Iowans in DI Wrestling – 2015-16 Edition

In State
School Class Hometown/High School
University of Iowa – 21 D1
Mitch Bowman R-Fr North Scott
Topher Carton Jr Assumption, Davenport
Cory Clark Jr SE Polk
Cole Erickson Fr Mediapolis
Thomas Gilman Jr Council Bluffs, Skutt (Omaha)
Jeren Glosser Fr Eddyville
Paul Glynn Fr Bettendorf
Brody Grothus Sr Assumption, Davenport
Steven Holloway Fr Mediapolis
Jake Kadel Sr New London
Logan McQuillen So Monticello
Aaron Meyer Fr SE Polk
Alex Meyer Jr SE Polk
Connor Ryan Jr Bettendorf, North Scott
Keegan Shaw Fr SE Polk
Brandon Sorensen So Denver-Tripoli
Skyler St. John R-Fr Prairie, CR
Logan Thomsen So Union
Matt Wempen Fr Linn-Mar, Marion
Cash Wilcke Fr OA-BCIG
Jacob Woodard Fr Bettendorf
Iowa State University – 23 D1
Austin Anderson R-So Ankeny
Duke Egli R-So Fort Dodge
Marcus Harrington R-Fr Waterloo West
Bubba Hernandez So Bettendorf
Dale Hilleman Fr West Marshall
Brady Jennings Fr Osage
Daniel Kelly Fr Cedar Falls
Max Krieger R-Jr Mason City
Kyle Larson R-Jr WDM Valley
John Meeks R-Jr DM Roosevelt
Gabe Moreno R-Jr Urbandale
Trevor Paulson R-Jr Tri-Center
Carson Powell R-Jr Ankeny
Joe Scanlan R-Jr Johnston
Alex Silberstein Fr Ballard
Wil Stezel Sr Perry
Chase Straw Fr Independence
Colin Strickland R-So SE Polk
Hank Swalla Fr Ames
Drake Swarm R-Jr Bettendorf
Tyler Swope R-Sr Davenport Assumption
Joe Teague Fr Algona
Tanner Weatherman R-Sr Ballard
 
University of Northern Iowa – 29 DI
Jared Bartel Jr Mason City
Taylor Berger Sr Carroll
Tucker Black R-Fr Eddyville-Blakesburg
Blaize Cabell Sr Independence
Cody Caldwell Sr Waverly-Shell Rock
Jared DeGeeter Jr Davenport West
Adam Drain R-Fr Mediapolis
Darren Eades R-Fr Storm Lake
Drew Foster R-Fr Mediapolis
Leighton Gaul So New Hampton
Ryan Hall Jr Jesup
Tanner Hiatt Sr Ballard
Jacob Holschlag Fr Union
Jake Koethe R-Fr WDM Valley
Cody Krumwiede Sr Waverly-Shell Rock
Kyle Lux Sr South Tama
Isiah Patton Fr Dowling Catholic
Adam Perrin Sr North Scott
Dylan Peters Jr Denver-Tripoli
Tanner Rohweder Fr Iowa City West, Dowling Catholic
Jacob Schwarm Fr Bettendorf
Chase Shedenhelm Jr Denver-Tripoli
Bryce Steiert Fr Waverly-Shell Rock
Seth Stezel R-Fr Perry
Max Thomsen Fr Union
Hunter Washburn Fr Alburnett
Tyler Willers Jr Pleasant Valley
Zach Witte Jr Prairie, CR
Gunnar Wolfensperger Jr Denver-Tripoli
 
Out of State
School Class Hometown/High School
Air Force Academy – 3 DI
Noah Irons So Lake Mills
David Walker Jr Martensdale-St Mary’s
Robert Walker So Martensdale-St Mary’s
Eastern Michigan University – 1 DI
Kyle Springer R-So Davenport Assumption
Harvard University – 3 DI
Nolan Hellickson Fr SE Polk, Dowling Catholic
Colby Knight Jr Urbandale
Mason Miller So Winterset
University of Minnesota – 2 DI
Jordan Bremer Jr Woodbury Central, Moville
Fredy Stroker Fr Bettendorf
Missouri University – 2 DI
Tim Miklus R-Fr Ballard, SE Polk
Willie Miklus R-So Ballard, SE Polk
University of Nebraska – 1 DI
Colton McCrystal Jr Sergeant Bluff-Luton
Northern Illinois University – 2 DI
Josh Davis Fr DM East
Alijah Jeffery R-Fr Linn-Mar, Marion
North Dakota State University – 1 DI
Cordell Eaton Fr North Scott
Oklahoma University – 1 DI
Ross Larson R-Jr Ballard, Ankeny
Oregon State University – 1 DI
Jack Hathaway R-So Iowa City West
South Dakota State University – 5 DI
Spencer Derifield R-Fr Waverly-Shell Rock
Alex Macki So Ballard
Henry Pohlmeyer Fr Johnston
Ben Schwery Jr Lewis Central CB
Brance Simms Sr Humboldt
Southern Illinois University – Edwardsville – 1 DI
Karsten Van Velsor Jr Ottumwa
University of Wyoming – 1 DI
Nate Shaw Jr Bettendorf
Virginia Tech University – 1 DI
Dayton Racer Fr Bettendorf