Assumption edges Lisbon for Mount Vernon Invite crown

Yesterday, we brought you live coverage from the Mount Vernon Invitational tournament and later we will be bringing you video of some of the finals matches from the tournament. Davenport Assumption put up 210 points, which was just enough to pass by Lisbon at 202 to earn the team title. Assumption is currently rated the #5 ranked tournament team in 2A, and Lisbon is currently ranked #4 in 1A.

There were two finals that stood out among all of the 14, featuring two highly ranked wrestlers from the state. At 145 #1 Carter Happel of Lisbon showed why he is considered the best in the state when he defeated the #8 ranked Josh Gerke (Xavier) by major decision 11-2. At 220 #4 Noah Broderson of Assumption defended his ranking against #5 Levi Duwa of Mid-Prairie by fall. We hope to bring finals video from both of those matches.

In addition to Broderson winning a title for team champion Assumption, Davenport also got finalists from #5 Matt Randone (106), #8 Joe Argo (160), Julien Broderson (182), and Travis Bruns (285). Randone and Argo went on to win their brackets.

Hunter Robinson (152) joined Happel as a champion for Lisbon with #9 Cooper Siebrecht (120) and Kaden Kilburg (160) making the finals for the Lions.

Full Results from Trackwrestling

106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Matthew Randone of Davenport Assumption
2nd Place – Coy Ruess of West Liberty
3rd Place – Cobe Siebrecht of Lisbon
4th Place – Hunter Pfantz of West Marshall
5th Place – Grant Hoeger of Beckman Catholic
6th Place – Jack Streicher of Mount Vernon
1st Place Match
Matthew Randone (Davenport Assumption) 9-1, Sr. over Coy Ruess (West Liberty) 11-4, Fr. (MD 10-0).
3rd Place Match
Cobe Siebrecht (Lisbon) 9-6, Fr. over Hunter Pfantz (West Marshall) 8-3, So. (Dec 10-5).
5th Place Match
Grant Hoeger (Beckman Catholic) 7-3, Fr. over Jack Streicher (Mount Vernon ) 8-4, So. (SV-1 4-2).

113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jeff Vipond of Xavier
2nd Place – Gannon Cook of East Buchanan
3rd Place – Jacob Felderman of Davenport Assumption
4th Place – Ryne Mohrfeld of Lisbon
5th Place – Ryan Clark of Mount Vernon
6th Place – Luke House of Sigourney-Keota
1st Place Match
Jeff Vipond (Xavier) 8-1, . over Gannon Cook (East Buchanan) 10-3, Jr. (Dec 5-2).
3rd Place Match
Jacob Felderman (Davenport Assumption) 8-1, Fr. over Ryne Mohrfeld (Lisbon) 10-6, Fr. (Dec 6-5).
5th Place Match
Ryan Clark (Mount Vernon ) 7-3, Fr. over Luke House (Sigourney-Keota) 9-4, So. (Fall 3:17).

120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Duncan McCain of Mid-Prairie
2nd Place – Cooper Siebrecht of Lisbon
3rd Place – Liam Conroy of Mount Vernon
4th Place – Max McGraw of East Buchanan
5th Place – Keegan Schultschik of Xavier
6th Place – Christian Romero of West Liberty
1st Place Match
Duncan McCain (Mid-Prairie) 11-0, Jr. over Cooper Siebrecht (Lisbon) 14-2, So. (Fall 5:53).
3rd Place Match
Liam Conroy (Mount Vernon ) 11-2, Jr. over Max McGraw (East Buchanan) 9-5, So. (Dec 8-5).
5th Place Match
Keegan Schultschik (Xavier) 6-4, . over Christian Romero (West Liberty) 9-6, So. (Fall 4:58).

126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jake Recker of Beckman Catholic
2nd Place – Justis Dengler of West Liberty
3rd Place – Sean Casey of Davenport Assumption
4th Place – Paul Ryan of Mount Vernon
5th Place – Ryan Kremer of East Buchanan
6th Place – Clay McCoy of Lisbon
1st Place Match
Jake Recker (Beckman Catholic) 8-2, So. over Justis Dengler (West Liberty) 12-3, So. (Dec 9-3).
3rd Place Match
Sean Casey (Davenport Assumption) 6-3, Jr. over Paul Ryan (Mount Vernon ) 5-3, Fr. (Dec 7-1).
5th Place Match
Ryan Kremer (East Buchanan) 11-3, Sr. over Clay McCoy (Lisbon) 9-6, So. (SV-1 9-7).

132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Cole Needham of West Marshall
2nd Place – Chase McLaughlin of Lisbon
3rd Place – Kyle Decker of East Buchanan
4th Place – Tony Garcia of Mount Vernon
5th Place – Austin Beaver of West Liberty
6th Place – Ries Garrett of Xavier
1st Place Match
Cole Needham (West Marshall) 11-0, Sr. over Chase McLaughlin (Lisbon) 14-1, Jr. (Dec 6-4).
3rd Place Match
Kyle Decker (East Buchanan) 10-4, Jr. over Tony Garcia (Mount Vernon ) 10-3, Jr. (Dec 5-3).
5th Place Match
Austin Beaver (West Liberty) 10-5, Fr. over Ries Garrett (Xavier) 5-5, . (Fall 3:26).

138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Clint Lembeck of Xavier
2nd Place – Cooper White of West Marshall
3rd Place – Jack Butteris of Lisbon
4th Place – Josh Hanson of Mount Vernon
5th Place – Noah Bierman of West Liberty
6th Place – kael kruse of Beckman Catholic
1st Place Match
Clint Lembeck (Xavier) 8-0, . over Cooper White (West Marshall) 8-3, Jr. (MD 13-1).
3rd Place Match
Jack Butteris (Lisbon) 10-3, Jr. over Josh Hanson (Mount Vernon ) 7-6, Sr. (Dec 5-4).
5th Place Match
Noah Bierman (West Liberty) 12-3, Jr. over kael kruse (Beckman Catholic) 3-5, Fr. (Fall 3:32).

145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Carter Happel of Lisbon
2nd Place – Josh Gerke of Xavier
3rd Place – Caleb Conway of Marion
4th Place – Charlie Engelbrecht of Mount Vernon
5th Place – Patrick Schwartzhoff of Davenport Assumption
6th Place – Noah Barten of West Liberty
1st Place Match
Carter Happel (Lisbon) 15-0, Sr. over Josh Gerke (Xavier) 6-3, . (MD 11-2).
3rd Place Match
Caleb Conway (Marion) 10-2, Jr. over Charlie Engelbrecht (Mount Vernon ) 6-3, Sr. (Inj. 0:28).
5th Place Match
Patrick Schwartzhoff (Davenport Assumption) 8-2, Sr. over Noah Barten (West Liberty) 10-6, Sr. (Fall 3:40).

152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Hunter Robinson of Lisbon
2nd Place – Colin Conway of Marion
3rd Place – Nick Johnson of Davenport Assumption
4th Place – Lane Boender of Sigourney-Keota
5th Place – Luke Hageman of Beckman Catholic
6th Place – Levi Wade of Mount Vernon
1st Place Match
Hunter Robinson (Lisbon) 11-3, Sr. over Colin Conway (Marion) 10-2, Jr. (Dec 7-3).
3rd Place Match
Nick Johnson (Davenport Assumption) 6-1, Sr. over Lane Boender (Sigourney-Keota) 7-4, Sr. (Dec 11-8).
5th Place Match
Luke Hageman (Beckman Catholic) 7-2, So. over Levi Wade (Mount Vernon ) 5-8, Sr. (Dec 6-0).

160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Joe Argo of Davenport Assumption
2nd Place – Kaden Kilburg of Lisbon
3rd Place – John Engelbrecht of Mount Vernon
4th Place – Brady Bartz of Marion
5th Place – Garrett Dunn of West Marshall
6th Place – Brant Charipar of Xavier
1st Place Match
Joe Argo (Davenport Assumption) 10-0, Sr. over Kaden Kilburg (Lisbon) 10-5, So. (Dec 10-4).
3rd Place Match
John Engelbrecht (Mount Vernon ) 10-3, Sr. over Brady Bartz (Marion) 5-6, So. (Fall 1:47).
5th Place Match
Garrett Dunn (West Marshall) 7-6, Sr. over Brant Charipar (Xavier) 3-5, . (Fall 0:31).

170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Hunter Connor of Louisa Muscatine
2nd Place – Julien Broderson of Davenport Assumption
3rd Place – Bryce Werderman of Lisbon
4th Place – Jakob Barten of West Liberty
5th Place – Noah Reeves of Sigourney-Keota
6th Place – Owen Grover of Beckman Catholic
1st Place Match
Hunter Connor (Louisa Muscatine) 8-2, So. over Julien Broderson (Davenport Assumption) 8-3, Fr. (Fall 1:34).
3rd Place Match
Bryce Werderman (Lisbon) 13-3, So. over Jakob Barten (West Liberty) 12-3, Sr. (Fall 4:32).
5th Place Match
Noah Reeves (Sigourney-Keota) 9-4, Jr. over Owen Grover (Beckman Catholic) 6-4, Fr. (Fall 1:04).

182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jared Johnson of West Marshall
2nd Place – Kaleb Reeves of Sigourney-Keota
3rd Place – Sam Dolan of Anamosa
4th Place – Sam Moore of Mount Vernon
5th Place – Jackson Gingerich of West Liberty
6th Place – Pete Laubenthal of Davenport Assumption
1st Place Match
Jared Johnson (West Marshall) 10-1, Sr. over Kaleb Reeves (Sigourney-Keota) 11-1, So. (Dec 9-2).
3rd Place Match
Sam Dolan (Anamosa) 10-2, Jr. over Sam Moore (Mount Vernon ) 8-3, Jr. (Dec 7-6).
5th Place Match
Jackson Gingerich (West Liberty) 14-2, So. over Pete Laubenthal (Davenport Assumption) 4-6, Jr. (Dec 10-6).

195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Bryce Esmoil of West Liberty
2nd Place – Visouth Peterschmidt of Mid-Prairie
3rd Place – Jack Cochrane of Mount Vernon
4th Place – Alex Schaper of West Marshall
5th Place – Keanu Quinn of Marion
6th Place – Brock Timmons of Davenport Assumption
1st Place Match
Bryce Esmoil (West Liberty) 15-0, So. over Visouth Peterschmidt (Mid-Prairie) 10-1, Jr. (Dec 1-0).
3rd Place Match
Jack Cochrane (Mount Vernon ) 8-2, Jr. over Alex Schaper (West Marshall) 7-5, Sr. (Dec 1-0).
5th Place Match
Keanu Quinn (Marion) 7-4, Sr. over Brock Timmons (Davenport Assumption) 6-3, Jr. (Fall 4:31).

220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Noah Broderson of Davenport Assumption
2nd Place – Levi Duwa of Mid-Prairie
3rd Place – Noah Boender of Sigourney-Keota
4th Place – Bryce Cox of Mount Vernon
5th Place – Alex Francois of Xavier
6th Place – Josh Walshire of West Liberty
1st Place Match
Noah Broderson (Davenport Assumption) 7-0, Jr. over Levi Duwa (Mid-Prairie) 9-2, Jr. (Fall 3:10).
3rd Place Match
Noah Boender (Sigourney-Keota) 11-1, Jr. over Bryce Cox (Mount Vernon ) 8-3, Sr. (Fall 3:33).
5th Place Match
Alex Francois (Xavier) 6-4, . over Josh Walshire (West Liberty) 12-5, Sr. (Dec 5-0).

285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Tristan Wirfs of Mount Vernon
2nd Place – Travis Bruns of Davenport Assumption
3rd Place – Jordan Lentz of East Buchanan
4th Place – Zeb Webb of Sigourney-Keota
5th Place – Tommy Pudil of Xavier
6th Place – Andy Lopez of West Liberty
1st Place Match
Tristan Wirfs (Mount Vernon ) 10-1, Jr. over Travis Bruns (Davenport Assumption) 7-3, Sr. (Dec 8-4).
3rd Place Match
Jordan Lentz (East Buchanan) 11-3, Sr. over Zeb Webb (Sigourney-Keota) 9-4, Sr. (Fall 3:42).
5th Place Match
Tommy Pudil (Xavier) 7-2, . over Andy Lopez (West Liberty) 13-3, So. (Fall 5:34).