Huxley), Bettendorf, Burlington, Cedar Falls, Centerville, CB Thomas Jefferson, Dallas Center-Grimes, DM Roosevelt, Dowling Catholic, Fort Madison, Glenwood, Indianola, Iowa City West, Johnston, North Scott, Southeast Polk, Urbandale, Waukee & WDM Valley

Follow the tournament on Twitter at @IAwrestle

Full archived matches from finals will be available on IAwrestle.com

IAwrestle Ranked Teams/Individuals

#2 West Des Moines Valley

#3 Southeast Polk

#4 Bettendorf

#5 Waukee

(NOTE: 2015 Ed Winger Finish, State Finish)

106

1. Cade DeVos, Waukee, Fr

3. Kobey Pritchard, Indianola, Fr

4. Nick Oldham, West Des Moines Valley, Fr

9. Cade Moss, Johnston, Fr

10. Riley Thomas, North Scott, Fr

113

2. Kyle Biscoglia, Waukee, So

3. McGwire Midkiff, Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson, Jr

5. Gauge Perrien, Southeast Polk So, 4th (106) 6th (106)

6. Spencer Hutchinson, West Des Moines Valley, Jr 3rd (106)

8. Jacob Schipper, North Scott, Jr 5th

9. Lance Runyan, Indianola, Fr

10. Max Tracy, Dallas Center-Grimes, So 6th (106)

120 

1. Jack Wagner, Bettendorf, Sr 1st (113) 1st (113)

2. Jakob Allison, Waukee, Sr

3. Zach Price, Johnston, So 5th (106) 3rd (106)

4. Adam Brown, Southeast Polk, Jr 8th

6. Harlan Steffensmeier, Fort Madison, So 2nd (106) 7th (106)

10. Noah Hughes-Reilly, West Des Moines Valley, Jr 7th (113)

126 

2. Nate Lendt, Southeast Polk, So 2nd (113) 3rd (113)

6. Bryce Moreno, Dallas Center-Grimes, Jr

9. Elliot Pohlmeyer, Johnston, So

10. Tristan Cobb, West Des Moines Valley, Sr

132 

2. Grant Stotts, West Des Moines Valley, So 3rd (120) 2nd (120)

4. Cody Batterson, Southeast Polk, Sr

5. Zane Mulder, Dallas Center-Grimes, So 3rd (113) 5th (113)

6. Joe Howard, Indianola, Sr 5th (126) 7th (126)

138 

1. Jackson Gallagher, Bettendorf, Sr 2nd (126) 4th (126)

3. Nelson Brands, Iowa City West, So 6th (126)

4. Zach Barnes, Southeast Polk, Jr 1st (126)

9. Nick Graham, Johnston, Fr

10. Noah Carr, West Des Moines Valley, Sr

145 

1. Michael Zachary, Dowling Catholic, Sr 3rd (132) 1st (132)

3. Joel Shapiro, West Des Moines Valley, So 3rd (126) 5th (126)

7. Alec Ksiaze,k Johnston, Sr 4th (120) 7th (120)

152 

1. Colton Clingenpeel, Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson, Sr 2nd (138) 3rd (138)

1. (2A) Matt Malcom, Glenwood, Sr 5th

160 

1. Jack Koethe, WDM Valley, Sr 3rd (145) 5th (145)

2. (2A) Zach Johnston, ADM Adel, Sr 2nd

8. Austin Garcia, Johnston, Sr 5th (152)

170 

1. Marcus Coleman, Ames, Jr 3rd (152) 1st (152)

2. (2A) Anthony Sherry, Glenwood So 4th (160)

6. Spencer Sherwood, Burlington, Jr 5th (160)

8. Austin Stotts, West Des Moines Valley, Sr

9. Bryce Pilcher, Cedar Falls, Jr

10. Cody Wonderlich, Southeast Polk, Jr

182 

7. Kaden Sauer, Dowling Catholic, Jr

7. (2A) Cole Bennett, ADM Adel, Jr 7th 7th

10. Kameron Padavich, Southeast Polk, Sr

195 

6. Logan Buck, Dallas Center-Grimes, Sr

8. Connor Corbin, West Des Moines Valley, Jr

9. Jacob Zachary, Dowling Catholic, Jr 5th (182)

10. Carmeron Baker, Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson, Fr

220 

1. Ethan Andersen, Southeast Polk, Sr 2nd (220) 1st (220)

2. Rocky Lombardi, West Des Moines Valley, Jr 3rd (182) 7th (182)

3. Wyatt Wriedt, North Scott, Jr 4th (Hwt) 3rd (Hwt)

6. Harrison Townsend, Ames, Sr 4th (220) 6th (220)

285

2. Max Erpelding, Bettendorf, Sr

4. (2A) Nathan Heath, ADM Adel, Sr 3rd

5. Korbin Caves, North Scott, Sr

7. Daniel Ramirez, Southeast Polk, Sr

9. Eagan Lickiss, Indianola, Jr

9. (2A) Caleb Sanders, Glenwood, So

10. Jake Ryan, Johnston, So

Follow the tournament on Twitter at @IAwrestle

Full archived matches from finals will be available on IAwrestle.com

 

One thought on “2016 Ed Winger Classic Preview

Comments are closed.