Battle of Waterloo Brackets plus LIVE instant reactions

We’re LIVE on discussing tournament seedings and what matchups to look for this weekend at the Battle of Waterloo.

Battle of Waterloo pairings

Friday

Bill Dotson Bracket

9 a.m. – No. 1 Lisbon vs. No 8 Waterloo Columbus, mat 3

9 a.m. – No. 4 Union vs. No. 5 Iowa City West, mat 4

9 a.m. – No. 3 Western Dubuque vs. No. 6 Mason City, mat 1

9 a.m. – No. 2 Waverly-Shell Rock vs. No. 7 Cedar Falls, mat 2

Bob Bowlsby Bracket

9 a.m. – No. 1 Cedar Rapids Prairie vs. No. 8 Nashua-Plainfield, mat 6

9 a.m. – No. 4 Linn-Mar vs. No. 5 Charles City, mat 5

9 a.m. – No. 3 Don Bosco vs. No. 6 Iowa City High, mat 8

9 a.m. – No. 2 Crestwood vs. No. 7 West Delaware , mat 7

Friday Afternoon

Bob Buzzard Bracket

4 p.m. – No. 1 Davenport Assumption vs. No. 8 Clear Lake, mat 6

4 p.m. – No. 4 Lake Mills vs. No. 5 Indianola, mat 5

4 p.m. – No. 3 Independence vs. No. 6 ADM, mat 8

4 p.m. – No. 2 New Hampton vs. No. 7 Waterloo East, mat 7

John Bowlsby Bracket

4 p.m. – No. 1 West Des Moines Valley vs. No. 8 Waterloo West, mat 3

4 p.m. – No. 4 North Scott vs. No. 5. Denver-Tripoli, mat 4

4 p.m. –  No. 3 Alburnett vs. No. 6 Osage, mat 1

4 p.m. – No. 2 Clarion-Goldfield vs. No. 7 Pleasant Valley, mat 2

 

109 ranked wrestlers from IAwrestle.com rankings. 

106
#2 1A Gable Fox Don Bosco SO
#5 3A Bear Jones Iowa City High SR
#5 2A Matt Randone Assumption SR
#6 3A Josh Barretta Indianola SO
#6 2A Blake Steege Denver-Tripoli SO
#8 3A Joey Sullivan Linn-Mar SO
#8 2A Dylan Robinson New Hampton JR
#9 2A Jarrett Orr Independence SO
#10 2A Connor Johnson Clarion-Goldfield SO

113
#1 2A Justin Portillo Clarion-Goldfield SR
#3 3A Marcus England CR Prairie SR
#3 2A Noah Fye New Hampton SO
#5 3A Spencer Hutchinson WDM Valley JR
#8 2A Sean Casey Assumption JR
#9 3A Derick Wyatt Waverly-Shell Rock SR
#10 3A Jacob Schipper North Scott JR

120
#1 2A Josh Portillo Clarion-Goldfield SR
#2 2A Michael Millage Crestwood SO
#4 2A Derek Holschlag Union JR
#5 2A Connor Cleveland New Hampton SR
#5 1A Ben Moyer Alburnett JR
#7 3A Trenton Wennermark CR Prairie SO
#9 3A Bradan Birt Epworth, W. Dubuque JR
#9 2A Jacob Fenske Assumption SR
#9 1A Cooper Siebrecht Lisbon SO
#10 3A Mayson Shannon North Scott JR

126
#1 3A Grant Stotts WDM Valley SO
#2 2A Ryan Steffen Crestwood SO
#3 1A Drake Halblom Alburnett SR
#3 2A Jon Hellman Union SR
#8 1A Jeremy Schmitz Don Bosco JR
#9 3A Aaron Stumpf Iowa City West SR
#10 3A Matt Robertson Pleasant Valley SO

132
#1 3A Sam Uthoff CR Prairie SR
#3 2A Chase Lienhard Crestwood SR
#4 3A Austin Yant Waverly-Shell Rock JR
#4 2A Keaton Geerts New Hampton JR
#4 1A Nick Mangrich Don Bosco SR
#5 3A Joe Howard Indianola SR
#5 2A Kirk Mommsen Assumption SR
#6 1A Tucker Franklin Alburnett JR
#7 1A Chase McLaughlin Lisbon JR

138
#1 2A Ryan Leisure Clear Lake JR
#1 1A Nick Williams Lisbon SR
#2 3A Christian Foote Pleasant Valley SR
#3 2A Tanner Abbas Clarion-Goldfield SO
#5 3A Nelson Brands Iowa City West SO
#6 2A Stuart Schafer Assumption SR
#7 3A Dain Gansen Epworth W. Dubuque SR
#7 2A Austin Staudt Charles City SR
#10 2A Drew Davis Independence SR

145
#1 1A Carter Happel Lisbon SR
#2 3A Spencer Nevills Pleasant Valley SR
#3 3A Joel Shapiro WDM Valley SO
#5 2A Maxwell Forsyth Charles City SR
#6 2A Trae Peckinovsky Crestwood JR
#7 2A Derek Fox Osage JR
#7 1A Tanner Hoyer Alburnett JR

152
#1 1A Conner Shulista Alburnett SR

#2 2A Brock Jennings Osage JR
#3 2A Brady Brott Clarion-Goldfield SR
#5 2A Ryan Faught Clear Lake SR
#6 3A Mac Spotts Mason City SR
#10 3A AJ Geers Linn-Mar SR

160
#1 3A Shae Hartzler Linn-Mar SR
#1 2A Tristan Johnson Osage SR
#1 1A Bryce Paul Alburnett SR
#2 3A Jack Koethe WDM Valley SR
#2 2A Zach Johnston ADM SR
#3 3A Seth Walker Waverly-Shell Rock SR
#3 2A Jake Juhl Independence SR
#5 1A Chris Paulsen Don Bosco SR
#8 2A Joe Argo Assumption SR
#9 3A Jacob Carlson Mason City SR
#10 2A Cole Denner New Hampton SR

170
#5 2A Nick Holt Independence SR
#7 3A Nate Kelsay Iowa City West SR
#7 2A Justus Burke Assumption JR
#8 3A Austin Stotts WDM Valley SR
#9 2A Creed Krueger Denver-Tripoli SR
#9 1A Tanner Sloan Alburnett SO

182
#1 3A Max Lyon Epworth W. Dubuque JR
#2 3A David Carr Pleasant Valley SR
#4 3A Isaac Bartel Mason City JR
#4 2A Cole Bennett ADM JR
#6 3A Jamiir Moore Waverly-Shell Rock SR
#7 2A Will Reiter Union SR

195
#1 2A Izaak Shedenhelm Denver-Tripoli SR
#2 3A Donovan Doyle Iowa City West SR
#3 3A Chance Cary Pleasant Valley SR
#3 2A Nick Jacobs Charles City SR
#3 1A Slade Sifuentes Lake Mills JR
#4 2A Matt McMillan Independence SR
#5 3A Taylor Mehmen CR Prairie SR
#6 3A Rocky Lombardi WDM Valley JR
#6 1A Jason Fisher Nashua-Plainfield SR
#8 2A Hunter Gibson ADM SR

220
#2 3A Wyatt Wriedt North Scott JR
#4 2A Noah Broderson Assumption JR
#5 3A Tyler Pasker CR Prairie SR
#7 2A Caleb Ring Osage JR
#8 2A AJ Maloy Charles City JR
#9 3A Nekema Carter Waterloo East SR
#10 3A Brock VanLoon Indianola SR

285
#4 3A Korbin Caves North Scott SR
#4 2A Nathan Heath ADM SR
#5 3A Omar Begic Waterloo East JR
#5 2A Michael Ahrendsen Union JR
#8 3A Aaron Costello Epworth W. Dubuque SR

Advertisements

2 thoughts on “Battle of Waterloo Brackets plus LIVE instant reactions

  1. Pingback: 3A Meets/Tournaments Ranked Teams – Week 3 |

  2. 160 looks like a gauntlet. That said I wish this wasnt a dual off. Seeing kids matchup yay.
    As always impressive work!

Comments are closed.