Fort Dodge takes second at Council Bluffs Wrestling Classic

The nationally ranked Apple Valley team of Minnesota ran away with this year’s Council Bluffs Wrestling Classic, but #1 (3A) Fort Dodge put together a second place finish at the tournament, with over a 100 point gap between them and the next closest team. The Dodgers were the only team to finish in the top five at the tournament, but Waukee (7), Glenwood (8), and Sergeant Bluff-Luton (10) all brought home top ten honors at a tournament that drew teams from all over the Midwest.

Fort Dodge built their second place finish by getting help from their nationally ranked duo #1 Brody Teske (113) and #1 Sam Cook (195) who each captured titles for the Dodgers; they also got finalists in #2 Drew Bennett (106), #2 Triston Lara (126). Teske looked great this weekend defeating Waukee star freshman Cade DeVos 16-1, #2 ranked McGwire Midkiff (Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson) 9-3, before beating Apple Valley’s Nate Larson by major in the finals. DeVos would come all the way back for fifth after his loss to Teske, and Midkiff took third at the weight.

At 106 pounds two wrestlers that are expected to be the co-favorites for the Iowa state title squared off in the finals, with #1 Kyle Biscoglia (Waukee) holding off Bennett (Fort Dodge) 1-1 in the ultimate tiebreaks to retain the #1 status. The pair were the only two Iowans to place top eight in their bracket.

#4 Rhyker Sims of Sergeant Bluff-Luton continues to make a name for himself, bringing home the 120 pound title at the tournament. #4 (3A) Jakob Allison took third at the weight.

#1 Alex Thomsen (Underwood) won a close one at 126 over Fort Dodge’s Lara 8-7 to win the title. #3 Brayden Curry of Sergeant Bluff-Luton also finished well, taking third.

A pair of the state’s top seniors won titles at 152 and 160 pounds at Council Bluffs. CB Thomas Jefferson’s #1 Colton Clingenpeel finished first at 152 pounds and Glenwood’s #1 Matt Malcom won the 160 pound title. Malcom has committed to wrestle at the University of Iowa next year, while Clingenpeel remains one of the state’s last uncommited seniors.

The nation’s #1 ranked wrestler, Mark Hall, unsurprisingly won the 170 pound bracket by pinning Iowa’s #1 ranked Marcus Coleman of Ames in the finals. #3 Jonah Egli of Fort Dodge took fifth and #2 Anthony Sherry of Glenwood took seventh in the loaded bracket.

Also taking second for Ames was #3 ranked Harrison Townsend at 220. Townsend lost to Cadet World Champion Gable Steveson in the finals.

Additionally Iowa Hawkeye recruit Cade Brownlee brought home a runner-up finish at 182 pounds, dropping a 3-2 ultimate tiebreaker match to Darin Sornson of Nebraska City.

106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Kyle Biscoglia of Waukee
2nd Place – Drew Bennett of Fort Dodge
3rd Place – Jace Koelzer of Olathe South
4th Place – Jake Svihel of Totino-Grace
5th Place – Chase Larsen of Plattsmouth
6th Place – Nolan Niemiec of Papillion-La Vista
7th Place – Savlidor Aguirre of Kearney
8th Place – Peyton McLagan of Apple Valley
1st Place Match
Kyle Biscoglia (Waukee) 6-0, So. over Drew Bennett (Fort Dodge) 10-1, So. (UTB 1-1).
3rd Place Match
Jace Koelzer (Olathe South) 10-1, So. over Jake Svihel (Totino-Grace) 10-3, Fr. (Dec 7-2).
5th Place Match
Chase Larsen (Plattsmouth) 5-3, Fr. over Nolan Niemiec (Papillion-La Vista) 10-3, Fr. (Dec 4-2).
7th Place Match
Savlidor Aguirre (Kearney) 7-3, Jr. over Peyton McLagan (Apple Valley ) 6-5, So. (Dec 5-1).

113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Brody Teske of Fort Dodge
2nd Place – Nate Larson of Apple Valley
3rd Place – McGwire Midkiff of Thomas Jefferson
4th Place – Jake Stogdill of Millard North
5th Place – Cade Devos of Waukee
6th Place – Hunter Versteegh of Newton
7th Place – Andrew Nielsen of Plattsmouth
8th Place – Carter Cox of Atlantic
1st Place Match
Brody Teske (Fort Dodge) 10-0, So. over Nate Larson (Apple Valley ) 10-1, So. (MD 13-4).
3rd Place Match
McGwire Midkiff (Thomas Jefferson) 15-1, Jr. over Jake Stogdill (Millard North) 13-2, Sr. (Dec 9-5).
5th Place Match
Cade Devos (Waukee) 6-1, Fr. over Hunter Versteegh (Newton) 8-5, Sr. (Dec 4-2).
7th Place Match
Andrew Nielsen (Plattsmouth) 9-2, Jr. over Carter Cox (Atlantic ) 10-3, Jr. (Dec 8-5).

120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Rhyker Sims of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
2nd Place – Riley Alderman of Olathe North
3rd Place – Jakob Allison of Waukee
4th Place – Drew Ernsdorff of St. James Academy
5th Place – Creighton Baughman of Papillion-La Vista
6th Place – Chase McLaren of Atlantic
7th Place – Brady Gross of Apple Valley
8th Place – Jordan Bober of Kearney
1st Place Match
Rhyker Sims (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 12-0, So. over Riley Alderman (Olathe North) 6-1, Jr. (Dec 5-3).
3rd Place Match
Jakob Allison (Waukee) 5-1, Sr. over Drew Ernsdorff (St. James Academy) 3-3, So. (TF-1.5 2:57 (16-0)).
5th Place Match
Creighton Baughman (Papillion-La Vista) 12-3, Fr. over Chase McLaren (Atlantic ) 11-3, Fr. (Fall 1:06).
7th Place Match
Brady Gross (Apple Valley ) 8-3, Fr. over Jordan Bober (Kearney) 7-4, Sr. (Dec 3-0).

126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Alex Thomsen of Underwood
2nd Place – Triston Lara of Fort Dodge
3rd Place – Brayden Curry of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
4th Place – Sebas Swiggum of Apple Valley
5th Place – Kelvys Gonzalez of Olathe North
6th Place – Justin Williamson of Plattsmouth
7th Place – Donny Allaway of LeMars
8th Place – Trevor Anderson of Glenwood
1st Place Match
Alex Thomsen (Underwood) 14-0, So. over () , . (Dec 8-7).
3rd Place Match
() , . over Sebas Swiggum (Apple Valley ) 7-3, Fr. (Dec 4-0).
5th Place Match
Kelvys Gonzalez (Olathe North) 10-3, Sr. over Justin Williamson (Plattsmouth) 8-5, Sr. (SV-1 5-3).
7th Place Match
Donny Allaway (LeMars) 10-4, Sr. over Trevor Anderson (Glenwood) 7-5, So. (Dec 3-1).

132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Kyle Rathman of Apple Valley
2nd Place – Corbin Nirschl of Basehor-Linwood
3rd Place – Otis Rollins of Omaha North
4th Place – Tony Heng of Nebraska City
5th Place – Nick James of Kearney
6th Place – Thomas Cahill of Papillion-La Vista
7th Place – Keenan Cook of Fort Dodge
8th Place – Dylan Wade of Maysville
1st Place Match
Kyle Rathman (Apple Valley ) 11-0, Jr. over Corbin Nirschl (Basehor-Linwood) 11-1, Jr. (Dec 7-4).
3rd Place Match
Otis Rollins (Omaha North) 12-1, Sr. over Tony Heng (Nebraska City) 10-2, Sr. (M. For.).
5th Place Match
Nick James (Kearney) 10-2, Fr. over Thomas Cahill (Papillion-La Vista) 6-2, Sr. (Dec 7-2).
7th Place Match
Keenan Cook (Fort Dodge) 11-2, Sr. over Dylan Wade (Maysville) 9-6, So. (MD 10-0).

138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Stephen Tujague of St. James Academy
2nd Place – Zach Prall of Plattsmouth
3rd Place – Devin Roberts of Apple Valley
4th Place – Ashton Arrants of Kearney
5th Place – Kaleb Popplewell of Maysville
6th Place – Cole Detmering of Fort Dodge
7th Place – Kyler Rieck of Spirit Lake
8th Place – Duke Kyle of Missouri Valley
1st Place Match
Stephen Tujague (St. James Academy) 7-0, Sr. over Zach Prall (Plattsmouth) 10-2, Sr. (Dec 6-1).
3rd Place Match
Devin Roberts (Apple Valley ) 9-2, Fr. over Ashton Arrants (Kearney) 7-3, Sr. (Dec 3-0).
5th Place Match
Kaleb Popplewell (Maysville) 13-3, Jr. over Cole Detmering (Fort Dodge) 10-3, Sr. (MD 13-5).
7th Place Match
Kyler Rieck (Spirit Lake) 11-2, Fr. over Duke Kyle (Missouri Valley) 12-5, Fr. (Fall 1:03).

145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Brock Morgan of Apple Valley
2nd Place – Jonny Trowbridge of Basehor-Linwood
3rd Place – Cayd Lara of Fort Dodge
4th Place – Adam Skopec of Spirit Lake
5th Place – Austin McDonald of Papillion-La Vista
6th Place – Terrell Garraway of Olathe North
7th Place – Jacob Schroyer of South Sioux City
8th Place – Matthew Harvey of Norris
1st Place Match
Brock Morgan (Apple Valley ) 11-0, Sr. over Jonny Trowbridge (Basehor-Linwood) 11-2, So. (MD 11-3).
3rd Place Match
Cayd Lara (Fort Dodge) 13-1, So. over Adam Skopec (Spirit Lake) 9-3, So. (Fall 0:41).
5th Place Match
Austin McDonald (Papillion-La Vista) 12-2, Jr. over () , . (Dec 8-7).
7th Place Match
Jacob Schroyer (South Sioux City) 13-2, Sr. over () , . (Fall 2:59).

152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Colton Clingenpeel of Thomas Jefferson
2nd Place – Mac Southard of Lewis Central
3rd Place – Chris Doty of Grand Island
4th Place – Trevor Bigelow of Kearney
5th Place – Kyle Francois of Nebraska City
6th Place – Tyler Hensley of St. James Academy
7th Place – Jalen Thul of Apple Valley
8th Place – Tyler Nielson of Papillion-La Vista
1st Place Match
Colton Clingenpeel (Thomas Jefferson) 16-0, Sr. over Mac Southard (Lewis Central) 12-2, Jr. (Dec 6-0).
3rd Place Match
Chris Doty (Grand Island) 9-2, Sr. over Trevor Bigelow (Kearney) 8-2, Sr. (Dec 4-2).
5th Place Match
Kyle Francois (Nebraska City) 12-1, Sr. over Tyler Hensley (St. James Academy) 6-2, Sr. (Fall 3:23).
7th Place Match
Jalen Thul (Apple Valley ) 10-2, Jr. over Tyler Nielson (Papillion-La Vista) 9-7, Sr. (Dec 6-0).

160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Matt Malcom of Glenwood
2nd Place – Andrew Null of Plattsmouth
3rd Place – Sammy Cokeley of St. James Academy
4th Place – Cory Lear of Lewis Central
5th Place – Tony Watts of Apple Valley
6th Place – Nathan Haynes of Missouri Valley
7th Place – Grant Brown of Waukee
8th Place – Troy Powers of Maysville
1st Place Match
Matt Malcom (Glenwood) 11-0, Sr. over Andrew Null (Plattsmouth) 10-1, Sr. (Dec 9-2).
3rd Place Match
Sammy Cokeley (St. James Academy) 6-1, Jr. over Cory Lear (Lewis Central) 8-5, Sr. (Fall 0:57).
5th Place Match
Tony Watts (Apple Valley ) 10-2, So. over Nathan Haynes (Missouri Valley) 12-4, So. (Dec 5-0).
7th Place Match
Grant Brown (Waukee) 6-2, Sr. over Troy Powers (Maysville) 10-6, Jr. (Dec 10-7).

170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Mark Hall of Apple Valley
2nd Place – Marcus Coleman of Ames
3rd Place – Clay Lautt of St. James Academy
4th Place – Jared Florell of Totino-Grace
5th Place – Jonah Egli of Fort Dodge
6th Place – Isaac Odell of Lincoln East
7th Place – Anthony Sherry of Glenwood
8th Place – Gage Orton of Plattsmouth
1st Place Match
Mark Hall (Apple Valley ) 12-0, Sr. over Marcus Coleman (Ames) 11-1, Jr. (Fall 1:50).
3rd Place Match
Clay Lautt (St. James Academy) 6-1, Jr. over Jared Florell (Totino-Grace) 12-2, Jr. (M. For.).
5th Place Match
Jonah Egli (Fort Dodge) 13-1, Sr. over Isaac Odell (Lincoln East) 9-2, Sr. (Dec 4-1).
7th Place Match
Anthony Sherry (Glenwood) 11-2, So. over Gage Orton (Plattsmouth) 10-3, Sr. (Dec 5-2).

182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Darin Sornson of Nebraska City
2nd Place – Cade Brownlee of Creighton Prep
3rd Place – Kyle Benson of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
4th Place – Dakoda Powell of Spirit Lake
5th Place – Joshua Pyle of Papillion-La Vista
6th Place – Drake Roller of Atlantic
7th Place – Gavin Eason of Norris
8th Place – Tavion DeBerry of Omaha North
1st Place Match
Darin Sornson (Nebraska City) 12-0, Sr. over Cade Brownlee (Creighton Prep) 12-1, Sr. (UTB 3-2).
3rd Place Match
Kyle Benson (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 14-1, Jr. over Dakoda Powell (Spirit Lake) 10-3, Fr. (Dec 8-4).
5th Place Match
Joshua Pyle (Papillion-La Vista) 7-1, Sr. over Drake Roller (Atlantic ) 10-6, Jr. (Fall 1:10).
7th Place Match
Gavin Eason (Norris) 9-3, So. over Tavion DeBerry (Omaha North) 6-3, Sr. (Dec 4-2).

195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Sam Cook of Fort Dodge
2nd Place – Zac Stork of Atlantic
3rd Place – Zach Haggstrom of Glenwood
4th Place – Hayden Waldstein of Lewis Central
5th Place – Duncan Lee of Newton
6th Place – Cameron Baker of Thomas Jefferson
7th Place – Nathan McDonald of Waukee
8th Place – Tyler Kim of Apple Valley
1st Place Match
Sam Cook (Fort Dodge) 11-0, Sr. over Zac Stork (Atlantic ) 10-4, Jr. (Fall 1:10).
3rd Place Match
Zach Haggstrom (Glenwood) 10-1, Jr. over Hayden Waldstein (Lewis Central) 10-4, Sr. (MD 12-0).
5th Place Match
Duncan Lee (Newton) 12-1, Sr. over Cameron Baker (Thomas Jefferson) 9-2, Fr. (MD 11-3).
7th Place Match
Nathan McDonald (Waukee) 5-2, So. over Tyler Kim (Apple Valley ) 3-4, Fr. (Fall 4:10).

220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Gable Steveson of Apple Valley
2nd Place – Harrison Townsend of Ames
3rd Place – Nick Pray of Creighton Prep
4th Place – Tom Rief of Missouri Valley
5th Place – Shea Johnson of Olathe North
6th Place – Keagan Hosfelt of Atlantic
7th Place – Louis Gray of Norris
8th Place – Sean Jackson of Kearney
1st Place Match
Gable Steveson (Apple Valley ) 10-0, So. over Harrison Townsend (Ames) 10-1, Sr. (Fall 4:18).
3rd Place Match
Nick Pray (Creighton Prep) 14-1, Sr. over Tom Rief (Missouri Valley) 12-2, So. (Dec 11-4).
5th Place Match
Shea Johnson (Olathe North) 6-2, Sr. over Keagan Hosfelt (Atlantic ) 12-3, Sr. (Dec 6-5).
7th Place Match
Louis Gray (Norris) 7-5, Sr. over Sean Jackson (Kearney) 5-5, So. (MD 13-1).

285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Chase Miller of Olathe North
2nd Place – Sam Anderson of Totino-Grace
3rd Place – Gage Grinnell of Grand Island
4th Place – Jason Nanke of Plattsmouth
5th Place – Caleb Sanders of Glenwood
6th Place – Tanyi Besong of Apple Valley
7th Place – Tristan Wilson of Creighton Prep
8th Place – Bradley Eastlack of Millard North
1st Place Match
Chase Miller (Olathe North) 6-0, Sr. over Sam Anderson (Totino-Grace) 7-1, Sr. (Dec 7-4).
3rd Place Match
Gage Grinnell (Grand Island) 9-1, Sr. over Jason Nanke (Plattsmouth) 8-2, Jr. (Dec 7-2).
5th Place Match
Caleb Sanders (Glenwood) 10-2, So. over Tanyi Besong (Apple Valley ) 8-3, Jr. (Dec 3-2).
7th Place Match
Tristan Wilson (Creighton Prep) 13-2, Sr. over Bradley Eastlack (Millard North) 9-6, Sr. (Fall 4:44).

Advertisements