Photo by Cam Kramer

106

#1 Carter Freeman (Waukee) vs #8 Benjamin Hansen (Ankeny)
#6 Zane Behrends (Waverly-Shell Rock) vs #4 Dru Ayala (Fort Dodge)
Blake Gioimo (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) vs #5 Kael Kurtz (Iowa City, City High)
#7 Bowen Downey (Indianola) vs #2 Khyler Carstarphen (Dowling Catholic)

113

#1 Nathanael Jesuroga (Southeast Polk) vs #10 Cale Seaton (Iowa City, City High)
Corbin Grace (Ottumwa) 37-10 won by decision vs #4 Trace Gephart (North Scott)
#2 Kaden Karns (Waterloo West) vs #6 Max Bishop (Fort Dodge)
Cael Wiener (Ankeny Centennial) vs #7 Koufax Christensen (Waukee)

120

#1 Trever Anderson (Ankeny) vs #7 Tanner Wink (Lewis Central)
#12 Travis Hodges (Davenport West) vs #5 Rheiner Stahlbaum (Johnston)
#4 Lane Cowell (Fort Dodge) vs #3 Chad Bellis (Dubuque Hempstead)
#6 Jayce Luna (Bettendorf) vs #2 Bailey Roybal (Waverly-Shell Rock)

126

#2 Dustin Bohren (Bettendorf) vs #8 Cael Cox (Ankeny)
#12 Taber Dominguez (Lewis Central) vs #7 Nick Walters (Sioux City North)
#6 Thurman Christensen (Waukee) vs #10 Jacob Fistler (Dallas Center-Grimes)
#4 Carter Fecht (Waverly-Shell Rock) vs #3 Grant O`Dell (Iowa City, West)

132

#1 Ryder Block (Waverly-Shell Rock) vs #8 Kael Scranton (Iowa City, West)
#2 Ayden Kingery (Southeast Polk) vs #4 Ryder Downey (Indianola)
#3 Bryce Parke (Linn-Mar) vs #5 Jace Rhodes (Mason City)
#6 Grant Harbour (Norwalk) vs #1 (at 126) Drake Ayala (Fort Dodge)

138

#1 Hunter Garvin (Iowa City, West) vs #11 Jace Anderson (Ankeny)
#4 Carter Martinson (Southeast Polk) vs #3 Owen Helgeson (Johnston)
Carter Drake (Carroll) vs #6 Dylan Whitt (Cedar Falls)
#7 Josh Connor (North Scott) vs #2 Cole Ferguson (Waukee)

145

#2 Dreyzon Phillips (Fort Dodge) vs Josiah Schaetzle (Dubuque Hempstead)
#4 Jude Ryan (Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln) vs #3 Christian Stanek (Xavier, Cedar Rapids)
#8 Peyton Westlin (North Scott) vs #5 Brent Slade (Ames)
#7 Peter Erickson (Johnston) vs #1 Joel Jesuroga (Southeast Polk)

152

#1 Aiden Riggins (Waverly-Shell Rock) vs #9 Sam Zindel (Johnston)
#8 Abass Kemokai (Linn-Mar) vs #4 Graham Gambrall (Iowa City, West)
#3 Carson Martinson (Southeast Polk) vs #5 Abraham Dirkx (Carroll)
#6 Colin Driscoll (Waukee) vs #2 Caleb Rathjen (Ankeny)

160

#2 Caleb Corbin (Valley, West Des Moines) vs #11 Kasey Ross (Urbandale)
#6 Trestin Sales (Burlington) vs #4 Logan Adamson (Bettendorf)
#5 Kody Cook (Fort Dodge) vs #3 Deven Strief (North Scott)
Jermaine Sammler (Waukee) vs #1 Tate Naaktgeboren (Linn-Mar)

170

#2 Caleb Helgeson (Johnston) vs #9 Trevor Summers (Ottumwa)
#5 Timothy Nimely (Muscatine) vs #4 Ivan Thomas (Xavier, Cedar Rapids)
#3 Ashton Barker (Iowa City, West) vs #10 Tristen Duncan (Norwalk)
#7 Andrew Reed (Southeast Polk) vs #1 Mickey Griffith (Des Moines Lincoln)

182

#1 McCrae Hagarty (Waverly-Shell Rock) vs #6 Jayden Angle (Boone)
#4 AJ Petersen (North Scott) vs #5 Ben Egli (Fort Dodge)
#9 Aiden Grimes (Southeast Polk) vs #11 Cade Bennethum (Ankeny)
#3 Evan Surface (Epworth, Western Dubuque) vs #2 Griffin Gammell (Waukee)

195

#2 Taner Harvey (Boone) vs William Hinrichs (Ankeny)
#4 Sawyer Nauman (Epworth, Western Dubuque) vs #3 Jake Walker (Waverly-Shell Rock)
#5 Gabe Hemsted (Carlisle) vs #6 Tanner Spyksma (Waukee)
#11 Cade Sheedy (Davenport North) vs #1 Ben Kueter (Iowa City, City High)

220

#1 Bradley Hill (Bettendorf) vs Jaylin Smith (Indianola)
#5 Carson Williams (Marshalltown) vs #7 Luke Gaffney (Linn-Mar)
#2 Luke Walker (Waverly-Shell Rock) vs #4 Colton Hoag (LeMars)
#8 Logan Huckfelt (Spencer) vs #3 Kalob Runyon (Southeast Polk)

285

#1 Gabriel Greenlee (Ames) vs #6 Togeh Deseh (Muscatine)
Julian Gomez (Marshalltown) vs #4 Maddux Borcherding-Johnson (Norwalk)
#5 Ben Reiland (Waukee) vs #9 Kody Huisman (Pella)
#7 Bryan Jurado (Valley, West Des Moines) vs #2 Griffin Liddle (Bettendorf)

By Ross Bartachek (@rossbchek)

Lead Editor of IA Wrestle

One thought on “Class 3A Quarterfinal Matches – 2021”

Leave a Reply