The annual Harold Nichols Open was contested this Sunday and the state of Iowa had an incredibly strong weekend placing nine wrestlers across three colleges into the finals, and four wrestlers claimed Harold Nichols titles.

Iowa true freshman Michael Kemerer might have been the unofficial outstanding wrestler at the event as he captured his first elite open division title in a loaded field (Kemerer won the Grand View Open title last weekend at the same weight in the freshman only division). Kemerer’s first win came against former Bettendorf standout and current Minnesota Gopher, Fredy Stroker, which Kemerer won 3-0. He followed that performance with a dominating 16-3 major decision over Geo Martinez (Boise State), who is nationally ranked at 141 pounds. In the semifinals he won 10-3 over Max Thomsen of UNI, and finished off the tournament with another major over South Dakota State’s Alex Kocer.

Kemerer has a long history with Stroker, but the most recent meeting between the two resulted in a freestyle win for the Hawkeye at the AGON wrestling event. Similarly, the Thomsen-Kemerer matchup is something that went down three different times a year ago, with Kemerer owning two of the meetings, but Thomsen taking the most recent meeting at the Iowa Dream Team event.

“When I saw the bracket come out initially, I knew my best approach would be to take it one match at a time. At the end of the day it feels good to get some quality wins under my belt.” Kemerer told us after winning his title, “(Last time I wrestled Thomsen) I felt like I got away from my attacks too much. Today, I just kept it simple and focused on getting back to those attacks and looking to build my lead. I think that being in the Iowa wrestling room these past few months has helped me to develop that mindset.”

Kemerer had been wrestling at 152 this past summer, and with current All-American Brandon Sorensen in the lineup at 149, that led to speculation whether Kemerer would try bulking up to 157 for this season. After making it down to 149 a couple times this season, Kemerer told us that he feels it’s a great weight for him and plans on staying down all season.

Iowa State had a pair of champions on the weekend with Earl Hall taking home the 133 title and Lelund Weatherspoon bringing home top honors at 174. Also reaching the finals of their home tournament was 165 pound senior Tanner Weatherman, and junior Quean Smith at heavyweight.

Andrew Long continued his impressive return to the mat reaching the finals at 141 pounds. Long earned the title after his teammate, true freshman Josh Wenger forfeited in the finals. Wenger also looked impressive, taking out Cyclone starter Dante Rodriguez in the semifinals.

Grand View’s other true freshman Evan Hansen continues to impress as he reached the finals of 197 after upending former NJCAA champion Pat Downey in the semifinals. Downey is expected to join the Cyclones in the second half of this season at 184 pounds, but it is none the less a good win for the former Exira standout.

College – 125
1st Place – Ethan Lizak of MInnesota-Unattached
2nd Place – Tim Prescott of St Cloud State
3rd Place – Kyle Larson of Iowa State
4th Place – Connor Bolling of Nebraska Kearney
5th Place – Tepra Wright of Ellsworth
6th Place – Da`Wayne Robertson of Grand View
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Ethan Lizak (MInnesota-Unattached) won by fall over Tim Prescott (St Cloud State) (Fall 1:45)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Kyle Larson (Iowa State) won in tie breaker – 1 over Connor Bolling (Nebraska Kearney) (TB-1 9-7)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Tepra Wright (Ellsworth) won by forfeit over Da`Wayne Robertson (Grand View) (FF)

College – 133
1st Place – Earl Hall of Iowa State
2nd Place – Godwin Cutler of Grand View
3rd Place – Daniel DeShazer of Nebraska Kearney
4th Place – Jacob Colon of Grand View
5th Place – Ben Gillette of South Dakota State
6th Place – Quinten Berres of St Cloud State
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Earl Hall (Iowa State) won by decision over Godwin Cutler (Grand View) (Dec 4-3)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Daniel DeShazer (Nebraska Kearney) won by fall over Jacob Colon (Grand View) (Fall 2:04)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Ben Gillette (South Dakota State ) won by decision over Quinten Berres (St Cloud State) (Dec 8-3)

College – 141
1st Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
1st Place – Andrew Long of Grand View
2nd Place – Josh Wenger of Grand View
3rd Place – Dante Rodriguez of Iowa State
4th Place – Jake Koethe of Northern Iowa
5th Place – John Meeks of Iowa State
6th Place – Jake Velarde of Boise state
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Andrew Long (Grand View) won by medical forfeit over Josh Wenger (Grand View) (MFF)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Dante Rodriguez (Iowa State) won by decision over Jake Koethe (Northern Iowa) (Dec 4-3)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – John Meeks (Iowa State) won by decision over Jake Velarde (Boise state) (Dec 3-2)

College – 149
1st Place – Michael Kemerer of Unattached
2nd Place – Alex Kocer of SOUTH DAKOTA ST-Unattached
3rd Place – Geo Martinez of Boise state
4th Place – Max Thomsen of Northern Iowa-Unattached
5th Place – Peter Stewart of Northern Iowa
6th Place – Blayne Briceno of Iowa State
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Michael Kemerer (Unattached) won by major decision over Alex Kocer (SOUTH DAKOTA ST-Unattached) (Maj 17-4)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Geo Martinez (Boise state) won by major decision over Max Thomsen (Northern Iowa-Unattached) (Maj 12-2)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Peter Stewart (Northern Iowa) won by decision over Blayne Briceno (Iowa State) (Dec 9-6)

College – 157
1st Place – Cody Pack of SOUTH DAKOTA ST-Unattached
2nd Place – Gabe Fogarty of St Cloud State
3rd Place – Renaldo Rodriguez-Spencer of Iowa State
4th Place – Chris Castillo of Boise state
5th Place – Logan Breitenbach of Iowa State
6th Place – Grant Henderson of Grand View
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Cody Pack (SOUTH DAKOTA ST-Unattached) won by decision over Gabe Fogarty (St Cloud State) (Dec 5-2)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Renaldo Rodriguez-Spencer (Iowa State) won by decision over Chris Castillo (Boise state) (Dec 3-2)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Logan Breitenbach (Iowa State) won by fall over Grant Henderson (Grand View) (Fall 0:10)

College – 165
1st Place – Clint Poster of St Cloud State
2nd Place – Tanner Weatherman of Iowa State
3rd Place – Luke Zilverberg of SOUTH DAKOTA ST-Unattached
4th Place – Taylor West of Boise state
5th Place – Isaac Deaton of Nebraska Kearney
6th Place – Regan Bye of University of Nebraska –Unattached
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Clint Poster (St Cloud State) won by decision over Tanner Weatherman (Iowa State) (Dec 7-6)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Luke Zilverberg (SOUTH DAKOTA ST-Unattached) won by major decision over Taylor West (Boise state) (Maj 18-5)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Isaac Deaton (Nebraska Kearney) won by decision over Regan Bye (University of Nebraska –Unattached) (Dec 8-1)

College – 174
1st Place – Lelund Weatherspoon of Iowa State
2nd Place – David Kocer of SOUTH DAKOTA ST-Unattached
3rd Place – Jordan Gundrum of Ellsworth
4th Place – Taylor Lujan of Northern Iowa-Unattached
5th Place – Burke Paddock of University of iowa
6th Place – Mitch Bowman of University of iowa
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Lelund Weatherspoon (Iowa State) won by decision over David Kocer (SOUTH DAKOTA ST-Unattached) (Dec 3-2)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Jordan Gundrum (Ellsworth) won by medical forfeit over Taylor Lujan (Northern Iowa-Unattached) (MFF)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Burke Paddock (University of iowa) won by decision over Mitch Bowman (University of iowa) (Dec 6-4)

College – 184
1st Place – Brady Ayers of SOUTH DAKOTA ST-Unattached
2nd Place – Zach Stodden of Nebraska Kearney
3rd Place – Dane Pestano of Iowa State
4th Place – Dalton Lunde of MInnesota-Unattached
5th Place – Uthman Rabiu of St Cloud State
6th Place – Josh Casperson of South Dakota State
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Brady Ayers (SOUTH DAKOTA ST-Unattached) won in sudden victory – 1 over Zach Stodden (Nebraska Kearney) (SV-1 3-1)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Dane Pestano (Iowa State) won by decision over Dalton Lunde (MInnesota-Unattached) (Dec 7-3)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Uthman Rabiu (St Cloud State) won by decision over Josh Casperson (South Dakota State ) (Dec 14-8)

College – 197
1st Place – Nate Rotert of SOUTH DAKOTA ST-Unattached
2nd Place – Evan Hansen of Grand View
3rd Place – Matthew Hurford of Unattached
4th Place – Christian Lance of Fort Hayes State
5th Place – Steven Holloway of Unattached
6th Place – Pat Downey of Winning
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Nate Rotert (SOUTH DAKOTA ST-Unattached) won in sudden victory – 1 over Evan Hansen (Grand View) (SV-1 6-5)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Matthew Hurford (Unattached) won by decision over Christian Lance (Fort Hayes State) (Dec 8-3)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Steven Holloway (Unattached) won by medical forfeit over Pat Downey (Winning) (MFF)

College – 285
1st Place – Austin Goergen of St Cloud State
2nd Place – Quean Smith of Iowa State
3rd Place – Jj Everard of Northern Iowa-Unattached
4th Place – Rylee Streifel of MInnesota-Unattached
5th Place – Patrick Grayson of University of Nebraska –Unattached
6th Place – Jon Scanlan of Iowa State
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Austin Goergen (St Cloud State) won by fall over Quean Smith (Iowa State) (Fall 5:06)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Jj Everard (Northern Iowa-Unattached) won by decision over Rylee Streifel (MInnesota-Unattached) (Dec 5-3)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Patrick Grayson (University of Nebraska –Unattached) won by decision over Jon Scanlan (Iowa State) (Dec 3-2)

By Ross Bartachek (@rossbchek)

Lead Editor of IA Wrestle

2 thoughts on “Harold Nichols Cyclone Open Results”

Comments are closed.